Elementary level - Incomplete sentence

Chia sẻ: Quangdat Quangdat | Ngày: | Loại File: PDF | Số trang:31

0
83
lượt xem
29
download

Elementary level - Incomplete sentence

Mô tả tài liệu
  Download Vui lòng tải xuống để xem tài liệu đầy đủ

Elementary level - Incomplete sentence

Chủ đề:
Lưu

Nội dung Text: Elementary level - Incomplete sentence

  1. 1. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 1 Theme: Speaking already Q1 Can you hear what he is .......? (a) saying (b) speaking (c) telling (d) talking Q2 She hasn't come home ........ (a) still (b) already (c) yet (d) till Q3 I ....... TV yesterday evening. (a) saw (b) looked (c) viewed (d) watched Q4 We live ....... the city centre. (a) near (b) next (c) by (d) nearby Q5 She looks ....... a famous film star. (a) as (b) like (c) similar (d) same Q6 This television gives you the ....... news. (a) last (b) latest (c) least (d) later Q7 I only ....... one mistake in last night's test. (a) made (b) done (c) did (d) make Q8 I want you to tell me the ....... truth. (a) all (b) exact (c) real (d) whole Q9 He is looking ....... a present to buy his girlfriend. (a) for (b) at (c) in (d) on Q10 That's what I would like ....... Christmas. (a) for (b) at (c) in (d) on All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  2. 2. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 2 Theme: Money accepted Q1 I like to visit other countries but I find the ....... of travel is too high. (a) money (b) cost (c) expenses (d) currency Q2 She is very happy because she starts her new ....... today. (a) job (b) work (c) labour (d) post Q3 One day I hope I shall ....... the lottery. (a) gain (b) collect (c) reach (d) win Q4 He must have a lot of money because this summer he is going on a cruise ....... the world. (a) about (b) around (c) across (d) through Q5 Have you read that book ....... the life of Van Gogh? (a) about (b) of (c) over (d) in Q6 Do you want ....... sugar in your coffee? (a) some (b) much (c) any (d) little Q7 They do not ....... cheques in that restaurant. (a) accept (b) agree (c) allow (d) admit Q8 I cannot work today because I have very bad tooth ........ (a) pain (b) hurt (c) damage (d) ache Q9 Children are not ....... in that public house. (a) aloud (b) allowed (c) accepted (d) agreed Q10 You can see the ....... about the sale in the local paper. (a) announcement (b) warning (c) notice (d) advertisement All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  3. 3. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 3 Theme: Drive carefully Q1 You must not drink and then ....... a car. (a) lead (b) drive (c) take (d) guide Q2 Please be ....... when you cross this road. (a) careless (b) carefree (c) caring (d) careful Q3 Do what you like, I really don't ........ (a) concern (b) interested (c) dislike (d) mind Q4 If you want to ....... that book remember to bring it back. (a) borrow (b) lend (c) loan (d) owe Q5 When your train arrives, I'll ....... you from the station. (a) take (b) bring (c) fetch (d) remove Q6 I always get ....... early in the summer. (a) up (b) over (c) through (d) on Q7 When you first meet someone, you usually shake them ....... the hand. (a) with (b) on (c) in (d) by Q8 I have never ....... her before. (a) saw (b) seeing (c) seen (d) see Q9 The teacher asked her students to do their ........ (a) housework (b) homework (c) home duty (d) house job Q10 The police officer told the children always to tell the ........ (a) true (b) facts (c) information (d) truth All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  4. 4. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 4 Theme: Listen/Hear Q1 I'm terribly sorry but I ....... what you said just now and I wonder if you could repeat it. (a) wasn't listen to (b) wasn't hearing (c) didn't hear (d) didn't hearing Q2 I ....... attentively to the lecture on philosophy but I still didn't understand much of it. (a) heard (b) listened (c) was hearing (d) was listen Q3 Can you ....... me all right over there because you are rather a long way away? (a) listening (b) hearing (c) listen (d) hear Q4 I ....... what you are saying but that still doesn't make me want to change my mind one little bit. (a) listen (b) hear (c) am listing (d) am hearing Q5 I ....... to the concert every Monday on the radio and I imagine I am there listening to it in person. (a) listen (b) am listening (c) hear (d) am hearing Q6 I should explain that he finds it very difficult to follow your conversation because he is very hard of ........ (a) listen to (b) listening (c) to hear (d) hearing Q7 Now will you please ....... me and pay attention to what I'm saying because it's very important. (a) hear (b) listen to (c) hearing (d) listening to Q8 You've been making so much noise with your music that people at the far end of the road can ....... you. (a) listen to (b) listening to (c) hear (d) hearing Q9 He sometimes pretends he can't ....... a single word you are saying but all the time he's taking it all in. (a) listen to (b) listening to (c) hear (d) hearing Q10 I have been ....... strange stories about you recently but I do hope that there is no substance in them. (a) listened to (b) listenting to (c) heard (d) hearing All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  5. 5. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 5 Theme: Finish/End Q1 The brothers will ....... school both together at the end of this year. (a) end (b) ending (c) finish (d) finishes Q2 They wanted their daughter to improve her social skills and sent her to the famous ....... school in Switzerland. (a) ends (b) ending (c) finishes (d) finishing Q3 You can't miss it, it's that tall building right at the ....... of the road. (a) end (b) ends (c) finish (d) finishes Q4 Sadly their marriage of 25 years ....... in divorce. (a) ends (b) ended (c) finishes (d) finished Q5 It didn't take long for the children to ....... off the cakes and pastries that had not been eaten at the party. (a) end (b) ending (c) finish (d) finishing Q6 He thought they would all share the cost of the meal but unfortunately he ....... up paying for everybody. (a) end (b) ended (c) finish (d) finished Q7 After the children had ....... doing their homework, the whole family watched television. (a) ends (b) ended (c) fnishes (d) finished Q8 You could tell the time by him because he always ....... work at exactly the same time every day. (a) ends (b) ended (c) finish (d) finished Q9 I've written practically the whole book except for the last part and I just don't know how to ....... the story. (a) end (b) ending (c) finish (d) finishing Q10 To most people it seemed like a long and successful relationship and so it was a great surprise to learn that they had ....... with each other. (a) ends (b) ended (c) finishes (d) finished All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  6. 6. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 6 Theme: Start/Begin Q1 I ....... my car to make sure it worked about ten mintues before I drove to work. (a) began (b) started (c) begin (d) start Q2 My car very rarely ....... first time when the weather is really cold. (a) begins (b) beginning (c) starting (d) starts Q3 We ....... off early on the first day of summer so that we could see the sun rise. (a) began (b) started (c) starting (d) beginning Q4 I read the ....... of that book but I couldn't possibly read the whole story. (a) starting (b) start (c) beginning (d) begin Q5 I can't ....... to understand why anyone would want to be cruel to animals. (a) start (b) begin (c) starts (d) begins Q6 He ....... off at me again simply because I had forgotten to lock the back door after I came home. (a) started (b) began (c) begun (d) starts Q7 I won a lot of money by getting on that horse but it was simply a case of ....... luck. (a) start's (b) starter's (c) beginner's (d) beginning's Q8 As far as I was concerned when the accident happened, it was the ....... of the end. (a) start (b) begin (c) starting (d) beginning Q9 Who would like to ....... off the debate? (a) begin (b) start (c) begins (d) starting Q10 I would greatly appreciate it if you didn't ....... up that old argument again. (a) start (b) begin (c) starts (d) begins All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  7. 7. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 7 Theme: Modals (1) Q1 I ....... go to see the doctor last week because I was very ill. (a) must (b) must to (c) had to Q2 I could ....... bought that car but I didn't have enough money to pay for the petrol. (a) had (b) have (c) have to Q3 I ....... go now because I am already late for my class. (a) must (b) have (c) have to Q4 I may ....... able to come to your party if I have the time. (a) be (b) being (c) being to Q5 Do you ....... clean the house every day or every week? (a) must (b) have (c) have to Q6 I ....... speak French without a problem now because I have had many lessons. (a) may (b) can (c) have Q7 They ....... do their homework today because it is a holiday at the school. (a) must not (b) don't have (c) don't have to Q8 I ....... help you with your shopping because you have a lot of bags. (a) ought (b) ought to (c) thought Q9 When will you ....... come and see us in our new house? (a) can (b) be able to (c) must Q10 I may ....... go to Paris next week because there is a very big exhibition there. (a) have (b) have to (c) had All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  8. 8. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 8 Theme: Articles (1) Q1 I only want ....... little sugar in my tea, please. (a) a (b) the (c) such Q2 In ....... end we decided not to go to the cinema but to watch television. (a) the (b) this (c) an Q3 It is important sometimes to stop and look around you at all the wonderful things ........ (a) nature (b) in nature (c) in the nature Q4 It is ....... book that I have ever read. (a) funniest (b) a funniest (c) the funniest Q5 I want to go to the cinema to see a film about ....... and the French. (a) France (b) a France (c) the France Q6 Can anyone give me ....... please because I have just fallen over? (a) hand (b) a hand (c) the hand Q7 The interesting thing about ....... is all the roads that they built in Britain. (a) Romans (b) a Romans (c) the Romans Q8 She always said that when she grew up she wanted to be ........ (a) doctor (b) a doctor (c) the doctor Q9 I have left my book in ....... and I would like you to get it for me. (a) kitchen (b) a kitchen (c) the kitchen Q10 Are you studying foreign languages at school, like .......? (a) French (b) a French (c) the French All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  9. 9. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 9 Theme: Relative Pronouns (1) Q1 ....... is that sitting over there in the corner? (a) Who (b) Whom (c) Which Q2 I don't understand a word ....... you are talking about. (a) what (b) that (c) who Q3 They have a very large house round ....... there are some lovely gardens. (a) that (b) which (c) whose Q4 I'm looking at the photograph ....... you sent me with your letter. (a) which (b) who (c) whom Q5 There is a new television programme called: '....... wants to be a millionaire?'. (a) Which (b) What (c) Who Q6 I think you will see that this is the best museum ....... you can find in the town. (a) that (b) which (c) who Q7 The police want to find out ....... drove the red car into the shop window. (a) who (b) who's (c) whose Q8 Did you meet the lady ....... uncle works in the library? (a) who (b) whose (c) who's Q9 The person in the house next to mine knows someone ....... met the Queen. (a) who (b) who's (c) which Q10 The grass, ....... I cut every week, seems to grow very quickly. (a) who (b) who's (c) which All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  10. 10. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 10 Theme: Present Tense (1) Q1 I ....... her every day and she never says hello to me. (a) see (b) am seeing (c) will see Q2 What is the name of that picture which you ....... on the wall. (a) look at (b) is looking at (c) are looking at Q3 ....... to see that film that is on at the cinema next week? (a) Do you go (b) Is you going (c) Are you going Q4 ....... every single thing which that man says? (a) Do you believe (b) Is you believing (c) Are you believing Q5 Sometimes I ....... what the teacher says to me. (a) don't understand (b) am not understanding (c) understand not Q6 Later tonight I ....... my uncle, who is ill in hospital. (a) visit (b) am visiting (c) are visiting Q7 Why ....... late every time we arrange to meet? (a) is he (b) he is (c) is he being Q8 ....... by air because the cost of flying is very high. (a) I don't often travel (b) I'm not often travelling (c) I'll not often travelling Q9 Next time you ....... to my house, you must bring that book. (a) come (b) is coming (c) are coming Q10 I ....... to remember your name but I'm afraid I can't remember it. (a) try (b) am trying (c) will trying All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  11. 11. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 11 Theme: Conditionals (1) Q1 If I win the lottery, I ....... buy you a very big car as a present. (a) should (b) will (c) am Q2 ....... I bought you a new car, would you be very happy? (a) When (b) If (c) As Q3 If you ....... got that job, would you have been able to move to a new house? (a) have (b) had (c) will have Q4 I would want very much to move to a new house if I ....... that job. (a) have (b) having (c) had Q5 Will you come to dinner with us if we ....... a babysitter for you? (a) had found (b) will find (c) find Q6 I will try very hard to come and have dinner at your house if I ....... able to. (a) am (b) was (c) were Q7 If I ....... you, I should work very hard so that I could earn more money. (a) am (b) were (c) are Q8 ....... you able to lend me some money if I promise you that you will get it back very soon? (a) Are (b) Was (c) Were Q9 If you really want to be helpful, then you ....... to tell me the truth. (a) have (b) had (c) will have Q10 If I ....... very hard, I would have been able to stop smoking. (a) try (b) would have tried (c) had tried All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  12. 12. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 12 Theme: We went on holiday Q1 I expect you think I'm ....... because I don't understand that. (a) dumb (b) stupid (c) deaf (d) crazy Q2 Does anyone honestly ....... what a politician says nowadays? (a) discover (b) think (c) believe (d) credit Q3 I'm sure you're quite ....... but many people disagree with you. (a) write (b) right (c) all right (d) serious Q4 Do you know where the President of America .......? (a) leaves (b) lives (c) live (d) inhabits Q5 I've tried those tablets and they haven't done me any ........ (a) benefit (b) good (c) better (d) best Q6 I'm going ....... for a few days so don't send me any more work. (a) off (b) out (c) over (d) away Q7 This summer we went ....... holiday to Greece. (a) on (b) off (c) in (d) by Q8 If you can't reach me at home, send me a ........ (a) postscript (b) email (c) letter (d) brief Q9 I believe it is ....... to hold a door open for a lady. (a) politic (b) polite (c) political (d) politeness Q10 It is considered bad ....... to shout at someone. (a) habits (b) ways (c) manners (d) custom All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  13. 13. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 13 Theme: Grammar Questions (1) Q1 Which of these is a noun? It is ........ (a) thing (b) think (c) that (d) there Q2 Which of these is a passive sentence? It is ........ (a) He's been there (b) He's been taken there (c) He's been going there (d) He will have been there Q3 Which of these is a preposition? It is ........ (a) thorough (b) trough (c) through (d) throng Q4 Which of these tenses is Past Perfect Simple? It is ........ (a) She had laughed (b) She has been laughing (c) She laughed (d) She was laughing Q5 Which of these is an adverb? It is ........ (a) quickly (b) sly (c) quicker (d) quickest Q6 Which of these tenses is Present Simple? It is ........ (a) He spoke (b) He is speaking (c) He speaks (d) He will speak Q7 Which of these is an adjective? It is ........ (a) hard (b) hardly (c) harden (d) hardship Q8 Which of these is a personal pronoun? It is ........ (a) their (b) they (c) there (d) theirs Q9 Which of these is a gerund? It is ........ (a) go (b) goes (c) going (d) gone Q10 Which of these is a past participle? It is ........ (a) believing (b) believed (c) believes (d) belief All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  14. 14. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 14 Theme: Computers (1) Q1 How are you getting on ....... your new computer? (a) at (b) with (c) by (d) for Q2 Not too bad but sometimes I just can't get the ....... of it. (a) drop (b) fall (c) hang (d) low Q3 Do you mean it drives you up the .......? (a) wall (b) ceiling (c) floor (d) roof Q4 Well, not that often but there are things that completely ....... me. (a) mysterious (b) mystery (c) mysteriously (d) mystify Q5 What sort of things do you have in .......? (a) thought (b) mind (c) idea (d) think Q6 Well, take the times when everything ........ (a) frozen (b) freezing (c) freezes (d) frees Q7 Yes, I know what you mean that's when you'd like to smash it to ........ (a) pieces (b) piece (c) peace (d) peaces Q8 Never mind, most of the time it behaves like a little ........ (a) angle (b) angel (c) angelic (d) angles Q9 And just think of all the ....... you get from having one. (a) beneficiaries (b) benefit (c) benefits (d) benefited Q10 Personally I'm looking forward to my holidays when I'll be ....... of it for two weeks! (a) free (b) freer (c) freedom (d) freed All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  15. 15. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 15 Theme: An Easy Question Q1 What exercise do you like doing ....... of all? (a) next (b) best (c) after (d) before Q2 That's a good question but I need ....... to think about it. (a) time (b) space (c) length (d) width Q3 Don't worry, there's no need to answer ....... I'm not in a hurry. (a) firstly (b) fairly (c) immediately (d) easily Q4 There are so many things that it's difficult to ........ (a) put (b) follow (c) find (d) choose Q5 Oh, come on it's ....... not that difficult. (a) quickly (b) hardly (c) always (d) surely Q6 Well, I think it is and I ....... it's an impossible question to answer. (a) deliver (b) reckon (c) report (d) realize Q7 Do you want me to ....... it easier for you? (a) make (b) do (c) try (d) take Q8 Yes, I'd very much ....... that. (a) understand (b) consider (c) appreciate (d) appear Q9 All right let me ask you what you like doing least of .......? (a) everything (b) all (c) entire (d) that Q10 Oh, that's easy - ....... to answer this test! (a) trying (b) falling (c) putting (d) picking All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  16. Answers and Info Free English Tests Info Date: 2004/01/29 Total number of tests: 15 ANSWERS All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  17. 1. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 1 Theme: Speaking already A1 Can you hear what he is saying? Correct answer: (a) saying A2 She hasn't come home yet. Correct answer: (c) yet A3 I watched TV yesterday evening. Correct answer: (d) watched A4 We live near the city centre. Correct answer: (a) near A5 She looks like a famous film star. Correct answer: (b) like A6 This television gives you the latest news. Correct answer: (b) latest A7 I only made one mistake in last night's test. Correct answer: (a) made A8 I want you to tell me the whole truth. Correct answer: (d) whole A9 He is looking for a present to buy his girlfriend. Correct answer: (a) for A10 That's what I would like for Christmas. Correct answer: (a) for All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  18. 2. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 2 Theme: Money accepted A1 I like to visit other countries but I find the cost of travel is too high. Correct answer: (b) cost A2 She is very happy because she starts her new job today. Correct answer: (a) job A3 One day I hope I shall win the lottery. Correct answer: (d) win A4 He must have a lot of money because this summer he is going on a cruise around the world. Correct answer: (b) around A5 Have you read that book about the life of Van Gogh? Correct answer: (a) about A6 Do you want any sugar in your coffee? Correct answer: (c) any A7 They do not accept cheques in that restaurant. Correct answer: (a) accept A8 I cannot work today because I have very bad tooth ache. Correct answer: (d) ache A9 Children are not allowed in that public house. Correct answer: (b) allowed A10 You can see the advertisement about the sale in the local paper. Correct answer: (d) advertisement All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  19. 3. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 3 Theme: Drive carefully A1 You must not drink and then drive a car. Correct answer: (b) drive A2 Please be careful when you cross this road. Correct answer: (d) careful A3 Do what you like, I really don't mind. Correct answer: (d) mind A4 If you want to borrow that book, remember to bring it back. Correct answer: (a) borrow A5 When your train arrives, I'll fetch you from the station. Correct answer: (c) fetch A6 I always get up early in the summer. Correct answer: (a) up A7 When you first meet someone, you usually shake them by the hand. Correct answer: (d) by A8 I have never seen her before. Correct answer: (c) seen A9 The teacher asked her students to do their homework. Correct answer: (b) homework A10 The police officer told the children always to tell the truth. Correct answer: (d) truth All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
  20. 4. Free English Test :: Incomplete, Elementary No 4 Theme: Listen/Hear A1 I'm terribly sorry but I didn't hear what you said just now and I wonder if you could repeat it. Correct answer: (c) didn't hear A2 I listened attentively to the lecture on philosophy but I still didn't understand much of it. Correct answer: (b) listened A3 Can you hear me all right over there because you are rather a long way away? Correct answer: (d) hear A4 I hear what you are saying but that still doesn't make me want to change my mind one little bit. Correct answer: (b) hear A5 I listen to the concert every Monday on the radio and I imagine I am there listening to it in person. Correct answer: (a) listen A6 I should explain that he finds it very difficult to follow your conversation because he is very hard of hearing. Correct answer: (d) hearing A7 Now will you please listen to me and pay attention to what I'm saying because it's very important. Correct answer: (b) listen to A8 You've been making so much noise with your music that people at the far end of the road can hear you. Correct answer: (c) hear A9 He sometimes pretends he can't hear a single word you are saying but all the time he's taking it all in. Correct answer: (c) hear A10 I have been hearing strange stories about you recently but I do hope that there is no substance in them. Correct answer: (d) hearing All tests created by Alan Townend copyright © 2003, 2004 www.english-test.net
Đồng bộ tài khoản