50 ĐỀ THI HK II ANH 8

Chia sẻ: dinhluyen2704

Tài liệu ôn tập tiếng anh tham khảo gồm 50 đề thi học kỳ 2 môn tiếng anh lớp 8 giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức ngữ pháp tiếng anh hơn, qua đó kỹ năng giải bài tập trắc nghiệm tiếng anh được tốt hơn, đó là điều cần thiết cho việc thi tốt nghiệp, thi đại học sau này của các bạn học sinh.

Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu tài liệu này, vui lòng download file gốc để xem toàn bộ.

Nội dung Text: 50 ĐỀ THI HK II ANH 8

50 ĐỀ THI HK II ANH 8




1
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 1
I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the
others.
1. a. ago b. flat c. man d. happy
2. a. wash b. late c. want d. quality
3. a. button b. cup c. pulp d. put
4. a. sunbathe b. product c. fun d. include
II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence
1. I put my hat on ………………..protect my face from the sunlight.
a. for b. in order to c. on order to
2. Lan is not ……………………to be in my class.
a. very old b. old enough c. enough old
3. I ………………..do it for you. I promise.
a. will b. should c. would
4. We were surprised …………………that news.
a. hearing b. hear c. to hear
5. This beautiful box …………………from recycled paper.
a. made b. was made c. making
6. John is interested …………………..the history of Vietnam.
a. in b. on c. at
7. Do you mind ………………..these letters for me?
a. send b. to send c. sending
8. Would you mind if I …………………………your bike?
a. borrow b. borrowed c. to borrow
9. Paris is famous for its ………………………
2
a. Eiffel Tower b. Big Ben Clock c. Statue of Liberty
10. When the mail man came, my family ………………….
a. sleep b. is sleeping c. was sleeping
11. Her mother ………………a lot of souvenirs while she …………….Paris.
a. bought / visited b. was buying / was visiting c. was buying / visited
12. Do you know how …………….fire without using the matches?
a. make b. to make c. making
13. Did your school hold a …………………contest last week?
a. flower-arranging b. flower-arranged c. flower-arrange
14. Lien wanted …………………….a letter to her friend in France.
a. sending b. sends c. to send
15. My son’s really afraid …………………………..dogs.
a. of b. for c. with
16. I haven’t seen John ………………….he got married.
a. since b. before c. by
III. Rewrite the sentences.
1. They built our house two years ago. (passive)
………………………………………………………………………………………..
2. We often buy new clothes for our children on Tet. (passive)
………………………………………………………………………………………..
3. Nga asked me, “Do you visit the Hue Citadel?” (reported speech)
………………………………………………………………………………………..
IV. Write sentences with given words
1. Nam / play / piano / 7 o’clock / last night
………………………………………………………………………………………..
2. they / go / HCM city / next month.
………………………………………………………………………………………..
V. Read the text then do the task below
It was the first time Jim went to HCM city with his parents. When the plane landed at
Tan San Nhat airport, the day was fine. There was s bright sun, and the sky was cloudless and
blue. It is said that HCM city is the city of sunshine.
They took a taxi to the Rex Hotel, a very big hotel in the city center. After checking in,
they went upstairs to their room on the fifth floor. Jim was happy to see the sight of the city.
Through the window of the bedroom, he could see the beautiful picture of the city. It was
marvelous to see the city sparkling in colorful light at night.
Jim visited many of the places of interest such as Nha Rong Harbour, Dam Sen Park,
Suoi Tien and Saigon Water Park. HCM city is famous for shopping malls. Jim bought a lot of
souvenirs for his friends at Saigon Tourist Centre.
The next evening, the whole family walked along the streets, then came into a well-
known vegetarian restaurant to enjoy delicious food. It was really wonderful.
True false
1. …………….Their room was on the sixth floor.
2. ……………..Jim visited many places and bought a lot of souvenirs.
Answer the questions:
1. Did they take a bus to the hotel from the airport?
………………………………………………………………………………………..
3
2. Where could he see the beautiful picture of the city?
………………………………………………………………………………………..
3. Where did Jim’s family have dinner?
………………………………………………………………………………………..




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 2

I. T×m tõ mµ phÇn g¹ch ch©n cã c¸ch ph¸t ©m kh¸c c¸c tõ cßn l¹i.
1: A. tourist B. anxious C. delicious D. famous
2: A. university B. unit C. discuss D. computer
3: A. fat B. festival C. grand D. man
4: A. rub B. surrounding C. plumber D. husk
5: A. helped B. worked C. asked D. cleaned

II: Chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng nhÊt ®Ó hoµn thµnh c¸c sau.
6: The man ……….. to the principal is my form teacher.
A. talks B. talk C. talked D. talking
7: Rice, coffee, fruits and vegetables are Viet Nam’s agricultural ………….
A. produce B. production C. products D. productive
8: Thanks for the flowers you sent me while I was in hospital. They helped to cheer me ........
A. over B. up C. on D. in
9: We have lived here ………….. years.
A. for B. from C. at D. since
10: She ……… me she didn’t know what to do.
A. talked B. told C. said D. spoke
11: Would you mind if I ………….. a photo?
4
A. takes B. take C. took D. taken
12: The …………... festival was held in the communal house yard.
A. rice - cook B. rice – cooking C. rice – cooker D. rice – cooked
13: He has worked with the computer …………. early morning.
A. for B. from C. since D. until
14: It is dangerous …………… in this river.
A. swim B. swam C. swimming D. to swim
15: During his life, Thomas Edison made a lot of ………….
A. inventions B. discoveries C. findings D. phone calls
16: Please tell me …………… to get to the bus station.
A. why B. which C. what D. how
17: Mary …………… in a small house in the countryside.
A. lives B. live C. living D. lived
18: Would you mind putting out you cigarette? ~ ……………….
A. No, thanks. B. No, of course not C. No, I wouldn’t. D. No, I don’t.
19: Sa Pa, located in the north of Viet Nam, is a mountainous ………….
A. resort B. beach C. wonder D. hotel
20: The train …………. at the station yet.
A. didn’t arrive B. hasn’t arrived C. isn’t arriving D. doesn’t arrive
III: §äc kÜ ®o¹n v¨n sau vµ chän ph­¬ng ¸n ®óng (A, B, C, D) cho mçi tõ 21 ®Õn 25.
Nick Johnson lives with his parents, and his sister. They lives in Wembley, in north London.
Nick’s mom is called Sue. She works in a supermarket. His dad is called Jim and he works in a
bank.
Nick’s sister is called Tracy. She is nice years old. There is also a dog in the family. His name’s
Fred.
21: How many people are there in Nick’s Johnson’s family?
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5
22: Where does Nick’s family live?
A. America B. England C. Scotland D. Australia
23: Which does the word “His” in line 3 refer to?
A. Nick’s mother. B. Nick’s sister. C. Nick’s cousin. D. Nick’s dog.
24: What’s Nick’s sister’s name?
A. Sue. B. Jim. C. Tracy. D. Fred.
25: Which of the following is not TRUE?
A. Nick’s family live in London. B. Nick’s father works in a bank.
C. Nick’s mother works in a supermarket. D. Nick’s sister is five years old.
IV T×m lçi sai trong c¸c tõ 26 ®Õn 30.
26: The shop assistant asked Helen whether the shoes was too small for her.
A B C D
27: We must act now before it is too late doing anything about the problem.
A B C D
26: Can you tell me what you have done at 8 o’clock yesterday evening?
A B C D
29: We are looking forward to seeing you on April.
A B C D
30: I am interesting in the rice - cooking contest you organized yesterday.
5
A B C D
V §äc kÜ ®o¹n v¨n sau vµ chän ph­¬ng ¸n ®óng (A, B, C, D) cho mçi tõ 31 ®Õn 36.
Monica Fox is a tennis (31) ………. She started playing tennis (32) ………… she was ten
years old. She has traveled to many countries with her parents (33) ………… has won a lot of
tournaments. She won her first (34) ………….. in a tournament in 1985. Now she is trying very
(35) …………. She (36) ………….. to play at Wimbledon next year.
31: A. player B. playing C. plays D. play
32: A. why B. what C. who D. when
33: A. and B. but C. or D. if
34: A. contest B. prize C. festival D. competition
35: A. hardly B. bad C. badly D. hard
36: A. hopes B. hoped C. hoping D. to hope

VI ViÕt l¹i c¸c sau sao cho nghÜa cña kh«ng ®æi.
37: Columbus discovered America in the 15th century.
America ……………………………………………………………………………..
38: I’ve never talked to a more interesting person than him.
He is …………………………………………………………………………………..
39: The United States has a big industry that makes cars.
…………………………………………………………………………………………
40: “Can you help me with my homework, Lan”.
Nga asked Lan if ……………………………………………………………………..




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 3
I/. Rewrite the sentences as guided.(2.5ms)
1. Nam said to Phuong " Is Ha Long Bay in the Northern of Viet Nam?" ( indirect speech)
..........................................................................................................................................
2. They held the rice-cooking festival in the communal house. (passive form)
..........................................................................................................................................
3. It is a contest in which participants have to make the fire. (Using compound word)
..........................................................................................................................................
4. Miss Lien wrote the letter. (passive form)
..........................................................................................................................................
5. Nhi said to Nga: “Do you know My Son?” ( indirect speech)
..........................................................................................................................................
II/. Choose the correct words. (2ms)
Mrs. Robinson: John, I want you to go the (6)_____ market for me, please.

6
Mrs. Robinson: What do I have to (7)_____?
Mrs. Robinson: Some peach blossoms and a bunch of flowers
Mrs. Robinson: What sort of flowers?
Mrs. Robinson: (8)_____, because they are (9)_____ at Tet.
Mrs. Robinson: Anything else?
Mrs. Robinson: No, but I need Liz to do (10)_____ things.
Liz: What is that, Mom?
Mrs. Robinson: Yes, go to the market and pick up some (11)_____ and one packet of dried
watermelon (12)_____, please.
Liz: Okay. What are you going to do?
Mrs. Robinson: I’m going to Mrs. Nga’s. She’s going to show me how to make (13)_____

6 A. fish B. flower C. food D. flour
7 A. buying B. buy C. by D. bought
8 A. Marigolds B. Many golds C. Mari D. Golds
9 A. traditioner B. traditioning C. tradition D. traditional
10 A. new B. a few C. a lot D. few
11 A. sweeties B. candies C. babies D. ladies
12 A. feeds B. needs C. seeds D. leeks
13 A. summer rolls B. autumn rolls C. spring rolls D. winter rolls

III/. Choose the best answer.(3 ms).
14. I don't know how_________ this game.
A. play B. played C. to play D. playing
15. I take part _________ most of the youth activities of my school.
A. on B. in C. to D. for
16.Nga______ a letter at eight o'clock last night .
A. write B. was writing C. is writing D. writes
17. Mrs Nga_____ always_____ her umbrellas.
A.were/ losing B. has/ lost C. will/ lose D. is/ losing
18.They have to______ the rice from the husk and then cook the rice.
A. separate B.take C. bring D. make
19 . Angkor Wat is one of the largest____ in the world.
A. temples B. churches C. pagodas D. tombs
20. People usually use compost to ______ their fields.
A. fertilize B. melt C. recycle D. reduce
21. Would you mind ______ the door?
A. open B. to open C. opening D. opened
22. _________you ever_________ to America yet?
A. Have …been B. Were …being C. Were … been D. Are … been
23. An English speaking contest ______ at Quang Trung school next week.
A. is held B. was held C. will be held D. has been held
24. I'm interested in the_______ contest.
A. making-fire B. fire-making C. fire-made D. made-fire
25 . I asked Nga______ I could borrow her book !
A. and B. if C. or D. but
7
IV/. Read the passage and choose the correct answer. (2.5ms)
THE RICE-COOKING FESTIVAL
The rice-cooking (26)_____ was held in the communal house yard about one kilometer a way
from a (27)_____. There were three (28)_____: water fetching, fire-making and rice-cooking .
The festival (29)_____ one day. In the water-fetching (30)_____ one person from each team had
(31)_____ to the river to get the (32)_____. In the fire-making contest two team members had to
make fire in the (33)_____ way. They tried to rub pieces of (34)_____ together to make the
fire. Six people from each team (35)_____ in the rice-cooking festival. They had to separate
the rice from the husk and then cook the rice.
Then choose the correct answer:
26 A. holiday B. contest C. festival D. competition
27 A. mountain B. city C. house D. river
28 A. holidays B. contests C. festivals D. competitions
29 A. takes B. took C. taking D. take
30 A. contest B. contests C. test D. tests
31 A. to run B. run C. ran D. running
32 A. bamboo B. rice C. fire D. water
33 A. strange B. tradition C. traditional D. tradition
34 A. bamboo B. rice C. fire D. water
35 A. participates B. participate C. participating D. participated


THE END




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 4
I/ Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced different from the others:
1.A .open B. blow C. canoe D.cold
2.A.recycle B. sky C. why D. country
3. A. favor B.glad C. bank D. happy
4. A . proud B.pronoun C. enough D. around
II. Choose the best word or phrase to complete each sentences:\
1. Sydney Opera House was ( built / done / invented ) in 1973.
2. People learned how ( was made / to make / making / made)paper many centuries ago.
3. We ( are having / were having / was having ) dinner when my friends arrived yesterday
evening.
4. It is difficult ( to learn / learning / learn ) English.
5. Tan asked Lan (or / if / does / did ) she knew his teacher.

8
6. There are ( seasides / beaches / pagodas / tribal villages) in Sapa.
7. The student ( stands / is standing / standing ) next to the door is Hoa.
8. We are very fond ( in / at / of / with ) the game 20 questions.

III. Supply the correct form of words:
1. Are you a ……….. or you are living here ( tour )
2. There are a lot of ……………….festivals in Viet Nam ( tradition)
3. We should recycle used things in order to save ………………….resources ( nature)
4. This is a rice ………………………….. festival ( cook)

IV.Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.(1,5ms)
1.The house ( build ) ……………………………….for six months.
2.Do you mind (tell)………………………me her address?
3.Would you mind if he ( come ) …………….here with me ?
4. Mai has no pen again. She ( always leave ) ………………………her pens at home.
5. I’m wearing the dress ( buy) ……………………………by my mother.
6. We decided ( go) ………………….camping yesterday.
V . Rewrite the following semtemces as directed.(2ms)
1. You should send the letter immediately.
The letter…………………………………………………………………………………
2. My brother is studying hard because he doesn’t want to fail the final exam.
My brother is studying hard so………………………………………………………
3. He is said to me “ I am a student”
He told……………………………………………………………………………………
5. “ Do you like listening to music , Lan? Nam asked.
Nam asked………………………………………………………………………………
VI. Read the following passages and decide if the statemenrs are true ( T ) or False ( F )

Machu Picchu is ancient city in Peru. The construction of the city started in 1450. The city
covers about 13 square kilometers. For centuries, the city was buried in the jungle and was not
discovered until 1911. Today , Machu Picchu is one of the most famous tourist attractions in all
parts of South American.
The Great Wall of China is the longest man- made struture. It was built during the Ming
dynasty in the late 1400s, although many parts of the wall are much older and go back to around
200B.C. The wall is about 11 meters high. The main part of the wall stretches for about 3,400
kilometers.

1. Machu Picchu is a modern city in Peru.
2. People began to build the city in 1450.
3. The city was built on the area of thirty square kilometers.
4. People found the city buried in the jungle in 1911.
5. The city is attractive to many tourists from South America.
6. The Great Wall of China was construted by man.
7. The wall was built during the Ming dynasty in 1400
8. Many parts of the wall were built around 200B.C.
9. The wall is about eleven meters high.
9
10. The main part of the wall is bout 3,400 kilometers long.




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 5
Question I : Circle the letter before the best answer of each sentence : ( 2points )

1./ It’s easy ………. the exercise 2 .
a.understands b. to understand c. understanding d.understood .
2./ Would you mind if I………down? .
a.sit b. sitting c. sat d. to sit .
3./ People use first-aid………… ease the victim’s pain and anxiety .
a. so to as b. in order to c.so as to d. b and c are ok.
10
4./ The Le family was sleeping ………….. the mailman came.
a. when b.while c. for d.to.
5./ .Mount Rushmore……………….. from more than 100 kilometers away.
a. see b. saw c. can be seen d.seeing.
6./ It is a contest in which participants have to cook rice. It’s a …………….. contest.
a. cook - rice b. water-fetching c. rice-cook d. rice- cooking.
7./ Nhi decided………………..for a walk .
a. go b. to go c. going d.goes.
8./ Every milk bottle can be ……………….thirty times .
a. reused b.to reuse c. reduced d. reducing .

Question II :Use the correct tenses or forms of verbs : (2points)

1. Sydney Opera House…………………..(complete) in 1973 .
2. They ………………………….. (watch) a football match at 9 o’clock last night .
3. Lan……………………………..(live) in Ha Noi since 2005.
4.While Hoa was eating, the phone………………..(ring) .

Question III. Fill in the blanks:(1 point):


The Taj Mahal Cambodia Quang Nam.
The Opera House Egypt The Hanging Garden.

1./_____________________________is in India.
2./ The Pyramid of Cheops is in _______________.
3./ ______________________of Babylon was in Iraq.
4./ ______________________ is in Australia.

Question IV.Write as directed: ( viết theo hướng dẫn): (1point)

1./ “ I can fix the faucets” (reported speech).
He said…………………………………………………………………………..
2./ Japan is a country which exports a lot of cars. (compound word).
Japan is a…………………………………………………………………………….
3./ “ Are you free tonight ?” (indirect speech).
Minh asked Phuong……………………………………………………………….
4./ “ Do many tourists visit Nha Trang?” (indirect speech)
Nhi asked Nga…………………………………………………………………….

Question V. Read the passage carefully.Then answer the questions and complete the
sentences: (2points)

Angkor Wat should be really known as a wonder because it is the largest temple in the
world. The temple was built around the year 1100 to honor a Hindu God, but over the next three


11
centuries it became a Buddhist religious center. The area surrounding the temple, Angkor Thom,
used to be the royal capital city.
I.Answer the questions:(1 point)
1./ Is Angkor Wat the largest temple in the world ?
________________________________________________________________
2./ When was the temple built?
________________________________________________________________
II.Complete the sentences: (1 point )
1./ Angkor Wat was originally built for_______________________
a. Hindus b. Buddhist
c. Kings. d. the citizen of Phnom Penh
2./ In the 1400s, the Khmer King__________________________
a. built Angkor Wat
b. chose Phnom Penh as the new capital
c. moved the temple to Phnom Penh.
d. turned Angkor Wat into a buddhist center.

Question VI :Imagine you are a tourist on vacation in a place/ city in Viet Nam. Write a
postcard to a friend about your trip : (2points)

_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 6
I/ Circle the word underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in the same line:
(1 point).
1.a. annoy b. agree c. arrange d. airmail
12
2.a. escape b. excited c. exhibition d. experiment
3.a. comment b. comfort c. compost d. accommodation
4.a. graze b. behavior c. traditional d. claim
II/ Choose the best answer to complete these sentences below: (4 points).
1. I’m lucky enough ……………. a lot of friends.
a. to have b. having c. have d. has
2. Yesterday, Hoa …………… Nien a letter.
a. send b. sent c. sends d.to send
3. She …………………….. a movie tonight.
a. see b. seeing c. is going to see d. saw
4. You will have to ……… dinner yourself.
a. cooking b. cook c. to cook d. cooks
5. It only takes one ………….. to cause a fire.
a. book b. tree c. match d. lamp
6. Can you help me ………… my bags?
a. carry b. carried c. carries d. carring
7. They ……………… here since last week.
a. lived b. live c. living d. have lived
8. My Dad ………………….. for his company for 20 years.
a. hasn’t worked b. worked c. works d. to work
9. Lipton tea is different …………. Dilmah tea.
a. to b. from c. on d. at
10. The magagine is not ……………………. the newspaper.
a. as large as b. larger c. the most large d. more larger
11. This is the first time Hoa ………….. Tim’family.
a. met b. meets c .meeting d. has met
12. Would you mind …………….. in the front seat of the taxi?
a. sit b. to sit c. sitting d. sat
13. Would you mind if I ……………….. a photo?
a. take b. taking c. to take d. took
14. Nhi asked Nga if she …………… My Son.
a. knew b. know c. to know d. knowing
15. Hoa ………………………. TV at seven o’clock last night.
a. watches b. was watching c. watch d. to watch
16. My family ………………… when the phone rang.
a. was sleeping b. slept c. to sleep d. sleep
III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct forms: (2 point).
1. How long you (live) here?
………………………………………………………………………..…………
2. Andy (do) her homework when her friends came.
……………………………………………......……………………...………….
3. The white house will (build) in this area next year.
……………………………………….………………………………………….
4. While I (work) on the computer, the earthquake happened.
……………..……………………………………………………………………
5. She is not tall enough (reach) the ceiling fan.
13
………………………………………………………………………………….
6. John (wash) the clothes in the bathroom at four o’clock last night.
………………..………………………………………………………………..
7. I (not meet) her for two years.
…………………………………………………………………………………
8. Would you mind (give) me the book from the shelf?
…………………………………...…………………………………………….
IV. Read the following passage and decide which option A, B, C or D best fits each numbered
space: (1 point).
When you are on holiday and intend to go to the seaside or travel abroad as a tourist, you
should decide (1) ………..…….. the means of traveling.Traveling by train is more comfortable,
more convenient and (2) ………………. than any other methods. But not everybody likes it.
Some people (3)………….…….they do not see very much of the country they go to. Trains are
(4) …………..…. for them. They enjoy the movement and the excitement of railway stations,
the sound of porters pulling and pushing luggage along the platforms and the sights of trains
ready to start.
1. A. in B. on C. at D. to
2. A. very quick B. more quick C. more quicker D. much quicker
3. A. say B. tell C. speak D. talk
4. A. good enough B. enough good C. too good D. such good
V. Complete the sentences from the prompts: (2 points).
1. Where/ you/ go/ last night?
………………………………………………………….……….
2. How long/ they/ live/ center?
…………………………………………………………………..




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
14
ĐỀ SỐ 7
I. Chọn từ có phần bị gạch chân, phần trọng âm phát âm khác với những từ còn lại
1. a. compile b. connect c. wonder d. concern
2. a. cleaned b. mixed c. removed d. drained
3. a. compile b. heritage c. jungle d. ranger
4. a. wonder b. connect c. compile d. requirement
II. Chọn đáp án thích hợp trong số a, b, c, d để hoàn tất câu
5. Our teacher asked us ……… we liked to go camping in the coming festival.
a. whether b. if c what d. a & b
6. It’s too cold outside. Would you mind ……… the window?
a. to close b. close c. closed d. closing
7. The festival was held in the communal house yard.
a. organized b. started c. designed d. met
8. Nam writes very quickly. He has………finished his essay.
a. already b. for c. yet d. since
9. It is exciting………….. the play many times.It’s really a good one
a. to watch b. watching c. watch d. watched
10. Do you mind if he …….. me to carry this bag?
a. help b. to help c. helps d. helped
11. She ................the letter yet.
a. has finished b. haven’t finished c. have finished d. hasn’t finished
12. Has the flight ……… Hong Kong departed yet?.
a. with b. of c. from d. to
13. My family ………dinner when the phone rang.
a. are having b. had c. have had. d. were having
14. Would you mind if I …….. the door?
a. opened b. opens c. opening d. to open
15. He said he is a plumber and he could fix the faucets.
a b c d
16. The freshmen have to gather at universities in early October.
a. first- year students b. teachers c. workers d. engineers
17. An ........contest will be hold at Ngo Gia Tu School next month.
a. English-speaking b. English-spoken c. speaking-English d. speak-English
18. It was late, so we decided……… a taxi home.
a. take b. to take c. taking d. took
19. There are people who are skeptical……..this new method of education.
a. of b. at c. in d. about
20. It was so exciting to see those ……….. caves.
a. magnificence b. magnificent c. magnificently d. magnificentness
III. Đọc đoạn văn và đánh dấu đúng(T)hoặc sai(F)cho những tình huống sau.
Ha Long Bay is popular with both Vietnamese and international tourists. One of the
attractions of Ha Long is the Bay’s calm water with limestone mountains. The Bay’s water is
clear during the spring and early summer. Upon arriving in Ha Long City, visitors can go
along Chay Beach. From the beach, they can hire a boat and go out to the Bay. It is here that
the visitors can find some of Southeast Asia’s most beautiful sites. Dau Go Cave is one of
the most beautiful caves at Ha Long.
15
.........21. Ha Long Bay is popular with only Vietnamese.
.........22. There aren’t any limestone mountains in Ha Long Bay.
.........23. Chay Beach is in Ha Long Bay.
.........24. One of the most beautiful caves at Ha Long is Dau Go Cave.
IV. Viết lại câu nghĩa không đổi. (1điểm)
1. “Is Mount Everest 8,848 meters high?” .
Lien asked me………………………………………………………
2. My brother painted the gate last year.
The gate………………………………………
3. Nam does exercise every morning. He wants to keep fit and stay healthy.
………………………………….in order to……………………………
4. We took part in a contest in which participants have to fetch water
We .........................................................a..........................................contest
V. Dùng từ gợi ý, để viết thành lời hướng dẩn về cách sử dụng máy in ( Lưu ý sử dụng các
từ nối theo trật tự thời gian: first, then, next, after this, finally ).(2điểm )
Ex : -First, plug in the printer and turn on the power.
5. Wait/ power button / flash.
…………………………………………………………...
6. Have/ pages/ appear/ computer screen.
……………………………………………………………
7. Click/ printer icon/ the screen/ wait/ a few/ seconds.
……………………………………………………………
8. Printed paper/ come out/ the output path/ a minute
……………………………………………………………
VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi:(1điểm)
My name’s Trang. I’m a student, a university student. I’m eighteen years old. I’m studying
English. English is very important to me because I will need it for my job in the future. I began
learning English when I was very young- at the age of eight. I think that my problem is
listening. People speak very quickly, so I can’t understand them. English is really hard for me to
learn, but I like it
9. Why is English important to Trang?
……………………………………………………………..
10. What is her difficulty when she studies English?
……………………………………………………………..




16
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 8
I. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each of the following sentences(2ms)
1. Would you mind…………………..in the front seat of the taxi?
A. to sit B. sitting C. sits D.sat
2. A contest in which people have to fetch water from the river is called a……………..contest.
A. water-fetching B.water - fetch C. fetching - water D. fetch - water
3. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven………………….in the world.
A. temples B.pogoda C. churches D. wonders
4. When the phone rang , I ...........................
A. sleep B. sleeping C. was sleeping D. slept
5. I asked him ....................... he liked coffee .
A. what B. which C. when D. whether
6. I don’t know how..……………. the game.
A. play B. to play C. playing D. played
7. The boy................next to Hoa is a new comer.
A. sit B. to sit C. sitting D. sits
8. Thanks………………….inviting me to the festival.
A.for B. in C. of D. at
II. Supply the correct form of the verbs in parentheses (1m)
1. I ( watch)……………………….TV when the phone rang.
2. I tried ( solve)…………………….......the problem but I couldn’t.
3. She asked me if I( want )………………………….to have a drink.
4. We (learn )......................…………….... English for 3 years.
III. Read the text then complete the passage:(1,5ms)

in , play , was , game , it , clue
Hoa and Nga were bored , so Nga suggested playing a (1)...................called 20
Questions. Nga explained the rules and then the girls started to (2).................. Nga thought of a
place and she gave Nhi a (3).................by saying that it wasn’t (4)................VietNam . Nhi
found out the place (5)..............in America and she said(6) …….......was the Statue of Liberty .

IV. Read the following passage then answer the questions.(1m)
I have just received a letter from my elder brother Nam. He is in Australia now. He has
been there for six months. My brother is an engineer. He has already visited many places in
Australia. He has just bought a car and has gone to Alice Springs, a small town in the center of
Australia. He has never been abroad before, so he is finding this trip very exciting.
1. What does Nam do?
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
2. How long has he been in Australia?
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
3. Has he already visited many places in Australia?
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
4. Why is he finding the trip exciting?
……………………………………………………………………………………………….
V. Rewrite the sentences with cue words given(1m)
17
1. He said “I am a teacher”.
=>He said………………………………………………………………………………………
2. “Do you like to visit Da Lat?”Nhi asked Nga .
=> Nhi asked Nga ……………………………………………………………………………..
3. Ba bought this book last year.
=> This book …………………………………………………………………………………..
4. It’s a contest in which people have to cook rice.
=>It’s a…………………………………………………………………………………………
VI. Use the cue words below to write a complete postcard .(1.5ms)
Dear Hoa,
I / having / a wonderful time / Da Lat.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
The weather / cold / windy.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
The people/ this city / friendly and helpful.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
Yesterday I / visit / friend, Lan and her family. It / happy / see them.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
Tomorrow I / go to the market to buy /souvenirs for you and my family members.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
See you soon.
Love,
Huong.
………………………THE END………………………




18
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 9
I. Khoanh tròn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với từ còn lại:
1. a. row b. show c. flow d. how
2. a. prevent b. lend c. receive d. describe
3. a. dropped b. landed c. protected d. wasted
4. a. mineral b. sight c. tidal d. light
5. a. flashlight b. can c. collapse d. behave
II. Gạch chân dưới đáp án đúng:
1. Minh likes playing computer games, (did he / does he/ doesn’t he)?
2. Solar energy doesn’t cause (pollution / polluted / pollute)
3. I suggest ( clean / cleaning / to clean ) up the beach.
4. I wish I ( can / am able / could) speak English fluently.
5. He was ill (because / so / but ) he didn’t go to school.
III. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không đổi:
1. I can’t go out because I have a headache.
-> I have a headache so …………………………………………………………….
2. Cars cause pollution, but people still want them.
-> Although …………………………………………………………………………
3. I can’t buy a new house because I don’t have enough money.
-> If I ……………………………………………………………………………….
4. They will write the letter soon.
-> The letter ………………………………………………………………………..
5. “ What do you do in your free time, Mai?” She said.
She asked Mai ……………………………………………………………………….
IV. Chia động từ trong ngoặc:
1. If he (have) free time, he would go swimming.
2. I already (see) Huong pagoda.
3. My homework (do) last night.
4. Ba hate (wake) up early.
5. If she (study) hard, she will pass the exam.
V. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn rồi trả lời câu hỏi:
There is no water or air on the moon. Because there is no air, the moon is silent. At night
it is very cold. On the moon we will be able to jump very high and maybe we won’t sleep very
well because one day on the moon lasts for two weeks.
1. Is there any water on the moon? -> …………………………………………….
2. Why is the moon silent?-> ……………………………………………………..
3. What’s the weather like on the moon at night?
-> ………………………………………………………………………………….
4. Will we be able to jump very high on the moon?
-> ………………………………........................................................................
5. Four weeks on the earth is how many days on the moon?
19
->…………………………………………………………………………………




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 10

I – Pronunciation (1 mark)
A. Choose the one word in which the underline part is not pronounced the same as
those in the other words of the group.
1. Christmas chemistry challenging architect .................
2. Document adjust sunbathe just .................
B. Choose the one word whose stress pattern is not the same as that in the rest.
3. Connection restriction fixation installation .................
4. Manual document library concern .................
II – Choose the most appropriate word or phrase to fill in each blank. (4 marks)
5. If you want to print something, just use the ___________.
computer printer facsimile telephone
6. Nowadays, students can get a ___________ without being on campus.
water test mark degree
7. After the car accident, he had to use a pair of __________.
trousers scissors jeans crutches
8. _________ are convenient to travel in small rivers.
Cars Ships Canoes Planes
9. Please handle with great care the _________ in the kitchen.
cookers saucepans spoons glassware
10. Do you mind if I __________ here? – No, I don’t mind.
to sit sit sitting sat
11. You don’t have ___________ early tomorrow. It’s Sunday.
to get get getting got
12. Have you ever ___________ to America?
to be be been were
13. I don’t know where ___________ on my holiday.
to go go went going
14. Laura always _________ to school late.
to go go went goes
15. When ________ you _________ back? - Yesterday morning.
do/ came does/ come did/ come did/ came
16. Our teacher said we ___________ hard.
will work have to work must work had to work
17. Mary asked Tom if he _________ their new teacher.
to see saw see seeing
18. I don’t know what ____________ for my sister’s birthday.
buy bought buying to buy
20
19. The principal came in when we _________ noise.
to make made are making were making
20. The festival ___________ next week.
has been held is held was held will be held
III – Read the passage. Then decide which option (A, B, C, D) best fits each space. (1
mark)
Computer bulletin boards are used in the same way as (21) __________ ones in
schools and colleges. The (22) ___________ is that over 20 millions people may have
access to them. If students want (23) ____________ math at 3 am, it’s not a problem.
They (24) __________ messages on the bulletin board and find other people who want
to talk about the same topic.
21. tradition traditional traditionally trade
22. differ difference different differently
23. to discuss discuss discussing discussed
24. post sell receive buy
IV – Choose the underlined words or phrases A, B, C, or D that must be changed for
the sentence to be correct. (1 mark)
25. I have bought a new house five years ago. ..................
A B C D
26. How long did you done that work? ..................
A B C D
27. I don’t know how connecting the printer. ..................
A B C D
28. Tom asked Jerry if he knows how far it is from his house to super market. ..........
A B C D
V – Fill in the blank with the correct from of the word in parentheses. (1m)
29. ___________________, dark clouds soon appeared and it began to rain.
(fortunate)
30. Sally’s husband is always complaining about the ____________ of her suitcase.
(heavy)
31. I like this film because it’s very ____________________. (excite)
32. The parents are always _________________about their children. (worry)
VI – Complete the unfinished sentences in such away that they mean the same as
those printed above them. (2 marks)
33. “Do you get good mark?” My mother asked me.
My mother asked me ..............................................................................................
34. “What should I do for you?” Tom asked Mary.
Tom asked Mary .....................................................................................................
35. He has learned English for two years.
He learned ..............................................................................................................
36. Mary made this cake yesterday.
This cake ..................................................................................................................




21
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 11
I. Pronunciation: (1.25pts)
A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the
other words: (0.75pt)
1. A. B. departure C. institute D. limestone
representative
2. A. separate B. marine C. wonder D. compile
3. A. teammate B. claim C. participate D. pomegranate
B. Choose the word whose stress pattern is not the same as that of the rest: (1pt)
1. A. memorial B. include C. brochure D. competition
2. A. surround B. marine C. snorkel D. award
II. Choose the most appropriate word or phrase to fill in each blank: (2.25pts)
1. I take part ……………….. most youth activities of my school .
A. of B. on C. to D. in
2. Jane saw her old friend while she ……………….……... the street .
A. crossed B. is crossing C. was crossing D. crosses
3. He had his father ………………....his watch .
A. fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fix
4. I saw him ………………....the flowers in the garden .
A. watering B. watered C. be watered D. be watering
5. Paul is said ………………….. the brightest student in the class .
A. was B. to be C. being D. he was
6. A contest in which participants have to fetch water from the river is called
………………………… .
A. water-fetch contest B. fetching-water C. water-fetching D. fetch-water
contest contest contest
7. Tom ………………... his hand when he was cooking the dinner .
A. burnt B. was burning C. has burnt D. burn
8. She asked me ………………….…. a daughter

22
A. if I have B. whether I have C. if I had D. whether I have
had
9. I like going to the museum of………………………. life .
A. simple B. merry C. marine D. marry

III. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A,B,C,D) that must be changed for the
sentence to be correct: (1pt)
1. He said if he liked sugar in his coffee. …………………
A B C D
2. She was meeting him when she was walking in the park.. …………
A B C D
3. lan asked his father if he would go to Hue tomorrow. …………………
A B C D
4. My friend said he could to speak English well …………………
A B C D
IV. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence: (1.5pts)
1 . The local people showed me great……………………(hospitable) .
2 . It’s……………..…...(help) to have a calculator for this exam .
3 . He has been…………………..(award) a scholarship to do research .
4 . He always gives his opinions…………………...(clear) .
5 . I am not really…………………..…(suit) dressed for a party .
6 . The bride wore a dress that she…………………….(design) herself
V. Read the passage, then write TRUE or FALSE for each sentence: (1pt)
In 1823, the patron saint of children, Saint Nicholas appeared in a poem called A Visit From
Saint Nicholas. The character in the poem was a fat jolly man who wore a red suit and gave
children presents on Christmas Eve. The poem, which was written by Clement Clarke Moore, an
American professor, became popular in the USA. Santa Claus is based on the description of Saint
Nicholas in this poem.
1. Saint Nicholas appeared in a poem in 1820.
2. Saint Nicholas was a thin jolly man who wore a red suit .
3. Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem “A Visit From Saint Nicholas” .
4. Santa Claus is based on the description of Saint Nicholas in this poem .
VI. Read the passage. Then decide which word in the box best fits each blank: (1.5pts)

built - God - really - largest - biggest - royal -
religious
Angkor Wat should ……………..be known as a wonder because it is the
……………….…temple in the world. The temple was …………........around the year 1100 to
honor a Hindu………..….., but over the next three centuries it became a Buddhist
…………………..center. The area surrounding the temple, Angkor Thom, used to be the
………………...capital city.


23
VII. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence (1
.5pts)
1. May I take a photo?
 Do you …………………………………………………………………………………………
2. Mary asked me, “Do you see Peter around here?”
 Mary asked me ………………………………………………………………………...
3. We began to learn English 3 years ago.
 We‘ve ………………………………………………………………………



THE END OF THE TEST!
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 12
I/ CHOÏN TÖØ ÑUÙNG : (3ms)
1/ Two team members take part (at – from – in) the water fetching contests .
2/ Where ( is – are – does) the water come from ?
3/ The fire is (made – make – making) without matches or lighters
4/ The grand (price – prize – press) is given to the team with the most points
5/ The (winning – winners – won) are the first ones to make a fire .
6/ How (far – often – long) ago did the Christmas tree come to the USA ? – In the 1800s
7/ You must (paying – pay – paid) me now .
8/ I’m (boring – bored – to bore) . Let’s play a game
9/ (how many – how much – howfar) water is there in the bottle ?
10/ I can’t swim – neither (am – do – can) I
11/ He speaks English very (well - good)
12/ An English –speaking contest (will be held – was held – is held) at Nguyen Hue school next
month .
II/ LAØM THEO HÖÔÙNG DAÃN TRONG NGOAËC : (2ms)
1/ Alexander Gustave Eiffel designed Eiffel Tower in 1889 . (Ñoåi sang bò ñoäng)
2/ We already (do) our homework (chia ñoäng töø trong ngoaëc)
3/ Ba : Do you know Mr Bai, Lan ? (Thuaät laïi caâu hoûi treân duøng : “Ba asked ….”
4/ Would you mind if I (ask) you a question ? (chia ñoäng töø trong ngoaëc)
III/ DUØNG TÖØ GÔÏI YÙ VIEÁT THAØNH CAÂU HOAØN CHÆNH : (2ms)
1/ remove / old paper / load / new paper / input tray
2/ wait / power button / flash
3/ Have / pages / appear / computer screen
4/ Click / icon/ the screen / wait / a few second
IV/ DUØNG TÖØ TRONG NGOAËC , NOÁI 2 CAÂU LAÏI THAØNH 1 CAÂU : (1ms)
1/ I always keep the window open . I want to let fresh air in . (Duøng “in order to” ñeå noái caâu
)
2/ The old lamp is five dollars . It was made in China (Noái hai caâu laïi, duøng “past
participle”)
24
V/ ÑOÏC ÑOAÏN VAÊN , ÑAÙNH DAÁU V VAØO OÂ “TRUE” HOAËC “FALSE” :
A new university without a library has recently opened in the USA . All the information
normally found in a library is now stored in the university’s computers . Without leaving their
computers, users can send messages and receive information through telephone lines . However,
this means that each student must have access to a computer, anh many universities are making
this a requirement for freshmen . College campuses now have computer jack in every part of the
university . Study is no longer restricted to just one location .
True or false : (2ms)
a/ There is a new university without a library in the USA recently T F
b/ Users can send and receive messages by using computer
c/ First – year students in many universities are required to have access to a
computer
d/ Students have to go to computer rooms to connect their computers to the
computer jacks

KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 13
I. A. Choose the word in which the underlined part is not pronounced the same as those in
the other words of the group. (0.75mk)
1.A. leader B. spread C. greeting D. team
2.A. memorial B. snorkel C. wonder D. import
3. A. elevate B. inject C. stretch D. bleed _________________
B. Pick out the word whose stress pattern is not the same as that in the rest. ( 0.5mk )
4. A. pomegranate B. festival C. teammate D. award
5. A. typhoon B. victim C. treatment D. fainting _________________
II. Choose the most appropriate word or phrase to fill in each blank. ( 2 .25 mks)
6. My friend Nancy is not very keen music.
A. at B. on C. in D. up
7. This film is not __________ for young children.
A. interesting B. convenient C. suitable D. protective
8. Timothy said he his pen on the way home.
A. lose B. lost C. will lost D. is losing
9. He had his father _____________ his Christmas cards
A. decorate B. decorating C. decorated D. to decorated
10 . That bridge in 1996.
A. has built B. builds C. was building D. was built
11. This newspaper is made of __________ paper.
A. revived B. recycled C. reduced D. wasted
12. Good hygiene helps to the risk of infection.
A. elevate B. minimize C. revive D. maximize
13. Remember to follow the on the packet carefully .
A. injections B. promises C. instructions D. provisions
14 . Jane saw her old friend while she ___________ the street.
A. crossed B. is crossing C. was crossing D.had crossed
25
III. Read the passage. Then decide which option best fits each space.(1.5 mks)
Ha Long- Bay of Descending Dragon- is (15) with both Vietnamese and international
tourists. One of the (16) ____ of Ha Long is the Bay’s calm water with (17)
mountains. The Bay’s water is clear during the spring and early summer. Upon (18)
in Ha Long City, visitors can go along Chay Beach.
Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful (19) at Ha Long. It was the cave in which
General Tran Hung Dao hid wooden (20) to beat the Mongols on Bach Dang river
in 1288.
15. a. famous b. interested c. popular d. magnificent
16. a. places b. mountains c. attractions d. beaches
17. a. limestone b. wooden c. snowy d. remote
18. a. arriving b. arrive c. arrived d. arrives
19. a. mountains b. caves c. boats d. shops
20. a. streams b. stakes c. strings d. sticks
IV. Choose and circle the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. (1mk)
21. Mr. Thanh is always complaining about the heavy of my suitcase.
A B C D
22. Zoe said she must take a taxi to get to the airport. _____
A B C D
23. Do you mind if I asked you to move the chair? _________________
A B C D
24. This novel published some years ago.
A B CD
V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence. (1.5mks)
25. When visiting some tribes, we had an occasion to enjoy ________________ arts. (tribe)
26. Linda is one of the _______________________ from Friends of the Earth. (represent)
27. Islam is one of the world _______________. (religious)
28. London is for its historic buildings and churches. (fame)
29. Over two hundred entered the race. (competition)
30. Santa Claus is base on the ________________ of Saint Nicholas in a poem. (describe)

VI. Read the passage. Then tick the blank True ( T ) or False ( F ) for each of the sentences
below.(1mk)
Centuries ago in Ancient Greece, a man by the name of Antipater of Sidon compiled a list of
what he thought were the Seven Wonders of the World. The seven included the Hanging
Gardens of Babylon in present day Iraq, the Statue of Zeus in Greece and the Pyramid of Cheops
in Egypt. The Pyramid is the only wonder you can stil see today.
Many people claim that there were other wonders, which the Ancient Greeks knew nothing
about. These include the Great Wall of China, the Taj Mahal in India and Angkor Wat in
Cambodia.
T F
31. The seven wonders were built by Antipater of Sidon.
32. Antipater made the list centuries ago.
33. One of the seven wonders, you can only see the Pyramid today.

26
34. Hanging Gardens of Babylon was in Iran.

VII. Complete the unfinished sentences in such a way that they mean the same as those
printed above them. (1.5mks)
35. The road is very narrow. It joins the two villages.
 The road __________________________________________________
36. “Do you see Peter around here?” She asked Jack .
 She asked Jack
37. A new supermarket is going to be built next year.
They



The end of the test




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 14
I. Choose the word whose underlined part is not pronounced differently from that of the
others
( 0 ,75mk )
1/ compete yell separate fetch ___________
2/ compile snorkel compete memorize ___________
3/ prison design itinerary institute __________
II. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence. ( 2,75 mks)
4/ We call an area of low land between hills and mountains a ______________.
carven highland valley waterfall
5/ Spending holidays in the mountains is always more___________.
relax to relax relaxing relaxed
6/ My roommate came home late last night. I was sleeping when she ________ home.
getting was getting gets got
7/ My father usually read newspapers ___________ get information.
because in order so as so as to
8/ My friend Lan Anh is very keen ________ traveling.
in at on up
9/ It is _________ in Britain to eat turkey at Christmas.
suitable traditional exciting competitive
10/ That English Club ___________ in 2005.
has built was built builds was building
11/ Laura said she ______________ a lot of souvenirs of her trip.
buy buys bought buying
12/ Ha Long Bay is one of natural ____________.
wonders religions royalists description

27
13/ We can breathe air through a ____________ when we are swimming under the
surface of the water .
pipe nose nostril snorkel
14/ My family is going to take _________________ tour Phong Nha Cave this summer.
seven-days seven -day a seven -day the seven –days
III. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (
1,5 mks )
Dear Hoa,
We are (15) _______________ a wonderful time in Ha Long Bay. The people are friendly and
(16) __________________ . The weather has been warm and sunny. In Ha Long City, I visited
my friend Vónh Kyø and his family. It was very (17) _________ to see them. I (18)
______________ lot fruit candy and souvenirs (19)________ my parents. My brother Hung is
always complaining about the (20)____________f my suitcase.
(15) have has had having
(16) beautiful hospitable warm careful
(17) kind sad lovely relaxed
(18) buy buys bought buying
(19) for to at with
(20) price heaviness heavy heavily
IV. Choose the underlined words or phrases A,B,Cor D that must be changed for the
sentence to
be correct . (1mk)
21/ My friend has carved my name on the body of the pen.  ____________
A B C D
22/ Lan Anh said she must cook dinner last night  ____________
A B C D
23/ I make no claim to understanding modern art.  ____________
A B C D
24/ This program is unsuitable to young children.  ___________
A B C D
Use the correct form of the word in the parenthese to fill in each blank. (1,5mks)
25/ Vietnamese people are very __________________ to the visitors. ( hospitality )
26/ One ton of ______________ paper saves approximately eight trees. ( recycle )
27/ After so many years, Carthy was still instantly ________________. ( recognize )
28/ Has Laura received my sister’s wedding ___________________ ? ( invite )
29/ Islam is one of the world ___________________. ( religious )
30/ Traditional music is now enjoying a ________________. ( revive )
VI. Read the passage.Then tick the box True (T) or False (F) for each of the sentences
below.(1mk)
Centuries ago in Ancient Greece, a man by the name of Sidon compiled a list of what he
thought were the seven womders of the world. The seven included the Hanging Gardens of
Cheops. In Egypt, The Pyramid is the only wonder you can still see today. Many people
claim that there were other wonders , which the Ancient Greeks knew nothing about .These
include the Great Wall of China , the Taj Mahal in India and Angkor Wat in Cambodia.
31/ The seven wonders were built by Antipater of Sidon.. __________
32/ He made the list many years ago. ___________
28
33/ Of the seven wonders, you can only see the Pyramid today. ___________
34/ Hanging Gardens of Babylon was in Iran . __________

VII. Complete the unfinished sentences in such a way that they mean the same as those
printed above them. ( 1,5 mks )
35/ My parents bought a lot of souvenirs last week.
A lot _____________________________________________________________
36/ Viet and Nam were watching TV yesterday. Suddenly, the electricity shut down.
The electricity _____________________________________________________
37/ Lan asked me “ When will you lend me your dictionary ? ”
Lan asked me ______________________________________________________




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 15
I. Give the correct tense of the verbs in the brackets {4pts}
1.My father is reading now. He always (read)…………a book after dinner.
2.Mai( telephone)…………....you when she comes back.
3.While my sister and I (watch)……………….a movie on TV last night,our uncle in the USA
phoned.
4.Please continue your work.We don’t mind (wait)…………..
5.I (not see)……………..your bother recently.
6.A new text book (publish)…………….next month.
7.Where he (spend)…………his summer vacation last year?
8.Did you use to go camping when you (live)………….in the country?
II. Choose the best answer {3pts}
1.I am lucky…………..to study abroad.
a.that b.so c.as d.enough
2.Tom is going to participate………the game.
A.at b.on c.in d.over
3.He’s known Mai……….he was in the country.
a.when b.since c.during d.until
4.Would you………..cleaning the floor for me?
a.like b.please c.mind d.rather
5.It’s ………to believe that he passed the exam.
A.hardly b.hard c.difficutly d.difficulty
6.I failed my exam………..I was lazy.
a.although b.because c.so d.but
29
7.You are always…………..in the class.
a.talking b.talk c.talks d.talked
8.The man………by the windows is my uncle.
a.standing b.stands c.stand d.stood
9.My friend told me what……….when I visited Hoi An.
a.doing b.to do c.do d.done
10.My family has decided………Dalat in the summer.
a.to visit b.visit c.visited d.visits
III. Give the correct form of the words {3pts}
1.Their children have quite ………………characters. DIFFERENCE
2.My broher bought a new…………..rod yesterday. FISH
3.Mr Pike runs his business very ………….. SUCCESS
4.I like the city life because there are many kinds of ………. ENTERTAIN
5.The scouts do the……………..work. VOLUNTEER
6.Is there anything……………… on TV tonight? INTEREST
7.What is the correct……………..of this word? PRONOUNCE
8.My uncle often spends his free time doing volunteer work at a local
……………. ORPHAN
9.Relax for some minutes and you’ll feel more………….. COMFORT
10.She is one of the greatest………………to appear in this theater. PERFORM
IV. Read the text and answer the questions {5pts}
It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a small school in England.The lesson
was about the seasons of the year. “There are four seasons in the year,”said the teacher,
“They are spring,summer,fall,and winter. In spring,it is warm and every thing begins to grow.In
summer, it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens. In the all,there are many
vegetables and much fruit. Everybody likes to eat fruit. In winter, it is cold and it often rains.
Sometimes there is snow on the ground.”
Here the teacher stopped and looked at one of the pupils “stop talking,Tom,”he said. “Now
listen to me. Can you tell us when is the best time of apples?”
“Yes,sir,” answered Tom. “It is when the farmer is not at home and there is no dog in the
garden.”
Questions.
1.Where did the lesson take place?
2.What was the lesson about?
3.What did the teacher ask Tom to do?
4.What did the teacher aked the class to do?
5.Did the teacher say “Stop talking,Tom,”?
V. Rewrite the sentences using the given words below {5pts}
1.I would like you to help me put the chair away.
-Do you mind………………………………………………………
2.Vinh keeps forgetting his homework.
-Vinh is …………………………………………………………….
3.Keeping the inviroment clean is very important.
-It’s………………………………………………………………….
4.Old car tires are recycled to make shoes and sandals.
-People………………………………………………………………
30
5.It’s three years since I last spoke to her.
-I haven’t……………………………………………………………
6.Tam doesn’t type as fast as she used to.
-Tam used ………………………………………………………….
7.How long is it since you used the car?
-When ……………………………………………………………..
8.We started living here 15 years ago.
-We have…………………………………………………………...
9.Let’s meet inside the center ,at the cafe corner.
-How……………………………………………………………….
10.I’ve never eaten this kind of cake.
-I t’s ………………………………………………………………..




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 16

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences. (2 pts)
1. We must be there ………..7.30 and 9.30.
A. at B.after C. before D. between
2. Lan is ………… than her sister.
A. as beautiful B. beautifuller C. more beautiful D. the most beautiful
3. What time …………….? About an hour ago.
A. he phones B. he phoned C. did he phone D. has he phoned
4. My Dad ……….for this company since 2001.
A. work B. works C. worked D. has worked

II. Match the names of the places of interest in column A with the correct
provinces in column B. (1 pt)
AB
1. Ha Long Bay A. Quang Binh
2. Phong Nha Cave B. Ho Chi Minh City
3. Nha Rong Harbor C. Quang Ninh
4. Le Nin Stream D. Cao Bang
31
III. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs (2pts)
1. Peter fell asleep while he (read)…………. a newspaper.
2. It is easy (do) ……….. that exercise.
3. He often (buy)………… books at this shop.
4. They (watch)………. T.V last night.

IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words provided (2 pts)
1. "Send me a postcard when you arrive in Paris!"
I told Lan ___________________________
2. He did his homework
His homework________________________
3. I would like you to help me to put the chairs away.
Do you mind___________________________
4. I get to work in half an hour.
It takes me _____________________________

V. Read the text and write the sentences below True (T) or False (F) (3pts)
A week ago, Huy's family went for a picnic in the country. It was early spring, so
they thought it was too cold to go to the seaside.
They set off early after breakfast and drove about 45 km into the country until
they came to this favorite place. Huy and his sister went into the woods to pick
wild flowers. Huy's parents sat quietly, fishing by the stream. At 4.30 p.m, they
put the plates, cups, saucers and other things back into the basket and went back to
their car. They got home at 5.00 p.m.
TF
1. Huy's family went for a picnic seven days ago.
2. They went to the city.
3. They went to the country by train.
4. The children went into the woods to pick wild flowers and their
parents fished by the stream.
5. They came back home at 5.00 p.m.
6. It's about 50 km from their house to the countryside.
------------ THE END ------------




32
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 17

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and give short answers to the following questions. (2.5 pts)
1. Who is Peter?
.......................................................................
2. How old is he?
.......................................................................
3. Where does he live?
.........................................................................
4. What does he like doing in his free time?
......................................................................
5. What is he going to do next summer?
.....................................................................

II. READING
33
Read the passage and choose the most appropriate answer A, B, C or D. (2.5 pts)
How Nam has improved his English
In the first year of lower secondary school, I had some difficulties in learning English.
My English pronunciation was really bad and my English grammar was worse. I did
not know how to improve them. I didn’t want my father and mother to know about this.
One afternoon after the lesson, my teacher of English told me to wait for her outside
the classroom. She took me to the school library and showed me cassettes of
pronunciation drills kept in a glass bookcase. She also told me how to use an English-
English dictionary to improve my English grammar. “Now I think you know what you
should do”, said she. I made much progress and only one year later, I won the first
prize in the English Speaking Contest held for secondary school students in my
hometown.
1. What difficulties did Nam have in learning English in the first year?
A. The pronunciation
B. The grammar
C. Both pronunciation and grammar
D. The way of improving his pronunciation
2. Who wanted to meet him one afternoon after the lesson?
A. His teacher
B. One of his friends
C. His father
D. His mother
3. Where did Nam and his teacher go after that?
A. to the town library
B. to the school library
C. to the teachers’ room
D. to his house
4. What did the teacher show him then?
A. A glass bookcase
B. An English-English dictionary
C. An English Grammar book
D. Cassettes of pronunciation drills
5. What did he win in the English Speaking Contest one year later?
A. The first prize
B. The second prize
C. The third prize
D. The fourth prize

III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences (2.5 pts)
1. I often play soccer _______ Sunday afternoon.
A. in B. at C. on D. for
2. We should wait here _______ our teacher comes back.
A. before B. until C. after D. during
3. Mr. Brown is the same age ________ Mrs. Brown.
A. as B. like C. from D. with
34
4. The little boy is not _________ to lift the suitcase.
A. enough strong B. strong enough C. too strong D. so strong
5. My father was good at swimming. He used to ______ swimming in summer.
A. go B. goes C. went D. going
6. Kate hates ______ to classical music.
A. listens B. listened C. listen D. listening
7. Hung is ______ student in my class.
A. good B. better C. the best D. a best
8. Ho Chi Minh City is larger and ______ beautiful than Hanoi.
A. more B. as C. most D. the most
9. Mr. Smith likes _______ to music in his free time.
A. listens B. listened C. listen D. listening
10. They built this house _______1990.
A. from B. in C. at D. for

IV. WRITING
Write a passage using the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all
the necessary changes and additions. (2.5 pts)
1. Lan / like / learn English
…...................................................................................
2. She / begin / learn / this language / 2003
….................................................................................
3. She / always / want / improve her English
…..................................................................................
4. Last week / she / buy / English-Vietnamese dictionary
…....................................................................................
5. She / often / use/ it/ for reading




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 18

I. Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D. (2pts)
1. Trang is 15 years old. She is not old enough ______a car.
A. drive B. to drive C. driving D. drove
2. _________can I do for you 
A. What B. When C. Where D. How
3. It is easy_________ English.
A. learn B. learning C. to learn D. learned
4. Would you mind _________the washing up for me tonight 
A. do B. did C. doing D. to do
5. I prefer walking _________riding a bicycle.
35
A. to B. than C. with D. for
6. My grandmother used to _________her younger brother and sister.
A. looks after B. look after C. looked after D. looking after
7. Mr. Lam asked me _________you this dictionary.
A. give B. to give C. gave D. giving
8. The ruler _________of plastic is Lan's.
A. make B. made C. making D. to make

II. Put the verbs in bracket into correct tenses. (3pts)
1. Tuan already ( do ) _________his homework.
2. I didn't know how ( get ) ______to your house so I stopped ( ask )
_________the way.
3. It ( rain ) _________when the plane got to Ha Noi.
4. Huong ( go ) _________to Son La last week.
5. They ( watch ) _________T.V at 8.30 last night.

III. Rewrite the sentences. (3pts)
1. The Chinese invented paper in the century A.D.
Paper ____________________________________________
2. This factory produces 10,000 cars each year.
10,000 cars________________________________________
3. "My sister likes cooking.", said Nam.
Nam said that______________________________________
4. " Is Ha Long Bay in the Northern Viet Nam, Phuong " asked Mary.
Mary asked Phuong__________________________________
5. The question is very difficult. I can't understand it.
The question is too__________________________________
6. Using a computer is very simple.
It is ____________________________________________

IV. Read and answer the questions. (2pts)
Let's visit Tokyo
Tokyo, which is the capital of Japan, is one of the three largest cities in the world. In
the twelfth century, Japan's capital was an inland city named Kyoto. Six hundred years
later, many people from Kyoto had moved to a city called Eyed. They had renamed it
Tokyo and had made this city the capital of all Japan.
Today, Tokyo is a busy place. It is a center for business and education. It is also a
center for religion. In addition, Tokyo University, the beautiful grounds of the Imperial
Place, the famous Imperial Hotel, built in 1920 by an American, Frank Lloyd Wright,
and many fine shops, stores, theaters and eating places can be found in this capital.
In downtown Tokyo, many large, new buildings made of concrete and steel may be
seen. Some of these were built after the earthquake of 1923. Others were built after
World War II.
* Answer the questions.
1. Which city used to be the capital of Japan in the 12th century 
____________________________________________
36
2. What did Tokyo use to be called
____________________________________________
3. Who designed the Imperial Hotel 
____________________________________________
4. What were large, modern buildings in Tokyo made of 
____________________________________________
-The end




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 19
I Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D. (3pts)
1. Phong Nha Cave is in the _________ of Viet Nam.
A. southern B. northern C. south D. north
2. She asked me __________ I liked coffee.
A. as B. if C. or D. and
3. Millions of Christmas cards ______every year.
A. were sent B. are sent C. send D. will send
4. Taj Mahal is _______ famous of all India’s ancient buildings.
37
A. more B. most C. the most D. best
5. My mother is very keen ________ growing roses.
A. on B. in C. of D. about
6. A test in which participants have to fetch water is called _______.
A. water-fetch contest B. fetching-water contest
C. water-fetching contest. D. fetch-watering contest
7. He said that he would come there _______.
A. tomorrow B. the following C. the following day D. next
day
8. Do you mind ________out your cigarette - No, of course not.
A. put B. putting C. to put D. is
putting
9. A workman who repairs water-pipes is called ______.
A. plumber B. worker C. farmer D. repairer
10. Finally, we decided __________to the cinema.
A. going B. go C. to go D. gone
11. The girl __________next to Lan is a new student
A. standing B. stand C. to stand D. stood
12. I promise I ______on time. – I hope so.
A. come B. will come C. came D. has
come

II. Supply the correct forms or tenses of the words in brackets. (2pts)
1. Lan arranged flowers the most (attract)_________ in the contest.
2. What______ Nam (do) _________this time yesterday 
3. Ha Long Bay is one of the (culture)__________Heritage Sites.
4. We (go)________to school when it rained.

III. Do as directed. (2pts)
1. They asked us “Must you go now ” (using reported speech)
2. The light went out while _______________________ (complete the sentence)
3. Does your country export rice to Britain (change into passive form)
4. The United States has a big industry that makes cars. (using compound words)

IV. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box. (1.5pts)
bought up tree several holiday relatives
Christmas is the biggest (1)________ of the year in Britain. Christmas Eve starts on 24
December, although there have been (2)________ weeks of preparation beforehand.
The Christmas trees have been(3)________. Christmas cards have already been sent to
friends and (4)________. About a week before Christmas, people usually put
(5)______ their decorations and an angel on the top of the Christmas tree. Finally,
presents are usually put under the (6)________

VI. Write a letter to your friend. Tell him / her about your place you have visited
recently. The following cues may help you. (1.5pts)
- place
38
- how to get there
- weather
- sights
- souvenirs
- how you feel




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 20

I. Match A with B. (3pts)
AB
1. rice a. making
2. fire b. fighting
3. flower c. cooking
39
4. water d. washing
5. bull e. fetching
6. clothes f. arranging

II. Put the verbs in the correct form. (2pts)
1. You should know how (use) _______ the computers.
2. We started (learn) _______ English when we were ten.
3. My friend (not do) _______ his homework yet.
4. When we came, a book report (give) _______.

III. Read and answer the questions. (3pts)
Tet or the Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese
people. Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet,
people usually clean and decorate their homes. They go to the market to buy candy,
jams or dried watermelon seeds. They also get clothes which are worn at Tet. They
often buy peach blossoms and marigolds which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday.
Tet is a time for family members to have special meals with special food such as sticky
rice cakes. People often visit relatives and friends on the second day of the holiday.
1. When is the Lunar New Year holiday celebrated in Vietnam
2. What do Vietnamese people often do to prepare for Tet
3. What do you often do on the second day of the holiday

IV. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the
same. (2pts)
1. Do you mind opening the windows
Would you________________________________________
2. "Is the Great wall in China" She asked me.
She asked_________________________________________
3. All of you must do this test carefully.
This test____________________________________________
4. She asked him if he would stay with his friends the next day.
She asked him "_______________________________________"
THE END




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 21

I. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences (3.0
points)
1 .Millions of Christmas cards _________ every year.
A. is sent B. are sent C. send D. are sending
40
2. I don't know how_________ this game.
A. play B. played C. to play D. playing
3. I take part _________ most of the youth activities of my school.
A. on B. in C. to D. for
4. We're looking forward to_________ you earlier.
A. see B. seeing C. saw D. be seeing
5. He had his father_________ his watch.
A. fixed B. to fix C. fix D. fixing
6. Luckily, Peter had _________ to finish his final exam.
A. many time B. enough time C. time enough D. some time
7. Tom_________ his hand when he was cooking the dinner.
A. burnt B. was burning C. burn D. is burning
8. I must go now. I promised _________ late.
A. not being B. not to be C. to not be D. not be no
9. Would you mind if I_________ a photo?
A. take B. took C. taking D. will take
10. I _________ Cuba in 1990.
A. visit B. visited C. have visited D. was visiting
11. It is_________ to find an expensive hotel in this town.
A. difficult B. difficultly C. difficulty D. differ
12. _________you ever_________ to America yet?
A. Have …been B. Were …being C. Were … been D. Are … been

II. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. (1.0 point)
1. Stop, Nam! It's........................to be near the stove. (danger)
2 .The glass pieces are dried.......................................... . (complete)
3. My elder brother studies hard this year in order to pass the......................
exam to the university. (enter)
4. Please confirm your........................... date and time if you want to come
with us. (arrive)

III. Complete the second sentence in such a way that it has the same
meaning as the first one. (2 points)
1. Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem in 1823.
-> The poem ……………………………………………………
2. "We are waiting for the school bus", said the children.
-> The children said ....................................................................
3. Roses can't possibly grow in such poor ground.
-> It is impossible .......................................................................
4. The last time I played tennis was in 1990.
->I haven't....................................................................................
IV. Read the passage and answer the questions. (2 points)
THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of
China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. It was made by
hand. The Great Wall of China was built from 246 - 209 BC. The people of China
41
made it to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The
Wall is made of brick and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along
the top as if it were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as
the Great Wall of China.
1. Where is the Great Wall?
……………………………………………………………………
2. When was it built?
……………………………………………………………………
3. What is it made of?
……………………………………………………………………
4. What was it built for?
……………………………………………………………………

V. Listen to Lily talking about herself. Decide if the following statements
are true (T) or false (F). (2 points)
TF
1. Lily comes from China.
2. English is important to her as she will need it for her future job.
3. She started learning English when she was eighteen.
4. She has a problem with listening.
5. She can understand people when they speak fast.
6. She doesn't find English difficult to learn.
7. She wants to be an English teacher.
8. She loves English songs, but she doesn't hope to become asinger.
---------------- THE END ----------------




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 22

42
I. Listen to the passage and fill in the missing information (2.5 pts)
Well, I like living in Glasgow, mainly because I live right (1)……… if I want to
go to the theatre, I can leave my house about (2)…….. before the show starts and
walk there. I can (3)………with the cinema. On Sundays, I can go to the park
with my friend or (4)……… art gallery. Or I can go to (5)……. with my parents
and brother.

II. Circle the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences (2 pts)
1. Mom had to do everything _______ electricity.
A. by B. on C. without D. within
2. When I was a little girl, I used to _______ my father's advice.
A. listen B. listen to C. listening D. listened
3. I can't remember _______ when I was young.
A. what life was like B. what life was
C. how life was D. how life was like
4._______ you _______ cook dinner for your family?
A. Do … use to B. Did … use to
C. Do … used to D. Did … used to
5. Do you need any help?
A. No, I don't need. B. Thanks, I don't need.
C. Yes, that's very kind of you. D. Yes, I need.
6. We are having a plan to help them by _______ them to do things.
A. encourage B. encouraged
C. encouraging D. encourages
7. Do you know that _______ began in England in 1907?
A. scout B. scouter C. scouting D. scouted
8. What is Mary doing, Mom? She is looking at _______ in the mirror.
A. her B. hers C. herself D. himself

III. Read the passages and answer the questions (2.5 pts)
Last Tuesday Dick went to Bristol. The train got into Temple Mead at 12.45.
Rosemary, his close friend met him outside the station. First, they went to a small
café to have a cup of coffee. They talked endlessly. Then they walked around for a
while, and finally went to Rosemary's house. They had a lovely lunch. Dick met
Rosemary's mother and later her two children when they went home from school.
In the evening, he went to see a very interesting film with Rosemary's family.
After the show, he said goodbye to them and left for London.
1. How did Dick go to Bristol last Tuesday?
………………………………………………..
2. What time did the train arrive at Temple Mead?
……………………………………………………
3. Whom did Dick meet at Rosemary's house?
……………………………………………………
4. Did he watch an interesting film with Rosemary's family?
………………………………………………………………
43
5. When did Dick leave for London?
……………………………………..
IV. Write a description of Lan's room using the words given (3pts)
1. coffee table/the middle/room
……………………………………………………
2. couch/opposite/armchairs
……………………………………………………
3. on the right/room/bookshelf
……………………………………………………
4. there/lots/books/bookshelf
……………………………………………………
5. there/always/vase with flowers/table
…………………………………………………….
6. Lan/really/like/living room
…………………………………………………….
------------ THE END ------------




44
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 23

I. Listen to the dialogue and fill each blank with a missing word. (1point)
Hoa: Where are you going, Nam?
Nam: I'm going to the (1)_______ Center. I'm going to play (2)_______ .
Hoa: How often do you go there?
Nam: Not very often. About once a week.
Hoa: Isn't it (3)_______ ?
Nam: Not really. I usually stay for (4)_______ an hour. I don't spend much.

II. Complete the postcard Tom sent to his friend, Mary, who is in America.
Use the words in the box. (2.5 points)
wonderful met souvenirs in family
friendly nice took cool and sunny of
Dear Mary,
I am having a (1)________ time in Viet Nam . The weather is (2)________ . The
people are (3)________. (4)________ Ha Noi, I (5)________ my friend, Hoa and
her (6)________. It was (7)________ to meet them. I bought lots of (8)________
and (9)________ a lot (10)________ photos. I hope you are well. Did you receive
the postcard I sent you on the first day I arrived in Viet Nam?
See you soon.
Your friend,
Tom

III. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences. (2.5 points)
1.________ you let me take a photograph of you?
A. Will B. Shall C. May D. Must
2. Several people were hurt in the accident but only one ________ to hospital.
A. has taken B. was taking C. was taken D. has been taking.
3. Nam will leave ________ Hue on Sunday.
A. for B. from C. at D. in
4. All of us were ________ that he came first. He hasn't been working hard so far.
A. surprising B. to surprise C. surprised D. to be surprised.
5. Where is Mai? - She's out. She said she ________ back soon.
A. shall B. would be C. was D. is
6. He was watching television ________ the burglar alarm went off.
A. when B. why C. where D. that
7. After the clothes have been washed, they ________ out to dry.
A. were hung B. are hung C. are hanged D. were hanging
8. “________ took my camera?”, George asked us.
A. Who B. That C. Whom D. Which
9. The team ________ by an experienced rice cook won the rice - cooking contest.
A. led B. leads C. leading D. lead
45
10. Our flight to Singapore has been delayed. We ________as well stay here an extra day.
A. should B. could C. must D. might

IV. Fill in each blank with a suitable word (2.0 points)
(1) ________ London , tourists often (2) ________different parts of the capital by
underground. Covent Garden, a popular tourist attraction, is in (3) ________
centre (4) ________ London. There (5) ________ shops there. There (6)
________ an underground nearby . A (7) ________of tourists also visit London's
historic buildings. Buckingham Palace is Queen's official residence. There is a flag
which shows when the Queen is (8) ________ home.

V. Write sentences using the suggested words and phrases (2.0 points)
1 We / ought / use cloth bags/ instead / reuse plastic ones.
……………………………………………………………………..
2 Victim should / given an anti - tetanus injection / as soon / possible.
……………………………………………………………………..
3. Our school / hold / flower - arranging contest / March, 8th every year.
……………………………………………………………………..
4. It / necessary / cool / burn / immediately.
……………………………………………………………………..
-----------THE END---------




46
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 24
I. Circle the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences. (3 pts)
1. There is an/a ______. Please send an ambulance to Thang Long school.
A. elevation B. emergency C. first-aid D. wound
2. Nam wrote the note on the board in order to ______ his classmates about the change in
schedule.
A. inform B. informs C. informing D. informed
3. My brother _______his homework at seven o'clock last night.
A. does B. did C. has done D. was doing
4. What's the problem ______ the computer?
A. at B. in C. on D. with
5. An English speaking contest ______ at Quang Trung school next week.
A. is held B. was held C. will be held D. has been held
6. Phong enjoys ______ flowers.
A. plant B. to plant C. planting D. planted
7. People usually use compost to ______ their fields.
A. fertilize B. melt C. recycle D. reduce
8. Would you mind ______ the door?
A. open B. to open C. opening D. opened
9. London will be very ______ with the low temperature of minus three and high of seven.
A. cold B. cool C. hot D. warm
10. - I like playing soccer. - ______.
A. So do I B. So am I C. Neither do I D. Neither am I
11. I think playing in the rain is_______.
A. danger B. endanger C. dangerous D. dangerously
12. Phong Nha Cave now is a famous tourist_______.
A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D. attractively

II. Read the passage and fill in the gap with a word from the box. (2 pts)
competitions festival participated traditional
river rice-cooking separate rub
THE RICE-COOKING FESTIVAL
The rice-cooking (1)_________ was held in the communal house yard about one
kilometer a way from a (2)__________. There were three (3)_________: waterfetching,
fire-making and (4)__________. The festival took one day.
In the water-fetching contest one person from each team had to run to the river to
get the water.
In the fire-making contest two team members had to make fire in the
(5)__________way. They tried to (6) ____________ pieces of bamboo together to
47
make the fire.
Six people from each team (7)___________in the rice-cooking festival. They had
to (8)___________ the rice from the husk and then cook the rice.

III. Read the passage and do the tasks that follow.
Da Lat lies on Lam Vien plateau, in the central high land province of Lam Dong.
Da Lat is a well-known city attracting all the people who have been there once. Da
Lat is known as a city of pine trees, waterfalls and flowers. Da Lat is described as a
forest of flowers with different colors and various species. Da Lat has the widest
range of orchid varieties in the country. Da Lat has few rivers and canals but it has
many picturesque waterfalls. The famous Cam Ly Falls is only three kilometers
from the town center. The Prenn Falls is ten kilometers in the South of Da Lat. The
water pours down like a white shade. Da Lat people are very proud of it. They
always boast to tourists about it in the first place.
A. Match the words in the passage in column A with the right meanings in
column B (1 pt)
AB
1. plateau A. famous
2. orchid B. attractive and interesting
3. picturesque C. highland
4. well-known D. a kind of flowers
B. Choose true (T) or false (F) (1 pt)
TF
1. Da Lat is located in the highland province of Lam Dong.
2. There are a lot of rivers and canals in Da Lat.
3. The Cam Ly Falls is about ten kilometers from the town center.
4. In Da Lat, there are various species of flowers with different colors.
C. Answer the questions (1pt)
1. Is Da Lat famous as a tourist city?
…………………………………………..
2. How far is it from the town centre to the Cam Ly Falls ?
…………………………………………………………….

IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words provided (2 pts)
1. Mai bought a new shirt yesterday.
A new shirt____________________________.
2. Huong said: " I'll go to Ha Noi tomorrow".
Huong said that ________________________________.
3. Learning English is very interesting.
It's ___________________________________.
4. Could you give me the bag?
Would you mind ________________________.




48
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 25

I. LISTENING
Listen to some people talking about themselves and fill in the missing
information. (2.5 pts)
Name Where from Job
Crab
Leeds
(1) _________________
White (2) ________________
worker
John
South Wales
(3) ___________________
Roberts
Birmingham
(4) __________________
Morison (5) _______________
footballer

II. READING
Read the following passages and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F).
(2.5 pts)
Machu Picchu is an ancient city in Peru. The construction of the city started in 1450. The city
covers about 13 square kilometers. For centuries, the city was buried in the jungle and was not
discovered until 1911. Today, Machu Picchu is one of the most famous tourist attractions in all
parts of South America. The Great Wall of China is the longest man-made structure ever built.
Much of what exists of the wall today was built during the Ming dynasty in the late 1400s,
although parts of the wall are much older and go back to around 200 B.C. The wall is about 11
meters high. The main part of the wall stretches for about 3,400 kilometers.
TF
1. Machu Picchu is a modern city in Peru.
2. People began to build the city in 1450.
3. The city was built on the area of thirty square kilometers.
4. People found the city buried in the jungle in 1911.
5. The city is attractive to many tourists from South America.
49
6. The Great Wall of China was constructed by man.
7. The wall was built during the Ming dynasty in 1400.
8. Many parts of the wall were built around 200 B.C.
9. The wall is about 11 meters high.
10. The main part of the wall is about 3,400 kilometers long.

III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Each line of the following passage has one error. For each line, find and underline
the error and then write the correct one in the column on the right. Number one
has been done for you as an example. (2.5 pts)
1. computer
2. ………………..
3. ………………..
4. ………………..
5. ………………..
6. ………………..
7. ………………..
8. ………………..
9. ………………..
10 . ……………
My brother bought a laptop computers in the USA. He paid $1.500 with it. The laptop is
expensive, but it’s really great. It is made in Japan in 1999. It has a color screen so it’s easily on
the eyes. The computer have a battery so he can use it without electricity for eight hour. If he
wants to send a fax, he can sends it electronically. He could connect to the Internet, too. My
brother plans to take his laptop on a airplane when he takes a vacation abroad. It is a very
smallest
computer, so he takes them everywhere with him. 11. ……………..

IV. WRITING
Use the adverbs in the box to make the instructions on how to cook a mushroom
omelet. The following prompts may help you. (2.5 pts)
then after that next first finally
slice / mushrooms
beat / eggs / bowl
add / salt and pepper / egg mixture
pour / eggs / frying pan / add mushrooms / cook
fold / omelet in half / omelet / ready
--------------- THE END --------------




50
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 26
I/ VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
(3.0 points)
1. Thank you ________ inviting me to the rice-cooking festival.
A. for B. at C. to D. of
2. Nga showed Nhi where ________ tickets.
A. get B. to get C. getting D. got
3. It's too cold outside. Would you mind ________ the window?
A. close B. closed C. closing D. to close
4. The printer isn't working. Have you turned it ________ yet?
A. on B. off C. up D. down
5. The heads of four American presidents are ________ into the rock at Mount Rushmore.
A. painted B. built C. seen D. carved
6. Eight hundred years ago, Christmas songs ____ performed for people in towns and villages.
A. are B. were C. will be D. have been
7. Ba ________ his homework.
A. finished already B. already finished
C. have already finished D. has already finished
8. Mrs. Smith invited Mrs. Quyen to have dinner while Mrs. Quyen ________ the USA.
A. visit B. visited C. was visiting D. have visited
9. "Do you want to visit Dien Bien Phu, Linda?"=> Nam asked Linda ___to visit Dien Bien Phu.
A. if she wanted B. if he wanted
C. if she wants D. if he wants
10. I think playing in the rain is ________ .
A. danger B. endanger C. dangerous D. dangerously
11. Angkor Watt now is a famous tourist ________ .
A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D. attractively
12. In the fire-making contest, the fire is made in the ________ way.
A. traditional B. tradition C. traditionally D. traditionalism
II. READING
A. Fill in the blanks with the words from the box (1.0 point)
51
is built project famous
Taj Mahal is the most (1)_______ of all India's ancient buildings. It was (2)
_______ as the mausoleum of Arjumand Banu Bagam. It took 22 years to
construct. They needed 20,000 men to involve in the (3)_____. The tomb is over
73m high. It (4)______ decorated with Koranic inscriptions .
Notes: * Inscriptions: câu viết, câu khắc, câu để tặng
* Koranic (a): kinh của người đạo Hồi
B. Read the passage
Computers are now very useful and important for people all over the world.
Computers have been in use widely in Viet Nam nowadays and they have
completely changed the face of Viet Nam. Computers have contributed greatly to
the modernization of Viet Nam. With the help of computers, we can communicate
with the other people thousands of kilometers away in a second. We can know the
information on medicines, science and technology very quickly. Computers are
wonderful. They can help us save time.
Decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F) (l.0point)
TF
1. Computers are not helpful for many people.
2. Computers have been used widely in Viet Nam nowadays.
3. Computers help us communicate with the other people
thousands of kilometers away in a minute.
4. Computers can help us save time.
Answer the questions (0.5point).
1. Do you have a computer at home?
…………………………………………………………..
2. Write one thing about how computers can help us.
…………………………………………………………..
III. WRITING (2.5points)
This is the postcard Mrs. Quyen sent from the USA.
Dear Sally,
We are having a wonderful time in the USA. The people are friendly and the weather is warm
and windy. In San Francisco, I visited my friend, Sandra Smith and her family. It was lovely to
see them. I bought lots of postcards for thechildren. Thanh is always complaining about the
heaviness of my suitcase.
See you soon.
Love,
Quyen
Imagine you are a tourist on a vacation. Base on the postcard above, use
the cues to write a postcard to a friend about your trip.
- Place: Ha Long Bay, in Quang Ninh
- How you feel about the people; hospitable, helpful.
- What the weather is like: sunny, hot.
- Who/What you visit: relatives, Chay Beach, Dau Go Cave
-What you buy: souvenirs, food.
IV. LISTENING (2.0points)
Listen to the dialogue and fill each blank with a missing word.
52
Nam: So how is your English class going?
Lan: Not (1) _______, but English pronunciation is difficult for me.
Nam: Well, it is always difficult at first. You can improve your
pronunciation by listening to (2) _______.
Lan: That's a good (3) _______. But how do you learn new words? I
always seem to forget them.
Nam: I learn new words by writing them on pieces of paper and sticking
them on my (4) _______ wall. I look at them every night
before I go to sleep.
Lan: Maybe I should try something (5) _______ that.
Nam: And you should (6) _______ a vocabulary notebook.
Lan: What should I do with the vocabulary notebook?
Nam: Well, whenever you hear (7) _______ read a new word, you should
write it down. When you have time you can go through the notebook and
study the words as (8) _______ as you can.
Lan: Thank you for your advice. I'll try and do it.

KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 27

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks with the missing words. (2.5 pts)
The best way to protect our environment is to reduce the amount of garbage. We can recycle
some (1) ____________ instead of putting them into the garbage. As you know, this means that
we need to use the old materials in the garbage to make (2) ____________. Already in many
countries, people can recycle their newspapers, bottles (3)____________ . But people are still
thinking of new ways to recycle things. For example, some companies are using the plastic in
old soda bottles to make clothing. Other companies are (4) ____________with the materials in
old tires. Some companies even make garbage cans from old (5)____________ . These
companies are
trying to recycle the plastic we already have, instead of making a lot of new plastic.

II. READING
Read the letter and put a tick in the appropriate box for True (T), False (F), or
NM if the statement is not mentioned in the letter. (2.5 pts)
Dear Tuan,
I arrived in Australia a week ago and I think that my English is improving! I’m living in a small
flat near the centre of Sydney. It’s cheap and quite comfortable. In your letter you ask what I’m
going to do to improve my English. Well, tomorrow I’m going to visit the language centre to see
what English classes they offer there in the evenings. Of course, I’m going to read a newspaper
every day. I’m going to spend a lot on cassettes because listening is so important! There are
some good bookshops here, so I’m also going to look for some other books to read before
bedtime. I’m going to write a diary in English – that’s a good way to learn English. How are you
getting on? I was sorry I had to leave in the middle of the course. Are you going to write to me
again? Hope to hear from you all soon.
Nam
53
T F NM
1. Nam came to Australia last week.
2. He is staying in a small house near the centre of Sydney.
3. He is not pleased with his accommodation.
4. He is going to visit a language centre tomorrow.
5. He is going to have a lesson tomorrow evening.
6. He is going to talk with Australian students.
7. Every day he is going to read a newspaper.
8. Listening is less important to him.
9. There are many bookshops in the neighborhood.
10. He is going to read books and write a diary in English.

III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
(2.5 pts)
1. Have you ______ any news about Lan since her bike accident?
A. hear B. hearing C. to hear D. heard
2. We ______ dinner when my friends arrived yesterday evening.
A. are having B. is having C. were having D. was having
3. The glass bottle will be broken ______ small pieces.
A. into B. to C. in D. by
4. They don’t want ______ to the market now.
A. go B. to go C. going D. went
5. I ______ home for school at 7 o’clock every morning.
A. start B. leave C. go D. move
6. The girl enjoys ______ her fitness exercise after classes.
A. doing B. to do C. do D. did
7. I have known her _______ two years.
A. for B. since C. with D. within
8. I’d like you ______ with me for some days.
A. staying B. to stay C. stayed D. will stay
9. Used paper is collected and _______ to factories.
A. sent B. sending C. send D. to send
10. I am happy _______ all the exams.
A. passed B. pass C. passing D. to pass

Question 4. Write a report on a festival you joined recently. Use the following suggestions.
(2.5 pts)
name of the festival
time and the place where it was held
activities you saw or took part in
number of people joining in each activity
feeling about the festival
-------------- THE END -------------



54
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 28

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage about Ba and his sister, and then put a tick in the
appropriate box for T (True) or F (False). (2.0 pts)
TF
1. Ba is younger than Lan.
2. Lan is shorter than her brother.
3. Both Ba and Lan go to school in the morning.
4. They love listening to pop music and reading novels.
5. They don’t like playing chess and going swimming in summer.
6. Lan doesn’t like cooking, doing the shopping on Sundays.
7. Ba likes watching war films on TV.
8. Lan also loves playing soccer in her free time.
II. READING
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow. (3.0 pts)
Hello! My name is David. I work for a construction company. I started working for this
company in 2004. We build roads, dams, bridges and things like that. At the moment my
company is producing a plan for a new motorway. I usually work in the road department, but
this month I am working in the department that builds bridges. So my whole working day is
different just now. I normally spend a lot of time outdoors because I have to go to the
construction sites. But with this new project I spend a lot of time in the workshop. Now I am
testing a model of one of the new bridges. I enjoy it a lot because I have learned a lot of new
things.
55
1. When did David begin working for his construction company?
................................................................................................
2. What is his company doing at the moment?
...............................................................................................
3. Where does he usually work?
..............................................................................................
4. Is he working in the road department this month?
...............................................................................................
5. Why does he normally spend a lot of time outdoors?
..............................................................................................
6. What is he testing now?
............................................................................................
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences (2.5
pts)
1. We must be there _____ 7.30 and 8.15.
A. at B. before C. between D. after
2. Dad stayed at the office _____ he finished the report.
A. between B. until C. for D. at
3. Vietnamese language is different _____ English language.
A. as B. like C. from D. with
4. Tom is 16. He isn’t _____ to drive a car.
A. enough young B. young enough C. enough old D. old enough
5. When my uncle was young, he used _____ fishing on Sundays.
A. go B. went C. going D. to go
6. Mary likes _____ the piano.
A. playing B. plays C. played D. play
7. She told me _____ you that present.
A. giving B. to give C. gave D. given
8. Last night I watched the movie “Romeo and Juliet”. At last they killed______.
A. himself B. herself C. themselves D. ourselves
9. Jane is _____ beautiful than her sister.
A. as B. like C. the most D. more
10. London is _____ capital city in Europe.
A. large B. larger C. most large D. the largest
IV. WRITING
Write a postcard using the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all
necessary changes and additions. (2.5)
Dear Mom and Dad,
1. I / have / wonderful / time / Ha Long Bay
.......................................................................................................
2. weather / be / lovely / and/ beach and islands / look / beautiful
.......................................................................................................
3. Yesterday / I / go shopping / Hon Gai Town
.....................................................................................................
4. I / be / going / visit / Dau Go Cave / tomorrow
56
....................................................................................................
5. I / be / going / take / photographs / there
...................................................................................................
See you soon.
Love,
Linda
----------- THE END --------------




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 30

I. A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the
others (0.75 mk)
1/ A. shock B. chart C. stretcher D. teacher ____________
2/ A. corn B. snorkel C. wonder D. import ____________
3/ A. institutes B. laughs C. towers D. roofs ____________
B. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others. (0.5
mk)
4/ A. participate B. competition C. itinerary D. emergency ___________
5/ A. emergency B. deposit C. injection D. conscious ___________
II. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.25 mks)
6/ We do all that we can to ________________ the air pollution in our city.
A. maximize B. increase C. less D. minimize
7/ You should ask your parents ________________- some advice.
A. off B. for C. of D. with
8/ We must learn to preserve our ________________.
A. money B. thing C. heritage D. time
9/ Let’s sing the Christmas ______________ now.
A. anthem B. music C. words D. carol
57
10/ We get up early ___________________ go to school on time.
A. as B. so C. so that D. in order to
11/ They were watching TV ______________ the telephone rang.
A. when B. while C. if D. until
12/ She’s ______________________ singer I’ve ever known.
A. less famous B. more famous C. the famous D. the most famous
13/ What time should we pick you _____________ at the airport?
A. up B. down C. over D. again
14/ Do you mind if I leave my bike here? _____________________.
A. Of course B. Fine thanks C. Go ahead D. No thanks
III/ Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1.5
mks)
Hoa, Nga and her cousin Nhi were (15) ________________, so Nga suggested that they play
a game called 20 questions. She (16) ________________ the rules and then the girls started to
play. Nga thought of a place and she gave the others a (17) ________________ by saying that it
wasn’t in Viet Nam. Nhi found (18) ________________ the place was in America. Hoa thought
it was the Golden Gate Bridge, but that is in San Francisco. Nhi was (19) ________________
when she said it (20) ________________ the Statue of Liberty.
15/ A. careful B. hard C. bored D. boring
16/ A. told B. explained C. spoke D. said
17/ A. clue B. answer C. result D. key
18/ A. in B. on C. out D. of
19/ A. right B. wrong C. sad D. incorrect
20/ A. is B. are C. was D. were
IV/ Choose the underline words or phrases A, B, C or D that must be changed for the
sentence to be correct. (1mk)
21/ Would you like playing football with us now? ____________
A B C D
22/ Peter found the match was exciting. ____________
A B C D
23/ The letter posted by Bosch last week. ____________
A B C D
24/ He’s been in France for January. ____________
A B C D

V/ Use the correct form of the word in parentheses to fill in each blank. (1.5 mks)
25/ It is__________ in Britain to eat turkeys at Christmas.(tradition)
26/ That engine is __________ of fuel. (waste)
27/ The journey took __________ seven hours. (approximate)
28/ Good hygiene helps to __________ the risk of infection. (minimum)
29/ All __________ finishing the race will receive a medal. (participate)
30/ The __________ from New York to Heathrow took about 5 hours. (fly)
VI/ Read the passage. Then write True or False for each of the sentences below. (1mk)
Every day of the year throughout the world, about twenty million paper bags and newspapers
are screwed and thrown away.


58
Making paper requires a lot of wood pulp and the work of millions of workers. Many
countries have had plans to recycle waste to save money and labor. In countries where there is
the cooperation of the public, paper mills recycle as much as sixty percent of waste paper. For
every ton of recycled newsprint, twelve trees can be saved. We can insist that the more paper
people save, the more trees are preserved.
31/ Most people use paper economically. ___________
32/ Making paper requires a lot of labor. ___________
33/ One ton of recycled paper saves twelve trees. ___________
34/ People plant more trees in order to make more paper. ___________

VII/ Complete the unfinished sentences in such a way that it means the same as the
sentence printed above it. (1.5 mks)
35/ Nam gets up early every morning. He doesn’t want to be late for school.
 Nam gets up early every morning so _______________________________________
36/ My brother started to study English 3 years ago.
 My brother has ________________________________________________________
37/ “Is the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco?” Hoa said to Tim.
 Hoa asked Tim ________________________________________________________




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 31
C©u I: Em h·y khoanh trßn ®¸p ¸n mµ em cho lµ ®óng nhÊt (4 ®)
1. They ……… Da Lat last summer
A. visited B. will visit C. visit D. have visited
2. We have learnt English …….. 2001
A. in B. during C. for D. since
3. She likes watching the stars …. ... night.
A. on B. for C. in D.at
4. ……… Monday morning, there is a meeting between 9 a m and 11 am.
A. On B. For C. In D. At
5. He was sick yesterday, ……. He didn’t go to school.
A. Since B. Because C. So D. But
6. They don’t want ………. to the market now.
A. go B. to go C. going D. went
7. We ………. dinner when my friends arrived yesterday evening
59
A. are having B. is having C. were having D. was having
8. Jane is …….. beautiful than her sister.
A. more B. the most C. like D. as
C©u II: Em h·y khoanh trßn tõ cã phÇn g¹ch ch©n ®­îc ph¸t ©m kh¸c víi c¸c tõ cßn l¹i (2
®)
1. A. Proud, B. Sound, C. Count, D. Should
2. A. Soon, B. Moon, C. Afternoon, D. Door
3. A. Run, B. Careful, C. Fun, D. Sun
4. A. Are, B. Cat, C. Had, D. Can

III. Em h·y ®äc ®o¹n v¨n sau vµ viÕt T vµo tr­íc c©u ®óng vµ F vµo tr­íc c©u sai. (2 ®)
Tet or Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese
people. Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet, people
usually clean and decorate their homes. They go to market to buy candy, jams or dried
watermelon seeds. They also get new clothes which are worn at Tet. They often buy beach
blossoms and marigolds which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday. Tet is a time for family
members gather and have some special meals with special food such as sticky rice cakes.
People often visit relatives and close friends on the second day of the holiday.
1/ Tet is the most important celebration in Vietnam.
2/ People never clean and decorate their homes before Tet.
3/ Tet happens in early January.

4/ People often visit relatives and close friends on the first day of New Year.
IV. Em h·y viÕt l¹i c¸c c©u sau sao cho nghÜa kh«ng ®æi (2 ®)
1. She invites me to the party.
 I ...............................................................................................................................
2. “ Could you please buy me some flowers?”
 Would you mind .......................................................................................................
3. “ I’m a plumber”.
 He said he .................................................................................................................
4. I ( live ) …………………….here for 5 years.
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 32
I. Underline the suitable words to complete the sentences. (3ms)
1. The ending- ed in the word (lived/worked/helped/missed) is pronunced /d/.
2. In the word (compile/ambulance/reduce/position), the stress is on the first syllable.
3. Please send an ambulance to Quang Trung school. A student is (fallen/bleed/crying/injured).
4. The woman (sit/sits/sitting/sat) in the armchair is my aunt.
5. Do you like the house (paint/paints/painting/painted) blue on that corner?
6. He’s already (finishes/finished/finish/finishing) his homework.
7. Tim (drove/was driving/driven/driving) a car to the beach at this time yesterday.
8. I hate Nam. He’s (sometimes/now/always/never) asking for money.
9. The girl has lost her keys. She seems (upset/worry/happy/sadly).
10. Tet is the(happy/conditional/traditional/Lunar) festival in Viet Nam.
60
11. Nga felt bored and she(wanted/requested/asked/suggested) playing game.
12. The company should do something with our printer because it’s still(under/need/has/for)
guarantee.
II. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.(2 ms)
1. We must……..................more food for ourselves.(product)
2. Compost is a wonderful….............................fertilizer.(nature)
3. The sky became dark and it started to rain………………(heavy)
4. Hoa…………………….a bike to school when I met her this morning.(ride)
III.:Read the passage and answer the questions below.(2 ms)
THE TAJ MAHAL.
The Taj Mahal, in India, is one of the most beautiful buildings in the world. Over three
hundred years ago King Shah Jehan built the Taj Mahal as a tomb for his wife.
Shah Jehan loved his wife very much.He wanted her tomb to be perfect. He did not care
about time or money. He found the finest workmen in all Asia. Altogether, over 20,000 different
men worked on the building. It took over seventeen years to finish it. It is now a famous tourist
attraction.
Questions:
1. Where is the Taj
Mahal?............................................................................................................
2. When was Taj Mahal
built?.......................................................................................................
3. How long did it take the workmen to finish the Taj
Mahal?.......................................................
4. Do you think the Taj Mahal should be one of the wonders of the world?
Why (not)…………………………………………………………
A. Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word. (1m)
We are having a wonderful time……..(1) the USA. The people are friendly and the………….(2)
has been warm and sunny. Yesterday we visited our friends, Peter and his family. It…………(3)
nice to see them.
I hope to see you again soon and tell you a lot ……………..(4) our trip.
IV. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first. (2ms.)
1. Nga said to Tim, “Do you know Hue well?”
- Nga……………………..Tim
if………………………………………………………………
2. They will build the big hospital in this town next year.
- A big
hospital…………………………………………………………………………………
3. Would you mind if I turned off the light?
Do you mind if..........................................................
4. Minh got up early this morning so that he could review his lessons for the test.
………………………………………………..so as
to………………………………………….




61
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 33
I/LISTEN (2,5ms)
Listen to the dialogue and circle the best option a, b or c to complete each of the following
sentences.
1/ Thank you .It’s nice to meet you ……………….,Hoa.
a. first b. later c. finally
2/Thank you. It’s great ……….in Viet Nam
a. am b.tobe c.and
62
3/No problem. I ………….to the front seat.
a. like b. prefer c.enjoy
4/ Are we far……………Ha Noi?
a.from b. much c. and
5/Wow! This is very …………………Are those rice paddies, Hoa ?
a.beautiful b. nice c. exciting
II/ READING (2,5ms)
Tet or the Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese people.
Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet, people usually
clean and decorate their homes .They go to the market to buy candy, jams or dried watermelon
seeds… They also get clothes which are worn at Tet. Tet often buy peach blossoms and
marigolds or apricot blossoms which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday.
Tet is a time for family members to have special meals with special food such as sticky rice
cakes. People often visit relatives and friends on the second day of the holiday.
A/ Read the passages and decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F) ( 0,5m)
1/ The Lunar New Year holiday isn’t the most important
celebration for Vietnamese People. ……… ……….
2/The traditional flowers on Tet holiday are peach blossoms
and marigolds or apricot Blossoms. ……… ………
B/ Answer these questions (2,0ms)
1/ When is the Lunar New Year holiday celebrated in Vietnam.?
…………………………………………………………………………………………
2/ What kinds of flowers do they often buy to prepare for Tet?
…………………………………………………………………………………………
3/ Where do they go to buy candy, jams or dried watermelon seeds?
…………………………………………………………………………………………
4/What do you often do on the second day of the holiday?
…………………………………………………………………………………………
III/LANGUAGE FOCUS(2,5ms)
A/ Complete these sentences with verb tenses(1,0m)
1/While Thu ( study)………………..her lesson the phone rang
2/He (live)………….in Ha Noi for twenty years
3/Lan ( visit)……………….her mother last week.
4/Bao is always ( forget)………………..his homework.
B/ Rewrite these sentences (1,5ms)
1/ The girl separated the rice from the husk.
The rice………………………………………………………………………………
2/She said to me “I will send a new book”
She told me that……………………………………………………………………
3/The student is Nga. She is wearing a new dress ( using present participle)
The student…………………………………………………………………………
IV/ WRITING (2,5ms)
Write a postcard using the following sets of words and phrases
I / having a wonderful time in Viet Nam. The weather is / .The people / friendly in Ha Noi , I
met my friend, Hoa / her family . It / soon / meet them. I bought lots / souvenirs / took a lot of


63
photos. I hope you are / . Did you receive / postcard I send you on the first day I arrived in Viet
Nam?
See you soon.
Your friend ,
Tom
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 34
I. LISTENING (2.5 ms)
Listen to the conversation between Hoa and Tim’s family and circle the letter (A, B, or C )
of the best answer.

64
1. Where does Hoa met Tim?
A. at the bus stop B. at the airport C. at the big market
2. Who does Tim come to Viet Nam with?
A. his parents and his sister B. his parents C. his sister
3. How do they travel to Ha Noi?
A. by bus B. by taxi C. by plane
4. How long does it take them to get to Ha Noi?
A. 35 minutes B. 40 minutes C. 50 minutes
5. What does Tim like to do on the way to Ha Noi?
A. To listen to music B. To sleep C. To take a photograph
II. READING
Read the monologue
The Mid- Autumn Festival
This report shows how the Mid- Autumn festival was held in my neighborhood. The Mid
- Autumn festival was held on the 15th of August (According to Lunar Calendar). This festival
was specially organized for children. It was held in the yard of the Cultural House in my village.
The main festival lasted for about three hours when the Moon is at its fullest. During the
festival, children took part in various activities like singing and shouting, wearing masks,
parading on the roads and banging the drums.
Besides, children ate a very special cake called Moon Cakes. I think this festival is a very
special occasion for Vietnamese people and for children to play and enjoy on variety of
activities. Moreover, children would understand more about Vietnamese traditions.
Notes:
The mid- Autumn festival: Tết Trung Thu ; Bang (v): đánh mạnh, đập mạnh
Moon Cakes: Bánh Trung thu ; Mask (n): mặt nạ
A. Check ( √ ) the spaces, true or false ( 0,5 ms ) T F
1. The Mid - Autumn festival was held on August 15th
(According to Lunar Calendar). …… ……
2. The Mid- Autumn festival was specially organized for children. …… ……
B. Answer the questions. ( 2 ms )
1. Where was the Mid- Autumn festival held ?
 …………………………………………………………………………………….
2. How long did the festival last ?
 …………………………………………………………………………………….
3. What did children eat?
 …………………………………………………………………………………….
4. Did children take part in various activities ?
 …………………………………………………………………………………….
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
* Complete the following sentenes with correct form of the verbs (1 m)
1. Yesterday, Tuan (ask) …………..me to go to the station with him.
2. Mrs. Smith invited Mrs.Quyen to have dinner while Mrs.Quyen (visit)…........the USA.
3. Would you mind if I (borrow) ………………… your bike?
4. He (live) …………………… in Ha Noi for twenty years.
* Rewrite the following sentences as directed ( 1.5 ms )
5. They will build a new house next year.
65
 A new house ……………………………………………………………………….
6. Nam asked me: “Are you 15 years old?”
 Nam asked me………………………………………………………………………
7. These computers are good. They are imported from Japan.
 These computers…………………………………………………………………
IV. WRITING: (2.5 ms)
Write a passage using the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all the
necessary changes and additions.
Early / morning, Mr Robinson decided / go for a run. He left / house and started to walk / the
direction / Hoan Kiem Lake.
He thought / might go / the lake three times before coming back home. Unfortunately, after
ten minutes, dark clouds soon appeared it started / rain.
Mr Robinson tried / reach shelter, but within a few seconds he / completely wet. So he decided
to continue his walk because he couldn't become wetter.
 …………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….
……………………………………………………………………………………….

THE END! GOOD LUCK TO YOU!




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 35

66
I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the
others (0.75 mk)
1/ A. shock B. chart C. stretcher D. teacher____________
2/ A. corn B. snorkel C. wonder D. import____________
3/ A. institutes B. laughs C. towers D. roof____________
II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others. (0.5
mk)
4/ A. participate B. competition C. itinerary D. emergency ___________
5/ A. emergency B. deposit C. injection D. conscious ___________
III. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.25 mks)
6/ We do all that we can to ________________ the air pollution in our city.
A. maximize B. increase C. less D. minimize
7/ You should ask your parents ________________- some advice.
A. off B. for C. of D. with
8/ We must learn to preserve our ________________.
A. money B. thing C. heritage D. time
9/ Let’s sing the Christmas ______________ now.
A. anthem B. music C. words D. carol
10/ We get up early ___________________ go to school on time.
A. as B. so C. so that D. in order to
11/ They were watching TV ______________ the telephone rang.
A. when B. while C. if D. until
12/ She’s ______________________ singer I’ve ever known.
A. less famous B. more famous C. the famous D. the most famous
13/ What time should we pick you _____________ at the airport?
A. up B. down C. over D. again
14/ Do you mind if I leave my bike here? _____________________.
A. Of course B. Fine thanks C. Go ahead D. No thanks
IV/ Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1.5
mks)
Hoa, Nga and her cousin Nhi were (15) ________________, so Nga suggested that they play
a game called 20 questions. She (16) ________________ the rules and then the girls started to
play. Nga thought of a place and she gave the others a (17) ________________ by saying that it
wasn’t in Viet Nam. Nhi found (18) ________________ the place was in America. Hoa thought
it was the Golden Gate Bridge, but that is in San Francisco. Nhi was (19) ________________
when she said it (20) ________________ the Statue of Liberty.
15/ A. careful B. hard C. bored D. boring
16/ A. told B. explained C. spoke D. said
17/ A. clue B. answer C. result D. key
18/ A. in B. on C. out D. of
19/ A. right B. wrong C. sad D. incorrect
20/ A. is B. are C. was D. were
V/ Choose the underline words or phrases A, B, C or D that must be changed for the
sentence to be correct. (1mk)
21/ Would you like playing football with us now?____________
A B C D
67
22/ Peter found the match was exciting.____________
A B C D
23/ The letter posted by Bosch last week.____________
A B C D
24/ He’s been in France for January.____________
A B C D
VI/ Use the correct form of the word in parentheses to fill in each blank. (1.5 mks)
25/ It is__________ in Britain to eat turkeys at Christmas.(tradition)
26/ That engine is __________ of fuel. (waste)
27/ The journey took __________ seven hours. (approximate)
28/ Good hygiene helps to __________ the risk of infection. (minimum)
29/ All __________ finishing the race will receive a medal. (participate)
30/ The __________ from New York to Heathrow took about 5 hours. (fly)
VII/ Read the passage. Then write True or False for each of the sentences below. (1mk)
Every day of the year throughout the world, about twenty million paper bags and newspapers
are screwed and thrown away.
Making paper requires a lot of wood pulp and the work of millions of workers. Many
countries have had plans to recycle waste to save money and labor. In countries where there is
the cooperation of the public, paper mills recycle as much as sixty percent of waste paper. For
every ton of recycled newsprint, twelve trees can be saved. We can insist that the more paper
people save, the more trees are preserved.
31/ Most people use paper economically. ___________
32/ Making paper requires a lot of labor. ___________
33/ One ton of recycled paper saves twelve trees. ___________
34/ People plant more trees in order to make more paper. ___________

VII/ Complete the unfinished sentences in such a way that it means the same as the
sentence printed above it. (1.5 mks)
35/ Nam gets up early every morning. He doesn’t want to be late for school.
 Nam gets up early every morning so _______________________________________
36/ My brother started to study English 3 years ago.
 My brother has ________________________________________________________
37/ “Is the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco?” Hoa said to Tim.
 Hoa asked Tim ________________________________________________________




68
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 36
I.Choose one best answer A, B or C (2 points)
1. It’s difficult ………….. all the instructions at the same time.
a. remembering b. to remember c. remember
2. Would you mind ………….. for a few minutes ?
a. to wait b. wait c. waiting
3. Do you mind if I …………. here ?
a. sitting b. sit c. to siting
4. He ……….. in the pub when his wife ………… him.
a. sits / sees b. sat / saw c. was sitting / saw
5. She isn’t very beautiful …………… she is intelligent.
a. but b. and c. so
6. Let’s ………….. to the festival together.
a. going b. go c. went
7. She asked me …………. I liked coffee or not.
a. whether b. if c. if / whether
8. ………………… to Sapa ? – Not yet.
a. Have you ever been b. Were you ever been c. Are you ever
II. Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given. ( 2 points)
1.We often buy new clothes for our children before Tet .
New clothes ………………………………………………………………
2. “Are you a tourist ?”,Said Tan.
Tan asked her ……………………………………….……………………
3.They built our school two years ago.
Our school ………………………………………………………………
4. To go swimming is interesting.
It is ………………………………………………..……………………
III. Supply the correct tense of the verbs(2 points)
1. My friend is a writer, she............................(write) many book since 1999.
2. When Lan......................(come), I...........................(have) dinner last night.
3. John works in a library. He.................................(work) there for 3 years.
69
4. You (see) Mrs Chi yet?...............................................................................
- Yes, I..........................................................................(see) her 3 days ago.
IV. Supply the correct form of the words(2 points)
1. Alexander Graham Bell is a.....................He invented a telephone. (invent)
2. There are a lot of ..................................... festivals in Viet Nam. (tradition)
3. This manual isn't very..............................................................for us. (help)
4. People in the countryside are very...................................................(friend)
V.Read the passage. Then answer the questions. (2points )
Da Lat is one of the few places in Viet Nam where the temperature is not so high and not
so low. This climate is really good for flowers. Da Lat is also well-known for waterfalls like
Prenn, Cam Ly, … Cam Ly Waterfall is just three kilometers from the centre of the town.
There are many lakes in Da Lat. One of nice lake is Ho Xuan Huong. Another lake is Tuyen
Lam where a dream can come true. Crying Lake has a story to tell and people in the region are
happy to tell it.The Valley D’Amour (Valley of Love) was named by the French colonizers who
first established Da Lat.
It’s not difficult to get to Da Lat. We may take a coach or a flight from Ho Chi Minh City.


Questions:
1.Is Da Lat hot in summer ?
…………………………………………………… .
2. How far is Cam Ly Waterfall from the centre of the town ?
……………………………………………………………..
3. Are there any lakes in Da Lat ?
……………………………………………………………...
4.. How can we travel to Da Lat ?
…………………………………………………………….




the end




70
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 37
I. Phonetics: Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the
others by circling A, B, C or D:
1. A. case B. name C. table D. factory
2. A. garden B. parents C. market D. park
3. A. book B. school C. zoo D. room
4. A. these B. television C. then D.
temperature


II. Choose the correct sentences by circling A, B, C or D according to the given words and
phrases:
1. My brother / be / not old / ride / a bicycle / enough.
A. My brother is not old enough ride a bicycle. B. My brother is not enough old to ride a
bicycle.
C. My brother is not old enough to ride a bicycle. D. My brother is not old enough riding a
bicycle.
2. Nam / have to / the dinner / cook.
A. Nam have to cook the dinner. B. Nam have to cooked the dinner.
C. Nam has to to cook the dinner. D. Nam has to cook the dinner.
3. She / English / speak / fluently / herself.
A. She speaks English fluently herself. B. She speaks herself English fluently.
C. She speaks English herself fluently. C. She herself speaks English fluently.

III- Choose the best option to complete each of the following sentences:
1. Nam got up early this morning ………………… get to the class on time.
a) beside b) in addition to c) in order to
2. The glass is ………………… into small pieces.
a) break b) broke c) broken
3. Would you mind ………………… me the way to the To Hieu school ?
a) told b) tell c) telling
4. Do you mind if I ………………… the window ?
a) opening b) opened c) open

IV- Use the following sets of words and phrases to complete the following sentences:
1. Would you mind / lend / me / your English book.
 ………………………………………………………………………………………
71
2. People / use / first - aid / so as to / ease the victim’s pain / and / anxiety.
 ………………………………………………………………………………………
3. The glass / be / broken / into / small / pieces.
 ………………………………………………………………………………………

V-read:
The Great Wall of China
In the country of China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall
of China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. Every inch of this 1,500 -
mile wall was made by hand.
The Great Wall of China was made many, many years ago. The people of China made it
to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The wall is made of brick
and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along the top as if it were a road.
It is said that it took ten years to build one part of this wall. No other defense line has
ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China.


A. Choose True (T) or False (F):
1. …… The Great Wall was made with the help of machines.
2. …… Soldiers probably kept guard on the Great Wall.
3. …… The Great Wall was built to be a road for ox carts.
4. …… The Great Wall was built in a short time.


B. Answer the questions:
1. How long is the Great Wall ?
 ………………………………………………………………………………………………
2. How long ago was the Great Wall built ?
 ………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. What was the Great Wall built for ?
 ………………………………………………………………………………………………



The end




72
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 38
I- Em hãy chọn 1 từ không cùng nhóm với các từ còn lại . (1,25 điểm)
Câu 0: A. Pen B. Pencil C. Eraser D. Student
Câu 1: A. map B. atlas C. globe D. computer
Câu 2: A. guitar B. piano C. song books D. verb
Câu 3: A. paper B. paint C. pencil D. author
Câu 4: A. beautiful B. nice C. absent D. wonderful
Câu 5: A. went B. visit C. did D. saw
II- Em hãy chọn đáp án A, B, C, hoặc D để hoàn thành câu sau.( 2,5 điểm)
Câu 6: Young people enjoy …………….computer games.
A. play B. having played C. have D. playing
Câu 7: This bike ……………...by her yesterday.
A. bought B. were bought C. was bought D. buyed
Câu 8: I asked Nga …………..Phong Nha cave was in Southern Viet Nam.
A. which B. whether C. when D. who
Câu 9: She said she ……………… a student.
A. were B. is C. was D. been
Câu 10: Sydney Opera House ……………..in 1973.
A. complete B. was completed C. is completed D. completing
Câu 11: He ……………this house for naerly three years.
A. buy B. bought C. has bought D. buys
Câu 12: He told me…………….speak English fluently.
A. so as to B. how to C. to how D. what to
Câu 13: This road will be ……………next year.
A. building B. builded C. build D. built
Câu 14: Mai has never……………….to China.
A. had gone B. goes C. gone D. went
Câu 15: Let’s………..to my house. We can listen to music.
A. going B. go C. goes D. to go
III- Em hãy tìm ra một lỗi sai trong mỗi câu sau. (1,25 điểm)
Câu 16: Her mother want her to take care of herself.
A B C D
Câu 17: Could you tell me how going to the cinema?
A B C D
Câu 18: She said that she has learned English for five years.
73
A B C D
Câu 19: Do you mind if I sat down ?
A B C D
Câu 20: Tom said that he is going to buy a new car.
A B C D
IV. Đọc đoạn văn, rồi điền (T) vào câu đúng hoặc (F) vào câu sai. (2.5điểm).
Everybody knows that in studying foreign languages practice is the key to fluency. All
foreign language learner even the advanced leaners need practice. There is a fact that a leaner
can know a lot of grammar rules and have a large vocabulary; however, they can’t speak well
yet.So the learners must know how to use what they have learnt, apart from the ability to explain
grammar rules. Listening, speaking, reading and writing are all important skills but most English
leaners find listening and writing the most difficult skills.
Câu
1. Practice is the key to fluency in studying foreign languages
2. Only advanced leaners need practice
3. Learners can speak English well if they know a lot of grammar rules
and words
4. Listening, speaking, reading and writing are all important skills.
5. Some learners find listening and writing the most difficult skills.
V. Chuyển các câu chủ động sau sang câu bị động. (1.5 điểm)
1. I will clean my room tomorrow.
-> My room ..........................................................................................................
2. People cut the glass in to small pieces.
-> The glass ..........................................................................................................
3. He bought this house last year
-> This house .......................................................................................................
VI. Chia động từ trong ngoặc ở thì hợp. (1điểm).
1.While Hoa was reading book, her mother .............…( watch) TV.
2. The Mai family was sleeping when the mailman………….(come).
3. Nga …….………….( study) English since 2008.
4. Would you mind if I …….…………..(smoke) ?

-----------------------------------------------
----------- HẾT ----------




74
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 39
Bµi 1: Chän tõ mµ phÇn g¹ch ch©n cã c¸ch ph¸t ©m kh¸c c¸c tõ cßn l¹i. (1, 25 ®iÓm)
1. A. volunteer B. custom C. rug D. introduction
2. A. humor B. exhibition C. helpful D. household
3. A. couch B. outgoing C. mountain D. ought
4. A. planet B. grocery C. electrical D. socket
5. A. orphanage B. fax C. assistant D. machine
Bµi 2: Chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng. (3, 0 ®iÓm)
6. ……… you post the letter for me, please?
A. Will B. Do C. Are D. Shall
7. Milk ……….. to the house by the milkman everyday.
A. brings B. is bring C. is brought D. has brought
8. My sister likes sweets ……….. from chocolate.
A. making B. made C. to make D. make
9. Can you tell me where ………..?
A. she does B. does she C. is she D. she is
10. I take part ……… most youth activities of my school.
A. of B. in C. to D. on
11. She asked me ………… a driving license.
A. if I had B. whether I had C. I did have D. A & B
12. Sue had her brother ………….. her bike.
A. fixing B. to fix C. fix D. fixed
13. I’d like to borrow this book. Has Anna read it ………?
A. done B. yet C. already D. for
14. Tim said he ………. a chocolate factory then.
A. was visiting B. are visiting C. has visited D. visited
15. Lan ……….. in Ha Noi for ten years. Now she lives in Ho Chi Minh City.
A. lives B. has lives C. was living D. lived
16. I don’t know how ……….. the game.
A. playing B. to play C. played D. to playing
17. A contest in which participants have to fetch water from the river is called a ………..
A. water – fetching contest B. fetching – water contest
C. water fetch contest D. fetch – water contest
Bµi 3: T×m lçi sai trong mçi c©u sau. (1, 25 ®iÓm)
18. Trees is growing more quickly in the summer than in the winter.
A B C D
75
19. Every morning, I spend an hour to do morning exercises.
A B C D
20. They have bought some furnitures for their new house.
A B C D
21. You must put all the chemicals and drugs in locking cupboards.
A B C D
22. It is dangerous letting the children play with matches.
A B C D

Bµi 4: Chän tõ cho s½n trong khung ®iÒn vµo chç trèng trong ®o¹n v¨n. (2, 5 ®iÓm)
island in nations burning tons
except from wearing completed Liberty
The Statue of (23) ………., one of America’s most familiar image, is on an (24) ……….. in
New York Harbor. It is a symbol of freedom. It was a gift to American people (25) ……...
French to show the friendship between the two (26) ……....... This is the statue of a woman who
is (27) ……….. a loose robe and a crown on her head. Her right hand holds a (28) ………..
torch, and her left hand holds a tablet with the date July, 4 1776 on it. The statue weighs 205
(29) ……… and it is 46 meters high. It stands on a stone base. The base and the pedestal
increase the height of the monument to 93 meters. The statue was (30) …….. in 1884 in France,
and then transported to America (31) ……… 1886. Tourists can visit the statue from 9.30 a.m to
5 p.m daily (32) ………… Christmas Day.
Bµi 5: ViÕt l¹i c¸c c©u sau víi gîi ý ®· cho. (2, 0 ®iÓm)
33. Nam gets up early every morning. He doesn’t want to be late for school.

Nam gets in order to
34. They built the house over 50 years.

The house
35. “Is the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco?” Hoa said to Tim.

Hoa asked Tim
36. I heard that he was ill. I was very sorry.

I to




76
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 40
Bµi 1: Chän tõ mµ phÇn g¹ch ch©n cã c¸ch ph¸t ©m kh¸c c¸c tõ cßn l¹i. (1, 25 ®iÓm)
23. A. type B. recycle C. typhoon D. jolly
24. A. coral B. patron C. guarantee D. migrant
25. A. exhibition B. humorous C. helpful D. household
26. A. thousand B. wood C. procedure D. hairdryer
27. A. refine B. invent C. facsimile D. vanilla
Bµi 2: Chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng. (3, 0 ®iÓm)
28. I went to the garden center ………. get some fertilizer for my flowers.
A. in order to B. so as to C. so that D. A & B
29. Does she speak English ………. to get the job?
A. good enough B. enough good C. well enough D. enough well
30. Only a few of the movies ……….. at the Gray Theater are suitable for children.
A. show B. shown C. showed D. showing
31. It’s cold here. Would you mind if I ……….. the windows?
A. close B. closing C. closed D. B & C
32. James ……….. loud music and annoying the neighbors.
A. is always playing B. always play C. always played D. A & B
33. Both French and English ……… in Canada.
A. is spoken B. is spoke C. are spoke D. are spoken
34. This is a lovely meal. It’s the first good meal I ……… for ages.
A. had B. have had C. have D. am having
35. I’ll go and thank him ……….. offering to help.
A. about B. of C. for D. due to
36. She has someone ………. her house every year.
A. paints B. to paint C. painting D. paint
37. This film is ……… a true story.
A. based on B. found out C. showed around D. made into
38. I put my book on the table and now it has gone.
A. has left B. has disappeared C. has happened D. has moved
39. Jane ……….. to school when she had an accident.
A. drive B. drove C. was driving D. B & C

77
Bµi 3: Chän ®¸p ¸n thÝch hîp ®iÒn vµo chç trèng trong ®o¹n v¨n. (2, 5 ®iÓm)
Tet is a national and family (18) ………. It is an occasion for every Vietnamese to have while
thinking about the last year and the next year. At Tet, spring (19) ……… are organized; streets
and public buildings are (20) ………. decorated and almost all shops are (21) ………. with
people shopping for Tet. At home, everything is tidied; special food (22) ………..; offerings of
food, fresh water, flowers and betel are made on the family altar with burning joss - sticks
scenting the air. First – footing is made when the (23) ………. visitor comes, and the children
are (24) ………. to be given money wrapped in a red tiny envelop. Tet is also a time for peace
and (25) …….. During Tet, children often behave (26) ……….. and friends, relatives and
neighbors give each other their best (27) …….. for the new year.
40. A. harvest B. festival C. crop D. time
41. A. fair B. fairing C. fairs D. fairings
42. A. brightly B. brighter C. brighting D. bright
43. A. crowd B. crowding C. crowed D. crowded
44. A. is cooking B. cook C. is cooked D. cooking
45. A. firstly B. first C. one D. once
46. A. lucky B. luckily C. unluckily D. unlucky
47. A. lovely B. love C. loved D. loving
48. A. good B. bad C. badly D. well
49. A. wish B. wished C. wishes D. wishing
Bµi 4: Cho d¹ng ®óng cña ®éng tõ trong ngoÆc. (1, 25 ®iÓm)
50. A new hospital (build) ……… in my neighborhood right now.
51. I (listen) ……….. to music when you phoned me last night.
52. …….. you (see) ………. the film “Titanic” yet? ~ Yes. I watched it last Sunday.
53. She asked me where I (go) ……… on holiday last week.
54. Jane is trying (avoid) ………. meeting him.
Bµi 5: §Æt c©u hái cho c¸c c©u sau, b¾t ®Çu b»ng tõ ®· cho. (2, 0 ®iÓm)
55. Maize was brought into Viet Nam in the 16th century.
When …………………………………………………?
56. Yes. I know how to connect a printer with a computer.
Do ……………………………………………………….?
57. Two team members try to make a fire by rubbing pieces of bamboo together.
How is ………………………………………………………….?
58. My sister was doing her homework when her friends came.
What …………………………………………………………..?




78
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 41

Bµi 1: Chän tõ mµ phÇn g¹ch ch©n cã c¸ch ph¸t ©m kh¸c c¸c tõ cßn l¹i. (1, 25 ®iÓm)
59. A. who B. what C. when D. where
60. A. crystal B. papyrus C. pyramid D. royal
61. A. giant B. empire C. tribal D. situate
62. A. happened B. pleased C. helped D. tried
63. A. promise B. household C. buffalo D. volcano
Bµi 2: Chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng. (3, 0 ®iÓm)
64. That test is …….. tomorrow.
A. going done B. go done C. going to be done D. going to be doing
65. An ……... contest will be hold at Le Hong Phong School next Saturday.
A. English – speaking B. English – spoken
C. speaking – English D. speak – English
66. He …… was an engineer.
A. said B. told C. spoke D. talked
67. They showed me where ……… tickets.
A. get B. got C. to get D. getting
68. The microwave is a very useful ………..
A. development B. invention C. preparation D. description
69. ……. is a piece of land that is surrounded by water.
A. Sea level B. Cave C. Bay D. Island
70. Have you ………… how much the tickets cost?
A. found out B. showed around C. turned out D. brought out
71. My manager was out when she called.
A. busy B. not in somebody’s place of work
C. going abroad D. having a business meeting
72. How long did the journey …………?
A. be B. have C. take D. spend
79
73. Do you mind ………. a little slowly? I didn’t catch what you said.
A. speaking B. speak C. speaks D. to speak
74. It is …….. to answer that question; no one can.
A. possible B. possibly C. impossibly D. impossible
75. Please come ……… for dinner with my family some day.
A. in B. over C. up D. about
Bµi 3: T×m lçi sai trong mçi c©u sau. (1, 25 ®iÓm)
76. Jack asked his boss whether could he have a day off.
A B C D
77. I am not very fond of get up early.
A B C D
78. He has someone cuts his hair every six weeks.
A B C D
79. The guide pointed out all the places for interest to us on the way.
A B C D

80. The flight from Los Angeles has not arrived already.
A B C D
Bµi 4: Chän tõ thÝch hîp trong khung ®iÒn vµo chç trèng trong ®o¹n v¨n. (2, 5 ®iÓm)
while go empty took late
to saw because around walking
Mr. Jones (23) ……… something very strange last night. It was (24) ……… He was about to
go to bed, and (25) ………… he was brushing his teeth, he saw some lights in the sky above the
trees. It was a UFO! He decided to (26) ……….. out, and while he was putting on some clothes,
the UFO landed. He was afraid, but he wanted (27) ……… have a good look. Then while he was
(28) ……… towards the UFO, the door opened, and the aliens came out. He ran back into the
house (29) …….. he wanted to take a picture of the aliens, and while he was getting his camera,
they looked (30) ……. his garden. Then they got back into the UFO and while they were taking
off, Mr. Jones (31) ……. a photo. But there was a problem. He camera was (32) ………

Bµi 5: ViÕt l¹i c¸c c©u sau sao cho nghÜa cña c©u kh«ng ®æi. (2, 0 ®iÓm)
33. Playing badminton gives my parents pleasure.
My parents enjoy ………………………………
34. “Do you know the name of the men talking to our teacher?” he said.
He asked me ……………………………………………………………
35. My older sister gave this watch to me on my birthday.
This book ……………………………………………………………..
36. She last wrote a letter to her family in August.
She hasn’t ……………………………………………………..




80
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 42
I. LISTENING: (2.5 points)
Listen to the passage and write T (for True) or F (for False)
1. ……………… Lan and her parents went toVung Tau last year.
2. ……………… They sunbathed every afternoon on the beach.
3. ……………… They stayed there for two weeks.
4. ……………… They think a holiday at the beach is healthy and pleasant.
5. ……………… They came back home on Saturday.

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (2.5 points)
1. Have you ever been to Phong Nha ………………… in Viet Nam?
A. Place B. Cave C. Reef D. Bay
2. She asked if many tourists ………………… to visit My Son in summer.
A. want B. will want C. wanted D. were wanting
3. In Tokyo, it’s going to be ………………… all day with one or two sunny periods.
A. cloudy B. cloud C. clouds D. cloudily
4. Thanks for inviting me to the rice-cooking …………………..
A. meeting B. race C. crowd D. festival
5. I asked her …………………… she was enjoying her dinner.
A. weather B. in case C. if D. unless
6. I’m bored. Let’s play ………………… of chess.
A. a quiz B. a show C. a game D. a questionnaire
7. On Christmas Eve, people often …………………… a tree.
A. decorate B. are decorated C. were decorated D. decorates
8. It’s easy. I’ll give you ……………………to guess.
81
A. a key B. a clue C. an answer D. a reply
9. Would you show me how ………………… the lift?
A. work B. working C. worked D. to work
10. When the mailman ……………………, the Le family was watching TV.
A. came B. come C. comes D. to come

III. READING: (2.5 points)
A. Read the letter below and choose the most suitable word for each blank.
Dear Betty,
I have just (1) ………………… your letter on a three-day trip to the beach. I wish I could go
(2) ……………… you but I can’t. What a pity! Next week I’ll (3) ………………… an
examination of English, Math and Chemistry, so I have to learn much more than usual (4)
………………… the exam. I hope I (5) ……………… go with you on another occasion. Thank
you for your invitation.
See you soon.
John
1. A. receive B. receives C. received D. to receive
2. A. for B. with C. to D. about
3. A. have B. has C. having D. to have
4. A. of B. in C. at D. for
5. A. will B. would C. could D. might

B. Read the passage about Mrs. Black and choose the correct answer for each blank:
Mrs. Black is a doctor. She works in Bach Mai hospital. This is her routine. Everyday, she
gets up at five thirty in the morning. She has breakfast then goes to work by motorbike at six
o’clock. She works from seven o’clock in the morning until three o’clock in the afternoon. She
usually eats lunch after work.
In the afternoon, she often goes shopping or plays tennis with her friends. She eats dinner at
six and then watches the seven o’clock news program. She goes to bed at ten o’clock.
1. What time does Mrs. Black get up?
A. At 4.30 B. At 5.00 C. At 5.30 D. At 6.00
2. How does she go to work?
A. By car B. By motorbike C. By train D. By bus
3. She works from seven o’clock in the morning until ……………… o’clock in the afternoon.
A. 3 B. 4 C. 2 D. 5
4. Who does she often play tennis with?
A. Her brothers B. Her parents C. Her sisters D. Her friends
5. What time does she go to bed?
A. At 9 o’clock B. At 10 o’clock C. At 11 o’clock D. At 12 o’clock
IV. WRITING: (2.5 points)
A. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same:
1. The sister said to Tom, “Are you hungry?”
--> The sister asked Tom ………………………………………………………………………….
2. Walking home late in the evening is dangerous.
--> It is dangerous ………………………………………………………………………………..


82
B. Write the passage using the sets of words and phrases. You can make all the necessary
changes and additions.
1. Last month, Mrs. Quyen / go / the USA.
2. Her friend, Mrs. Smith / invite her to stay / her home.
3. Mrs. Quyen / refuse because her accommodation was included in the price ticket.
4. Then Mrs. Smith invited Mrs. Quyen / have dinner / her family.
5. Mrs. Quyen accepted the invitation.
Last month, Mrs. Quyen went to the USA.
…………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………….. Mrs. Quyen accepted the invitation.
The end




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 43
I. Choose the best words by circling the letter a, b, c or d: (2ms)
1. Would you mind If I__________a photo?
a. take b. took. c. will take d. have taken
2. I asked Hoa whether she .......................... Hoi An.
a. know. b. knew c. to know d. knowing.
3. Thanks for .................................. me to the rice cooking festival.
a. to invite. b. invite c. invites d. inviting
4. I make a fire by rubbing pieces of .................................. together.
a. ranger. b. heritage. c. compost. d. bamboo.
5. It is difficult ................................... her address.
a. remember b. remembered c. to remember d. remembering
6. They had to .................................... the rice from the husk.
a. separate b. elevate c. minimize d. explain.
7. Did you see a boy .............................. a water buffalo?
a. rides b. to ride c. riding d. rode.
8. They .......................... each other for a long time.
a. know b. knew c. knowing d. have known.
II. Match the sentences in column A with the sentences in column B:(2ms)

83
A A-B B
1. Which country do you want to visit? 1 + …. a. Because he never did his homework.
2. Why did Minh get bad marks? 2 + …. b. No, it's in the Central of Viet Nam.
3. Is Phong Nha Cave in the Southern of 3 + …. c. My daughter.
Vietnam? 4 + …. d. I'd like to visit Britain.
4. Who is the girl reading books over there?

III. Supply the correct verb form or tense in the brackets:(2ms)
1. Would you mind (take) ............................. some photos?
2. It was late, so we decided (take) ..................................a taxi home.
3. Yesterday morning my father was reading the newspapers, while my mother (eat)........
breakfast.
4. A new supermarket (build) ............................... in my town next year.
IV. Rewrite the following sentences as directed in the brackets. (2ms)
1. People speak English all over the world. (Turn into passive voice)
→.......................................................................................................................................
2. Peter said, "I'm living in Vietnam now". (Turn into reported speech)
→.......................................................................................................................................
3. We have learned English since 2002. (Turn into passive voice)
.........................................................................................................................................
4. I asked Lan, "Are you free tonight?". (Turn into reported speech).
→.......................................................................................................................................
V. Read the passage carefully, then answer the questions below: (2ms)
The festival was held in the communal house yard about one kilometer away from the
river. There were three competitions: water-fetching, fire-making and rice-cooking. In the
water-fetching contest, one person from each team had to run to the river to get the water. In the
fire-making contest, two team members had to make a fire in the traditional way. Six people
from each team took part in the rice-cooking contest. They had to separate the rice from the
husk and then cook the rice.
1) Where was the rice-cooking festival held?
 ..............................................................................................................................................
2) How many competitions were there in the festival?
.................................................................................................................................................
3) How was the fire made?
 ................................................................................................................................................
4) How many persons from each team took part in the water-fetching contest?
................................................................................................................................................

84
 THE END 




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 44
I,Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences: (2.5)
1. I put my hat on _________ protect my face from the sunlight.
a.for b.in order c.in order to d. to
2.Don’t give the victim any food or drink if he or she gets________.
a. fainting b.shock c.burn d.cold
3.The boy _______ next to Hoa is a new comer.
a.sits b. to sit c. sitting d. sit
4. We ________ in Le Nin park when it rained.
a.walked b.were walking c.have walked d. are walking
5.would you mind if I________ on the television?
a.will turn b.was turning c.turned d. turn
6. Color television __________ by John Logie Baird in 1928.
a. invented b. was invented c. has invented d. is invented
7. The bike__________ in Japan is USD100.
a.making b. made c.to make d. make
8. We have learned English__________ 2000.
a.since b.for c.in d. from
85
9.Their parents are happy _________ good news from their teacher.
a.hear b. to hear c.hearing d. heard
10.She is looking forward to________ a good job
a.get b.getting c.gets d. to get
II,Read the passage and then answer the questions below:(3.0)
Ha Long- Bay of the Descending Dragon – is popular with both Vietnamese and
international tourists. One of the attractions of Ha Long is the Bay’s calm water with limestone
mountains.The Bay’s water is clear during the spring and early summer. Upon arriving in Ha
Long city,visitors can go along Chay Beach. From the beach, they can hire a boat and go out to
the Bay. It is hear that the visitors can find some of Southest Asia’s most beautiful sites.Dau Go
Cave is one of the most beautiful caves at Ha Long. It was the cave in which General Tran
Hung Dao hid wooden stakes to beat the Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288.
1. Whom is Ha Long popular with?
____________________________________________________.
2. What is one of the attractions of Ha Long ?
____________________________________________________.
3.What is the Bay’s water like ?
______________________________________________________.
4.What can visitor do when they arrive in Ha Long city?
5.Which is one of the most beautiful caves at Ha Long ?
_______________________________________________________.
6.Where did General Tran Hung Dao hide wooden stakes to beat the Mongols on Bach Dang
River in 1288 ?
__________________________________________________________.
III,Listen. You are going to listen to Lily talking about herself. You are going to listen twice.
Check T or F on the following sentences (2.0)
1.Lily comes from China.
2.English is important to her as she will need it for her future job.
3.She started learning English when she was eighteen.
4.She has a problem with listening
IV,Rewrite the following sentences: (2.5)
1.My father bought me some colored pencils.
Some____________________________________________________.
2.’’Do you read this information, Lan ?’’. Ba asked
Ba asked _________________________________________________.
3. The students learn how to recycle waste paper. They are very excited.
The students are ____________________________________________.
4. she (practice) her piano lesson at 7 o’clock last night.
_________________________________________________________.
5.This dress was made by a famous tailor.
A famous tailor___________________________________________.
.




86
KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 45
I. Choose the best answer (A,B,C or D) to complete the sentences: (3.5ms)
1. My house was……. yesterday
A. paint B. painting C. to paint D. painted
2. The boy………...the bicycle is Nam
A. repaired B. repairing C. repair D. to repair
3. We study hard…next exam
A.in order to pass B. in order pass C so as pass D.so not as to pass
4. Would you mind……..the door?
A.close B closes. C. closing D closed
5. I…..the floor when the phone rang
A. is cleaning B. clean C. cleaned D. was cleaning
6. Nga told Nhi how…….there
A.go B. going C. to go D. went
7. Viet Nam is a rice-……. country
A. export B. exporting C exported. D. exports

87
II. Read the passage bellow and choose the best answer (A,B,C or D) ( 1.5ms)
The bicycle is a cheap and clean way to travel. The first bicycle was made (8)…….one hundered
and fifty years ago . At first, bicycle were expensive. Only rich people (9)……one. These early bicycles
look very different from the ones we have today. Later, when bicycles became (10)……., many people
bouhgt one. People started riding bicycle to work and in their free time
8. A. in B. at C. about D. on
9. A. buy B. could buy C. can buy D. buying
10.A. cheapest B. expensive C. cheaper D. cheap
III. Read the passage and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for each question. (2ms)
Every year people in many countries learn English. Some of them are young children. Others are
teenagers. Many are adults. Some learn at school. Others study by themselves. A few learn English just
by hearing the language in films, on television, in the office or among their friends. Most people must
work hard to learn English.
Why do all these people learn English? It’s not difficult to answer this question. Many boys and
girls learn English at school because it is one of their objects. Many adults learn English because it’s
useful for their work
11. What do people in many countries learn every year?
A. History B. Math
C. English D. Literature
12. Where do many boys and girls learn English?
A. on television B. at school
C. in films D. in the office
13. Do most people learn English by working hard on the lessons?
A. Yes, they do B. No, they don’t
C. Yes, they are D. B. No, they aren’t
14.Why do adults learn English?
A. Because it is one of their subjects B. Because it is one of their hobbies
C. Because it is useful for their work D. Because it is not useful for their work
IV. Choose the best sentence(A,B,C or D) for the mixing words. (1m)
15. the/ yesterday/ see/ did/ contest/ you/ fire-making?
A. Did the fire-making contest see you yesterday ?
B. Did you see the contest fire-making yesterday ?
C. Did you see the fire-making contest yesterday ?
D. Did you see fire-making the contest yesterday ?
16. going /Thanh /to /to /always /the light/ bed/ forgetting/ off/ before/ is/ turn.
A.Thanh is always turn off to forgetting the light before going to bed.
B. Thanh is always forgetting to turn off the light before going to bed.
C. Thanh is always going to bed before forgetting to turn off the light.
D. Thanh always is forgetting to turn off the light before going to bed.
V. Choose the sentence (A,B,C or D) that is written most correctly. (1m)
17. My mother/ show/ where/ buy/ groceries.
A. My mother showed me where buy groceries.
B. My mother showed me where buying groceries.
C. My mother showed me where bought groceries.
D. My mother showed me where to buy groceries.
18. I/ delighted/ daughter/ pass/ English exam.
A. I am delighted that my daughter passed the English exam.
B. I delighted that my daughter passed the English exam.
C. I am delighted how my daughter passed the English exam.
D. I am delighted where my daughter passed the English exam.
88
VI. Choose the sentence (A,B,C or D) that is closest in meaning to the printed one. (1m)
19. Can I borrow your dictionary?
A. Do you mind if I borrow your dictionary?
B. Would you mind if I borrow your dictionary?
C. Do you mind borrowing your dictionary?
D. would you mind borrowing your dictionary?
20. John said,” I certainly hope it won’t rain tomorrow”
A. John said he certainly hope it wouldn’t rain the next day
B. John said he certainly hoped it wouldn’t rain tomorrow
C. John said he certainly hoped it wouldn’t rain the day before
D. John said he certainly hoped it wouldn’t rain the next day




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 46
I. Underline the word pronounced differently from the others.( 1 point)
1.A.migrant B. minimize C. victim D. facilities
2.A. luggage B. pollution C. lucky D. crutches
3A. chemical B. mechanic C. crutches D. Christmas
4.A. prevent B. remote C. stretcher D. revive
II. Supply the correct forms of the words.
1.There are a lot of ( tradition) ………………….. festival in Vietnam.
2. You can enjoy many tourist ( attract ) …………………………… in Hue.
3. Hoi An bay is recognized as the World ( culture) …………………….Heritage.

89
4. Nobody know who was the ( design) ………………… of the first Christmas card.
III.Put the verbs in correct tenses.( 2points)
1. Would you mind if I ( decorate ) …………….the Christmas tree ?
2. Mother wanted me ( buy ) ………………………something for Tet.
3. In China many things for the Olympic games( prepare) ………..at the moment.
4. This song (often / hear) ………….at Christmas.
5. While I ( walk) ………home it (start ) …………raining.
6. I’d rather you (not go) ………………. to the movies with that boy.
7. He ( phone ) …………… … his girl friend when I came
IVChoose the right word from the box to complete the passage.

Holiday preparations relatives put although bought top.
Christmas is the biggest (1)………………… of the year in most of Britain Celebrations
start on 24th December, Christmas Eve, (2)………………… there have been several
weeks of (3) ……………………before hand. The Christmas trees, presents, food, drinks
and decorations have been (4) ………………… Christmas cards have already been sent
to friends and (5)…………………About a week before Christmas, people usually
(6)…………….. up their decorations and an angle on the (7)……………………… of the
Christmas tree. Family presents (8) ……………. usually put under the tree.
V. Rewrite the sentences.
1. “ How long will the festival last” Liz asked?
 Liz asked………………………………………………………………( reported)
2. They send Christmas greetings to friends.
 Christmas greetings …………………………………………………( passive)
3. It’s interesting to know about festivals.
 To know………………………………………………………………………..
4. The team won the prize . The team had the most points .
 The team……………………………………………………………… (Ving)
5. Can you tell me something about Christmas history.
 Would you mind…………………………………………….
6. I wanted to know more about the world wonder. I read more book on it.
 In order…………………………………………………………………………
7. David enjoys ancient counties.
 David is ……………………………………………………………………….
8. What do you use garbage for?
 What is ……………………………………………………………….( passive)
VI. Choose the best answer.(1p)
1. Could you give me a bandage? ...............................
A. That would be B. I think so
C. I’m glad D. Sure. Here you are.
2. Thank you very much …………the present you’ve sent me.
A. for B. to
C. at D. from
90
3. People use first aids in order to ease the victim’s pain and ……………
A. angry B. anxiety
C. anxious D. anger
4. How about …….to a vegetarian restaurant for a meal? That sounds……….…
A. go / interesting B. going / interested
C. go / interested D. going/ interesting
5. We have a ………….. vacation.
A. three month B. third months
C. third month D. three months




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 47
I. Fill in the gaps with the suitable words in the box.
honor ; contest ; only ; yet ; already ; presented

1. I have not eaten lunch…………….
2. Hoa has ………………finished her homework.
3. It is a rice-cooking………………….
4. The statue of Liberty was …………..to the USA by the French.
5. Angkor Wat was built around the year 1.100 to …………..Hindu God.
91
II. Give the right forms of the verds in the brackets.
1. I showed Nam where ………………( go) on holiday.
2. While Hoa ………………..( cook) dinner, the phone rang.
3. Hung………… always…………( go ) to school late.
4. They will………………( visit) their parents next week.
5. He …………………… ( not eat ) dinner yet.
III. Read the passage.Complete the sentences with information from the passage.
One of the inventions made in the world of science and technology is the telephone. This
instrument has become an important part in our daily life. The " telephone" comes from two Greek
words "tele" and "phone". These words mean "far" and "sound". The telephone uses electricity to carry
sound over a distance. So you see, the two Greek words tell us exactly what the instrument does.
Since its invention by Alexander Graham Bell in 1876, the design of the telephone set has changed
greatly. However, the way the telephone works is still the same.
1. The telephone has become an……………………………………………………………….
2. The word " telephone" comes from…………………………………………………………..
3. Two Greek words "tele" and " phone" mean ………………………………………………...
4. Alexander Graham bell invented telephone in……………………………………………….
5. The design of the telephone set……………………………………………………………….
IV. Finish the second sentence so that It has the same meaning as the first.
1. To drive a car is difficult.
It is …………………………………………………………………………………….
2. Would you mind if I turned on the TV.
Do you mind if I.............................................................................................................?
3. " Are you a doctor ?". Nam asked me .
Nam asked me If ……………………………………………………………………?
4. "Where are you going now ?" I asked Hoa
I asked Hoa………………………………………………………………………….
5. My father bought a car yesterday.
A car …………………. …………………………………………………………..
THE END




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 48
I/ Choose The Best Option : ( 3 ms)
1. Have you ______ any news about Lan since her bike accident?
A. hear B. hearing C. to hear D. heard
2. We ______ dinner when my friends arrived yesterday evening.
A. are having B. is having C. were having D. was having
92
3. The glass bottle will be broken ______ small pieces.
A. into B. to C. in D. by
4. They don’t want ______ to the market now.
A. go B. to go C. going D. went
5. I ______ home for school at 7 o’clock every morning.
A. start B. leave C. go D. move
6. The girl enjoys ______ her fitness exercise after classes.
A. doing B. to do C. do D. did
7. I have known her _______ two years.
A. for B. since C. with D. within
8. I’d like you ______ with me for some days.
A. staying B. to stay C. stayed D. will stay
9. Used paper is collected and _______ to factories.
A. sent B. sending C. send D. to send
10. I am happy _______ all the exams.
A. passed B. pass C. passing D. to pass
11/ It is very dangerous ____________ near the stove.
a/ play b/ to play c/ playing d/ plays
12/ Would you mind _____________ to the concert.
a/ going b/ to go c/ goes d/ go
13/ A bike is __________ by Lan.
a/ bought b/ buy c/ to buy d/ buying
14/ Could you give me a bandage, please ? - ____________
a/ sure b/ I hope so c/ yes, please d/ thanks
15/ we can ___________ glass, plastic.
a/reuse b/ resource c/repair d/ rewrite
II/ Read the passage:
A girl was riding a bike when she had an accident. She fell off her bike and hit her
head on the road. Her head was hurt and it was badly bleeding. However, she was still
conscious. People called an ambulance in order to take her to the hospital. While waiting
for an ambulance, some people try to stop the bleeding by using a handkerchief to cover
the wound and help it tight. They tried to talk to her so as to keep her awake. After about
10 minutes, the ambulance arrived and the victim was taken to the hospital.
1/ Decide the statements are true or fall. (1,5ms)
a/ A girl had an accident when she was walking. ______
b/ She was fainting. ________
c/ The victim was taken to hospital by an ambulance. _________
2/ Answer the questions : (1,0m)
a/ What did people do to stop the bleeding for her ?
________________________________________________________________________
b/Did the ambulance arrive after an hour ?
____________________________________________________________________

93
III/ Use the adverbs in the box to make the instruction on how to cook a mushroom
omelet . the following prompts may help you . (2,5)
Then after that next first finally
slice / mushroom
beat / eggs / bowl
add/ salt and pepper / egg mixture
pour / eggs/ frying pan / add mushrooms / cook
fold/ omelet in half / omelet / ready
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
IV Read the letter and put a tick in the appropriate box for True (T), False (F), or
NM if the statement is not mentioned in the letter. (2.5 pts)
Dear Tuan,
I arrived in Australia a week ago and I think that my English is improving! I’m
living
in a small flat near the centre of Sydney. It’s cheap and quite comfortable.
In your letter you ask what I’m going to do to improve my English. Well, tomorrow
I’m going to visit the language centre to see what English classes they offer there in the
evenings. Of course, I’m going to read a newspaper every day. I’m going to spend a lot
on cassettes because listening is so important! There are some good bookshops here, so
I’m also going to look for some other books to read before bedtime. I’m going to write
a diary in English – that’s a good way to learn English.
How are you getting on? I was sorry I had to leave in the middle of the course. Are you
going to write to me again?
Hope to hear from you all soon.
Nam
DECIDE T/ F/ NM ( not mentioned)
1. Nam came to Australia last week._______
2. He is staying in a small house near the centre of Sydney.__________
3. He is not pleased with his accommodation. _____
4. He is going to visit a language centre tomorrow. ________
5. He is going to have a lesson tomorrow evening. _______
6. He is going to talk with Australian students. _________
7. Every day he is going to read a newspaper.___________
8. Listening is less important to him. _______
9. There are many bookshops in the neighborhood. ________
10. He is going to read books and write a diary in English._________

KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 49

I/ Read the passage:
94
Tet is a national and traditional festival in Viet Nam. It is occasion for every
Vietnamese to be reunited to think about their past activities and hope for good luck in
the year to come.
Before Tet all houses are white washed and decorated with yellow apricot flowers and
colorful lanterns. Everybody is looking forward to a more favorable life.
On the New Year’s Eve, children are smartly dressed. They are hoping to receive money
put in small red envelopes as they are wishing longevity to their grandparents and
parents.
1. Write True (T) or False (F) for each sentence:
1. Tet is occasion for every Vietnamese to think about the past activities and hope for
good luck.
2. __ After Tet all house are white washed.
3. __ On the New Year’s Eve, children are hoping to receive a candy put in red box.
2. Answer the questions:
1/ Is Tet a national and traditional festival in Viet Nam?
........................................................................................................................................
2/ How are all houses decorated before Tet?
..........................................................................................................................................
II/ Choose the correct word to fill in each of the following sentences:
1. The festival was __________in the communal house yard.
A. designed B. met C. organized D. started
2. He said he _________fix the faucet
A.can B.may C.must D.could
3. It started _________.
A. rain B. rains C. rained D.to rain
4. Angkor Wat was _________built for Hindus.
A. immediately B. gradually C. traditionally D. originally
5. He is _________forgetting his homework.
A. always B. often C. never D. usually
6. Liz is interested in the _________contest.
A. rice-cooked B. rice-cooking C. cooking-rice D. cooked-rice
7. I have _________done this exercise
A. since B. recently C. yet D. already
8. I don’t know how _________the game.
A. to play B. played C. play D. playing
9. Mrs. Thoa was cooking _________ Tuan arrived home.
A. because B. when C. while D. since
10. Six people from each team will participate _________ this contest.
A. to B. with C. in D. for
11. Would you mind _________your car? -> No, of course not.
A. to move B. moving C. move D. moved
12. I was sleeping when the mailman _________.
A. came B. come c. to come D. coming
95
13. Bao is always _________ his homework.
A. to forget B. forget C. forgetting D. forgot
14. The Christmas Songs ___for people in towns and villages eight hundred years ago
A. was performed B. performed C. perform D. were performed
15. It’s a contest in which people have to make fire. It’s a _________ contest.
A. rice-cooking B. fire- making C. car-racing D. water- fetching
16. He said he _________a plumber.
A. is B. were C. was D. are
17. Mai asked Nam _________ Ha Long Bay was in Vietnam. He said that it was.
A. what B. where C. which D. if
18. Nga told Nhi how _________tickets
A. to get B. get C. gettting D. got
19. I have already _________ this housework.
A. to do B. doing C. done D. do
20. We can _________ this book.
A. reads B. to read C. reading D. read
III. Rewrite each of the sentences without changing the meanings
1. I study English because I want to read books in English.
 I study English so as to_________________________________________
2. Let’s play volleyball tomorrow
 Would you like______________________________________________?
3. “I am a student”
 Tim said____________________________________________________
4. “Do you like milk ?”
 John asked Lan _______________________________________________
5. Lan makes the cake.
 The cake ___________________________________________ ________




KIỂM TRA HK II ANH 8
ĐỀ SỐ 50
96
I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the
others.
1. a. bag b. sandal c. waste d. matter
2. a. mix b. pipe c. deposit d. refill
3. a. forget b. present c. overheat d. emergency
4. a. cane b. cave c. garden d. vacation
II. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each unfinished sentence below or
substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.
1. Please tell me_____to get to the bus station
a. what b. which c. why d. how
2. The —— festival is a festival in which people have their bulls fight against each other.
a. whale watching b. bull-fighting
c. mountain-climbing d. ice skating
3. Tom will be ____ to the picnic.
a. invite b. invites c. inviting d. invited
4. ____ you mind finishing the work yourself?
a. Will b. Do c. Can d. Should
5. _____ is a religious song that people sing at Christmas.
a. Carol b. Poem c. Christmas card d. Patron saint
6. It’s important ______wildlife in the area.
a. to conserve b. conserving c. conservation d. conserve
7. Let’s play tennis instead of _____ television.
a. watch b. watching c. watches d. to watch
8. Would you mind………………….. I borrowed your dictionary?
a. if b. when c. that d. Ø
9. Would you mind _____ the window?
a. to close b. closing c. about closing d. closed
10. ______ is a large hole in the side of a mountain or under the ground.
a. Waterfall b. Cave c. Bay d. Lake
11. Calm______and tell me what happened.
a. out b. down c. in d. up
12. Cool the burns immediately so as to ______ tissue damage.
a. ease b. relieve c. minimize d. maximize
13. Don’t overheat the victim with blankets or coat.
a. make someone too hot b. make someone too cold
c. hurt someone d. destroy someone
14. He is working very hard______get poor grades.
a. in order to b. in order not to c. to d. not to
15. _____ the patient’s feet, or lower his/her head below the level of the heart.
a. Elevate b. Coo1 c. Cover d. Overheat
16. ____is a type of bed used for carrying the sick or injured people.
a. Stretcher b. Ambulance c. Bandage d. Crutch
97
17. ______ the door, please?
a. Will you shut b. Do you shut
c. Are you shutting d. Are you going to shut
18. Tree leaves____to wrap things.
a. should used b. should be used
c. should been used d. should be use
19. Glass is broken up, melted and made into new______.
a. silverware b. hardware
c. ironware d. glassware
20. James likes climbing mountain. He has just joined a ____ club.
a. climb-mountain b. climbing-mountain
c. mountain-climbing d. mountain-climb
25. He_____me when to come.
a. told b. said c. spoke d. promised

III. Read the following passages and decide if the statements are True (T) or False
(F). (2.5 pts)
Machu Picchu is an ancient city in Peru. The construction of the city started in
1450. The city covers about 13 square kilometers. For centuries, the city was buried in
the jungle and was not discovered until 1911. Today, Machu Picchu is one of the
most famous tourist attractions in all parts of South America. The Great Wall of China is
the longest man-made structure ever built. Much of what exists of the wall today was
built during the Ming dynasty in the late 1400s, although parts of the wall are much older
and go back to around 200 B.C. The wall is about 11 meters high. The main part of the
wall stretches for about 3,400 kilometers.
1. Machu Picchu is a modern city in Peru.
2. People began to build the city in 1450.
3. The city was built on the area of thirty square kilometers.
4. People found the city buried in the jungle in 1911.
5. The city is attractive to many tourists from South America.
6. The Great Wall of China was constructed by man.
7. The wall was built during the Ming dynasty in 1400.
8. Many parts of the wall were built around 200 B.C.
9. The wall is about 11 meters high.
10. The main part of the wall is about 3,400 kilometers long.
IV. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Each line of the following passage has one error. For each line, find and underline
the error and then write the correct one in the column on the right. Number one
has been done for you as an example. (2.5 pts)
My brother bought a laptop computers in the USA. 1. computer
He paid $1.500 with it. The laptop is expensive, 2. ………………..
but it’s really great. It is made in Japan in 1999. It 3. ………………..
has a color screen so it’s easily on the eyes. The 4. ………………..
98
computer have a battery so he can use it without 5. ………………..
electricity for eight hour. If he wants to send a fax, 6. ………………..
he can sends it electronically. 7. ………………..
He could connect to the Internet, too. My brother 8. ………………..
plans to take his laptop on a airplane when he 9. ………………..
takes a vacation abroad. It is a very smallest 10 . ……….…..…
computer, so he takes them everywhere with him. 11. …………..…..




99
Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Toán |  Đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp |  Đề thi Đại học |  Đề thi thử đại học môn Hóa |  Mẫu đơn xin việc |  Bài tiểu luận mẫu |  Ôn thi cao học 2014 |  Nghiên cứu khoa học |  Lập kế hoạch kinh doanh |  Bảng cân đối kế toán |  Đề thi chứng chỉ Tin học |  Tư tưởng Hồ Chí Minh |  Đề thi chứng chỉ Tiếng anh
Theo dõi chúng tôi
Đồng bộ tài khoản