Fravo Cisco 350-001 Exam Study Guide v5.0

Chia sẻ: Minh Thanh | Ngày: | Loại File: PDF | Số trang:92

0
173
lượt xem
10
download

Fravo Cisco 350-001 Exam Study Guide v5.0

Mô tả tài liệu
  Download Vui lòng tải xuống để xem tài liệu đầy đủ

Which statements are TRUE regarding bridge table entries? A. Bridge table entries are learned by examining the destination MAC address of each frame. B. Bridge table entries are learned by examining the source MAC address of each frame. C. Increasing the bridge table aging time would result in a reduction of flooding. D. Decreasing the bridge table aging time would result in a reduction of flooding. E. It is important to ensure that the aging time is less than the aggregate time to detect and recalculate the spanning tree. ...

Chủ đề:
Lưu

Nội dung Text: Fravo Cisco 350-001 Exam Study Guide v5.0

  1. Fravo.com Certification Made Easy MCSE, CCNA, CCNP, OCP, CIW, JAVA, Sun Solaris, Checkpoint World No1 Cert Guides info@Fravo.com CCIE Written Exam 350-001 Edition 5.0 © Copyrights 1998-2005 Fravo Technologies. All Rights Reserved.
  2. 350-001 Congratulations!! You have purchased a Fravo Technologies. Study Guide. This study guide is a complete collection of questions and answers that have been developed by our professional & certified team. You must study the contents of this guide properly in order to prepare for the actual certification test. The average time that we would suggest you for studying this study guide is approximately 15 to 20 hours and you will surely pass your exam. We guarantee it! GOOD LUCK! DISCLAIMER This study guide a nd/or material is not sponsored by, endorsed by or affiliated with Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, Citrix, CIW, CheckPoint, Novell, Sun/Solaris, CWNA, LPI, ISC, etc. All trademarks are properties of their respective owners. Guarantee If you use this study g uide correctly and still fail the exam, send a scanned copy of your official score notice at: info@fravo.com We will gladly refund the cost of this study guide or give you an exchange of study guide of your choice of the same or lesser value. This material is protected by copyright law and international treaties. Unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this material, or any portion thereof, may result in severe civil and criminal penalties, and will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible under law. © Copyrights 1998-2005 Fravo Technologies. All Rights Reserved. http://www.fravo.com 1 http://www. fravo.com
  3. 350-001 Q1. Consider the length of the netmask of a route, the administrative distance and the metric, what comes first when the router performs a route lookup in order to decide which interface to be forwarded a packet out of? A. The length of the netmask of a route. B. The administrative distance. C. The metric. D. None of the above. Answer: A Q2. (Refer the EXHIBITS given below.) Exhibit 1: Exhibit 2: hostname Router1 i ipx routing 1000.1000.1000 i interface Ethernet 0 IPX network ACA1234 i interface Serial 0 encapsulation frame-relay ipx network 100 frame -relay ipx 100.1000.1000.1001 i ipx router rip no network 100 i 2 http://www. fravo.com
  4. 350-001 ipx router EIGRP 1 i Exhibit 3: hostname Router2 i ipx routing 1000.1000.1001 i interface Ethernet 0 ipx network ACA1235 ipx gns-response-delay 10 ! interface Serial 0 encapsulation frame-relay ipx network 100 frame -relay map ipx 100.1000.1000.1000 i ipx router rip no network 100 i ipx router EIGRP 1 Will a workstation connected to Router 1 be able to attach to a server attached to the Ethernet interface on Router 2, assuming that the Frame Relay PVCs are up and running? A. No - Redistribution has not been configured between EIGRP and RIP. B. No - EIGRP will not run correctly over the Frame Relay cloud. C. No - The GNS response delay is configured on the wrong router. D. No - The IPX routing command is not matching the Ethernet's MAC address. E. Yes. Answer: D Q3. Routers A, B, and C are running IGRP over frame relay connections. No subinterfaces are used, and a single IP subnet is used for all the Frame Relay interfaces. Router A is able to see routers from both Router B and Router C, but Router B and Router C cannot see routers from each other. Which could be causing this problem? A. Router A is missing frame maps. B. Router B and Router C are missing frame maps. C. Split-horizon is enabled on Router A. D. Split-horizon is disabled on Router A. Answer: C Q4. Transparent bridges forward, flood, or drop frames based upon entries in the bridge table, which may be dynamically added to or removed from the table. 3 http://www. fravo.com
  5. 350-001 Which statements are TRUE regarding bridge table entries? A. Bridge table entries are learned by examining the destination MAC address of each frame. B. Bridge table entries are learned by examining the source MAC address of each frame. C. Increasing the bridge table aging time would result in a reduction of flooding. D. Decreasing the bridge table aging time would result in a reduction of flooding. E. It is important to ensure that the aging time is less than the aggregate time to detect and recalculate the spanning tree. Answer: B, C Q5. What is not a valid DNS resource record? A. MX B. PTR C. A D. FQDN E. NS Answer: D Q6. What is the purpose of the clock source command used in IOS T1/E1 interface command mode, wand what is the default setting? A. Routers are DTEs and NEVER supply clock to T1 /E1 line. B. clock source identifies the stratum level associated with the router T1 /E1 and the default us Stratum 1. C. clock source chooses a source for the interface to clock outbound data. The default is clock source line -Specifies that the T1 /E1 link uses the recovered clock from the line. D. clock source chooses a source for the interface to clock buffered data. The default is clock source loop-timed-Specifies that the T1 /E1 interface takes the clock from the Tx (line) and uses it for Rx. Answer: C Q7. How does a router behave in relation to an EIGRP stub neighbor? A. It will send only default-routes toward stub EIGRP neighbors. B. It well send only summary routes toward stub EIGRP neighbors. C. It will not query the stub EIGRP neighbor about any internal route. D. It will not query the stub EIGRP neighbor about any external route. E. It will not query the stub EIGRP neighbor about any route. Answer: E 4 http://www. fravo.com
  6. 350-001 Q8. Current configuration: ! version 12.0 service timestamps debug uptime service timestamps log update no service password-encryption ! hostname Simon enable secret 5 $1$XV53$hqb0Ra7gwpky0cmL4u3EW0 enable password cisco Given the configuration shown above, what should you type to gain enable access on router Simon? A. cisco B. Simon C. 4u3EW0 D. $1$XV53$hgb0Ra7gwpky0cmL4u3EW0 E. Cannot tell Answer: D Q9. Which statement concerning the difference between TACACS+ and RADIUS is NOT true? A. TACACS+ uses UDP while RADIUS uses TCP for transport. B. RADIUS only encrypts the password field of the packet while TACACS+ encrypts the entire body of the packet. C. RADIUS is an IETF standard, while TACACS+ is not. D. TACACS+ sends a separate request for authorization, while RADIUS uses the same request for authentication and authorization. Answer: A Q10. Which statement is true? A. PNNI has QoS awareness and has layer two reachability support. B. PNNI ignores QoS and supports both layer two and three routing. C. PNNI supports redistribution of IP routes to ATM routing tables and route dampening. D. PNNI comes up automatically when a switch is brought up, while IP routing protocols require specific configuration commands. E. PNNI must be connected in a three-level hierarchical topology; Ip does not require hierarchy. Answer: A Q11. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) 5 http://www. fravo.com
  7. 350-001 Router 1 and Router 2 are configured to use IPSec for securing traffic between network X and network Y. What is the correct crypto access-list that needs to be configured on Router 1? A. access-list 101 permit ip host 192.168. 1.1 host 192.168.1.2 B. access-list 101 permit ip 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255 host 192.168.1.2 C. access-list 101 permit ip 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255 10.1.2.0.0.0.0.255 D. access-list 101 permit ip 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255 10.1.2.0.0.0.0.255 access-list 101 permit ip 10.1.2.0.0.0.0.255 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255 E. access-list 101 permit ip 10.1.2.0.0.0.0.255 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255 Answer: C Q12. What does the EIGRP Feasibility Condition mean? A. The FD must be unique. B. The FD must be higher than zero. C. The FD must be equal to RD. D. The RD must be lower than FD. E. None of the above. Answer: D Q13. Which are the primary reasons to use traffic shaping? (Choose two.) A. To control the maximum rate of traffic transmitted or received on an interface. B. To control access to available bandwidth. C. To define Layer 3 aggregate or granular incoming or outgoing bandwidth rate limits. D. To control the average queue size by indicating to the end hosts when they should temporarily slow down transmission of packets. E. To ensure that traffic conforms to the policies established for it. 6 http://www. fravo.com
  8. 350-001 Answer: B, E Q14. There is a point-to-point ISDN link between Routers A and B. Router A must be able to dial Router B, but Router B must NOT be able to dial Router A. What will accomplish this? A. Use an IP access-list with the access-group command on the interface. B. Remove the dial string from Router B. C. Use the no-dial keyword on the interface. D. Use the same IP address on both sides of the link. Answer: B Q15. The LAPD protocol is formally specified in: A. ITU-T T.30 B. ITU-T T.261 C. ITU-T Q.920 D. ITU-T T-31 E. ITU-T Q-931 Answer: C Q16. What is true about Custom Queuing? A. Custom queuing will always empty a queue before proceeding to the next queue. B. Custom queuing can be used to restrict a particular type of traffic to a given bandwidth regardless of the load on that link. C. Custom queuing looks at groups of packets from the same source-destination pair. D. Custom queuing can prevent one type of traffic from dominating a busy link. Answer: D Q17. In Frame Relay traffic shaping, the bc and be parameters are expresses as: A. Bits per second. B. Bits per interval. C. Bytes per second. D. Bytes per interval. Answer: B Q18. What effect do these configuration commands have? line vty 0 4 no login 7 http://www. fravo.com
  9. 350-001 password cisco A. The VTY password is cisco. B. The login password is login C. The VTY password is required but not set. D. No password is required for VTY access. Answer: D Q19. What statement is TRUE regarding Fast Ethernet Channel? A. Ports within a Fast Ether Channel do not have to be the same speed and duplex. B. Port Aggregation Protocol (PAGP) facilitates the automatic creation of Fast Ether channels links. C. Fast Ethernet Channels cannot be configured as a trunk. D. Ports within a Fast Ether Channels cannot be configured as a trunk. E. Ports within a Fast Ether Channel can be assigned to multiple VLANs. Answer: B Q20. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) RouterR1: ip multicast-routing interface loopback0 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 ip pim send-RP-announce loopback0 scope 16 group-list 1 ip pim send-RP-discovery loopback0 scope 16 access-list 1 permit 239.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 8 http://www. fravo.com
  10. 350-001 RouterR2: ip multicast-routing interface loopback 0 ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0 ip pim send-RP-announce loopback0 scope 16 group-list 1 ip pim send-RP-discovery loopback0 scope 16 access-list 1 permit 239.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 Given the configuration shown in the exhibit, which routers will be Mapping Agents and will actively source Auto-RP Discovery messages to group 224.0.1.40? A. Both Router A and B will be active Mapping Agents and both will begin sourcing Auto-RP Discovery messages to 224.0.1.39. B. Both Router A and B will be active Mapping Agents and both will begin sourcing Auto-RP Discovery messages to 224.0.1.40. C. Router A will be the active Mapping Agent and begin sourcing Auto-RP Discovery messages to 224.0.1.40, D. Router B will be the active Mapping Agent and begin sourcing Auto-RP Discovery message to 224.0.1.40. Answer: D Q21. RTP typically uses which protocols as a transport? A. IP/TCP B. IP/UDP C. IP/RTCP D. H.323/H.245 E. None of the above. Answer: B Q22. The first ISUP message sent by an originating node when establishing a call using Signalling System 7 is: A. an ACM B. an ANM C. an IAM D. a REL E. A RLC Answer: C 9 http://www. fravo.com
  11. 350-001 Q23. In a PIMv2 Sparse Mode network, the "incoming interface" for a (*, G) mroute entry is calculated using: A. The address of the source. B. The address of the PIM neighbor that send the PIM (*, G) Join message. C. The address of a directory connected member of group "G". D. The address of the currently active Rendezvous Point for group "G". E. The address of the Mapping Agent. Answer: C Q24. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) RouterR1 no ip routing i source-bridge ring-group 100 source-bridge transparent 100 200 1 1 i interface Ethernet 0 no ip address bridge-group 1 i InterfaceToken ring 0 no ip address source-bridge 10 1 100 source-bridge spanning i bridge 1 protocol ieee bridge 1 bitswap-layer3-addresses 10 http://www. fravo.com
  12. 350-001 Frames originating from the Ethernet device would contain which ring numbers, when observed on the Token Ring? A. Ring 10, Ring 2, and Ring 200. B. Ring 200, Ring 100, and Ring 2. C. Ring 100, Ring 200, and Ring 10. D. Ring 10, and Ring 2. E. Ring 2, Ring 200, and Ring 1. Answer: B Q25. By entering the IOS global configuration command aaa new-model, which authentication protocols will be disabled? A. TACACS B. TACACS+ C. Extended TACACS (XTACACS) D. Radius E. Kerberos Answer: A, C Q26. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) After issuing the command set spantree root 1 on Switch R1 in the shown diagram, what scenario would be FALSE? 11 http://www. fravo.com
  13. 350-001 A. No other switch in the network will be able to become root as long as Switch R1 remains up and running in this topology. B. Switch R1 will change its Spanning Tree priority to become the root for Vlan 1, only. C. The port that used to be blocking on Switch R3 will, after the convergence, be changed to forwarding. D. The link between Switch R1 and Switch R2 will remain forwarding even during the reconvergence of the Spanning Tree domain. Answer: A Q27. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) Host A is the only device that has an 8 bit network mask. When Host A needs to send a packet to Host B, which are required in order for this to work? Note: Assume both Router 1 and Router 2 have routing entries for all networks involved. A. Host A needs to have its default gateway pointing to Router 1. B. Host B needs to have its default gateway pointing to Router 2. C. Proxy ARP needs to be enabled on Router 1. D. Proxy ARP needs to be enabled on Router 2. Answer: B, C Q28. Which layer in the OSI reference model are missing from the TCP/IP reference model? (Choose all that apply.) A. Network B. Presentation C. Transport D. Session E. Data link Answer: B, D, E 12 http://www. fravo.com
  14. 350-001 Q29. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) In the example shown, what prevents the flow of (S, G) traffic from being Pruned and cutting off the flow to the receiver? A. Router C will hear the (S, G) Prune message from router B and will send an (S, G) join message to router A to override the Prune. B. Router C will hear the (S, G) Prune message from router B and will send an (S, G) Join message to router B to override the Prune. C. Router C will hear the (S, G) Prune message from router B and will send an (S, G) Graft message to router B to override the Prune from router B. D. Router A will not respond to the (S, G) Prune because interface EO is in the outgoing interface list. E. This is an error condition. Router B would not send an (S, G) Prune because it would have heard a previous (S, G) Join message sent by router C. Answer: A Q30. Which are examples for Physical WAN interface standards? A. EIA/TIA 232, EIA/TIA 449, RFC 1771, and V.35. B. EIA/TIA 232, EIA/TIA 449, IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.5. C. IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.5, ISO 8648 and RFC 1771. D. EIA/TIA 232, EIA/TIA 449, V.35, HSSI and EIA 530. Answer: D Q31. Load sharing of VLAN traffic over parallel ISL trunks is: A. Not possible due to the nature of ISL. B. Configurable on a per VLAN basis. C. Configurable on a per packet basis. 13 http://www. fravo.com
  15. 350-001 D. Automatic due to the nature of ISL and its interaction with the IEEE Spanning Tree protocol. Answer: B Q32. Assume a Catalyst 6500 with a Supervisor IA with a MSFC. The MSFC has lost its boot image and the device is now in Rommon. What method will work to load c6msfc-boot-mz.121-7a-E1-bin? A. Xmodem B. FTP C. TFTP D. SNMP Answer: A Q33. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) The client can ping through the GRE tunnel to the server and receive small files just fine, but large web page download and file transfer will fail. "debug ip icmp" on Router 2 shows "frag. needed on DF unreachable" messages sent to the server. Which are possible solutions to this problem? A. If the physical link between Router 1 and Router 2 can support a MTU size greater than 1524 bytes, then increase the interface MTU between the tunnel end points to greater than 1524. B. Decrease the physical interface MTU between the tunnel end points to less than 1476 bytes. C. Increase the IP MTU on the tunnel interfaces to 1500. 14 http://www. fravo.com
  16. 350-001 D. Enable "ip unreachables" on all interfaces on Router 2. E. Check to see if there is a filtering device between Router 2 and the server that's blocking ICMP messages. If so, change the filter rule to allow ICMP Answer: A, E Q34. What trunk mode combination would not produce an operational ISL trunk? A. Local: auto Remote: auto B. Local: on Remote: auto C. Local: nonegotiate Remote: nonegotiate D. Local: nonegotiate Remote: on E. Local: auto Remote: desirable Answer: A Q35. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) In the MPLS network shown, which subnets would be in the same Forwarding Equivalence Class (FEC) on Router RS1: A. 172.16.3.0/24 and 192.1.1.0/28 B. 172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24 C. 172.16.1.0/24 and 193.1.1.0/28 D. 172.16.1.0/24, 172.16.2.0/24, and 172.16.3.0/24 15 http://www. fravo.com
  17. 350-001 Answer: C Q36. A company has deployed a new e-commerce web farm. They are using teamed servers that use multicast to maintain a heartbeat between redundant pairs. All servers are in the 192.168.202.0/24 network. For increased security, they require each pair of servers be allowed to see multicast/broadcast traffic from their default gateway and from each other. No pair of servers should ever see any broadcast/multicast traffic from any other pair of servers. Which is the best mechanism for the server ports to accomplish this? A. Isolated Ports. B. Promiscuous Ports. C. Community Ports. D. Teamed Ports. E. Span Ports. Answer: C Q37. Which is the protocol that On-Demand Routing relies on? A. IP B. TCP C. CDP D. UDP E. PPP Answer: C Q38. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) 16 http://www. fravo.com
  18. 350-001 When the PC host sends a 1500 byte TCP packet with the DF (Don't Fragment) bit set to the Internet, what should Router 1 do when it tries to forward this packet to the serial interface? A. It should fragment the packet if it does not honor the DF bit since routers are not required to honor the DF bit. B. It should not fragment this packet since the DF bit is set. It should drop the packet and wait for the host to dynamically decrease its MTU size. C. It should fragment this packet, and send back ICMP type 3 code 4 (fragmentation needed but DF bit set) messages back to the host D. It should drop this packet, and send back ICMP type 3 code 4 (fragmentation needed but DF bit set) message back to the host. E. It should drop this packet, and send back a TCP reset back to the host. Answer: D Q39. Exhibit: interface Hssi5/0 rate-limit input access-group 100 256000 8000 8000 conform-action transmit exceed-action drop access-list 100 permit icmp any any In order to protect their network from Denial-of-Service attacks via ICMP floods, the command shown in the exhibit were configured. This is an example of what QoS mechanism? A. CBWFQ B. LLC C. RSVP D. CAR E. GTS Answer: D Q40. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) 17 http://www. fravo.com
  19. 350-001 Given the OSPF network shown above, packets from Router 2 to Router 4 will: A. Always go through Router 1. B. Alternate between Router 1 and Router 3 if the costs are equal. C. Choose a path depending on the costs inside Area 1 only. D. Choose a path depending on the costs inside both Area 0 and Area 0. Answer: B Q41. When using an LX/LH Gbic, what is the maximum supported cable length when using a Single Mode Fiber with a 8.3/9/19 micron Core? A. 1504 ft (500 m) B. 6.2 miles (10 km) C. 3.1 miles (5 km) D. 4.6 miles (7.5 km) E. This type of fiber is not supported with an LX/LH gbic. Answer: B Q42. Exhibit: (Refer the EXHIBIT given below.) 18 http://www. fravo.com
  20. 350-001 Router1: bridge irb ! interface Ethernet 0 no ip address bridge-group 1 ! interface Ethernet 1 no ip address brige-group 1 ! interface serial 0 ip address 10.1.2.1 255.255.2550 ! inferface BVI 1 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 no ip directed-broadcast ! router eigrp 1 network 10.1.0.0 ! bridge 1 protocol ieee bridge 1 route ip Router2: interface Ethernet 0 ip address 10.1.3.1 255.255.255.0 19 http://www. fravo.com
Đồng bộ tài khoản