GIÁO ÁN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 TOÀN TẬP

Chia sẻ: dinhluyen2704

Objectives: Help Ss review some impotant points of English. -Help Ss know how to learn English 8. Language content : Review : Simple future , Simple past . The build of English book 8. Teaching aids : Communicative approach and other techniques.

Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu tài liệu này, vui lòng download file gốc để xem toàn bộ.

Nội dung Text: GIÁO ÁN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8 TOÀN TẬP

- Week :1
- Period :1
- Teaching date : 17/8/09

REVIEW AND GUIDE HOW TO STUDY ENGLISH 8.
I/.Objectives:
- Help Ss review some impotant points of English.
- Help Ss know how to learn English 8.
II/. Language content :
+Review : Simple future , Simple past .
+ The build of English book 8.
III/. Teaching aids : Communicative approach and other techniques
IV/. Teaching methods : Textbook , reference book , chalk…
V/. Produres:
Stages T’s and S’s activitives Content
1.Warm - Organize a game: Ss do in groups , have Arrange these given words in the suitable groups.
up: the asnwers. Ex : tomorrow , next week , ago , yesterday , last
year , at 7 o’clock, last night.
-Remind they are advs of time with tenses *Key :
will be reviewed. + tomorrow , next week
+yesterday, ago , last year
+at 7 o’clock last night
- Review quickly : I> Simple future:
2. Review: Tenses, test S’s knowledge (formation *Affirmative:
usage) S + will + V_inf *Negative:
-Put the sentences with structeres. S + won’t + V_inf *Interrogative:
Will + S + V_inf ?
@ Usage: express actions that will be happened in
the future.

-Advs :tomorrow , next , …go with simple future
- -Ask Ss: which advs often go with it ? tense.
II> Simple past tense :
+Affirmative:
-Consolidate the formation and usage of S+ V-ed (was / were)….
+Negative:
this tense. S + wasn’t / weren’t ….
S + didn’t + V-inf…. +Interrogative
-Make sentences with them. Was/ were + S….. ?
Did +S +V-inf…….? @ This express action
happened a definite time of past.
@ Advs : last , past , ago.
III>Introduce how to study English 8 :
- Each unit has 6 parts compounds lessons :
-Ask Ss : What’s its usage? Which advs Getting started – listen and read , speak , listen ,
often go with it? (last ago yesterday). read, write , language focus,
-Ask Ss : How many pasts of a unit are -Each lesson will be taught and particular skills .
there ?


1
-Ss listen and take notes. Ex1: Rearrange disorder meaningful sentences:
a) will, to, they, camping.
b) At, was, Lan , Vung Tau , ago , a.
c) Students, playing ,in , these , yard, are , the
Ex2 : Put the verbs in their form:
3.Practise - Ask Ss to do exercises. a) They (make)…….a trip tomorrow.
b) Lan (buy)………..this TV set last year.
-Ss do exercises in groups. c) At 6 o’clook this morning my
family (have)……breakfast happy.


-Give the asnwers.

-Ss do exercises in groups

4.summary - Ask Ss to remind main grammar points
- Remind homework.
- Prepare unit1 .Getting started- listen and
read
- Learn by heart “Reviewed”
- Prepare unit 1: Getting started- listen
and read.




2
- Week :1
- Period :2 Unit 1: My 
- Teaching date : …./8/09 friends
- Listen & Read
- Language focus 1
I/. Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to know more about
Hoa-Lan-Nie and to review simple present and simple past tense.
II/. Language content:
Review: Simple present – simple past tenses .
III/.Teaching method: cmmunicative approach , other techniques.
IV/.Teaching aids: - Text book, cards.
V/. Procedure:

Teacher's and Ss’activities Content

1.Warm-up: (Pelmanism). meet come live think send thought
- Guide Ss how to play the game. receive met live received came sent
-Aks ss to matching words. d
2. Pre-reading: 1. Pre-teach vocabulary:
- Present new words on the - to seem (translation).
board.Explain and ask Ss to copy - a next door neighbor.
down. (explanation: a person who lives next to your house).
- to look like (translation).
- Ss listen and repeat words in
chorus. 2. Pre-questions:
a. Is Nien Lan's friend or Hoa's friend?
- Guide Ss to read new words. b. How old is Nien?
- Check Ss' memory by using c. Where does Nien live?
technique "Rub out and d. Is she a beautiful girl?
remember".
- Ask ss to read the questions
and answer them in pairs.
- Give feed back?
- Give Ss some questions and
ask them to answer them.  Read the dialogue (p.10).
- Read the dialogue and check  Check the answers
their prediction.  Read the dialogue again
3. While-reading:  Answer the questions in exercise 2 on page 11.
- Ask Ss to read the dialogue. * Answers:
a. Nien lives in Hue.
- Read the dialogue and answer b. No, she doesn't.
the question. c. The sentence is "She wasn't old enough to be in my
- Ask and answer the questions. class".


3
- Call on some students to ask d. At Christmas
and answer the questions.
- Call on some students to ask
and answer the questions.
- Give the correct answers.
4. Post-reading: Language focus 1
- Ask Ss to read the paragraph
and fill in the gaps with the  Gap-filling: (live-sent-be-come)
suitable words. "Hoa (1) in Hue last year, but now she (2) in
- Ask Ss to use the simple Hanoi. Yesterday, Hoa's friend Nien (3) Hoa a
present and simple past tense to letter. Nien (4) Hoa's friend neighbor when Hoa
complete paragraph 1a (p.16). lived in Hue. She (5) yourger than Hoa. She (6)
- Provide some verbs so that Ss to Hanoi in December.
can use them to fill in the gaps.
- Correct their mistakes or
pronunciation.
5. Homework:
Ask students to do exercise 1(a) ;
1(b) (page 16) on their
notebooks.




4
- Week :1
- Period :3 Unit 1: My friends
- Teaching date : …./8/09 - Lesson 2: + Speak (page 11).
+ Listen (page 12, 13).
I/. Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to describe someone
and complete the dialogue by listening.
II/.Language content:
+ Simple present : S +have/has +Adj +hair
III/.Teaching method : pair-work , individual work , communicative approach..
IV/. Teaching aids: - Text book.
V/. Procedure:

Teacher's and Ss’activities Content
1. Warm-up: (Brainstorming).
- Ask Ss to think of the adjectives used to describe thin curly
body build and hair.
body build hair

2. Presentation:
- Show Ss a picture of Mary and ask them to describe  Ex: - She has long blond hair.
Mary’s hair, her body build. - She is short and thin.
- Explain the structure. @*Notes: Form:
S + have / has + adjectives + hair
S + be + adjectives




- Supply the word cues and ask Ss to complete the * Practice:
sentences. 1. Word one drill:
- Listen and copy down a. He / tall / thin.
b. She / short / shin.
c. He / short / fat.
d. long / black.
e. curly / blond.
f. straight / brown.
2. Practice speaking:
* Example:
S1: This person is short and thin. She has long
blond
hair.
S2: Is this Mary?
S1: Yes
3. Pre-listening:  Present the expressions in the box
- Complete the sentences based on cues.

5
- Ask Ss to look at six people on page 11-12 (p.12).
-Call on a student to describe one person, the others  Explain and read the expression
have to guess who he/she is  Gap fill prediction.
- Give Ss some expressions and make sure they know (Dialogues p.12-13)
their mean .
- Listen and read the expressions
- Get Ss to guess and to complete four dialogues on
page 12-13. Open dialogues (p.12-13) and fill in the - Let students (to) listen to the tape twice.
blanks with the suitable expression - Listen and correct their (prediction). Listen
4. White listening to the tape and then check their prediction.
-Ask Ss to listen to the tape twice.
-Compare with their prediction ratise the dialogues
pronunciation

5. Post listening:

- Ask Ss to practise the dialogue




6
- Week :2
- Period :4 Unit 1: My friends
- Teaching date : …./8/09 - Lesson 3: - Getting started (p.10).
- Read (p.13 - 14).

I/.Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to know more about
Ba's friend.
II/.Language content:
Review : Present siple tense
III/. Teaching method : Group work , communicative approach……..
IV/..Teaching aids: - Text books.
V/. Procedure:

Teacher's and Ss’ activities Content
1.Warm-up: (Chatting). a. What are these students doing?
 Look at the pictures (p.10) and answer the b. Do you like soccer / reading
questions. books...?
- Ask Ss to look at four pictures on page 10 and talk c. Whom do you like playing with?
about the activities they want to do after school or in
their free time
2. Pre-reading:  Pre-teach vocabulary:
- Present and give the meaning of new words. - character (translation).
-Ss Listen and repeat. - an orphanage: a place where children
-Ask Ss to copy down. without parents live.
Listen and read new words in chorus - reserved (adj)
- sociable translation
- Guide Ss to read them in chorus. - (to) tell jokes: tell a story which
- Check Ss' memory by using technique "What and makes people laugh.
where".( Read and then write the words again in the - sense of humor (translation).
correct circles)
- Present the statements on the board.  T / F statements prediction:
- Set the scene: These statements are about Ba and his a. Ba only has three friends - Bao,
friends, read them and guess which statements are Song, Khai.
True / False. b. Ba and his friends have the same
- Ask Ss to open their books and read the text on page characters.
13 c. Bao-Song-Khai are quite reserved in
: public.
- Guide Ss how to do exercise 1 (p.14) and give the d. They all enjoy school and study
correct answers. hard.
-Ss (Read the text again and choose the best answers  T / F statements prediction:
on page14.) a. Ba only has three friends - Bao,
- Read the text and answer the questions in pairs. Song, Khai.
-Give feedback: b. Ba and his friends have the same


7
characters.
c. Bao-Song-Khai are quite reserved in
public.
d. They all enjoy school and study
hard.
3. While reading:
- Let Ss read the text again and answer the questions.  Read the text (p.13).
- Write the answer on the board  Check their prediction.
- Read the answers and correct the mistakes.  Correction:
a. Ba has a lot of friends but he spends
most of his time with Bao, Song and
Khai.
b. They have different characters.
c. Only Song and Khai are quite
4. Post-reading: reserved.
 Read the text again and answer the questions  Multiple choice:
(exercise 2 p.14 (do exercise 1 on page 14).
5. Homework:
- Learn vocabulary by heart.
- Read the text fluently.

-




8
- Week :2
- Period :5
- Teaching date : …./8/09
Unit 1: My friends
- Lesson 4: - Write (p.15)
- Language focus 3 (p.17)
I/.Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to write a paragraph
about their close friends.
II/.Language content:
+ Review : Present simple tense ,adjs of character humorous , heplful…..
III/.Teaching method : commucatives approach , other techniques..
IV/.Teaching aids: - Text books.
V/.Procedure:

Teacher's and Ss’ activities Content
1. Warm-up: (Kim's game).
- Ask Ss to look at the picture (p.17) quickly.  Look at the pictures and describe the
Then let Ss keep their books closed.(Ss: answer people in the picture (p.17)
the questions in group) a. How many people are there in the
picture?
- Divide the class in to 4 groups. The group b. What is each person wearing?
which answers come city the fastest wins the
game.
2.Pre-writing:  Read the information about Tam.
- Read the information and then answer the
questions.  Answer the questions (exercise 2
p.15).
- Ask Ss to read the information about Tam then
answer the questions.

3. While-writing:
- Let Ss write a paragraph about Tam, using the
information they have just got (individually)
 Write a paragraph about Tam based
- Compare with the paragraph in their books on on the answers.
page 15. Write some information about one of
their friends, then write a paragraph about him or
her. Example:
His / Her name is.......She is.......years old.
- Write a paragraph about one of their friends. He / She lives at.......in.......with his.......He /
She is tall,..........
- Correct the mistakes if possible

- Ask Ss to compare with the paragraph in their He / She has short.......hair
books on page 15.

9
- Get Ss to share with their partners and correct if
possible.
4. Post-writing: He / She has a lot of friends
 Speak in front of the class about himself /
herself.
5. Homework:
- Ask students to write another paragraph about
one of their family members.




10
- Week :2
- Period :6
- Teaching date : …./8/09 Unit 1: My friends
- Lesson 5: Language 2 - 4 (p.16 - 17)
I/.Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to use simple present
tense to talk about general truths and write some sentences using the structure (not)
+ adjective enough + to-infinitive.
II/.Language content:
+Review : S. Present , S. Past
+ Structure: S + be (not) +enough to +to_infinitive
III/.Teaching method:4 skills
IV/. Teaching aids: - Text book - cards - pictures.
V/.Procedure:

Teacher's and Ss’ activities Content
1.Warm-up: (Categories).
-Divide the class in to two groups.  Find but the adjectives beginning
- Ask Ss to find out the adjectives beginning with with the letters given.
the letters given. - Example
+ T writes: a b c d
+ S writes: awful big clever disty.
2. Presentation:
- Present and give the meaming of new  Pre – teach vocabulary.
words. - A planet: (ex: the sun, the moon, the
- Ss : listen and repeat earth,…)
- Ss :coppy down, What are they?
read in chorus ,individually. - Mars
- Listen to their teacher.. Translation
- Mercury
- Silly (adj) translatio
- Review the simple present tense  Revision of simple Present tense.

- Let Ss do exer cise 2 on page 16. * The sunple present tense is used to
express an action which is always true.
1. stes 2. goes 3. moves
4. is 5. is 6. is
- Set the scene to introduce the structure Ex:
- Analyse the structure and guide Ss to read.
- Aks Ss to practise the structure in pairs. - Can you hang this picture over there?
- Model two cues, the whole class repeats (Give  No, I am not tall enough to hang the
feed back) picture over there
- Let all students, work in pairs, one asks, the other
answers.
3. Practice: (word cue Drill)


11
a. Read English books/v good * Practice: (word cue Drill)
b. Drive a car/ x old e. Read English books/v good
c. Carry this bag/ v strong f. Drive a car/ x old
d. Solve this problem/ x clever g. Carry this bag/ v strong
4.Further practice: h. Solve this problem/ x clever
- Ask Ss to do exercise 4 on page 17 in pairs.
 Exercise 4 (page 17)

5. Homework:
- Ask students to write 5 sentences about  Exercise 4 (page 17)
themselves using the structure: “(not) adjective
enough + to infinitive”.




- Week: 3
- Period: 7
- Teaching date: 04/9/08 Unit 2: Making 
Arrangements

Lesson 1: - Getting started (p.18)
- Listen & Read (p.19)
* Aim: - Reading for details about a conversation on the phone
* Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to use the telephone to
make and confirm arrangements.
*Language content:
+Vocabulary : a fax machine, a public telephone, a addrees book, a, mobiphone ,
a telephone directory
+ Structure:- Can I speak to ……?
-Would you like……?
- Let’s……………….
* Teaching aids: - Text book , tape , stereo .
*Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach…
* Procedure:
Teacher's and Ss’ activities Content




12
* Warm-up: (Matching). Match each object (pictures on page 18)
- Ask Ss to match each object with its name. with its name.
- Show the picture and ask “What are they doing?
-Ask Ss to look at the picture and answer the
questions
* Pre-reading:
Introduced: They are talking about going to see a  Set the scene.
movie.  Open prediction.
- Ask Ss to guess. a. Who made the call?
- Give feetback b. Who introduced herself?
c. Who invited the other to the movies?
d. Who arranged a meeting places?
e. Who arrange the time?
f. Who agreed to the time?

* While-reading:
- Read the conversation and check their  Read the conversation.
prediction.  Check their prediction.
-Do exercises  Matching the phrases with their
meanings.
a. Hold on.
b. Is six thirty all right?
c. Where’s it on?
d. A bit far from…..
- Let Ss to read the conversation. Give the correct 1. Nó được chiếu ở đâu?
answers. 2. Khá xa…
- Let Ss match the phrases with their meanings. 3. Sáu giờ 30 được chứ?
4. Chờ nhé.
 Comprehension question:
a. What is Hoa’s telephone number?
- Ask Ss to read the conversation again and b. Which movies are they going to see?
answer the questions Where?
c. How is Hoa going to see the movies?
d. Where are they going to meet?
What time?
*Post-reading:  Practice the conversation, using the
- Let Ss practice the conversation using the frame frame:
given. S1: …
- Move around the class and help the students. S2: Can I speak ….? This …
S1: …
S2: I’m going to see … Would you…?
S1: Of course. But I have to ask…Hold
on….OK….says I can go, Where’s it on?
S2: At… Movie threatre.
S1: Let’s go by…


13
S2: OK. Let’s meet outside the threatre.
S1: Is … OK?
S2: All right. See you at…Bye.
S1: Bye.
*Homewords:
-Ask Ss to learn by heart newwords
-Prepare :speak ,language focus 1,2




- Week: 3
                                     Unit 
- Period: 8
2: Making Arrangements
- Teaching date: 05/9/08



Lesson 2: - Speak .
- Language focus 1.2.
* Aim: - Practice talking on the phone
* Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be able to talk on the phone
about intensions with “going to”.
* Language content:
Great / Me too (= I’m fine. Thank you)
*Teaching methods : communicative approach…
* Teaching aids: - Text books, cards.
* Procedure:

Teacher's and Ss’ activities Content
*Warm-up: (Chatting).
-Ask Ss some questions. - Do you have a telephone at home?
- Ss listen and answer the questions. - How often do you make a phone call?
- Put the sentences in the correct order to make a - What would you say when you pick up
complete conversation. the phone to answer it?
- What would you say if you are the
caller?
* Presentation:
- Ask Ss to do exercise 1 on page 20.
- Listen and answer the questions.  Do exercise 1 on page 20.
- Ask some question to check Ss’ understanding  Question:
and focus on the structure. - Are they talking on the phone?
-Ss: Listen and repeat chorally  individually. - What do they intend to do?
- What time are they meeting? Where?
-Ss: Practice asking and answering. (Practice in - What form of the verbs do you use to


14
pairs.) talk about intent?
* Practice:  Form: S + be + going to +

- Model two cues then ask Ss to repeat chorally  infinitive.
individually.  Use: Express an intension.

- Give an example first.
- Let Ss work in pairs.  Word cue drill.

- Let Ss practice asking and answering.  Model sentences:

- Ask the whole class to work in pairs. - Are you going to see a movie?
- Yes, I am / no, I’m not.
- Give feetback. a. See a movie.
- Ask Ss to work with their partners to complete b. B. Play sport.
the dialogue. c. C. Meet your friends.
d. D. Help your mother.
* Further Practice: e. E. Do your homeworks.
Ask Ss to do exercise language focus 1 on f. F. Watch TV.
page 25.

 Do exercise language focus 1 on
page 25.
-Ask Ss to practise in pairs. T: Nga has a movie ticket. What is she
-Give feedback. going to do?
S: She going to see a movie.
a. They are going fishing.
b. She’s going to read a new novel.
c. She’s going to do her homework.
d. He’s going to watch an action
movie on TV tonight.
e. She’s going to give him a birthday
* Production: present.
 Exercise 2 on page 20.
 Practice the dialogue.




15
- Week: 3
- Period: 9
- Teaching date: 09/9/08 Unit 2: Making Arrangements
Lesson 3: Read.(p. 21 - 22)
 
 Aim: Reading the paragraph for details about Alexander
Graham Bell.
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to
know more about Alexander Graham
 Language content:
+Review :simple past tense.
+New material : emigrate, deaf-mute , conduct , experiments , divice, demonstrare
, countless, exhibition….
 Teaching methods: True / false reading comprehension,
aranging other events exercises…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , chall , picture…
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm – up: (Brainstorming).
To chat with friend. Tocommunicate

- Let Ss answer the question by coming to the What is the
board and write telephone used for?


 Pre - reading:
Pre – teach vocabulary  Pre – teach vocabulary:
- Present and given the meanings of new words - (to) emigrate : go to another country to
-Ss : listen and repeat live


16
- Let Ss repeat the words in chorus then rub out - (to) transmit : (translation) truyền đi
word by word but leave the circles. - (to) conduct : điều khiển
- Get Ss to write the words again in the correct - (to) demonstrate : chứng minh
circle - a device : thiết bị
- a deaf – mute . a person who is unable
to hear and speak
-Present T/F statements on the board and ask Ss to -to come up with : tìm thấy
guess which statements are true and which are  T/F statements prediction
false. b. Alexander G. Bell was born in the
- Give feedback. U.S.A
-Ss: Listen to their teacher the text and check c. He worked with deaf- mute patients
their prediction in a hospital in Boston
d. Thomas Watson was Bell’s
assistant
e. Bell and Watson introduced the
telephone in 1877
f. Bell experimented with way of
transmitting speech between deaf-
mute over a long distance.
g. Bell demonstrated his invention at a
 While – reading: lot of exhibition
- Read the text.  Read the text on page 21-22
- Ss:Read and put the sentences in the correct  Check their prediction.
order.  Correct the false Statements.
- Give feedback.  Put the events in the correct order
(p.22. Exercise 2)
*Alexander Graham Bell:
1. Was born in Scotland
- Have Ss correct false statements. 2. Went to live in Canada.
3. Went to live in the United States.
- Ask Ss to look at the book page 22 4. Worked with people who could neither
- Get Ss to read the event of Bell’s life and put speak nor hear.
them in the correct order. 5. Worked with Thomas Watson.
- Correct the mistakes 6. Success fully demonstrated his invent.
 Post- reading: (write- it- up) 7. Invented the telephone.
-Write a paragraph about Bell’s life, using the
information in the text
-Ask Ss to learn by heart newwords.
-Prepare unit 2 . write




17
-        
Week: 4
-                                             Unit 2: 
Period: 10
- Teaching date: 10/9/08
Making Arrangements
Lesson 4: Write.(p. 23 - 24)
 
 Aim: Writing a message
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to write a telephone message
 Language content:
+Vocabulary: customer , stationary , message , furniture , delivery service
+ Review :Simple past
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative
approach , writing skill

 Teaching aids: Textbook.
 Procedure:

Teacher’ & Ss’ activities Content
 Warm- up: (Jumbled words)
- write the words whose letters are in a random 1. mcuestor = customer
order on the board 2. ayddmi = midday
- Divide the class into 2 teams 3. essgmea = message
- The team which writes more correct words first 4. nifuretu = furniture
wins the game 5. rvseice = service
 Pre- writing:
- Talk to Ss about a telephone message  Chatting:
- Ask some question. Ask Ss to listen and answer Have you ever taken a telephone
the question message? When you take a message,
what should be mentioned in the
message? (Date, time, who sent, to


18
whom, content)
- Present and give the meaning of new words  Pre-teach vocabulary:
- Guide Ss to read new words in chorus - a customer: a person who comes to
-Ss listen and repeat ,copy down buy sth at a shop
-Ss : Listen and repeat in chorus - a delivery: sự giao hàng
- stationery (n): papers, pens, rulers,
envelopes
 While- writing: - to pick so up: đón ai
-Ss : Read and fill in the gaps in the passage(p.23)
 Reading and gap filling
- Check memory by technique “Rub out and (1) phoned (2) May 12
remember” (3) speak (4) took
- Ask Ss to read the message and fill in the gaps in (5) name (6) delivery
the passage on page 23 (7) Mr. Ha (8) at
- Ask Ss to read passage 2 on page 23 to get  Answers
information and write the message Thanh Cong Delivery Service
-Ask Ss to write a message for Nancy, using the Date: June 16
information from the dialogue Time: After midday
- Give feedback For: Mr. Van
- Correct their mistakes Message: Mr. Nam called about his
stationery order. He wanted you call
 Post- writing: him at 8634082.
Taken by: Mr. Toan

- Guide Ss how to do exercise 3 on page 24  Set the scene: “Tom phoned Nancy,
but she was out Lisa, Nancy’s sister
took a message for Nancy. Help Lisa
- Correct their mistakes to write the message ”
*Answer:
Date:
Time:
For: Nancy
Message: Tom called about playing
tennis this afternoon. He will come
 Homework: over to pick you up at 1.30
-Write the message on their notebooks . Taken by: Lisa
-Prepare Unit 2 –Listen &language focus.




19
- Week: 4
- Period: 11
- Teaching date: 11/9/08 Unit 2: Making Arrangements
Lesson 5: -Listen.
- Language focus.
 
 Aim: Listening for details and further practice in adverbs
of place
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to
complete telephone message by listening and further practice in adverbs of place
 Language content:
• Review Present simple tense.
• Near future :be going to :S + be going to + V…..
• Adverbs of a place .

 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative
approach , listenig skill…..
 Teaching aids: Textbook , tape , stereo .
 Procedure:

T’s & Ss’ activities Content
>Pre- listening
- Ask Ss to look at the form of the telephone  Set the scene
message on page 21 and set the scene “a woman  Guess the message
phoned the principal of Kingston junior high KINGSTON JUNIOR HIGH
school but he was out ” SCHOOL
- Ask Ss to guess the message Date: Time:
-Ss : listen to the tape and compare with their For : The Principal


20
guess Message :
- Get Ss listen to the tape twice and fill in the
message
- Give the correct answers Telephone number:
>Presentation: (Jumbled words
- Present the words with this ordered letters on the
board and tell Ss that they are adverbs of place (Jumbled words )
-Ask Ss to go to the board and write the 1. tdeousi 4. erhe
meaningful words 2. siiden 5. stupairs
- Let them work individually, one student one 3. hetre 6.wonstairds
word  Answer:
- Make sure Ss know the meaning of these 1. outside 4. here
adverbs 2. inside 5. upstairs
- Let Ss do exercises 3. there 6. downstairs
- Give the correct answer

 While- listening:
 Listen to the tape
 Compare with their guess
- Complete the speech bubbles, using each
adverbs in the box once
- Give feedback

*Practice: Language focus
 Do exercise 3 on page 26
 Set the scene: “Ba is playing hide and
seek with his cousin, Mr. Tuan. Use
the adverbs of place to complete the
speech bubbles”
 Answer:
a. Where is Tuan? I think he is
b. No, he isn’t here
upstairs
c. He isn’t downstairs and he isn’t
 Homework: upstairs
 Write 6 sentences about your house, using d. Perhaps he’s outside
adverbs of place. e. No, he isn’t there
Eg: My room is upstairs f. I’m not outside. I’m inside, Ba.




21
22
- Week: 4
- Period: 12
- Teaching date: 12/9/08 Unit 3 : AT HOME

Lesson 1: Listen and read.(p. 27-28)
Language focus 1.(p.34)
 
 Aim: Helping Ss to read the dialogue for details and
practise the modal verbs: must ,have to, ought to .
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to
understand the dialogue and use modal verbs to talk about the housework
 Language content:
+ Simple future : S + will +V-infinitive..
+ Near future : S + be going to +V- ing .
+ Modal verbs : S + must / have to / ought to.
+ Reflexive pronouns
Teaching methods: communicative approach ,
other techniques , …..
 Teaching aids: Textbook , tape , stereo , picture .
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
,
1 .Warm- up: (Kim’s game) * Kim s game ( Getting started )
- Show 6 pictures to Ss and ask them to look at 6 • Answer :
pictures quickly in 30 seconds and try to a. Wash dishes / do the washing up
remember the verbs in the pictures as many as b. Make the bed
possible c. Sweep the floor
- Which team remembering more verbs is the d. Cook
winner. e. Tidy up
- Listen and correct their mistakes. f. Feed the chicken
2 Presentation:
 Set the scene at the dialogue
 Student listen to the dialogue while
looking at their books
 Complete the list of the thing Nam has to * Introduce the topic of the passage and
do some new words
- Present new words on the board 1. Pre- teach Vocabulary :
- Guide Ss to read new words - a steamer
- Ss :listen and repeat, copy down - a cup board
- Ss :listen and read in chorus - a sauce pan
- Check their memory by using technique “what - chore


23
and where” - a sink
- Set the scene to introduce the dialogue * Checking techniques : What and where
- Elicit to show the form of the structure -> Form :
- Model the exchange Has / Have to + Infinitive = Must +
- Let Ss practice the structure, using the picture Infinitive
cues drill Model : What do you have to do ?
I must do the washing up .
-> Use the picture cues drill :
a. do the washing up
b. make the bed
c. sweep the floor
d. cook dinner
3 . Practice : e. tidy my room
- Get Ss to listen the dialogue( look at their f. feed the chickens
books and listen to the dialogue)
- Set the scene of the dialogue between Nam and - cook dinner .
his mother , Mrs Vui . Nam has to - go to the market to buy fish
- Ask Ss to complete the list of the things Nam and vegetables.
has to do . - call his Aunt , Ms Chi and
- Turn on the tape and ask Ss to look at their ask her to meet his mother at grandma,s
books and read their complete sentences : house
- Call on some Ss to practice in front of class
- Have Ss to practice the dialogue in pairs .
4 . Production :
- Ask Ss to write the lists of the things they
have to do on Sundays .
- Call on some Ss to read their writings in front
of class.
- Correct mistakes if any and ask them to copy. *Beginning with : On Sunday morning , I
have to tidy my room .............
5. Homework :
1. Learn by heart all new words they have
learnt .
2. Do their exercises in workbook .
3. Prepare the next lesson .




24
- Week: 5
- Period: 13
- Teaching date:16/9/08 Unit 3 : AT HOME
Lesson 2: Speak (p. 28- 29)
 

 Aim: Practising speaking

 Objective: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to use the
prepositions of place to talk about the positions of furniture in the
house .

 Language content:
+ Review :present simple tense.
+ Structure : Where + be +S ?
+ Let’t +V-ing……
+ I think we should……
 Teaching aids: - Text book , tape , stereo , picture on page 28- 29

 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
Speaking skill……
 Procedure:


T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm- up: (Kim’s game) *Warm- up:
Look at the picture (p. 28) and write the
- Show the picture of the kitchen to Ss position of each item
- Ss :Skim the picture and write down as
many things as they can remember
- Take away the picture and ask Ss to
write the things

 Pre – Speaking: *Presentation:
+Newwords:
- Ask Ss the positions of the items in the -counter(n) -dish rack (n)
pictures -chopping board(n) - bowl (n)
- Practise talking about the position of -lighting fixture(n) - refrigerator(n)
each item -plate(n)
+Structure:

25
- Where is the clock? It’s above the
fridge
- The fruit? in the bowl
- The flowers? on the table

 While – speaking: *Practice:
-Talk about the position of the furniture. Ex :The calendar is on the wall ,
-Get Ss to word in pairs , talking about abouve the store.
the position of each item The knives are on the wall.
- Give feedback …………………………………

 Further- Practice: *Further- Practice:

 Set the scene:
Mrs. Vui bought new furniture for
- Give instruction her living room, but she can not
decide where to put it. You should
- Ask Ss to look at the picture and talk help her to arrange the furniture
about their ideas. Ex: - Let’s put the clock on the
wall, between the shelf and the
- Practise talking about the position of picture
each item in pairs - OK I think we ought to put the
TV and the stereo on the shelf
- Listen and correct their mistakes. - I think the coffee table should
be between the couch and the
arm chair
- Let’s put the telephone next to
the couch
-Move around the class and help the - I think we should put the
Students magazines above the books on
the shelves.




 - Homework: (write it up)
+Describe your living room / bedroom.
+Learn by heart newwords .
+Prepare unit 3. Listen




26
PHÂN PHỐI CHƯƠNG TRÌNH MÔN ANH VĂN 8
Cả năm : 3 tiết x 37 tuần = 111 tiết
HKI : 3 tiết x 19 tuần = 57 tiết.
HKII : 3 tiết x 18 tuần = 54 tiết .




27
UNIT PERIOD CONTENT
The first semester

1 Ôn Tập , Kiểm Tra
Unit 1 2 Listen and read +Language focus 1
3 Speak and listen
4 Getting started -Read
5 Write –Language focus 3
6 Language focus 2-4
Unit 2 7 Getting started –Listen and read
8 Speak – Language 1-2
9 Read
10 Write
11 Listen –Language focus
Unit 3 12 Getting started – Listen and read + Language focus 1
13 Speak
14 Read –Language focus 4
15 Language focus 3
16 Listen-Language focus 2
17 Write
18 Revision
19 Test
20 Correcting test
Unit 4 21 Getting stared – Listen and read
22 Speak + Language focus 4
23 Read
24 Listen +Language 1,2,3
25 Write
Unit 5 26 Getting started – Listen & read
27 Speak+Listen
28 Read
29 Write
30 Language focus
Unit 6 31 Getting started – Listen & read
32 Speak &Listen
33 Read
34 Write
35 Language focus
36 Review
37 Test
38 Corresting Test
Unit 7 39 Getting started – Listen & read
40 Speak & listen
41 Read
42 Write
43 28 Language focus
Unit 8 44 Getting Started – Listen & read
45 Speak +Language 3
- Week: 5
- Period: 14
- Teaching date:17/9/08
Unit 3 : AT HOME
Lesson 3: Read. (page 31-32)
 

 Aim: Reading for details safety precautions in the house and further
practice in why – questions and answers - Because
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to understand
the safety precautions in the house and use why – because.
 Language content :
* Vocabulary : Precaution (n) , A socket , A match , An object ,
Safety (a)
(to) destroy , (to) injure
* Review : Why –because..
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
reading comprehension.

 Teaching aids: Text book – picture
 Procedure :

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm up: (Brain *Warm up: (Brain storming).
storming). Drug electricity

- Eliciting. Danger in the home
- Ss:Answer Boiling for children
-Correct the errors water
knife

five gas

*Pre – reading:
 Pre – reading:  Pre – teach vocabulary:
- Presents new words on the - Precaution (n) : (translation)
board - A socket : ổ cắm điện (realia)
- Ss :Copy down on their - A match : que diêm(realia)
- An object : (translation)

29
notebooks. - Safety (a) (translation)
- Guides Ss to read new - (to) destroy (v) (translation)
words. - (to) injure (v) (picture)
-Ss :Listen and repeat in
chorus  T / F statements prediction:
- Check Ss’ memory by using a. It is safe to leave medicine around
technique “Slap the board”. the house
- Two students run forward b. Drugs can look like candy
and slap the word on the c. A kitchen is a suitable place to play
blackboard. The one who first d. Playing with one match can not start
slaps the correct words is the a fire
winner. e. Putting a knife into an electrical
- Present the statements on socket is dangerous
the board f. Young children do not understand
- Ask Ss to read the that many household objects are
statements and guess which dangerous
in true, which is false . While – reading:
- Give feedback  Read the text and check their prediction
*Answer :  Correct the false statements
a.F  Answer the question
b. T a. Why must we put all chemicals and
c .F drugs in locked cupboard
d .F b. Why mustn’t we let children play in the
e .T kitchen?
f .T c. Why mustn’t children play with
 While – reading: matches?
- Read the text loudly d. Why must we cover electrical sockets?
-Ss : Read the text in silent e. Why do we have to put all dangerous
and check their prediction objects out of children’s reach?
-Give feedback
- Give instruction
- Listen and guides Ss how to
correct the false statements
-Ss : Practise asking and
answering the questions in
pairs
- Move around the class and
help Ss
- Give feedback

 Post – reading:
Practice in why question

30
with because answer by
doing the exercise
language focus 4.

 Homework:
- Ask Ss to do ex on
workbook.
- Prepare Language focus 3.




31
- Week: 5
- Period: 15
- Teaching date:18/9/08 Unit 3 : AT HOME
Lesson 4: Language focus 3. (page 35-36)
 

 Aim: Further practice in reflexive pronouns
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to use the
reflexive pronouns

 Language content :
* Vocabulary : review
* Structure: reflexive pronouns
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
pair- work .

 Teaching aids: Text book ………
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm-up: (Brains *Warm-up: (Brains storming)
storming) tidy up do our homework
Things you
can do cook
clean the floor
- Eliciting
repair the machine
-Ss :Write things which they
Things you
do at home do
can not fix the TV set


 Presentation: *Presentation:
 Set the scene: “you do your home work
- Set the scene to introduce and no one help you what do you say?
the structure ”
- Ss :Listen and copy down
I do my homework myself
- Explain the reflexive
pronouns  Form:we use I with myself
- Run through the vocabulary You yourself
- Model and then ask Ss to He himself


32
repeat in chorus individual She herself
We ourselves
They themselves
It itself
*Practice:
 Practice:  Word cue drill:
a. You / do / homework
- Give instruction Did you do your homework?
- Ss :Practise the question and Yes. I did it myself
then the answers b. He / fix / washing machine
c. Mary / cook / dinner
d. These student / paint / the picture
e. You / do / your chores
*Further practice:
 Further practice: Complete the dialogues, using the reflexive
pronouns:
- Ss : read the open dialogue a. Miss Lien: Did S.O help Ba draw that
and fill in the blank with picture?
suitable reflexive Bao: No, he did it himself
b. Nga the repairman can’t fix the
- Guide Ss how to do washing machine until tomorrow
exercises. Mrs Linh: Come on. We’ll have to try and
do it (1)
- Ss : Practice speaking in c. Aunt Thanh: What’s the matter?
pairs Hoa: I cut (2) …..
d. e. page 36
- Listen and give the correct
answer.


 Homework:
Write 3 sentences with
reflexive pronouns and 3
sentences with emphasis
pronouns .




33
- Week: 6
- Period: 18
- Teaching date:25/9/08
REVISION

 Objective: Ss should be consolidated grammar , structure , newwords
which they have learnt in previous lessons.
 Language content :
* Vocabulary : review
* Grammar :
 What + do(es) + S + look like ?
 What + be + like ?
 S + be(not) + adj + enough + V to –inf .
 S + be + going to + V –inf
 Modal verbs .
 Reflexive pronouns
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach, other
techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook…..
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm-up:
Ask Ss to play game: call on 5 Ss Ex:
stand in front of the class , one He is tall and short blond hair . He has an
describe about character , oval face with brown big eyes .
appearmance and the other guesses -Who is he / she ?
who is she /he *Notes :
 Presentation: What does Lan look like ?
- Consolidate srtucture . What do they look like ?
-Ask Ss to give some examples . → She is tall and thin with fair blond
hair .
→ They are short and , wearing blue
trousers and white shirts.

-Ss write down on their notebook  What + do(es) + S + look like ?
and remember . → S + be + adj (appearance )
 What + be + like ?


34
→ S + be + adj (character)
Ex : What is Hoa like ?
She is humorous and kind .
 S + be(not) + adj + enough + V
-May be ask Ss to write sructure . to –inf .
Ex : He is old enough to go to
school .
They are not strong enough to
play chess .
 S + be + going to + V –inf
Ex : She is going to swim next
Sunday.

 Modal verbs .
Ought to , have to , must …+V_ inf
 Practice :  Reflexive pronouns :myself ,
-Guide Ss do execises sentence by yourself….
sentence . A . Make sentences from these words :
-Correct their mistakes . Ex:.I / old /enough / understand /
*Key : situation.
1 .I’m not good enough to go →I’m old enough to understand your
camping today . situation .
…………………………….
1.
I / not / well / go camping today .
2.
They / generous / let me go.
3.
She / angry / punish up .
4.
What / do / he / look / like ?
5.
His father / see / himself / in / the
mirror .
6. They / have to / do / chores .
7. Be / going to/ Ngoc / treval by bike .
8. Helpful /you / ought to/ him / than
more once.
B . Correct the mistakes for each
sentence :
1. Does he should help his mother with
housework ?
2. You don’t ought to do that .T will to
do that for you .
3. She does’nt must go home now
4. we must to work hard to please uor
parents .

35
 Homework: *Key :
-Ask Ss to learn by heart 1. Should he help…..?
grammar points…… 2. You ought not to……
- Prepare period test . 3. She must’t……..
. 4. We must work……




36
- Week: 7
- Period: 19
- Teaching date : 30/9/08
PERIOD TEST
 Objectives (Mục tiêu)
+Nghe hiểu : Nghe đoạn văn nói về sự đề phòng an toàn trong
nhà bếp . Điền từ còn thiếu vào chổ trống
+ Đọc : Đọc hiểu đọan văn mô tả về giao tiếp công vi ệc qua
điện thoại .
+ Vi ết : Viết đo ạn văn từ thông tin cá nhân miêu tả về đăc
điểm , tính cách và hình dáng bên ngoài
+ Kiến thức ngôn ngữ : Chọn từ đúng phù hợp điền vào chổ trống.

 Matrix :(Ma trận)

Topic Regconize Understand Apply Total
KQ TL KQ TL KQ TL
I . Listening 5 5

2,5 2
,5
II. Reading 5 5
2,5 2
,5
III .Language 10 10
focus
2,5 2,
5
IV. Write 5 5
2,5
2,5
Total 10 10 5 25
10
2,5 5,0 2,5

 Present the test :
I/ Choose the most suitable words or phrases to fill the blank (2,5ms)
1/ Would you like…………her class next saterday?
a.join b.to join c. joining d.joins
2/ We ought……….the wardrobe in the corner opposite the bed.
a. put b. to put c. to push d. push
3/ The children are old enough to look after………..
a. themselves b. ourselves c.herself d. for themselves

37
4/ The children love Dineyland. They want to go………..again.
a. here b. in c. there d. on
5/ Nien…………Hoa’s next door neighbor in Hue.
a. were b. was c. tobe d. is


6/ I must …………..my grandmother with my sister.
a. to visit b. visit c. visited d. does visit
7/ He is………..to carry that bag.
a. enough strong b. strong enough c. tall enough
d.Φ
8/ Let’s ………. us at the front door.
a. to meet b. meets c. meet d. meeting
9/ My sister has ……………………..
a. along blond hair b. long blond hair c. blond long hair d. a hair
long and blond
10/ Alexander Graham Bell was born ………….. March 3rd, 1945
a. in b. on c. at d. since

II/ Listen and fill in the missing words for the following passage (2,5ms):
- A kitchen is a ……………. place …….play. We shouldn’t ……………
children ……..there. Also, chemicals and ………………. can look
like…………… Children may drink or eat…………… . We have to keep
them in locked ……… We must cover the ………….. because……….. can
kill or injure them.

III / Write a paragraph about Lan , using the information in the table (2,5 ms)

Name : Nguyen Thanh Lan
Appearance : thin , tall , short black hair
Characters : friendly , humorous , helpful
Address : 25 Quang Trung Street , Dong Xoai
Family : mother , father , younge sister – Hai
Friends : Mai and Ba

IV / Read the passage then answer the questions :(2,5 ms)
A customer telephoned the Thanh Cong Delivery Service on may 11 just
twelve o,clock . The customer,s name was Mr Nam , and he wanted to speak
to Mrs Van . Mrs Van was in a meeting and could not come to the phone .
So Mr Toan took a message . Mr Nam called about his stationery order . He
said Mrs Van could reach him at 884 . 846.
1. What’s the customer’s name ?


38
2. What did he want from the Thanh Cong Delivery Service ?
3. Who did he talk to by the phone ?
4. What time did he phone ?
5. Was Mrs Van in a meeting at that time ?




39
- Week: 7
- Period: 20
- Teaching date : 1/10/08 CORRECTING THE TEST

 Objectives: Hepl Ss find out the grammar points of the test and learn
the skills of doing exercises .
 Language content:
+ Present simple tense .
 What + do(es) + S + look like ?
 What + be + like ?
 S + be(not) + adj + enough + V to –inf .
 S + be + going to + V –inf
 Modal verbs .
 Reflexive pronouns

+ Four skill4 : Listening , Reading Writing and Language focus .
 Procedures :correcting the test .


Teacher’s & S’s Contents
activities
I/ Choose the most suitable words or phrases to fill the
-Ask Ss to choose the blank (2,5ms)
best answer . 1/ Would you like to join her class next saterday?
2/ We ought to put the wardrobe in the corner
-Ask Ss to compare the opposite the bed.
result to their partner. 3/ The children are old enough to look after themselves
.
-Explain: why choose 4/ The children love Dineyland. They want to go there
them . again.
5/ Nien was Hoa’s next door neighbor in Hue.
-Give feedback . 6/ I must visit my grandmother with my sister.
7/ He is strong enough to carry that bag.
8/ Let’s meet us at the front door.
9/ My sister has long blond hair .
10/ Alexander Graham Bell was born on March 3rd,


40
1945 .
II/ Listen and fill in the missing words for the following
passage (2,5ms):
- A kitchen is a dangerous place to play. We
shouldn’t let children play there. Also, chemicals and
drugs can look like sotf drink or candy . Children may
drink or eat these things . We have to keep them in
locked cupboard. We must cover the electrical sockets
-Open the tape ss listen because electricity can kill or injure them .
and fill into the blanks III / Write a paragraph about Lan , using the information
the missing words . in the table (2,5 ms)

Name : Nguyen Thanh Lan
Appearance : thin , tall , short black hair
Characters : friendly , humorous , helpful
Address : 25 Quang Trung Street , Dong Xoai
- Ask Ss to write about Family : mother , father , younge sister – Hai
Lan’s appearance and Friends : Mai and Ba
character. IV / Read the passage then answer the questions :(2,5
ms)
A customer telephoned the Thanh Cong Delivery
Service on may 11 just twelve o,clock . The customer,s
name was Mr Nam , and he wanted to speak to Mrs
Van . Mrs Van was in a meeting and could not come to
the phone . So Mr Toan took a message . Mr Nam
called about his stationery order . He said Mrs Van
-Ask Ss to read the could reach him at 884 . 846.
passage then answer the 1. What’s the customer’s name ?
questions . The customer name is Mr Nam .
-Give the answers . 2. What did he want from the Thanh Cong
Delivery Service ?
He wanted from The Thanh Cong Delivery
Service about his stationary order .
3. Who did he talk to by the phone ?
He talked to Mr Toan by telephone.
*Homework : 4. What time did he phone ?
-Ask Ss to prepare unit He phoned at twelve o’clook.
4. Getting started – 5. Was Mrs Van in a meeting at that time ?
Listen and read Yes , he was .




41
- Week: 7
- Period: 21
- Teaching date: 03/10/08 Unit 4: OUR PAST

Lesson 1: Getting started - Listen and read.
 
 Aim: Reading the dialogue about the life of many years ago .
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to tell the
activities people use to do in the past .
 Language content :
* Vocabulary :
- look after
- Equipment
- folk tale
- Traditional
- great grandma
* Grammar :+ review simple past
+ used to + V……
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Text book , tape , stereo .
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm-up: (getting started) *Look at the picture on page 38 and write
- Give instruction the names of the things that do not belong
- Ss :Look at the picture and write to the past .
the names of the things * Answer :
- Give feedback -The TV , the radio, the mobile phone, the
 Pre- reading: light fixture, modern clothing / school
+ Pre – teach vocab: uniform.
- Present new words and guide Ss to
read them
-Ss : Listen and repeat and copy
down.  Vocabulary:
- (to) look after : take care of
- Equipment (n)(example)
- folk tale(n) (example)


42
- Traditional( a) (translation)
- great grandma (explaination)
- Check Ss’ memory by technique  Checking: what and where
“what and where”
-Ss : Write the words in the correct
circles  True / false statement prediction
 While- reading: a. Nga is used to live on a farm
- Present the sentences on the board b. Nga’s grandma didn’t go to
- Ask Ss to do exercises school
-Ss : read the sentences given and c. She has an easy and happy life
predict which is true and which is when she was young
false d. There wasn’t any modern
- Ask Ss to correct the false equipment at her time
statements e. “The lost shoe” is a short story

Guess Answer Correction
- Give feedback . A F Grandma used
to live on the
B T farm
C F
D T She had a hard
e F life
It’s an old folk
tale.
Read the story
 Check their prediction
 Correct the false statement
- Read the story loudly .  Answer the question
- Ss :listen to the story . a. Where did Nga’s grandmother use
- Read the story again and check to live?
their prediction . b. Why didn’t she go to school?
- Ask Ss to answer the questions . c. What did Nga great grandma?
d. What did Nga’s great; do?
Grandmother and great
-Ss : Practise asking and answering grandfather do after dinner?
the questions e. What did Nga’s ask her grandma
to do at the end of the
 Post- reading: conversation?
- Ss : Listen to teacher’s explanation *Fact or opinion
a. I used to live on a farm
- Help Ss distinguish fact and b. There wasn’t any electricity
opinion c. Mom have to do every thing

43
without the help of modern
- Ss : Choose fact and opinion equipment
d. My father used to tell stories
- Ask Ss to do exercise e. The best one was The Lost Shoe
- Give feedback f. Traditional stories are great
 Homework: a.F b .F c. F d.F
- Learning vocabulary e.O f.O
- Read the dialogue again
- Prepare .Speak – Languge focus 4




44
- Week: 8
- Period: 22
- Teaching date:7/10/08 Unit 4 :OUR PAST

Lesson 2: SPEAK –LANGUAGE FOCUS 4
 
 Aim: Speaking about the way things used to be and the way they
are now
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to use
“used to” to talk about the things they used to do
 Language content :
* Grammar :- review simple past
- used to + V……
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach
,speaking skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Text book , tape , stereo .
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
 Warm-up: (Jumbled words) *Warm-up: (Jumbled words)
- Present the words whose letters are on - Electricity - rieletcicty
disorder - Entertainment - menttaenterin
-Ss : Rewrite the words in the correct - Market - rkmaret
forms - Supermarket - permasuekt
- Correct Ss’ pronunciation
 Pre-Speakhing:
- Recall the conversation, the ask: “Where *Structure:
did Nga’s grandma use to live? “ She used to live in a farm
And show the Structure”  Form:
-Ss : copy down used to + infinitive
S+
S + didn’t used to + infinitive

 Use: used
to express a past habit, or an action
-Guide Ss to practise structure usually happened in the past
-Ss : Practise asking and answering the  Meaning:
questions, using the given cues đã thường hay làm gì


45
*Practice: (word cue drill)
a. Live / Hue / Hanoi
- Did you use to live in hue?
- No, I used to live in Hanoi
b. Have / long hairs / short hairs
c. Get up / late / early
 While-speaking d. Walk to school / bicycle
- Compare 2 picture on page 40, using e. Study / evening / early morning
“used to” to talk about the actions in the
past
- Guides Ss practice speaking a. Where did they live in the past?
- Elicit some ideas so that student can talk And now?
about them b. How / they / travel?
c. What’s about the electricity?
d. What’s about their life / work?
e. Did children use to go to school?
f. What’s about their entertainment?
 Answer:
a. People used to live in small houses.
Now they live in big houses and
 Post-Speaking: buidings
-Guide Ss to do exercise on page 41 b. People used to walk. Now they can
-Call on some to tell the thing they used to go by cars or motorbikes
do last year.
Example:
 Homework: Last year, I used to get up late . Now I
-Write about the things you used to do last get up early and do morning exercises.
year.
“Last year, I used to get up late. Now, I
get up early”




46
- Week: 8
- Period: 23
- Teaching date:8/10/08 Unit 4 :OUR PAST
Lesson 3: READ. (Page 41-42)
 
 Aim: Reading the story “the lost shoe for details”
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to
understand and retell the story “the lost shoe”
 Language content :
* Grammar :- review simple past
- used to + V……
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
comprehension skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Text book , tape , stereo .
 Procedure:

Tim T’s and Ss’ activities Content
e
5’  Warm-up: (Brains storming)
-Ss listen and repeat on the board Name some folk tales that you have
-Ask Ss to tell the names of the folk read
tales that they have read One hundred- section
bamboo
The folk tales


15’  Pre- reading: seven- mile shoes
*Pre- reading:
- Present new words and guide Ss to  Pre- teach vocabulary
read them in chorus individually - cruel (a) (translation)
-Ss listen and repeat ,copy down - upset (a) (synonym)
- fairy (n) (translation)
- magical (a)
- rag (n)


47
- (to) fall in love with
- Present the statements on the board - immediately (adv)
-Ask Ss to read the statements given  T / F statements prediction
and guess they are true or false a. Little Pea’s father is a poor
farmer
b. Her father got married again after
his wife died
c. Her new mother was beautiful
and nice to her
d. She worked hard all day
20’  While - reading: e. She didn’t have new clothes to
- Ss listen and read the dialogue again tale part in the festival
and check their prediction  Read the story “The lost shoe” on
- let Ss guess page 41 and check their prediction
– correct the false statements
-Ss: Answer the questions and practice  Answer the questions
them on pairs a. Who was Little Pea?
- Ask Ss to answer the questions b. What did Stout Nut’s mother
make Little Pea get her new
clothes?
c. Whom did the Prince decide to
4’  Post - reading: marry?
- Fill in the blanks with suitable words d. Is it a true story?
from the story How do you know?
- Give feedback
- Read the story loudly  Gap – filling:
- Ask Ss to complete the sentences Complete the sentences with words
- Correct mistakes from the story ( p. 42)
1’  Homework: rewrite the story




48
- Week: 8
- Period: 24
- Teaching date:9/10/08 Unit 4 :OUR PAST
Lesson 4:Listen- Language focus 1,2,3. (Page 41-42)
 
 Aim: Listening and further practice in past simple tense
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to
understand the main idea of a story by listening and further practice
in past simple tense.
 Language content :
* Grammar :- Review simple past .
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
listening skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Text book , tape , stereo .
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
 Warm-up: ( Pelmanism ).
- Give instructions Run ran fly flew ride came rode
-Guide Ss to play game. eat ate sit sat come.
 Pre - listening: * Vocabulary:
- Present new words on the board. - Foolish
-Ss: Listen and repeat , copy down. - Greedy
-Ask Ss to read new words in chorus. - Gold
,individually. - (to) lay – laid – laid
- Guess the main ideas of the story. - Amazement.
- Guide Ss to read them in chorus. *Pre - listening:
- Let Ss predict the moral lesson of the  Prediction:
story. Predict the moral lesson of the story.
-Ask Ss to listen to the tape and check a. Don’t kill chickens.
their prediction . b. Don’t be foolish and greedy.


49
c. Be happy with what you have.
d. It is difficult to find gold.
 While - listening: *While - listening:
- Give feedback. Listen to the tape and check the
prediction..
*Answer :
Don’t be be foolish and greedy.
 Post - listening *Post - listening
- Ask some questions  Answer the question s
- Listen and answer the questions a. How did the farmer live?
b. What did he discover?
c. What did he decide to do?


- Ss :Complete the dialogues and then *Language focus1, 2,3:
practice in pairs.  Complete the dialogues below.
- Review the simple past tense and the Use the past simple
prepositions a. Lan:……………………… ?
Nga: No, I ate noodles
b. S1: How did you get to school?
S2:……………..
c. S1: I was at home
d. S1: Which subject did you have
yesterday?
-Guide Ss to do ex. S2:………………
-Correct the mistakes.  The preposition:in , on ,between,
 - Homework: at ,after….
- Write twenty irregular verbs on the
notebooks.
- Retell the story based on the answers
- Ask Ss to do exercise 2 (p. 44)
-Prepare unit 4 . Write




50
- Week: 9
- Period: 25
- Teaching date:14/10/08 Unit 4 :OUR PAST
Lesson 5:WRITE. (Page 43)
 

 Objective: By the end of the lesson. SS will be able to wirting story.
And practice with a partner.
 Language content :
* Newwords
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
writing skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book, Work book.
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s Content
activities
1,Warm – up: * Substitution:
- T puts a box full of we used when grandma’s were to children we
words on the BB.Ss can old after listen folktale dinner to small our
either make one long *Answer key:
sentence or lots of short  When we were small children,we used to listen to
sentences. our grandma’s old folktale after dinner.
a. Have you write story?
2.Pre – writing : b. Do you like write story?
- Ask ss questions.
-Ss answer. 1. Complete the story. Used the verbs in the box

51
-Correct their mistakes.
- Ask ss to look at
exercise:
+Do you know the *Vocabulary:
folktale “ this is my - Servant >< master
wisdom”?      ®Çy tí>< to appear
+What was the buffalo
BiÕn mÊt > celebration (n)
* Checking : Rub out and remember
2. Ordering
- Ask Ss to put the parts of the letter in a. Opening d. Body of the letter
the correct order . b. Closing e. Signature
- Ask Ss to read the letter to check their c. The date f . Writer,s address .
order . *Answer:
- Give feedback. 1-f 2-c 3-a 4-d 5-b 6-e
- Ask Ss to label each section with the 3. Labeling
correct letter . 4 . Comprehension questions
-Ss: Do the exercise individually . a. Who wrote the letter ? To whom ?
Read and check . b. What are there in the heading ?
Label each section with the correct c. What is the main part of the letter ?
letter . d. What did Hoa receive a few days
- Have Ss work in pairs and answer ago ?
some questions e. What subject is Hoa good at ?
- Call on some pairs to practice asking f. Where is she going to celebrate the
and answering in front of class . Lunar New Year Festival ?
3. While - writing : * Suggested letter :
- Ask Ss to imagine that they are Lan 15 Quang Trung street
and write a letter to her pen pal Donna Hanoi , July 12 th , 2005
in San Francisco , using the given Dear Donna ,
information . Thanks for your letter . I am glad to hear
- Call on some Ss to demonstrate their you had an interesting Mother,s Day .
writings in front of class . We have received our second semester
report last month . I got good grades for
Geography , Physics and Math but my
English and History results were poor .
My teacher advises me to improve
English and History . I think I have to
study harder next school year .

61
In a few weeks , we are going to
celebrate the mid Autumn festival . That
is an Autumn moon festival in Vietnam .
This afternoon , I am going to Ha Long
Bay with my aunt and uncle by bus and I
am going to stay ther with them until the
festival comes . I will send you a
postcard from there .
Write soon and tell me all your news .
Best
4. Post - writing : Correction Lan ,
- Call on Ss to read aloud their letters
and correct the mistakes .
5. Homework :
1. Write a letter to your friend to tell
him / her about your second semester
report and about Summer holiday .




- Week: 10
- Period: 30
- Teaching date:23/10/08 Unit 5 :STUDY HABIT
Lesson5: LANGUAGE FOCUS. (Page 52-53)
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson. SS will be able to undersand all
grammar/ structure:
 Language content :
+Newwords: Review
+Grammar :
-Commands and requests in reported speech.
- Presenting Statements in reported speech – Giving
advice.
- Modal “ should ”.
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
other techniques…


62
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book……
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1.Warm – up:
- Ask ss on the board
repeat old lesson.
- Ask ss read letter.
2.Presentation :
- T focuses on some * Grammatical matters :
grammatical matters for 1. Adverbs of manner :
Ss LF 1 P.52
2. Should : Giving advice
3. Reported speech :
Directed speech :DiÔn ®¹t nguyªn v¨n lêi cña ngêi
- Ss take notes nãi.
Miss Jackson said: “He should work harder on his
Spainish pronunciation”
Indirected speech : Têng thuËt/KÓ l¹i lêi cña ngêi
nãi
Miss Jackson said you should work harder on your
Spainish pronunciation
• Pelmanism :

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Eg :
1-7 : good – well -> win
1-5 : good – fast -> lose
3.Practice: * Practice:
- Ss work in pairs , ask A. Modal “should” to give advice : (LF2/ P.52)
and answer. Eg:
S1:What should he do to improve his house?
- Give feedback. S2: He should repair the roof.
B. Reported speech :
- Commands /requests :
- Elicit the way to
transform “directed asked
speech” to “reported He/ She me to do smt
told -
speech”
Advice :



63
said
He/ She you should do smt
- Ss practice Reported told C.
speech by LF 3,4 Language focus 3 ,4 (P.53)
- Give correction. * Noughts and crosses :
- Ss work in pairs using Situation : Your teacher(s)/ parents /sister(s)/
reported speech. brother(s)/ friend(s) ...
advise(s)
- Ss make their own. ask(s) you to do smt to improve your study
situation and then report it tell(s)
to their partners. write listen spend
- Give feedback. revise do work
try learn practice Example
exchanges :
4. Home work:
S1: My teacher said I should practice listening to
- Give tasks.
English more often
- Learn by heart.
S2: My brother asked me to revise the old lessons.
- Prepare well for the next
period. (unit 6. Getting….)




- Week: 11
- Period: 31 Unit 6 :THE YOUNG PIONEERS CLUB
- Teaching date:28/10/08

Lesson 1: Getting started – Listen & read -Language focus 2. (Page 52-53)
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be
able to understand the dialogue and practice in gerunds
used after some verbs: love, live, hate, enjoy.
 Language content :
+Newwords: Enroll , Fill out ,Sign , application , Handicapped
+Grammar : present tense with future meaning, Gerund.
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book, tape, stereo.



64
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1. Warm up: Questions:
* Chatting: 1. What do you usually do on your
- Ask students some questions and summer holidays?
ask them to answer. 2. Are you members of the Young
Pioneers and Youth Organization?
3. Are there any activity programs for
the summer?
4. Do you take part in them?
5. What activity do you like most?
2. Presetation * Vocabulary:
-T: use techniques such as mine, - to enroll (v) (translation)
realia and translation to introduce - answer application form (visual)
the new words. - outdoor activities (example: Games that
you play in the open air rather than in a
*checking: Rub out the meaning in building or a house such as: football,
Vietnamese and ask students to fill tennis, swimming...)
in again in 2 minutes. -(to) Fill out
- S: Go to the board and fill the - Sign (v)
meaning in. - application (n)
- T: check - Handicapped (adj)
* Notes: Gerunds
- like/ love/ start…..+V_ing
Example exchanges :
S1: Do you like playing soccer ?
3. Practice: set the sence: S2: Yes, I do . What about you ?
- Nga is a student in grade eight. Ex:
She wants to enroll in the activities Nam like playing soccer, but he hates
for the summer. cooking meals.
- Ask students to listen and read the
dialogue at the same time. * Answers:
- get them to work in pairs and Name: Pham Mai Nga
complete Nga’s particulars. Home address: 5 Tran Phu Street
Phone number: Not available
- Ask students some questions to Date of birth: April 22, 1989
check their understanding. Sex: Female
Interests: drawing, outdoor, activities, acting
Questions and answers:
1. What is after “likes”?
– drawing

65
2. What is after “enjoys”?
- Acting (gerund)
3. What is the form of “gerunds”?
- Prepare 5 cards with these cues on - V_ing
them. 4. When do we use “gerund”?
-T: models the first two cues, - after some verbs such as like, love,
students repeat in choral twice and enjoy, hate, mind
then individually. * Drill: word cue drill.
4. Production 1. play soccer/ volley ball
- Ask students to copy down the 2. watch TV / listen to music
chart (on page 61): 3. read books / do homework
- Ask students to work in groups 4. chat with friends / do the housework
of three to ask their friends and 5. cook meal / decorate the house
tick on the chart. * language focus 2:
- Ask students to report their
friends’ hobbies. Exchange:
5. Homework. - What are your hobbies/
- Write about their friends’ hobbies. - I like / love playing soccer and
volleyball.
Example for reporting:
Nam loves playing soccer. He doesn’t like
cooking and especially hates washing
dishes.




- Week: 11
- Period: 32 Unit 6 :THE YOUNG PIONEERS CLUB
- Teaching date:29/10/08

Lesson 2. SPEAK & LISTEN. (Page 55-56)
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson SS will be able to
complete a song and ask for favors and respond to favors
-offer and respond to assistance.
 Language content :
+Newwords: - Tire , Flat, Unite, Peace, Right, (to) hold hands,Shout

+Grammar : models: Can, May, Could
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach
,speaking & listening skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book, tape, stereo.


66
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1.Warm – up: * Brain storming:
- T asks Ss to brain storm the Speak (P.55)
ways to ask for favors and offer - Ways to ask for favors and respond to favors
assistances,... - Ways to offer assistance and respond to
- Ss look at the boxes( page assistances.
55) Dialogues (P.55-56)
- Ss practice the dialogues on
page 55 – 56 until they can
remember them by heart using
“ Rub out & remember” or “ * Vocab :
Dialogue Build” - Tire (n)
2.Pre- stages : - Flat (adj)
- T pre-teaches - Unite (v)
- Peace (n)
- Right (n)
- (to) hold hands
- Shout (v)
* Open prediction :Listen (P.56)

- T sets the scene , then ask Ss
to predict the missing words in
the song.
3.While – stages : *Practice :
- T use the appropriate phrases 1. Speaking :
in the boxes (P.56) to make
similar dialogues about some of
the situations using Mapped
Dialogue




- Ss give feedbacks.




67
Your neighbor You
Could you...?
Certaintly. What
Can you....(tidy the can I...?
yard)?
I..... (broken leg) Of course. I’ll...
Thank....That’s....
- Ss listen to the song twice
and check their predictions. A:Could you help C: I need a favor.
- Give answer. me, please? - How can I help ?
- Yes, certainly. -Could you help me
Can you buy a with math problem ?
ticket for me D: Can you help me
B:Could you do me please ?
a favor? - Yes. of course.
- What can I do for Can you water the
you ? flowers in the
-Can you take me garden ?
across the road ?
Offering assistance Responding to
assistance
-May I help you ? -Yes. That’s very
-Do you need any kind of you.
help ? -No. Thank you.
-No. Thank you.I’m
* Let me help fine.
you. - I can manage.
*Practice ( exercise 3b/61,62)
4.Production: A: May I help you ?
- Ss practice singing the song. A: Do you need any help ?
A: Oh, this bag is heavy.
B: Let me help you.
A: Yes. That’s very kind of you.
*Further practice: Exercise in students’ book –
speak/56
Possible answer: ( F. P)
5.Home work: A: May I help you ?
- Give tasks. B: Yes.. Could you show me the way to the
-Learn by heart (structure in nearest polite station?
speaking) A: Sure. Turn left……


68
- Prepare well for the next B: Thank you very much
period. 2. Listening :
The song “ The children of the world unite”
* Key :
1. unite ; 2. peace ; 3. right ; 4.love ; 5.north ;
6.south ; 7.of ; 8.world ; 9.show ; 10.place ;
11.out ; 12. stand ; 13.world
* Sing the song :
“ Children of the world Unite”




- Week: 11
- Period: 33 Unit 6 :THE YOUNG PIONEERS CLUB
- Teaching date:30/10/08

Lesson 3. READ. (Page 57)
 

69
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be
able to know more about youth organization – The Boy
Scouts of America (BSA)
 Language content :
+Newwords: Citizenship,Voluntary, Coeducational, Encourage,
Fitness,Establish, Explain .

+Grammar : Review simple past, simple tense.
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach
,answering comprehension, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book, tape, stereo.
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
  1.Warm – up: Warm – up: (Jumbled words)
- Ss remember vocab 1. Racchtaer 4. Pexailn
- Write the words whose letters are 2. Iojn 5. Nessmsibuan
in discover. 3. Mlai 6. Thauolgh
-Ss: Rewrite the words in the * key: 1.character 2.Join 3.mail
correct forms. 4.explain 5.businessman 6.although
2.Pre­ reading : * Vocabulary :
- Present new words on the board - Citizenship (n)
- Guide Ss to read in chorus - Voluntary (adj)
individually - Coeducational (adj)
- Ss:Listen and repeat, copy down - Encourage (v)
-Ss: Read the words in chorus - Fitness (n)
- Establish (v)
- Explain (v)
- Ss predict which is true or which * T/ F statements Prediction :
is false a. The Y & Y in Vietnam is similar to the
Boy Scouts of America.
b. BSA is mainly for boys.
c. BSA is an organization of adults.
d. Scouting program in each nation is the
- Give feedback same.
e. Girls can join in the Girl Guides.
.Assosiation and Camp Fire Boys & Girls.
3.Practice: * Practice :
- Ss read the text and then check * Read The text (P.57)
their prediction * T/F statements :
a. T


70
b. F
c. T
d. F
- Ss fill in the missing dates e. T
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to do *Fill in the missing dates : (Read 1 -P.57)
exercise 1 (p. 57) a. 1907
b. 1909
- Correct the pronunciation c. 1910
- Ss answer the questions in Read d. 1994
2 - P.57 * Comprehension questions :
- Ask and answer in front of the * Answer :
class. a. Scouting began in England in 1907.
b. The meeting between a boy scout and
Mr.William Boyce led to the Scouts
.Assosiation crossing the Atlantic in 1910
c. Girls can join in the Girl Guides
Assosiation and Camp Fire Boys & Girls.
d. The three aims are building character, good
citizenship and personal fitness.
4.Production: * Role – Play :
- Ss work in pairs to ask and S1: American student
answer about youth organization in S2: Vietnamese student
their countries.
5.Home work:
- Give tasks.
- Ex : 1-4 (Work book – P.38-42)
- Prepare well for the next period.
(unit 6: Write)




- Week: 12
- Period: 34 Unit 6 :THE YOUNG PIONEERS CLUB
- Teaching date:4/11/08
Lesson 4. WRITE. (Page 58-59)


71
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be
able to write a letter about a future plan using
 Language content :
+Newwords:raise funds, register, ) recycle, Natural resources
,sidewalk
+Grammar : Review : “be going to”
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach
,writing skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book.
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1.Warm – up:
- T says a word (E.g: letter), Ss
decide on a word/a phrase that will
make some sort of sense when put
either in front of that word or after
it, then say these words together
(E.g: write a letter)...and so on. Possible answer : I am going to write a letter
The object is to make as long a to my parents this evening
sentence as possible by adding
words one by one in this way.
2.Pre- writing :
- Present new words and guide Ss to
read them in chorus.
-Ss: Listen and repeat ,copy down
,read new words in chorus.
* Vocab :
- (to) raise funds
- (to) register = (to) enrol = (to) book =(to)
sign.
- (to) recycle
- Natural resources
- sidewalk
- (to) participate = (to)take part in = (to) join
= (to) go/come in for.
- Ss read a notice, then answer * Comprehension:
comprehension questions with full 1. Which program is the Y & Y members
answers planning to participate in ?
2. How can they save natural resources and


72
- Give feed back : The answers. earn money for the organization?
3. What are the other programs?
3.while – writing : * Practice :
- Ss work in pairs , use the 1.Complete the letter : (P.58)
information in the notice to 1, community 5, recycling 9, planting
complete the letter from Nga to 2, recycling 6, save 10, helping
Linh. 3, collect 7, earn
- Give answers. 4, send 8,
participating
- Ss read the dialogue between Hoa 2. Dialogue : (P.59)
and her aunt (P.59) and underline  Answer the questions:
what is Hoa going to do. - Why does Hoa look happy?
- Ss rewrite the letter so it’s from - What is she going to do in the
Hoa to her parents using the environment month?
information in the dialogue - What are they doing to earn money for
between Hoa and her aunt their school Y & Y?
(Dialogue P.59) 3. Writing : Transformation
4.Post – writing : Dear Mom and Dad,
- Ss pair – compare : correct each I’m very happy to tell you that I’m going to
other’s mistakes join the Y & Y Green Group of my school
- T gives indirect correction The Green Group is holding an environment
month plan.We are going to clean the banks
of the lakes on weekends. We are going to
plan trees and flowers in the school garden
and water them every afternoon after class.
We are planting young trees and plant to sell
to other schools.
We hope that we can give more green color
to the city and earn some money for our
5.Home work: school Y &Y.
- Give tasks. The program is very interesteing and
- Rewrite the letter from Hoa to her useful, isn’t it? I will tell you more about the
parents in your notebooks. group activitives later.
- Prepare well for the next period Love,
(Language focus) Hoa.




73
- Week: 12
- Period: 35 Unit 6 :THE YOUNG PIONEERS CLUB
- Teaching date:5/11/08

Lesson 5. LANGUAGE FOCUS 1,3. (Page 60-61)
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson. SS will be able
to undersand geammar. And do exercise easy.
 Language content :
+Newwords: support, Perform, gather , have a big gathering

+Grammar : Review : Further practice in present simple tense with
future meaning : using gerunds after “ love, like , don’t like, hate”

 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
4skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Teacher’s book, Student’s book.
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1. Warm – up :
T ask ss to go to on the board,
repeat old lesson. And read
letter write about mom.
2.presentation: 1. Work with a parner.Ask and answer questions
- Present new words and about Y& Y spring activities program.
guide Ss to read them in *Vocab :
chorus. - support(v)
-Ss: Listen and repeat ,copy - Perform (v)
down - gather (v)
,read new words in chorus. - (to ) have a big gathering
3.Practice: * Information gap:
- Ss work in pairs . Each Ss Student 1 :
has information which is
Activity Place Date Time
different from their
- Collect & empty Dong Jan.9 8 -5pm
partners. They can only
garbage xuan
find out what their partner
market
has got by asking
questions. St
udent 2 :




74
Activity Place Date Time
* Set the scene Plant and water City Feb 2nd 7-
- Introduce the dialogue: Lan trees along streets center 10.am
and Mai are members of the streett
Y & Y organization. They are E
talking about the summer xample exchange :
activity program. Lan: Where do we collect and empty garbage?
Mai: At Dong Xuan Market.
Lan: When do we collect and empty garbage?
Mai: On Jannuary 9.
Lan: What time do we start and finish?
Mai: We start at 8am and finish at 5pm.
□ Concept checking:
 When do we use "where"?
(to ask for the place).
 When do we use "when".
(to ask for the date).
- Ask Ss the meaning of the  When do we use "What time"?
word favor.  What tense do we use in the dialogue?
- Ss:Answer the questions 3a./ 61-62
- Present the phrases used to - What do you say to ask for a favor?
ask and respond for favor on Can / could you help me?
page 55. - When do you ask for favor?
Need some help
- Guide Ss how to do exercise - How do you say to respond to favor?
Certainly / of course / sure / no problem
2. Practice:
Do exercise 3a on page 61-62 inpairs
Present the dialogue between a receptionist and a
tourist (p. 56) (2h)
3b./62
*Questions:
- What does the receptionist say?
“May I help you?”
- What’s for?
(for offering assistance)
- Another way to offer assistance?
(Do you need any help?
Let me help you)


75
- How do you say to respond to assistance? (Yes,
No, Thank you)
4.Home work: 3. Practice:
- Give tasks. Do exercise on page 62 use useful expressions in
- Prepare well for the next the boxes on page 55 to complete the dialogues.
period(Review). Then practice the dialogues with a partner




76
- Week: 12
- Period: 36
- Teaching date:6/10/08 REVISION

 Objective: Ss should be consolidated grammar , structure , newwords
which they have learnt in previous lessons.
 Language content :
* Grammar: 1. used to
2. prepositions of time
3. reported speech
4. present simple with future meaning
5. gerunds
* Vocabulary: form unit 4_6
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach, other
techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook…..
 Procedure:

T’s and Ss’ activities Content
1. Warm up: * Chain game
-T holds class to play “chain S1: I used to get up late
game” S2: He used to get up late and I used to
-T calls 6 students. stay up late
S3: He used to get up late, she used to
-T can give marks if Ss practice stay up late and I used to go to school
well. early
2. Language focus: A. S + be used to + V(inf)
-> habit in the past
-Teacher asks Ss to repeat the Ex: He used to smoke last year
structures. 1) I (smoke) but I (give it up) last year
2) He (live) in London before he (go)
-Ask Ss to give examples. abroad
3) I (earn) a lot of money, but then I (lose)
- Teacher asks Ss to give the my job
correct form of used to and the 4) (You travel) a lot before you (get) this
other into the past simple. job ?
B. Prepositions of time
Fill in each blank with a suitable word
1) I usually go swimming.............Tuesday
- Students retell some prepositions 2) We left school 20 years..............(ago)
Then they do an exercise. 3) I couldn’t sleep.................night
4) We move here...............20th October

77
5)The children get too many
presents ....... ............. Christmas
C. Reported Speech
- T corrects and gives marks S + tell, ask + O + to-inf a) “
Could you buy me an English exercise
book, Ha ?”
- T asks students to complete the Nam asked Ha...........................................
second sentence so that it has the b) “Please turn off the radio”
same meaning as the first Phuong told Tuan.......................................
c) “Don’t talk duringthe test, Nam”, his
teacher said
- Ask Ss to practice. Nam’s teacher told him..............................
d) “You should improve your English,
Phong”
-> The teacher said....................................
- T corrects and gives opinions. D. Present simple with future meaning
-> Talking about timetable, usually a public
one such as a train timetable
Ex: The match starts at half past seven
- T reviews the present simple Note:
with future meaning. * Distinguish the pre simple from the pre
continuous
a/ The present simple for a timetable
-T explains the difference between b/ The present continuous for arrangements
present simple and present to do in future
continuous.
Emma: (you/ do) anything tonight ?
- Put the verbs into the present Mary: Yes, (I/ go) to the station to meet my
continuous or the present simple. friend. (He/ stay) here for the weekend. His
train (get) in at 8:15
Emma: Oh, of course. I’d forgotten about
that
- Students work in pairs. Mary: May be we’ll see you later. What
- T corrects. (you/ do) tonight ?
* Keys Emma: Oh, (I/ go) to the cinema with
Are you doing are you doing Vicky. The film (finish) quite early, so we
I am going am doing (go) to another place afterwards
He is staying finishes
Gets are going E. Gerunds
S + enjoy, love hate, stop + V-ing
-T asks Ss to give some verbs
which can be used with Gerunds. Gerund: can be used after:


78
To look forward to.....: troâng
mong
To insist on : coá naøi
Surprised at : ngaïc nhieân
- Aks Ss to give the correct form Interested in : thích thuù
of the verbs. Busy with : baän roän
1) Nam thinks of (watch) football match on
TV
2) Before (do) homework, I have breakfast
3) They hope (help) the elderly people and
street children
4) They raise funds by (collect) used paper
3.Practice: and broken glasses
- T gives some more exercises. * Consolidation
- Students observe and try to I) Choose the correct forms of verbs
finish. 1/ She likes (planting, to plan) rose in
*Key: garden
1. planting 2/ Please stop (asking, to ask) me questions
2. asking 3/ She hopes (to have, having) a suitable
3. having iob
4. to become 4/ Does she want (to become, becoming) a
singer ?
- Guide Ss to do exercises. II. Make sentences from the words given
*Key: 1) I/ used/ look after/ younger/ sister/
1. I used to look after my younger while/ parents/ work
and sisters while my parents 2) Brother/ good/ fix/ lights
worked. 3) Please/ take/ form/ teacher/ and/ ask/
2. My brother fix the lights well. sign
3. Please take this form to your 4) We/ going/ clean/ the banks/ rivers/
teacher and ask him to sign it. weekends.
4. We are going to clean the banks
of the rivers on the weekends.
4. Homework
- Review the structure.
- Prepare for test 45’.




79
- Week: 13
- Period: 37
- Teaching date: 11/11/08 PERIOD TEST
 Objectives (Mục tiêu)
+Nghe hiểu : Nghe một bài hát và điền từ còn thiếu vào chổ
trống.
+ Đọc : Đọc hiểu đọan văn nói về một trường học nhỏ ở nước
Anh sau kì nghỉ hè . Trả lời câu hỏi.
+ Viết : Chuyển câu trực tiếp sang câu gián tiếp.
+ Kiến thức ngôn ngữ : Chọn từ đúng phù hợp điền vào chổ trống,
tìm lổi sai ở mỗi câu.

 Matrix :(Ma trận)

Topic Regconize Understand Apply Total
KQ TL KQ TL KQ TL
I . Listening 10 10

2,5 2
,5
II. Reading 5 5
2,5 2
,5
III .Language 6 4 10
focus
1,5 1 2,
5
IV. Write 5 5
2,5 2,
5
Total 10 10 5 25

2,5 5,0 2,5 10

 Present the test :
I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences by circling the letter
A, B, C or D:(2ms)
1. A good hen .............six or seven eggs a week.
A. lies B. lays C. puts D. reproduces
2. Tom is looking forward to ...................his new job on Monday.
A. be starting B. be started C. start D. starting

80
3. No one helped him ; he did it ........................................
A.himself B. herself C.hisself D.heself
4. Thank you very much. It’s very kind ..................you.
A. of B. with C. to D. at
5. You should spend more time ........................ English.
A. to study B. study C. studying D.studies
6.I used to....................... late.
A. stay up B. stays up C. staying up D. to stay up
7. Could you ..................me a favor ?
A. did B. do C. done D. make
8. I usually spend two hours ................. Math everyday.
A. at B. in C. to D. on
II. H∙y t×m mét lçi sai trong 4 phÇn g¹ch ch©n ë mçi  
c©u sau , b»ng c¸ch khoanh trßn A,B,C, hoÆc D:
1. I used to living in the country when I was a young girl.
A B C D
2. Why does your father dislike to drive the car ?
A B C D
3 .You should do the work myself and you can learn a lot from it.
A B C D
4. Thy said her brother not to make noise in the class.
A B C D
III. H∙y chuyÓn nh÷ng c©u sau sang c¸ch nãi gi¸n tiÕp  
:
1. The teacher said to Nam : “ Can you open the window ? ”
-> ...............................................................................................................
2. She said to him : “ Don’t smoke”
-> ...............................................................................................................
3. He said to the children : “ You shouldn’t make noise in the class”
-> ...............................................................................................................
4. My mother said to me: “Go to school with me.”
-> ...............................................................................................................
5. Mai said to Lan: “ Please buy me some vegetables.”
-> ...............................................................................................................
IV. Read the passage carefully , then answer the questions below .
It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a small school in
England . The lesson was about the seasons of the year . “ There are four
seasons in the year , “ said the teacher . “ They are Spring , Summer ,
Autumn and Winter . In Spring it is warm and everything begins to grow . In
summer it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens . In

81
Autumn there are many vegetables and much fruit . Everybody likes to eat
fruit . In summer it is cold and it often rains . Sometimes there is snow on
the ground . “
Here the teacher stopped and looked at one of the pupils , “ Stop talking ,
Tom , “ he said . “ Now listen to me . Can you tell us when is the best time
of apples ? “
“ Yes , sir , “ answered Tom . “ It is when the farmer is not at home and
there is not dog in the garden . “
* Questions :
1. Where did the lesson take place ?
2. What was the lesson about ?
3. What did the teacher ask Tom to do ?
4. What was Tom’s answer ?
V.Listen.Then answer true or false: (2.5)
1.Children of our country unite.
2. Let’s sing for peace.
3. Let’s sing for rice.
4. Let’s sing for the love between north and south.
5. Oh, children of our land , unite,
6. Children of the world hold hands.
7. Let’s show our love from peace to peace.
8. Let’s shout out loud,
9. Let’s make a stand
10. Oh, child of the world hold hands.




82
Minh Lap Secondary school Tuesday, November 11, 2008.
Class: 8 TEST: ENGLISH
Name:……………………… Time: 45 minutes

Marks Remark




I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences by circling the letter A, B, C or D:(2ms
1. A good hen .............six or seven eggs a week.
A. lies B. lays C. puts D. reproduces
2. Tom is looking forward to ...................his new job on Monday.
A. be starting B. be started C. start D. starting
3. No one helped him . He did it ........................................
A.himself B. herself C.hisself D.heself
4. Thank you very much. It’s very kind ..................you.
A. of B. with C. to D. at
5. You should spend more time ........................ English.
A. to study B. study C. studying D.studies
6.I used to....................... late.
A. stay up B. stays up C. staying up D. to stay up
7. Could you ..................me a favor ?
A. did B. do C. done D. make
8. I usually spend two hours ................. Math everyday.
A. at B. in C. to D. on

II. H∙y t×m mét lçi sai trong 4 phÇn g¹ch ch©n ë mçi  
c©u sau , b»ng c¸ch khoanh trßn A,B,C, hoÆc D:
3. I used to living in the country when I was a young girl.
A B C D
4. Why does your father dislike to drive the car ?
A B C D


83
3 .You should do the work myself and you can learn a lot from it.
A B C D
4. Thy said her brother not to make noise in the class.
A B C D



III..Listen.Then answer true or false (2.5)
1.Children of our country unite.
2. Let’s sing for peace.
3. Let’s sing for rice.
4. Let’s sing for the love between north and south.
5. Oh, children of our land , unite,
6. Children of the world hold hands.
7. Let’s show our love from peace to place.
8. Let’s shout out loud,
9. Let’s make a stand
10. Oh, child of the world hold hands.

IV. H∙y chuyÓn nh÷ng c©u sau sang c¸ch nãi gi¸n tiÕp  
(2.5)
1.The teacher said to Nam : “ Can you open the window ? ”
-> ...............................................................................................................
2.She said to him : “ Don’t smoke”
-> ...............................................................................................................
3.He said to the children : “ You shouldn’t make noise in the class”
-> ...............................................................................................................
4. My mother said to me: “Go to school with me.”
-> ...............................................................................................................
5. Mai said to Lan: “ Please buy me some vegetables.”
-> ...............................................................................................................
IV. Read the passage carefully , then answer the questions below .
It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a small school in
England . The lesson was about the seasons of the year . “ There are four
seasons in the year , “ said the teacher . “ They are Spring , Summer ,
Autumn and Winter . In Spring it is warm and everything begins to grow . In
summer it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens . In
Autumn there are many vegetables and much fruit . Everybody likes to eat
fruit . In summer it is cold and it often rains . Sometimes there is snow on
the ground . “



84
Here the teacher stopped and looked at one of the pupils , “ Stop talking ,
Tom , “ he said . “ Now listen to me . Can you tell us when is the best time
of apples ? “
“ Yes , sir , “ answered Tom . “ It is when the farmer is not at home and
there is not dog in the garden . “
* Questions :
1. Where did the lesson take place ?
…………………………………………………
2. What was the lesson
about ?....................................................................................
3. What did the teacher ask Tom to
do ?.....................................................................
4. What was Tom’s
answer ?.......................................................................................




85
- Week: 13
- Period: 38
- Teaching date : 12/11/08 CORRECTING THE TEST
 Objectives: Hepl Ss find out the grammar points of the test and learn
the skills of doing exercises .
 Language content:
+ Present simple tense .
 What + do(es) + S + look like ?
 What + be + like ?
 S + be(not) + adj + enough + V to –inf .
 S + be + going to + V –inf
 Modal verbs .
 Reflexive pronouns

+ Four skills : Listening , Reading Writing and Language focus .
 Procedures :correcting the test .



Teacher’s & S’s Contents
activities




86
I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences by
-Ask Ss to choose the
circling the letter A, B, C or D:(2ms)
best answer .
1. A good hen lays six or seven eggs a week.
-Ask Ss to compare A. lies B. lays
the result to their C. puts D. reproduces
partner. 2. Tom is looking forward to starting his new job on Monday.
A. be starting B. be started
-Explain: why choose C. start D. starting
them . 3. No one helped him . He did it himself.
A.himself B. herself
-Give feedback . C.hisself D.heself
4. Thank you very much. It’s very kind of you.
A. of B. with
C. to D. at
5. You should spend more time studying English.
A. to study B. study
C. studying D.studies
6.I used to stay up late.
A. stay up B. stays up
C. staying up D. to stay up
7. Could you do me a favor ?
A. did B. do
C. done D. make
8. I usually spend two hours on Math everyday.
A. at B. in
C. to D. on

- Guide Ss to correct II. H∙y t×m mét lçi sai trong 4 phÇn g¹ch  
the errors.
ch©n ë mçi c©u sau , b»ng c¸ch khoanh  
trßn A,B,C, hoÆc D:
1.I used to living in the country when I was a young girl.
A B C D
2.Why does your father dislike to drive the car ?
A B C D
3.You should do the work myself and you can learn a lot from it.
A B C D
4. Thy said her brother not to make noise in the class.
A B C D
-Open the tape ss


87
listen and choose III..Listen.Then answer true or false. (2.5)
true, false sentences. 1.Children of our country unite. F
2. Let’s sing for peace. T
3. Let’s sing for rice. F
4. Let’s sing for the love between north and south. T
5. Oh, children of our land , unite, T
6. Children of the world hold hands. T
7. Let’s show our love from peace to place. F
8. Let’s shout out loud, T
9. Let’s make a stand T
10. Oh, child of the world hold hands. F


IV. H∙y chuyÓn nh÷ng c©u sau sang c¸ch nãi  
gi¸n tiÕp (2.5)
1.The teacher said to Nam : “ Can you open the window ? ”
-> Teacher asked Nam to open the window.
- Ask Ss to write 2.She said to him : “ Don’t smoke”
these sentences into -> She asked him not to smoke.
reported speech 3.He said to the children : “ You shouldn’t make noise in the
class”
-> She said the children should not make noise in the
class.
4. My mother said to me: “Go to school with me.”
-> My mother asked me to go to school with her.
5. Mai said to Lan: “ Please buy me some vegetables.”
->Mai asked Lan to buy her some vegetables.
IV. Read the passage carefully , then answer the questions
below .
It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a
- Ask Ss to read the small school in England . The lesson was about the seasons of
passage then answer the year . “ There are four seasons in the year , “ said the
the questions . teacher . “ They are Spring , Summer , Autumn and Winter .
In Spring it is warm and everything begins to grow . In
summer it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and
gardens . In Autumn there are many vegetables and much
fruit . Everybody likes to eat fruit . In summer it is cold and it
-Give the answers. often rains . Sometimes there is snow on the ground . “
Here the teacher stopped and looked at one of the pupils , “
Stop talking , Tom , “ he said . “ Now listen to me . Can you
tell us when is the best time of apples ? “

88
“ Yes , sir , “ answered Tom . “ It is when the farmer is not
at home and there is not dog in the garden . “
* Questions :
1. Where did the lesson take place ?
The lesson took at a small school in England
2. What was the lesson about?
The lesson was about the seasons of the year.
3. What did the teacher ask Tom to do ?
The teacher asked Tom to listen to him and tell him when
*Homework : the best time of apples is.
-Ask Ss to prepare 4. What was Tom’s answer ?
unit 7. Getting started Tom’s answer was: “It is when the farmer is not at home
–Listen and read and there is not dog in the garden.”




Minh Lap Secondary school …………………………………..
Class: 8 TEST: ENGLISH
Name:……………………… Time: 45 minutes
Marks Remark




I .Listen.Then answer true or false (2.5 ms)
1.Children of our country unite.
2. Let’s sing for peace.
3. Let’s sing for rice.
4. Let’s sing for the love between north and south.
5. Oh, children of our land , unite,
6. Children of the world hold hands.
7. Let’s show our love from peace to place.
8. Let’s shout out loud,
9. Let’s make a stand


89
10. Oh, child of the world hold hands.
II. H∙y chuyÓn nh÷ng c©u sau sang c¸ch nãi gi¸n tiÕp  
(1.25ms)
1.The teacher said to Nam : “ Can you open the window ? ”
-> ...............................................................................................................
2.She said to him : “ Don’t smoke”
-> ...............................................................................................................
3.He said to the children : “ You shouldn’t make noise in the class”
-> ...............................................................................................................
4. My mother said to me: “Go to school with me.”
-> ...............................................................................................................
5. Mai said to Lan: “ Please buy me some vegetables.”
-> ...............................................................................................................
III. Read the story and answer the questions(2.5)
One day, as a farmer was in his field and his buffalo was graring
nearby, a tiger appeared. The tiger wanted to know why the strong buffalo
was the servant and the small man was the master. The farmer said he had
sth called wisdom, but he left it at home that day. He went to get the
wisdom, but before that he tied the tiger to a tree with a rope because he
didn't want it to eat the buffalo. When he returned, the farmer brought some
straw with him. He said it was his wisdom. He lit the straw and the fire
burned the tiger. The tiger escaped, but it still has black stripes from the
burns today.
* Questions:
1. Where was the man?
.......................................................................................................................
2. What did the buffalo do when the tiger appeared?
.......................................................................................................................
3. What did the tiger want to know?
.......................................................................................................................
4. Why did the man tie the tiger to a tree?
.......................................................................................................................
5. Did the tiger escape or not?
......................................................................................................................
IV. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences given:(2.5ms)
1. I'll see you ....... wednesday.
a. in b. on c. at d. after.



90
2. Little pea ........ to do the housework all day after her father got married
again.
a. has b. had c. have d. was
3. Last year, I ...... to get up late.
a. use b. uses c. used d. using
4. Lan: ...... you eat rice for lunch?
Nga: No. I ate noodles.
a. Did b. do c. Does d. Are
5. Lan: ......... were you yesterday evening?
Nga: I was at home.
a. what b. How c. Where d. Who
6. Which subject did you have yesterday? - I ...... Math.
a. had b. have c. has d. have to.
7. No one helped him . He did it ........................................
A.himself B. herself C.hisself D.heself
8. Thank you very much. It’s very kind ..................you.
A. of B. with C. to D. at
9.You should do the work yourself and you can learn a lot ……. it.
A .your B.you C. for D. from
10. Thy ……. her brother not to make noise in the class.
A. said B. say C. asked D. telled
III. Tell about the things( five sentences) you used to do last year:(1.25ms)
………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………
………………………




91
- Week: 13
- Period: 39
- Teaching date:14/11/08 Unit 7 :MY NEIGHBORHOOD.

Lesson 1. GETTING STARTED –LISTEN & READ . (Page63-64 )
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson . Ss will be able
to know more about Na,s new neighbor .
 Language content :
+Newwords: close by, to serve , a pancake , tasty.
+Grammar : present perfect with “ since and for ”
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
4skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , cassette , boards , chalk ..
 Procedure:



92
T’s and S’s activities Content
1 / Warm up : Getting started
- Ask Ss to match the names of places * Answers :
with the suitable pictures. a. grocery store b. stadium
- Ask for their meanings to make sure c. wet market d. drug store
,
Ss know exactly what they mean. e. hairdresser s f. swimming
2 / Pre - reading : Introduce the topic pool
of the passage reading and some new 1/. Pre – teach vocabulary
words. - close by (adv) : a short distance
* Checking vocabulary : What and - to serve : give sb food or drink
where : Rub out the meaning in - a pancake : banh ran
Vietnamese and ask students to fill in - tasty (a) = delicious (a)
again in 2 minutes.
- S:Go to the board and fill the meaning
in. T: check
- T: introduce the two sentences in the
book and then explain the use of * Grammar: Present perfect
“since” and “for”. 1. We’ve been here since last week.
- Set the scene : Nam and Na are 2. We’ve lived here for about 10
talking about the place where they years
live . But Na is new there . S + HAVE / HAS +V3 ( past
participle)
2/. Guiding questions :
* Questions :
3 / While - reading : a. How long has Nam lived in that
- Ask Ss to listen to the tape and neighborhood ?
predict the answers and call on some Ss b. Where does Na want to go ?
to read their. predictions and write 1. Ask Ss to read silently the dialogue
them on the board . between Nam and Na then ask them if
- Call on some Ss to read their answers their answers are correct or not .
and give feedback . a. He has lived there for 10 years .
-Ss: Read the dialogue again and b. Na wants to go to a restaurant .
complete the sentences on page 64. 2. Ask Ss to do the exercise 2 / 64
individually , then compare with their
partners .
- Give Ss some answers and ask them a. new b. last week c. tired
to make questions . d. restaurant e. Hue f.
- Give feedback. pancakes
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to practice 3. Answers given :
asking and answering. a. Nam has lived here for 10 years .
=> Questions b. Yes. my mother is too tired to cook .
c. The restaurant serves Hue food .


93
d. Hue food is very good.
*Questions:
a. How long has Nam lived here ?
b. Is Na,s mother tired ?
4 / Post - reading : Write c. What kind of food does the
- Ask Ss to write a passage about their restaurant serve ?
neighborhood by answering the d. What is the food like ?
following questions. * About you:
- Move around the class and help Ss a. How long have you lived in your
- Call on some Ss to read their writings neighborhood ?
aloud . b. Do you like it ? Why ?
- Correct mistakes . c . Is there a restaurant / post – office /
5 / Homework : market / bank / shop in your
1. Write the complete writing about neighborhood ?
their neighborhood . d. How do you do to keep your
2. Do exercise in workbook . neighborhood clean ?
3. Prepare the next lesson .(unit7-
speak+listen)




- Week: 14
- Period: 40
- Teaching date:18/11/08 Unit 7 :MY NEIGHBORHOOD.

Lesson 2. SPEAK & LISTEN. (Page 64-66 )
 
 Objective: - By the end of the letter, students will be
able to talk about to send parcels or letters. Ss will be
able to know what Na is going to do on weekend by
listening.
 Language content :
+Newwords: texbook
+Grammar : present simple
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,4
skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , cassette , boards , chalk ..

94
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1. Warm up: “Slap the board” Game:
- Teacher ( T) divides the class into two
groups, each group call out 4
letter Post office
representatives to play the game.
- Students: Do as the teacher says.
- T: Control the game and then find out send
the winners. parce
stam l
- S: give the winners a clap.
p
2. Pre- speaking. Vocabulary:
- T: use techniques to introduce the 1.airmail(n) (realia) Th ®êng
new words.
*checking: Rub out the meaning in kh«ng.
Vietnamese and ask students to fill in 2. surface mail (n) (realia) th
again in 2 minutes. ®êng
- S:Go to the board and fill the meaning thñy, ® êng bé.
in. 3. parcel (n) : (realia) bu kiÖn
- T: check 4. charge (v,n) (explanation ) lÖ phÝ,
- T: ask students to read the statements
on the paper and predict whether they cíc phÝ
are true or false. (work in groups) T/F statements:
- S: read the statements carefully and 1. Mrs. Kim wants to send a letter to Quy
try to guess them. Nhon.
- T: ask for student’s predictions and 2. The parcel weighs 5 kilograms.
then write on the paper. 3. Surface mail is much cheaper than
airmail.
3. While speaking. 4. Mrs. Kim sends her parcel airmail.
- T: Ask students to practice speaking
by reading the dialogue in pairs. 1. Speaking:
- S: Read the dialogue with their * Keys for T/F statements.
partners.
- T: monitor the whole class. 1. F
- T: ask students to work in groups
again then correct their predictions. 2. T
- S: Correct their predictions. 3. T
- T: collect students’ answers then
show them on screen to correct. 4. F
- T: ask some pairs of students to read Dialogue:
the dialogue aloud. (page: 64 and 65)
Task 2: Look at the following brochure


95
and the information in the box. Make
similar dialogues.

1. Letter / Kon Tum / surface
meil/20g
2. postcard / Ho Chi Minh City /
airmail/ 15g
3. parcel / Ca Mau / airmail/ 2kg
4. parcel / Buon Ma Thuat / surface
mail / 5kg M
odel dialogue
Clerk: Can I help you?
You:I want to send a letter to
Kontum.
Clerk: Do you want to send it
airmail or surface mail?
You: I send it surface mail .
How much is it?
Clerk: Let me see. 20 grams. It’s
- T: set the scene “Na is new to the
neighborhood. She is talking with Nam 800 dong. (st
about what she’s going to do on the udents’ dialogues)
weekend. Look at the advertisement of
“What’s on this weekend?”
- Ask students work in groups to guess
the answers.
- S: Work in groups and g uess the
answers and then write down
transparent plastic paper.

- T: Let students listen to the tape
twice.

- S: Listen to the tape then correct their
predictions.
T/F statements:
- T: Ask students to read the statements
in the exercise 2, page 66.
Get students to work in groups to
guess which is true, which is false and
which has no information.


96
- S: Guess the statements. 2.Listening:listen to the conversation.
- T: Ask pupils to share their ideas with Then fill in the blank in each of the
other groups. advertisement with one phrase from the
- T: collect students’ predictions then box.
let students to listen to the conversation
again and tick in the correct boxes. Town Ground English Speaking
- S: do as the teacher says. Contest
- T: give the correct answers and ask Answers:
The Newcomer Culture House
students to correct. 1. The Newcomer
2. Town Ground
3. English Speaking Contest.
4. Culture House

What’s on this week?
4. Post-speaking.
- T: Explain the task for students in part Millennium  Football
2 and ask students to look at the book, cinema Le Do School vs
page 65. 1. T 
  he  Quang Trung
- S: Listen carefully and look at the School
Newcomer
book. ____2____
Two performances
Monday – kick off 4pm
Saturday Saturday, 24th
5pm – 8pm March
____3_____ Photo 
- T: make a model dialogue. exhibition
Nguyen Khuyen
- S: study the model dialogue.
School hundreds of
Thursday, 22nd photo taken by
- T: Ask pupils work in groups to make
March young
similar dialogues (each pair make other
7.30pm – 9.30pm photographers
dialogues.prepares one dialogue).
______4______
- S: Work in groups to
_
- T: - monitor the whole class, ask
Monday – Friday
some pairs to practice their dialogues.
Open: 9.00 am-
- S: practice their dialogues.
9.00pm
- T: correct if necessary.
Listen to the conversation again and
check (√) the correct box for True,
False or No Information. / p .66
a) Na does not know the neighborhood very
5. Homework.
well.
- Ask students to write a short
b) Na doesn’t like movies.
paragraph about Mrs. Kim beginning


97
with “ Mrs. Kim wants to.......... c) Na will go to the photo exhibition this
- Prepare (read) weekend.
d) Na won’t go the English Speaking
Contest.
e) Na will go to the soccer match with
Nam.
f) Na is a soccer fan.
Answers:
True False No information
a) √
b) √
c) √
d) √
e) √
f) √




98
- Week: 14
- Period: 41
- Teaching date:20/11/08 Unit 7 :MY NEIGHBORHOOD.

Lesson 3. READ. (Page 67-68 )
 
 Objective: - By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able
to understand the passage about a new shopping Mall..
 Language content :
+Newwords: texbook
+Grammar : present tense
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,4
skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , cassette , boards , chalk ..
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1. Warm up: 1. A place where you can buy
*Guessing the words (revision) vegetables and fruit? – Grocery store
- Give the definitions and get students 2. A place where you can buy
to find out the words as quickly as everything? – Supermarket
possible. 3. A place where you can buy books?
- Bookstore
4. A place where you can come to eat?
- restaurant
5. A person who comes to the store and
buys something?
- customer
2. Pre- reading: Vocabulary:
- T: use techniques such as mine, realia ­ a roof (picture)
and translation to introduce the new ­ a selection (explanation: a process
words. of choosing carefully)
­ available (translation)
*checking: Rub out the meaning in ­ a mall (synonym: many stores,
Vietnamese and ask students to fill in restaurants even movies theaters are
again in 2 minutes. under one roof)
- S: Go to the board and fill the ­ a resident (translation)
meaning in. a. to take part in the festival.
- T: check


99
* Brainstorming:
- Set the scene: In Nam’s
neighborhood, there is a new shopping
mall.
customers don’t care shop in
- Ask students to think about the comfort of the weather
convenience of the mall

The convenience
of the shopping
mall

Possible Answers:
III. while-reading. ­ wide selection of goods
­ Ask students to read the text silently ­ lower prices
and compare their ideas or get more ­ buy many things at the same time
information. ­ have fun or relax while shopping
­ Give feedback + Answers for t/f statements.
a. F
­ Have students look at the statements b. F
in the exercise 1 page 68. c. T
­ Make sure them understand the d. F
statements. e. T
Get them to read the text again and Answers:
decide which statements are true, a. It is different from the present
which are false. shopping area. All the shops are
­ Give feedback under one roof. So customers
Comprehension Questions: will shop in comfort and wont
- Ask students to work in pairs to notice the weather, especially
answer the questions in the exercise 2 during the hot and humid
on page 68. summer months.
­ Ask students to ask and answer the b. There are 50 air conditioned
questions. specialty stores, 4 movie theaters
­ Get all students to work in pairs. and 10 restaurants. There is also
4. Post-task: a children’s play area.
* Discussion: give a situation and ask c. They think the mall will take
students to discuss it. their business.
5. Homework. d. The stores in the mall will offer a
- Revise the new words in this unit. wider selection of products,
-Prepare unit 7-write some goods are at lower prices.
Situations:
“Do you want to have a new mall in
your neighborhood? If there is one,
100
- Week: 14
- Period: 42
- Teaching date:21/11/08 Unit 7 :MY NEIGHBORHOOD.

Lesson 4. WRITE. (Page 68)
 
 Objective:
- Helping students to write a notice and make comparisons by using
adjectives: like, the same as, different from.
- By the end of the lesson, students will be able to write a notice and to use
some adjectives to make comparisons
 Language content :
+Newwords: review
+Grammar : present tense
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,4
skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , boards , chalk ..
 Procedure:

T’s and S’s activities Content
1.Warm up:
*Pelmanism:
- Prepare 10 cards with number (from
1 to 10) on one side and 10 adjectives
with their opposites on the other.
- Stick 10 cards on the board so
students can only see the numbers.
- Divide class into 2 teams and ask
them to choose 2 numbers, turn the
cards over, if they match eg: cheap-
expensive, that team gets one mark.
The next team continues.
- Go on until all the cards are turned □ Set the scene: The residents and store
over. The team has more marks wins owners on Tran Phu street are going to
the game. hold a meeting to discuss the effects of
2. Pre-writing: the new mall.
- Set the scene to introduce the notice. □ Questions:
-Ss:listen to their teacher. a. Why are the residents and store
- Get students to read the notice and owners on Tran Phu Street going to
answers some questions to check their hold a meeting?


101
understanding. b. When will they hold a meeting what
- Correct the mistakes. time?
c. Where will they hold the meeting?
3. While-writing: □ Read passage 2 on page 68.
- Let students know the way to write a □ Write the notice.
notice, not write full sentences. □ Answers the questions:
- Let Ss to read passage 2 on page 68. a. What is the English Speaking Club
- Ask some questions to check Ss' going to hold?
understanding. b. Where and when will it be help?
- Monitor and help them write. c. What time?
d. Who is the person to contact?
­ Write the model notice on the board
(Elicit student to write).
4.Post-writing:
* Answers:
- Check some notices and correct them. The school English Speaking club
Holding A Speaking Contest to
Celebrate teacher's Day.
Date: November 15.
Time: 7.30p.m. to 10.00p.m.
Place: Hall 204, Building 6. Please
contact Mr. Tran Thi Thu Hang of
Class 8H at the above address for more
information.
5. Homework:
- Do exercise 3 on page 68.
- Prepare unit 7 –Language focus.




102
- Week: 15
- Period: 43
- Teaching date:25/11/08 Unit 7 :MY NEIGHBORHOOD.

Lesson 5. LANGUAGE FOCUS. (Page 70-71)
 
 Objective: - By the end of the lesson, students will be
able to use Present Perfect tense.
 Language content :
+Newwords: review
+Grammar : present perfect.
Further practice in present perfect tense with “for” and “since” and
adjectives used in comparison : like; (not) as....as; the same as....; different
from;...
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,4
skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , boards , chalk ..
 Procedure:

Teacher’s and Students’ activities Contents
1.Warm – up: * Pelmanism :LF 1 (P.69)
- Ss choose correct pairs of the past go collect see live eat write do be
participle form of the verbs. eaten gone seen lived collected done
written been
2.Presentation: □ Set the scene: Na is new in Nam's
- Set the scene to introducce the present neighborhood. They are talking to each
perfect. other.
- Complete the open dialogue. Na: How long (1)…… you (2)…. in this
neighborhood?
- Give the form and use of the present
Nam: I (3)… (4)…. here (5)…. 10 years.
perfect tense.
Na: Really. It's a long time.
- Listen to their teacher and copy down.
 Form: have/ hast p.p.
 use: to talk about something which started
in the past and continues up to the present.
 We often use "For" and "Since" with the
Present Perfect tense".
 comparison : like; (not) as....as; the same
as....; different from;...
3.Practice: * Gap fill: LF 2 (P.69)


103
Since + a point of time
- Ss complete the expression of time. For + a period of time
* Language focus 3 (P. 69)
Key : b, haven’t eaten
c, haven’t seen
d, have attended
- Ss read the dialogue and fill in the e, has worked
correct form of the verbs in each gap. f, has collected
*Language focus 4 :(P.70)
1, have been
2, hope
3. have...lived
4.Is
5, want
6, looks
7, have...been...
8,have seen
- Ss compare with their partners. * Noughts and crosses : (LF5 P.70-71)
- Work in groups to play the game. Example exchanges :
- Give feedback. S1: The magazine is not as large as the
newspaper.
or :The magazine is not the same as the
newspaper.
or: The magazine is different from the
newspaper.
4. Production: □ Make full sentences.
a. I/ live/ here/ last week.
- Give the cues written on cards and b. We/ not eat/ in that restaurant for 2
ask Ss to make full sentences. years.
- Correct Ss' prounuciation. c. I/ not see/ her/ yesterday.
d. They/ attend/ Quang Trung school/ since
last year,
e. My Dad/ work/ for his company 20
years.
f. Ba/ collect/ stamp/ 1995.
5.Home work:
- Revise all the knowledge.
- Prepare well for the next period.
(unit 8. Getting started- listen and
Read).


104
- Week: 15
- Period: 44
- Teaching date:27/11/08 Unit 8 :COUNTRY LIFE AND CITY LIFE.

Lesson 1. GETTING STARTED- LISTEN & READ. (Page 72-73)
 
 Objective: - By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to talk about the
city life and the country life.Practicing the dialogue to understand the
changes of the countryside nowadays.
 Language content :
+Newwords: Text book.
+Grammar : Present progressive tense
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,4
skills, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , cassette , boards , chalk, picture ..
 Procedure:

Teacher’s and Students’ activities Contents
1.Warm – up: * Getting started :
- Ss work in pairs to answer the 1. Do you like country life or city life ?
questions. Use the words in the box. 2. Why do you like it ?

2.Presentation:
* Vocabulary:
- Permanently (adv) : VÜnh viÔn ,
- T presents newwords on the board. m·i m·i
-T: use techniques such as mine, realia - Facility (n): C¬ së vËt chÊt , ph-
and translation to introduce the new ¬ng t iÖn, . . .
words. - Accessible (adj) : Cã thÓ t iÕp cËn
® , cã thÓ sö dông ®
îc îc
Access (n) : Lèi vµo , ® êng dÉn
* Checking vocabulary : What and - Province (n) :
where . - Mention (v) : nh¾c ®Õn
- Peaceful (adj)
Peace (n) :
- Prefer (v)
- Review Present progressive tense.
Prefer smt to smt
- Ss listen and copy down.
Prefer doing smt to smt
- T sets the scene. Uses the picture on
*Notes: Present progressive tense :
page 72.
- To talk about the future.

105
- Ss listen and follow the dialogue. - To show changes with get and become
(listen and repeat) * Presentation dialogue : (Listen and read
P. 72)
*Model sentences :
3.Practice: Brainstorming a. Things are changing in the countryside.
noisy b. Many remote areas are getting electricity
quiet 1. Practice the dialogue P.72 :
country life city life * Questions :
->Key :
a. Na has been to Kim Lien village.
Dialogue b. She was there for one day.
* Possible answers c. She thinks the countryside is quiet and
Tall buildings Beautiful peaceful and there is nothing to do.
Plenty kinds of good views d. Maybe she means that the countryside
Polluted air Fresh food lacks facilities such as movie theaters,
Traffic jam Fresh air zoos,parks , supermarket,...
Entertainment Friendly e. Many remote areas are getting electricity.
busy peaceful People can now have things such as
- Ss practice the dialogue in pairs ; ask refregerator and TV, and medical facilities
and answer the questions P.73 are more easily accessible.
- Give answers. f. (Ss’s answer)
4.Production:
- Ss use present progressive tense to
talk about the changes.
- Ss use the verbs and the adjectives in * Word – cue Drill:
the box to complete the sentences. a. The air / city / get / polluted
b. Many lakes / rivers/this area/become/ dry
c.weather / get / worse / and worse
d. Grandfather / get / older
*Key:
a. The air in the city is getting plluted.
b. Many lakes and rivers in this area are
5.Home work: becoming dry.
- Give tasks. c. The weather is getting worse and worse.
- Learn by heart. d. Grandfather is getting older.
- Prepare well for the next period.(unit
8-speak + Language Focus 3.




106
- Week: 15
- Period: 45
- Teaching date:28/11/08 Unit 8 :COUNTRY LIFE AND CITY LIFE.

Lesson 2. SPEAK + LANGUAGE FOCUS 3. (Page 73-74-78)
 
 Objective: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to practice
speaking about the changes of a place.
 Language content :
+Newwords: Text book.
+Grammar : present progressive tense with “get” and “ become”.
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach
,spreaking skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , boards , chalk, ..
 Procedure:

Teacher and Ss’ activities Contents
1. Warm up / Marks (5’) * Jumbled words :
- Divide the class into 2 teams. lfciaity = facility
- Ask Ss to go to the board and circle mentintertaen= entertainment
the word they complete.The team siblesacec= accessible
which circles more words will win mentvirenon= environment
the game.
“ Hoa’s grandmother is 78”
2. Pre-speaking (15’) “Five years ago, she was 73 and she
- Setting the scene. was stronger than she is now”
- T explains. “Hoa’s grandmother is getting
- Ask Ss to make a sentence about weaker”
her health.
- T explains the form-use of the + Form: am/ is/ are + V-ing
present progressive tense. + Use: used to describe changes with
“get” and “become”
* Drill (focus 3)
a/ The boys/ get/ tall
- T prepares six cards of cues. b/ The old man/ become/ weak
c/ It/ become/ dark
d/ The weather/ get/ cold
e/ Students/ get/ better
- Model first two cues the whole f/ The school yard/ become/ cleaner
Answers
class repeat chorally, then some Ss

107
read out individually. a/ The boys are getting tall.
b/ The old man are becoming weak.
- Give a new cue, a new student c/ It is getting dark.
repeat, go on until most of the Ss in d/ The weather is getting cold.
class can remember the structure. e/ The students are getting better.
f/ The school yard is becoming
3. While-speaking (10’) cleaner.
- Ss look at two pictures on page 73
* Speaking 1
and talk to their partners about the
eg: traffic busy
changes of the town. The words in
sky cloudy
the box under the pictures may help houses high
city beautiful
Ss write the word prompts on the
trees green (trees)
board so that Ss can speak easily * Possible answers
- Traffic is getting busier.
pairwork or groupwork.
- There are more tall buildings and
houses.
- The houses are getting more
modern.
- The town is becoming more
beautiful.
- There are more green trees.
- The streets are becoming cleaner /
4. Post-speaking (10’) larger.
- Ask Ss to work in groups and talk - Goods are getting more expensive.
about changes in their hometown/
neighborhood. * Speak 2
- Call on volunteers from each group
to show their ideas before the class.
Other groups can add in their ideas.
5. Homework (5’)
- Describe changes in their school.
- prepare: Listen + focus 1,2




108
- Week: 16
- Period: 46
- Teaching date:2/12/08 Unit 8 :COUNTRY LIFE AND CITY LIFE.

Lesson 3. LISTEN + LANGUAGE FOCUS 1, 2 . (Page 74-77-78)
 
 Objective: After finishing the lesson, students will be able to
complete the dialogue by listening and further practice in Present
Continuous to talk about the future.
 Language content :
+Newwords: Text book.
+Grammar : present progressive tense .
 Teaching methods: Language method , communicative approach ,
listening skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook , boards , chalk, cassette, tape ..
 Procedure:

1.Warm up / Marks (5’) Matching
A B
Green city
- Students play matching game. Busy house
Tall park
Beautiful building
- After checking, teacher can give Modern trees
marks. Noisy streets
Dirty road
Expensive transportation
Wide things
Clean traffic
Key: busy traffic
Modern house / transportation
( Focus 2 on page 72 )
2. Pre-listening (10’)
- Ask Ss to use the suitable verbs Answers
in the present progressive tense to a/ am playing d/ am going
complete the dialogue in exercise b/ are doing e/ are cleaning
2 page 72. c/ am watching f/ am having
- Get Ss to work in pairs. * Concept checking


109
- Call on some pairs to practise - What tense do we use in 6
the dialogues before class and dialogues ?
teacher corrects. dpresent progressive tense
p What is the form ?W am/ is/ are + V-
ing
i Look at the adverbs of time in the
dialogue
d Are they at present or in the future ?
A the future
In
I Pre progressive Tense is used to talk
about the future.
“Aunt Hang is talking to Lan on the
3. While-listening (15’): Set the
phone.
scene
She is coming to visit Lan in Hanoi”.
- Ask Ss to listen to the tape and
complete the dialogue on page 74.
- Ss listen twice and find out the
missing words individually.
. Ss share their answers with their *KEY:
1. that 8. arriving
partners.
2. this 9.
Thursday
3. It’s 10. late
4. where 11.
4. Post-listening (10’)
afternoon
- Ask Ss to do exercise 1 on page
5. from 12. speak
77.
6. coming 13. my
- Call on some Ss to practice the
7. week 14. get her
dialogue on page 77.
Focus 1 / page 77
- Give them the shipping
Eg1:
information and ask them to make
S1:Is the boat to Qui Nhon leaving
similar dialogues.
at 11.30 ?
S2: Is that good fortune ?
S1: That’s right.
5. Homework (5’)
- Write 5 sentences, using present S2: I’m very sorry. It’s been delayed.
progressive tense about what they/ S1: Oh no !
S2: Now, It’s leaving at 13.55
you are doing next week.
- prepare: Read




110
- Week: 16
- Period: 47
- Teaching date:4/12/08 Unit 8 :COUNTRY LIFE AND CITY LIFE.
Lesson 4. READ +L F4 . (Page 75 ,79)
 
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to understand the
text about one of the social problems.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: rural (a), urban (a), strain (n), typhoon (n), drought
(n),struggle (n) ,migrant (n), increase (n)
+ Grammar: Present progressive tense.
 Techniques:Language method , communicative approach , reading
skill, other techniques… jumbled words, brainstorming, rub out and
remember
 Teaching aids: sub-board, cards, tape, stereo.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ activities Contents
1. Warm up / Marks (5’)
- Teacher writes the words with - Fulentipl - plentiful
disordered letters on the board or use - taneru - nature
the poster. - Loofd - flood
- Divide the class into 2 teams. - roestdy - destroy
- Ask Ss from each term to go to the - laputipoon - population
board and write the correct words.
- The team which is faster with more
correct words win the game.
2. Pre-reading (10’) * Pre-teach
- T presents new words. - rural (a): something deals with the
- Ss repeat and say meaning. countryside
- Ss copy. - urban (a):(antonym)
- stain (a):(tanslation)
- typhoon (n):(synonym)
- drought (n): (hot and dry weather
for a long time)
- Checking vocabulary.What and - struggle (n):(translation)
Where - migrant (n):(a person who moves
from one place to another especially


111
in order to find work)
- increase (v):( translation)
- Ask Ss to think of the difficulties of * Brainstorming
farmers’ life. Whole class. floods
- Get Ss to work in group to guess. typhoons
difficulties of farmers’ life

get little money
3. While- reading (20’) *Possible answers
- Let Ss read the text silently and - drought
answer the questions. - the weather
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to complete - hard work
summary 1 on page 75, using the - no vacations
information from the passage. “ What do many farmers do to solve
their problem ?”
t They move to the city so that they
can get well-paying jobs
*Answers
- Ss can read the complete passage (1) leaving (7) school
twice (individually). (2) home (8) hospitals
- Ss do exercise 2 on page 75, let (3) ciyt (9) problem
them read the text again and work (4) rural (10) world
with their partners. (5) city (6) problems
Answers
a. rural e. tragedy
b. plentiful f. urban
4. Post-reading (9’) c. increase
- Remind Ss of the forms of d. stain
comparative and superlative  Comparative:
adjectives. Short adjective-er + than + Object
- Listen and copy down. More long adjective + than +
object
 Superlative:
The + short adj - est
The most + long adjective.
 Irregular adjectives:
Good/ well better the best
- Ask Ss to do exercice 4 (p.79) give Bad worse the worst
some examples. Many more the most
- Move around the class and help Ss Little less the least


112
write comparison sentences. * Practice:
5. Homework (1’) Do exercise 4 on page 79.
- Ask Ss to write 5 things that the Ex: - The air in the country is fresher
goverment should do for the rural then in the city.
areas - The medical faccilities in the
- Prepare :write city are more accessible than in the
country.
- Week: 16
- Period: 48
- Teaching date:5/12/08 Unit 8 :COUNTRY LIFE AND CITY LIFE.
Lesson 5. WRITE + LANGUAGE FOCUS 5 . (Page 76 ,79)
 
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to write letters to
their friends about their neighborhood.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar: review
 Techniques:Language method , communicative approach ,writing
skill, other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents




113
1. Warm up / Marks (5’) * Revision

- Ask Ss to put the outline for an
information letter in the correct order
- T prepares 6 cards with 6 outlines Answer key
on them. 1_Heading
- Some other Ss rearrange them in the Writer’s address
correct order. Date
Dear
2_Opening
3_Body of letter
4_Closing
2. Pre-writing (10’)
- Ss work in pairs to answer the a/ Where do you live ?
questions in Exercise 2 on page 76.
- Give feedback. a I live in a small town.
b/ What does your house look like ?
b My house looks very nice.
c/ What can you see from your
- Ask Ss to write letters to friends
about their neighborhood. bedroom window ?
- Let them write individually. b From my bedroom window, I can
- Ask them to compare with their
partners and correct if they can write see...
suggested letter. d/ How far is it from home to
school ?
s It’s far from my home so I have to
- Choose some letters to correct
before class. (using projector if ride my bike .
possible) e/ f/
- whole class.
(Writer’s address)
3. While-writing (20’) (date)
- Ask Ss to write their letter (after Dear......
correction) on their notebooks. * Language focus 5
4. Post (9’)
- Ask Ss to do exercise 5 on page 79. *Possible answers
- Ss read the advertisement then a) The villla is older than the
practise in pairs. apartment.
b) The house is more expensive than


114
the apartment.
c) The villa is bigger than the
apartment.
d) The apartment is smaller than the
villa.
- T corrects the mistakes. e) The apartment is hotter than the
house.
5. Homework (1’) f) The house is the biggest.
- Learn by heart outline of the letter g) The villa is the most beautiful.
- Prepare: review h) The apartment is older than the
house.




- Week: 17
- Period: 49
- Teaching date:8/12/08 REVIEW UNIT 1 - 2


115
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Sts will be able to grasp the
knowledge they have learnt in the first semester and know how to
supplement what they are short of
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar: review
+ Enough to
+ Be going to
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1.Warm up * Warm up
Chatting about daily routine
- T divides the class into
two groups and ask Sts
to play the game.
- Sts play game. * Grammar and Vocabulary
2. Presentation A. Grammar
1. Review the simple present tense.
a. Form
S + V (s/es)
b. Use
- It is used to express an action which is always true
- T reviews. Eg: The sun rises in the East.
Sts copy. - It is used to express a habit which happens frequently
in present or an action which repeats frequently.
Eg: We often get up at 5 o’clock.
2. Review the simple past tense.
a. Form
S + V (v2/ed)
b. Use
Express an action happened at one particular time in
the past. It began and ended in the past.
Eg: She lived in Ho Chi Minh city last year.
3. Form
“(not) + adjectives enough + to-infinitive.”
(chưa/ không đủ............ để làm
4. Be going to + V (review).


116
a. Form:
S + BE + GOING TO + V-inf
b. Use: diễn tả ý định được quyết định trước khi nói.
Eg: The pupils are going to have a test
5. Adverbs of place.
outside inside there here
upstairs downstairs
• Practice
1. Supply the correct form of verb of tense

3.Practice 1. The moon (move) around the earth
2. Yesterday she (be) absent from class.
3. He's fond of (cook) and (read) books.
- T asks Sts to do 4. Now he (work) in the garden and he (be) busy.
Exercise 1
Sts Pair work. 5. Tom usually (use) this computer.
- T give correct 6. Would you like (have) a drink?
answers.
- Sts copy. 7. Last month, he (not see) her.
8. Children can (learn) better than adults.
9. There (be) 12 months in a year.
10.Can I (help) you? - I'm sorry. I can (do) by
myself.
2. 2. "Join sentences using "enough
1. He is very old. He can stop working.

- T asks Sts to do 2. Tom isn't experienced. He doesn't apply for this
exercise 2. job.
- Sts do exercise.
- T instructs, 3. We don't have money. We cannot go on a trip
Sts copy. 4. Peter was so clever that he could make clothes.
5. Dad was careful. He drove the car for a long
time.
- T asks Sts to do Ex3 3. Error identification
in pairs. 1. How about go for a walk on Sunday? going
Sts work in pairs A B C D
- T gives feedback
Sts copy.
2. She would like going out with her Mom. To go


117
- T asks Sts to do A B C D
Exercise 4. 3. Let's me help you do home work. – No, thanks.
Sts Pairs work. A B C D
- T give correct 4. Bell started experimented with ways of
answers A B C
Sts copy. transmitting speech. experimenting
D
4. Pronunciation
1. luck put cup under
2. talked stopped noted laughed
3. goes washes buses oranges
4. Homework:
4. spend set pen man
- Ss: learn the grammar
structures by heart and
prepare for Review.




- Week: 17
- Period: 50
- Teaching date:11/12/08 REVIEW UNIT 3-4

118
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Sts will be able to grasp the
knowledge they have learnt in the first semester and know how to
supplement what they are short of .
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar:
+ Why - Because
+ Reflexive pronouns
+ Modal verbs
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1. Warm up: Pelmanism
- T divides the class
into two groups and
ask Sts to play the
game, Sts play
game.
*Grammar and Vocabulary
2. Presentation A. Grammar
:
1. Reflexive Pronouns
a. Form
I → myself He → himself She → herself
- T reviews, Sts We → ourselves They → themselves It → itself
copy
You → yourself / yourselves
b. Use
§¹i tõ ph¶n th©n diÔn t¶ hµnh ®éng
trë l¹i víi chÝnh ngêi thùc hiÖn
( §¹i tõ lµm m¹nh nghÜa/ nhÊn m¹nh )
Eg: She cut herself
Tom saw himself in the mirror
2. Must, Have to, Ought to


119
a) Must (phải) được dùng để diễn tả :- sự bắt
buộc hay sự cần thiết
b). Have to diễn tả sự bắt buộc hay sự cần thiết có
tính khách quan
c). Ought to + V(base form) (nên): diễn tả lời khuyên
* Note: Ought to có thể được thay thế bằng should.
3. Why- Because
Why...........? Tại sao..........? được dùng để hỏi về
nguyên nhân hay lý do.
4. Preposition of time
* Name the prepositions that you have learnt
+ in, on, at, after, before, between.
5. Used to (Review)
a. Form
+ “ S + used to + V”
- “ S + didn’t use / used not to + V”
? “ Did + S + use to + V/ Used + S +to+ V?
b. Use
Diễn tả 1 thói quen trong quá khứ mà nay không còn,
hoặc 1 hành động thường xảy ra trong quá khứ.

I. 1. Put the correct reflexive pronoun
3. Practice: 1. My younger brother can wash __________ every
day.
- Ask Sts to do 2. Our sister looked at __________ in the mirror.
Exercise 1, Ss Pair 3. Our friends teach __________ to play the piano
work. 4. The Earth turns ________ around the Sun
- Give correct 5. Can you take care of ________, Nam?
answers 2. Supply the correct form of verb of tense
Ss copy. 1. He ought (obey) his parents

- Ask Sts to do 2. Where you (go) yesterday?
exercise 2.
Sts do exercise 3. We mustn't (step) on grass.
- Instruct , Ss copy.
4. Tom is interested in (play) games

5. The boy usually (go) to the club.



120
3. . Multiple choices:

1. They put the __________ on the floor (picture /
cushion / rug / shelf)
2. On the right __________ of the room, there is a
- Ask Ss to do Ex3 window (side / vase / opposite / corner)
in pairs. 3. Children don't understand many _________
- Ss work in pairs objects are dangerous (house / household / home
- Gives feedback, / work)
Ss copy. 4. The woman washed dishes by __________
(her / hers / she / herself)
5. You __________ to study harder next year
(must / should / can / ought)
4..4. Put the correct reflexive pronoun
1. She usually got up late when she was young.
She used________________________________
- Ask Ss to do
Exercise 4 2. Tom always waited for me last year.
- Ss Pairs work.
Tom used________________________________
- Give correct
answers,Ss copy. 3. My Dad used to smoke when he worked in that
company
My Dad usually___________________________
4. Children often made noise but they don't any
more.
Children used____________________________




4. Homework:
- Ss: learn the
grammar structures
by heart and
prepare for Review.




121
- Week: 17
- Period: 51
- Teaching date:10/12/08
REVIEW UNIT 5-6
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Sts will be able to grasp the
knowledge they have learnt in the first semester and know how to
supplement what they are short of.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar:
+ Adverbs of manner
+ Reported speech
+ Modal verbs
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Contents
Ss’ acctivities
1. Warm up
(5’)
- Ask students
some * Grammar and Vocabulary
questions. A. Grammar
2. 1. Adverbs of manner
a. Form
Presentation
Adj + -ly → Adv Eg: beautiful → beautifully
(15’) b. Position
- Present the It is put after ordinary verbs. Eg: This man drive
way to use carefully.
c. Adv modifies the verb of the sentence.
some adverbs
2. Should
of manner Là khiếm khuyết trợ động từ (a modal) dùng diễn tả lời
again. khuyên.
- Give Eg: We should help the needed children.

122
examples. * Chú ý: Should thường diễn tả lời khuyên có tính phổ
quát hay có tính chất cá nhân.
3. Commands, requests and advice in reported speech.
a. Commands in reported speech.
(+) S + told + O + to-infinitive........
Eg: “ Turn off the light before going to bed”, he said to
John.
He told John to turn off the light before going to bed.
(-) S + told + O + not + to-infinitive.....
Eg: “ Don’t play with matches”, the mother said.
- Give the  The mother told/ warned her child not to play with
form of the matches.
strucures. b. Requests in reported speech. (Câu yêu cầu ở lời nói gián
tiếp).

(+) S + asked /told + O + to-

Eg: “ Please turn on the light.”
 He asked me to turn on the light.
(-) S + asked / told + O + not + to-

Eg: “Please don’t make a noise here.”
 They asked us not to make a noise there.
4. Gerunds
a. Form
V - ing
b. Use
- We use “gerund” after some verbs: like, love, enjoy, hate.
Eg: I like watching TV.
• Practice
I. 1. Supply the correct form of verbs and tense
1. Tom (visit) me tonight.

2. She is fond of (play) badminton.

3. We are happy (see) you again.

4. Do you love (go) out on weekends?

5. The girls hate (talk) about their problems
3. Practice
. Multiple choices:
(14’)

123
1. He got good grades for English but his math result is
- Students do _________ (rich / bad / poor / quite)
2. His parents are _____ of him. (good / fond / like /
the exercises.
proud)
3. Can I use your __________? I don't understand its
- Some meaning. (dictionary / report / list / semester)
students go to 4. She's from France. French is her _________. (second
language / mother tongue / native speaker / result)
board .
3. Change into "Reported speech"
- Correct 1. Mr. Brown told Ann, 'Please give me some food!'
mistakes.
Mr. brown asked______________________________
2. I said to her, 'Don't make noise in class!'
- Retell the
way to use the I told_______________________________________
structure. 3. Peter said 'Can you help me, Juan?"
Peter asked Juan______________________________
4. She told him "Don't swim the in sea!"
She_________________________________________
5. The tiger said to the farmer "Show me your wisdom!"

The tiger asked____________________________________

4. Production
(10’)
- Ask Ss to do
the
exercises(wor
k in groups)




124
5. Home
work(1’)
- Check the
grammar
structure from
Unit 5 → Unit
6 again.
- Prepare for
the next period.
(review)




- Week: 18
- Period: 52
- Teaching date:16/12/08
REVIEW UNIT 7
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Sts will be able to grasp the
knowledge they have learnt in the first semester and know how to
supplement what they are short of .
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar:
+ Present perfect
+ Comparison
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.


125
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1. Presentation: * Grammar and Vocabulary
A. Grammar
1. Present Perfect Tense
a. Form
(+) S + have/ has + Ved/3rd + .......
(-) S + haven't/ hasn't + Ved/3rd + .......
- Review Ss (?)
copy. Has/ Have + S + Ved/3rd + ...?
Yes. S + has/ have.
No. S + hasn’t/ haven’t.
. Use
Diễn tả 1 sự kiện xảy ra trong quá khứ không rõ thời gian, 1
sự kiện xảy ra trong quá khứ và còn tiếp tục đến hiện tại.
c. Adverbs of time
Since + 1 điểm thời gian For + 1 khoảng thời gian
2. Comparison with like; (not)as.....as;
(not)the same as; different from.
* Comparison of adjectives and adverbs.
(+)
S + be/ V + as + adj/ adv + as + N
(-)
S + be/ V(not) + as + adj/adv + as + N
* Similarity
- like: giống như
Eg: He’s like his father.
Your bike looks like Ba’s.
- The same as: giống như
Eg: Your shirt is the same as Ba’s.
- different from: khác với
Eg: He’s different from his brother.
2. Practice I. Multiple choices:
1. The air is hot and __________ in summer. (warm / cool /
cold / humid)
2. The residents in my __________ are very friendly.
(neighbor / neighborhood / neighboring / neighborly)
- Ask Ss to do 3. This house is __________ from that one. (similar / same /
Exercise 1. different / difficult)
- Ss :Pair work. 4. Do you want to send this letter airmail or _________? (mail
-Give correct / surface mail / e-mail / taste)


126
answers. 5. They __________ in this factory since last year. (work / are
- Ss copy. working / has worked / have worked)
6. When I was young, I __________ collecting stamps. (like,
liked / have liked / will like)
7. My Dad told me _________ hard. (to learn / learn / learnt /
learning)
8. _________ have you lived here? About 10 years. (How far /
How long / How often / How)
9. She's bought a computer __________ a week. (for / since /
at / in)
10.The garden is the same __________ the one I saw last
week. (than / from / as /to)
I. II. Supply "for" or "since" in the sentences
1. Tom's lived here __________ 10 years.
2. Have you waited for me _________ yesterday?
3. The boy has played the game __________ 3 pm.
4. I haven't seen her _________ a month.
5. They have kept in touch __________ they left school.
-Ask Ss to do 6. I haven't known about that __________ a long time.
exercise 2. 7. Dad's worked this office __________1990
- Ss do exercise. 8. Peter has married ___________ half a month
- instructs,Ss 9. We have finished the test __________ three hours.
copy. 10.Children have learned English __________ they were
young.
-Ask Ss to do Ex3 III. Sentence transformation
in pairs. a. Comparison
- Ss work in pairs 1. Tom isn't as tall as his Dad.
-Give feedback.
Tom's Dad __________________________than___________
Ss copy.
2. They aren't as happy as we are.
We ________________________________than___________
3. Children don't keep as quiet as adults.

Adults _____________________________than___________
3. Production b. Past Simple → Present Perfect
- Guide Ss to
1. I didn't call her up 2 days ago.
change the past
simple into I haven't__________________________________________
present perfect.
2. Did you finish the test an hour ago?
- Give feedback. Have____________________________________________?


127
3. I started playing tennis last year.
I've______________________________________________
4. He began to use the computer when he was 19.

He has___________________________________________
4. Homework
- Check the
grammar structure
from Unit 7 again.
- Prepare for the
next period.
(review)




- Week: 18
- Period: 53
- Teaching date:18/12/08
REVIEW UNIT 8

 Objectives:
- After finishing the lesson, students will be able to remember the
grammar, vocabulary in order to do the test.
- Students do the exercises fluently.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar:
+ Comparative & superlative adjectives


128
+ Present progressive
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:



Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1. Presentation:
* Grammar and Vocabulary
A. Grammar
1. Present progressive tense
a. Form
S+
am/is/are + Ving.
- Review Ss copy. Eg: The boat from Hai Phong is arriving at 10.30.
b. Use
Present progressive tense is used to talk about the future.
2. Comparative and superlative adjectives
a. Comparative
Short adjective - ER + than + Object
More long adjective + than + Object
Eg: The apartment is smaller than the villa.
The house is more expensive than the apartment.
b. Superlative
The + short adjective + EST
The + MOST + long adjective.
Eg: The villa is the oldest home.
The villa is the most beautiful.
c. Irregular adjectives
good/ well - better - the best
bad - worse - the worst
many - more - the most
2. Practice little - less - the least
I. Multiple choices:
1. What's she doing? She's __________ the floor.
(doing / sweeping / dusting / feeding)
2. My speaking English is bad. I need to __________ it
- Ask Ss to do Exercise (believe / make / improve / learn)
1. 3. By doing this, we can help __________ natural
- Ss :Pair work. resources and earn money. (save / say / kill / enroll)
-Give correct answers. 4. My Mom is looking at __________ in the mirror.
- Ss copy. (her / hers / herself / she)
5. What does she look __________? (alike / like / liked /
likes)
6. Bell was born ______ March 3rd, 1847. (in / on / at /



129
for)
7. Our parents __________ for her since yesterday. (have
waited / has waited / waited / wait)
8. Many __________ areas are getting electricity.
( remote / far / rural / urban)
9. The Unit 8 is ___________ than Unit 7. (easy / easier /
more easy / as easy)
-Ask Ss to do exercise 2. 10.He says that he should ___________ the words many
- Ss do exercise. times. (write / wrote / writing / to write)
- instructs, Ss copy. II. Sentence transformation

1. As a child, I used to ride a bike to school.

I often_______________________________________

2. Fred is good at English.

Fred learns____________________________________

3. Did you start write this letter an hour ago?

Have________________________________________

4. This girl isn't as pretty as your sister.

Your sister ______________________than__________

5. Tom is the best friend in my group.
-- Ss work in pairs
-Give feedback. No friend________________________as___________
Ss copy.
6. My Mom is the cleverest person in my family.

No one ________________________than__________

7. The Hoang Lien Son range is the highest range in

4. Homework Vietnam.
- Check the grammar
No ranges ________________________as
structure from Unit 8
again.


130
- Prepare for the next
period.(review)




- Week: 18
- Period: 54
- Teaching date:19/12/08
REVIEW THE TENSES
 Objectives:
- After finishing the lesson, students will be able to remember the
grammar, in order to do the test.
- Students do the exercises fluently.
 Language contents: Grammar: tenses .
Tens CAÙCH CHIA CAÙCH DUØNG – VÍ DUÏ


131
es
+ Khaúng ñònh: Haønh ñoäng laëp laïi /

SIMPL5E PRESENT Hieän taïi ñôn
S(n), I + V.bare thoùi quen hieän taïi/ söï
S(i) + V-s/ es  m thaät hay chaân lyù
b, g, n, l, d, v, m, r + s  Always: luoân luoân, often:
 
f, k, p, t, ay, uy,+ s


 thöôøng hay, Usually:
phu âm + y → ies 
o, x, s, z, sh, ch + es  thöôøng khi, Sometimes:
 
+ Phuû ñònh: thænh thoaûng, Hardly:
S(n) + DO NOT + V.Bare. hieám khi, Never: khoâng
S(i) + DOES NOT +V.Bare. bao giôø. Once a week:
+ Nghi vaán: moãi tuaàn moät laàn.
VD: Peter often goes to
DO / DOES + S + V.Bare?
school on every day.
+ WH:
- Haønh ñoäng xaûy ra theo
WH + DO / DOES + S
caùc buoåi, ngaøy, tuaàn,
+V.Bare?
thaùng, muøa:
(Be)  Am,
In the morning/ afternoon/
is, are/ (Have)  Have, has evening: vaøo buoåi saùng/
chieàu/ toái
On Mondays/ at weekends:
vaøo caùc thöù hai, cuoái
tuaàn.
In spring/ summer/ autumn/
winter: vaøo caùc muøa
xuaân/ haï/ thu/ ñoâng.
VD: It rains a lot in
summer in Vietnam.
- Caùc chöông trình, lòch
thi ñaáu, thôøi gian bieåu
taøu, xe, maùy bay ñi, veà.
VD: The train leaves
at five o’clock tomorrow/
everyday.




132
(be): I, he, she, it + Was / - Haønh ñoäng xaûy ra



SIMPLE PASTQuaù khöù ñôn
You, they, we + Were trong QK coù xaùc ñònh roõ
(can/ could, may/ might, thôøi gian:
will/ would, shall/ should, Yesterday: hoâm qua/ Last
must/ have to/ had to) night: ñeâm qua/ In 1979
QK ñôn cuûa TO BE ôû nghi < now/ (3 days) ago:
vaán: caùch ñaây……
*Was/ Were + S + VD: He (be, not)
…………………? there last year.
+ KÑ:  He was not there last
S + V_ed/ V2 (Baát qui year.
taéc) - Thoùi quen, loaït haønh
+ PÑ: ñoäng trong QK:
S + DID NOT + V.Bare. First, later, then, after that,
+ NV: finally, at last: Luùc ñaàu,
DID + S + V.Bare? sau ñoù, cuoái cuøng....
+ WH: VD: When I was a boy, I
WH + DID + S + V.Bare? often played football.
I t’ s+ Peri od + Si nce + S + - Haønh ñoäng xen vaøo
l ast + V2 moät haønh khaùc ñang
xaûy ra trong quaù khöù:
VD: I met her when I was
walking in the street
yesterday.




133
+ KÑ: - Moät haønh ñoäng xaûy



SIMPLE FUTURETöông lai ñôn
I/ WE + SHALL + V.Bare. ra trong töông lai:
He, She, It, They, You + Tomorrow : ngaøy mai,
WILL +V.Bare Toni : toái nay,
ght   N ext 
+ PÑ: ( eek)  
w : tuaàn tôùi
I, WE + SHALL NOT I 2020   
n  > now som eday: 
(SHAN’T) + V.Bare ngaøy naøo ñoù soon: 
He, She, It, … + WILL NOT chaúng bao laâu nöõa.
(WON’T) + V.Bare VD: He willbe there
 
+ NV: tomorrow.
SHALL/ WILL + S + V.Bare. - Moät lôøi höùa, moät
+ WH: tieân ñoaùn: VD: I w ilgi
l  ve 
WH + SHALL/ WILL + S + V. the book back next week.
Bare? - Meänh ñeà thôøi gian chæ
veà töông lai: (meänh ñeà
If vaø thôøi gian)
If / When/ While/ after/
before/ as soon as/ until
+S+ HT ñôn, S + shall/
will+ V1
VD: When he comes
here tomorrow, we will
greet him.




134
+ KÑ:  ­ Haønh ñoäng xaûy ra 
S(n), I + HAVE + (ADV)  töø QK keùo daøi ñeán 
+ V3. hieän taïi:
   S(i) + HAS + (ADV) +  Since: töø khi / For: 
V3. trong khoaûng/ So far = 



i hoaøn thaønh
+ PÑ: up to now = up to 
 S(n), I + HAVE NOT/  present
HAS NOT (ADV) + V3.   
(ñeán baây giôø)
+ NV: 
      VD: I have not 
n ta



HAVE/ HAS + S + V3?
PRESENR PERFECTHie




met her since she moved  
+ WH: 
ä

ï



to London.    
WH + HAVE/ HAS + S + 
­ Haønh ñoäng vöøa môùi 
V3?
xaûy ra/ soá laàn xaûy 
1. It’s + Period +  ra:
Since + S + Have/ Has +  Just: vöøa môùi, 
V3 Lately = Recently: gaàn 
2. It’s the best/   ñaây,       once/  
worst/ most + adj + N +  twice: moät/ hai laàn. 
S + Have/Has + V3        VD: He has just  
3.  S + HAVE/ HAS + V3  come back from his 
+ SINCE + S + V2 farm.
­ Haønh ñoäng xaûy ra 
khoâng roõ thôøi gian/ 
chöa xaûy ra:
Ever: ñaõ töøng 
Yet: chöa      Before: 
tröôùc ñaây 
already: roài
         VD: I haven’t  
seen that woman for 
many days now.




135
+ KÑ: ­ Haønh ñoäng xaûy ra 
 S + AM/ IS/ ARE + V­  luùc ñang noùi:  Look! 
ing. Nhìn kìa!  Listen! Haõy 
+ PÑ: laéng nghe: Now = at 
 S + AM/ IS/ ARE + NOT present = at the 
+ V­ ing. moment: baây giôø; 
+ NV:  Where is he/ she?
AM/ IS/ ARE + S + V­      VD: ­ What are you 
ing? i tie doing now? I’m reading 


p die
+ WH:  a book.
n ta
PRES.PROGRESSIVEHie




WH + AM/ IS/ ARE + S +              ­ Is she 
ä

ï


á


ã
n
V­ing? watching TV at the 
- Boû e: make moment? – Yes, she is.
 making / come   ­ Haønh ñoäng ñaõ 
coming ñöôïc saép xeáp cho 
- Gaáp ñoâi phuï aâm: töông lai (Next/ 
stop  stopping/ run Tomorrow) 
running    keøm vôùi  go / 
- Khoâng boû y: study come / leave/ arrive 
     VD: I’m going to 
studying/ enjoy
Dalat next week. 
enjoying
+ KÑ: ­ Haønh ñoäng xaûy ra 
 S + WAS/ WERE + V­  taïi moät thôøi ñieåm 
ing.                 (I  trong QK:
was) At this time yesterday: 
+ PÑ:  vaøo luùc naøy hoâm qua 
QK tie



p die




S + WASN’T/ WEREN’T +  At that time/ Then: 
V­ ing.
PAST PROG.




Luùc ñoù.
á


ã
n




+ NV:    VD: What were you 
 WAS/ WERE + S + V­ing? doing then? I was  
+ WH:  sleeping at 10 P.M last 
WH + WAS/ WERE + S + V­  night.
ing? ­ Hai hay nhieàu haønh 
ñoäng song song: Keøm 
vôùi When/ While.
  When I came home, Hoa 
was watching TV, my 
aunt was reading.




136
- Week: 19
- Period: 55
- Teaching date:22/12/08
REVIEW
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Sts will be able to grasp the
knowledge they have learnt in the first semester and know how to
supplement what they are short of .
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar:
1. Present progressive tense: (S+ am /is /are + V—ing).
2. A past habit: S + used to + V.
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…


137
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1. Presentation
-Consolidate 1. Present progressive tense: (S+ am /is /are + V—ing).
2. A past habit: S + used to + V.
Present
S + didn’t use to + V.
progressive tense Did + S + use to + V?
and a past harbit. 3. A present habit: S + am/ is / are / get(s) used to + V-ing.
- Ss listen and
write down.
I. Give the correct form of the verbs in the blankets:
2. Practice 1. The Moon (move) …………… around the Earth.
- Guide Ss to ex. 2. The children (play) …………. in the park at the moment.
3. My mother (cook) ……………………… a meal now.
4. Be careful! The bus (come)……………
5. My friend (get) …………… married in August this year.
-Ss compare the 6. She (visit) ………………… Hue this summer vacation
resutl with their 7. What…………… your mother (do) ………… now?
friends. 8. He used to (swim)………………………… in this river.
9. I am used to (cook) …………………………………. at home
10. Are you used to (get) ………………………up early?
II. Choose and underline the best answers:
-Give feedback. 1. The weather is warm enough for us …………..(going out- to
go out- go out- goes out)
2. The earth the Earth, the Sun, and the Moon are ……….
(objects – planets – things)
3. They always help their mother ……………….the house work.
(do –to do - doing – done)
4. I…………….very happy on my last vacation. ( am –is – was –
were)
5. Ba’s brother …volleyball at the moment. ( will play - plays -
is playing -played )
6. Where ……………….you ………, Nam? ( will...go –
are...going – did...go – were ... go)
7. He …………………some souvenirs for her friends 5 days
-Ask Ss to
ago. (buys - bought -buy - will buy)
answer the III. Answer the questions below:
questions. 1. Did you use to go with your mother to the market when you
were a kid?
...................................................................................................


138
2. What did you use to do last summer?
...................................................................................................
3. Are you used to cooking at
home? .......................................................................................
3. Homework ............
- Review the 4. What are you used to doing on Sunday
vocabulary, mornings? .................................................................................
.................
grammar…..




- Week: 18
- Period: 53
- Teaching date:18/12/08
REVIEW UNIT 8

 Objectives:
- After finishing the lesson, students will be able to remember the
grammar, vocabulary in order to do the test.
- Students do the exercises fluently.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Grammar:
1. Present simple tense: (S + V1 / V-s/es / don’t, doesn’t + V1)
2. Enough .. .to:


139
 Techniques: Language method , communicative approach ,4 skills,
other techniques…
 Teaching aids: Textbook, sub-board.
 Procedures:



Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1. Presentation 1. Present simple tense: (S + V1 / V-s/es / don’t,
- Consolidate grammar, doesn’t + V1)
Enough .. .to:
structure.
a) Ñoàng Chuû ngöõ: S + (V not) + adj/
adv + enough + to Infinitive.
Ex: She wasn’t old. She wasn’t in my class →
- Ss listen and She wasn’t old enough to be in my class.
b) Khaùc chuû ngöõ: S +( V not) + adj/
write down.
adv + enough+ for O + to Infinitive.
Ex: The test is very easy. We can do it well.
→ The test is easy for us to do well.
- Ask Ss to give some c) Enough duøng vôùi danh töø: S + (V
not) + enough + noun (+ for O) + to Infinitive.
exs.
Ex: He has enough money to buy that big
house.
d) Too... to → not…enough to:
Too young = not old enough; too boring = not
interesting enough; too short = not tall enough
Ex: He is too young to be in my class. = He is
not old enough to be in my class.
2. Practice: I. Give the correct form of the verbs in the blankets:
- Explain the 1. Vegetarians (not eat) ………………… meat.
requirement of the 2. What…… you (do) ……every night?
– I (go) ……………to my aunt’s house.
exercises.
3. He (listen) …………… to music after school.
* key:
1.don’t eat 4. Most rivers (flow) …………… into the sea.
2. do…do
5. My father sometimes (buy) …… vegetables at this
3. listens
market.
4. flow 6. They (go) …………………fishing on Sunday.
5. buys 7. Water (boil) ………………………… 1000C.
6. go
II. Put the words or phrases in the correct order to


140
7. boils make meaningful sentences:
- Help Ss Put the words 1. marbles/ boys/ often/ the/ recess/ play/ at/
do? .............................................................................
or phrases in the correct
.......
order to make 2. never/ my/ can/ meal/ a/ cook/ good/
meaningful sentences. sister. .....................................................................
...............
3. Phong/ interested/ is/ in/ always/ music.
............................................................................
- Call on some Ss write ........
the sentences using III. Rewrite the sentences, using “ENOUGH”:
enough…. 1. We have a lot of sandwiches. We can have them for
lunch.
Ex: We have enough
.......................................................................................
sandwiches to have for ......................................................................
lunch. 2. You’re 14 years old. You can’t drive a car.
.......................................................................................
3. She is a good student. She will be able to pass this
exam.
.......................................................................................
3. homework ......................................................................
- learnt by heart 4. He does his work well. He can get promotion.
.......................................................................................
newword, grammar…,
......................................................................
do exercises on 5. This bag is very small. It can’t carry everything.
worbook. .......................................................................................




141
- Week: 20
- Period: 58
- Teaching date:7/1/09 UNIT 9: A FIRST-AID COURSE

GETTING STARTED + LISTEN AND READ.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ss will be able to know how to
give first-aid in some cases. Ps also know how to make requests,
offers, promises and answers them.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: first-aid, burn, bleed, bee sting, bandage, medicated oil,
ice gab, alcohol, emergency, ambulance, conscious, handkerchief, lane…
+ Structure: Review .
 Techniques: pair work, group work, question and answer,
brainstorming
 Teaching aids: Text books, stereo, pictures, tape.
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: (5’) * Matching:
- Ask Ss to match the word or Cotton wool b¨ng (y t ế)
phrase word to its meaning. A bandage N l¹nh
íc
-Give feedback. Cold water Cån
Alchohol B«ng
Tiger balm DÇu xoa bãp
Medicated oil MËt gÊu
- Have them discuss and write down * Possible answers :
what they would do in these + A girl has a burn on her arm -> Use cold water /
situations which require first – aid ice to ease the pain
- Call on some groups to give their + A boy has a bad cut on his leg -> Use alcohol /
answers and correct. medicated oil / sterile dressing
+ A girl has a nose bleed -> Use a handkerchief to
stop the bleeding / tell her to lie down .
+ A boy has a bee sting -> Use medicated oil …
2.Presentation:(15’)
* Vocabulary:
- Introduce the topic of the passage - Ambulance (n) : Xe cứu th ương
reading and some new words .
- Unconcious (Adj) : bất tĩnh
- Preteach vocabulary( use
- Emergency(n) : Ca cấp cứu
techniqures).

142
- Ask Ss to copy the vocabulary in - Bleed (v) : Chảy máu
their notebooks. - Bee sting (n) : Vết ong đốt
* Checking technique:Slap the - Wound (n) : Vết thương
board
( Put the new words in Vietnamese
on the board )
-Students predict * Gap filling :
“ There was an emergency at Lan’s school. A
student …(1).. off her bike and hit her head on the
road. She was …..(2) but she had a bad cut on her
head and the ….(3) was …….(4) badly. Lan
telephoned Bach Mai Hospital and she asked the
nurse to send an ….(5) to Quang Trung School.
Lan was asked to keep the student……….(6)
while waiting for the ambulance”
3.Practice:(18’) -> Key : 1. fell 2. concious 3. cut
- Students listen to the tape then 4. bleeding 5. ambulance 6. awake
check their predictions.
-> Key: a. b. c. e. f
- Students read again then select the
topics covered in the dialogue.
4.Production:(6’)
- Role play the dialogue. *Write-it-up :
- Students write a story using “Yesterday there was an emergency at…………”
information from the dialogue.

5.Home work:(1’)
- Give tasks.
- Do the exercises 1, 2 in the
workbook.
- Prepare well for the next period.
(speak + language focus 2-4)




143
- Week: 20
- Period: 59
- Teaching date:8 / 1 / 09 UNIT 9: A FIRST-AID COURSE

SPEAK + LANUAGE FOCUS 2-4.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, students can make and respond
to requests, offers and promises.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Structure: - Model will with to make requests, offers and promises.
- Future simple.
 Techniques: pair work, group work, question and answer,
brainstorming
 Teaching aids: Text books.
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: (5’) * Net work
- Ask Ss to match the word or
phrase word to its meaning.
-Give feedback.
Situations which
require first – aid


- Have them discuss and write down
what they would do in these
situations which require first – aid • Possible answers :
- Call on some groups to give their - have a snake bite
answers and correct. - have a burn
- have a cut
- have a bee sting
- have a nose bleed ...
2.Pre­ SPEAKING:(15’) 1. Set the scene :
- Introduce the topic of the passage a. I want you to get me a bandage . How can I
reading and some new words . say ?
- Ask Ss some questions to elicit the b. I would like you to come to my party . How can

144
models. I say ?
- Have Ss repeat 2 or 3 times before c. I tell my mother that I will surely finish my
writing them on the board work before bedtime . How can I say ?
( underline the key words )
- Give feedback. * Possible answers :
=> Concept checking a. Will you ( please ) get me a bandage ?
- Get Ss to work out the rules for b. Would you like to come to my party ?
themselves by asking questions . c. I promise I will finish my homework before
- After formulating the model bedtime .
sentences , elicit some more phrases * Notes:
with the same use from students . 1.To make a request
Will
Would you ( please ) + V ……. ?
Could
Can
Reponses :
+ Sure / Ok / All right .
- I am sorry . I can / I am afraid not
2. To make an offer
Will / Won,t you
Shall I + V ………..?
Can I
Would you like + to V ………...?
What can I do / get for you ?
Can I get you ……………..?
- Ask Ss to copy down . Responses :
+ Yes , please . / That would be nice .
- No , thank you .
3. To make a promise
I promise I will / I will not ………..
I will ………... I promise .
I promise to …………...
Reponses :
I hope . / Good . / I am glad . / Do not forget
3.WHILE­ SPEAKING:(18’) * Matching :
- Hang the chart with the statements 1. The girl has a burn on her hand .
on the board . 2. The girl has a bad fever .
- Ask Ss to look at the pictures 3. The boy has just broken the vase .
( page 82 ) and match the situations 4. The boy has a headache .
with the statements . 5. The boy has a snake bite .
- Give feedback. -> 1.a 2. d 3. e 4. b 5. c
- Identify the situations in the * Picture Drill :


145
pictures. Picture a) -> request
b) -> offer / request
c) -> offer / request
d) -> offer
e) -> promise
+ Model : Could you give me a bandage , please ?
Sure . Here you are
- Ask Ss to work in pairs. Pair work ( closed pairs )
- Call on some pairs to demonstrate * Suggested answers :
the exchanges in front of class . b. A : Can I get you some water / medicine ?
- Get Ss in turn to practice all the B : Yes, please .
exchanges. c. A : Can I get you some bandage ?
- Monitor and correct , encourage Ss B : That would be nice
to make sentences for themselves. d. A : You must have a fever . Can I get you some
- Collect their ideas and write them medicine / water ?
on the boards. B : NO , I am fine . Thank you .
e. A : I promise I will not play soccer in the house
again .
4.POST­ SPEAKING:(6’) B : I hope so .
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to * LANGUAGE FOCUS 2-4
complete the dialogue and exchange Ex 2 : Future simple
their roles.
- Call on some pairs to practice in 1. will 2. will
,
front of class . 3. won t 4. Shall
- Give feedback. 5. will 6. , ll
- Explain the aims of the exercise Ex 3: Making requests , offers and promises
- Ask Ss to read each situation and with will
work in pairs to complete the a. Will you open the window , please , Nga ?
dialogue. b . will you give it to me , please ?
- Call on some pairs to practice in c. Will you answer the telephone , please ?
front of class . d. Will you turn on the TV , please , Nga ?
- Give feedback : e. Will you pour a glass of water for me , please ?
- Explain the aims of the exercise f. Will you get me a cushion , please ?
- Ask Ss to read the example aloud . Ex 4 : Work with a partner
- Get Ss to read all the words in the b. Will you paint the door , please ?
box . Be sure Ss to understand the I will paint the door tomorrow .
meaning of them and each situation c . Will you study harder , please ?
- Have Ss work in pairs to make I will study harder .
requests , offers or promises d. Will you carry the bag for me , please ?
- Call on some pairs to read their Shall I carry the bag for you ?
answers aloud . e. Will you hang the washing , please ?
- Give feedback. Shall I hang the washing for you ?


146
5.Homework:(1’) f. Will you cut the grass , please ?
- Give tasks. I will cut the grass for you .
- Do the exercises in the workbook.
- Prepare well for the next period.
(Listen)

- Week: 20
- Period: 60
- Teaching date:9 / 1 / 09 UNIT 9: A FIRST-AID COURSE

LISTEN.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to listen
for details about activities taking place in an emergency room.
 Language contents
+ Vocabulary: review
+ Structure: review
 Techniques: pair work, group work, question and answer,
 Teaching aids: Textbook , cassette , pictures and a chart
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up : Guess from context * Possible answers:
What action ? to drive , wheel / move / push , weight , wait , lie ,
- Ask Ss to look at the picture and stand , lean .
write out all the verbs describing the = > Lead in the new lesson
actions of the people in it .
- Tell Ss the group having the most
right verbs is the winner .
- Give feedback.
2. Pre- listening : Introduce the * vocabulary :
topic of the listening and some new - an eye chart ( using picture )
words. -> eye sight
- Have Ss copy. - a parademic : he takes care of patients but he is
* Checking technique : What and not a doctor nor a nurse
where
- Ask Ss to look at the picture in - a wheelchair ( using the picture )
their books again and match the -> to wheel ( to push a wheel chair )
letter A,B ,C ,D ,E ,F to the correct - a stretcher ( picture )
words in the box . - a crutch -> crutches ( picture )
- Call on some volunteers from each 2. Matching :
group to demonstrate in front of


147
class . A -> ambulance D -> eye chart
- Give feedback. B -> wheelchair E -> scale
3.While – listening : C -> crutches F -> stretcher
- Rub out the letter ( A ,B …) but 1. Order Prediction
leave the words .
- Tell Ss they are going to listen to a
paragraph about the activities taking
place in an emergency room which Guess key
contains the words on the board. ambulance ………… 3
- Put the words in the table. wheelchair ………… 2
- Have Ss copy and guess the order crutches ………… 6
of the words. eye chart ………… 4
- Play the tape and ash Ss to listen scale ………… 5
- Ask Ss to give their answers and stretcher ………… 1
correct. 2. True / False statements
- Stick the chart with the statements 1. A doctor is wheeling a patient into the
on the board. emergency room .
- Ask Ss to read the statements 2. The patient,s head is bandaged
carefully and check if they 3. A nurse is pushing a wheelchair with a patient
understand the meaning of the sitting on it .
statements. 4. The eye chart consists of 28 letters ranging in
- Have Ss work in pairs to decide the different size .
which of the statements is true and 5. The baby,s mother is trying to stop the nurse
which is false . from weighing her baby .
- Play the tape and have Ss listen ( 2 1. False ( a parademic not a doctor )
or 3 times ) 2. True
- Call on Ss to read their answers 3. False ( empty wheelchair not with a patient )
and give feedback. 4. True
5 . False ( stop her baby from crying )


4.Post – listening : Write it up “ This is the emergency room in a large hospital
- Have Ss write the story about the ….. “
activities in the picture , using the
Present Continuous .
5.Homework :
1. Let Ss do the exercises ( 3,4 / 56
in the workbook.
2. Prepare the next lesson.(Read
+LF 1)




148
- Week: 21
- Period: 61
- Teaching date:14 /1/ 09
UNIT 9: A FIRST-AID COURSE.
Lesson 4: READ + LF 1.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to read for the
instructions about some more situations requiring first – aid.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: textbook
+ Structure: so as to / in order to + bare inf
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills, pair work, group
work, question and answer,
 Teaching aids: Textbook , stereo, pictures and a chart.
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: * Bingo : Suggested words
- Ask Ss to give nouns for emergencies Burn, cut, bee sting, snake bite, concious, a nose
which require first – aid and write them bleed,
on the board ( burn , cut , bee sting ,
snake bite , fainting , shock , nose bleed
)
- Have Ss choose 4 any 4 words on the
board and write them down on a piece
of paper .
- call out the words until someone has
ticked all the four words and shouts
“Bingo “
2.Pre- reading : Introduce the topic 1. Pre – teach vocabulary :
of reading passage and some new - to lie flat ( mime / drawing )
words to Ss . - to elevate >< to lower
- T presents vocab. - a victim : a person who needs first aid
- to overheat : make something too hot
- tissue damage = ton hai mo
- to ease = to stop

149
- Checking vocab. * Rub out and remember :
- Draw the network with some 2. Network:
examples on the board.
- Ask Ss to think of what to do in these
emergency cases .
- Collect and write the student ideas on
the board.
burn fainting




First-aid


Shock


1. Matching :
3.while – reading : A -> a , c , e
- Have Ss open their books and read the B -> b
instructions page 83 C -> d
- Ask Ss to go to the board and add the
missing information .
- Ask Ss to read the statements / page
84 and match tree Leadings A , B , C
to them . 2. Grid
- Give feedback.
- Draw the grid on the board .
- Ask Ss to read the instructions again
and fill the information .
- Call on some Ss to the board to write
their answers.
- Give feedback.




150
Cases Do Don,t
- Leave the patient - Do not force
lying flat . him / her to sit or
Fainting - Elevate the stand .
patients’ feet or
lower his / her
head .
- Give him / her a - Do not overheat
- Have Ss copy the grid in their cup of tea when he / the victim with
notebooks . Shock she revives . blankets or coat
- Do not give the
victim any food
4.Post – reading : or drink or drug .
- Guide Ss to do exercise LF 1. - Cool the burn
- Ss work in group to discuss. immediately to
minimize the tissue
damage .
- Put the affected
part under a running
cold tap .
5.Home work: Burns - Ease the pain with
- Let Ss do the exercises 6,7 in the ice or cold water
workbook . packs .
- Prepare the next lesson. - Cover the burned
area with a thick
sterile dressing .
*Model sentences
A: Why should we cool the burn immediately ?
B: We should do it so as to minimize the tissue damage.
in order to
* Concept checking
- Form : so as to / in order to + bare inf
- Meaning : để
- Use: To indicate purposes
* LF1 : P.86
Keys:
1. Mary wrote a notice on the board so as to inform her
classmates about the change in schedule.
2. Mr Green has to get up early this morning in order to get to
the meeting on time.
3. My elder brother is studying very hard in order to pass the
final exam .

151
4. People use first aid so as to ease the victim’s pain and
anxiety.
5.You should cool the burns immediately in order to minimize
tissue damage.




- Week: 21
- Period: 62
- Teaching date:15 /1/ 09
UNIT 9: A FIRST-AID COURSE.
Lesson 5: WRITE.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to know how to
write a thank – you note .
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: texbook
+ Structure: review simple past, present simple.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……..
 Teaching aids: Posters , drawing
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up:(5’) * Brainstorm:
- Play a game. - When do you often receive presents ?
- Ss work in groups. ( birthday, new year, new schoolyear, women’s
day, get good marks, etc….)
- What kind of presents do you often receive ?
( flowers, new clothes, new bag, cakes, new shoes,

152
new hat, a bike, ect….)
2.Pre- writing :(15’)
- Introduce the topic of the writing and
some new words to Ss. 1.Pre-teach vocabulary:
- Have Ss copy. - to thank Sb for sth
Eg : She thanked me for helping her
- to cheer Sb up = to make Sb feel happier
- Checking technique : slap the - to come over ( translation )
board
- Ss use the correct tense forms of the 2. Gap filling :
verbs in brackets to complete the 1. was 2. were 3. helped 4. came
thank-you note Nga sent to Hoa after 5. am 6. will phone
she left the hospital. (Write 1, P.84)
- Ss try to answer. 3. Pre- questions:
a. What did your friend give/ send you ?
b. On what occasion ?
c. What was/were it/ they like ?
d. How did you feel when you received the present
?
e. Do you want to invite your friend somewhere ?
f. If so, then when ?
g. How will you contact your friend ?
3.While – writing :(20’) * Transformation writing :
- Students use the same format and Ex:
information from the questions to write Dear Lan,
a letter a friend(Write 2, P.85) Thank you very much for the hat you sent me on
my 13th birthday. It was lovely and I really liked it.
My mother said I looked more beautiful when I
wore the hat. Now I am very happy with my new
friends in the new school. Are you free next
Sunday, please come to visit me. I’d love to see
you. I’ll phone you on Saturday.
4.Post – writing :(4’) Your friend
- Divide the class into 4 groups and Mai
choose a letter randomly in each
group .
- Compare their letters and correct .
- Call on some more Ss to read their
letters for class
- Give feedback and correct .
5.Home work:(1’)
- Write a letter to a friend for another


153
occasion.
- Prepare well for the next period.




- Week: 21
- Period: 63
- Teaching date:16 /1/ 09
UNIT 10: recycling
.
Lesson 1: getting started + listen and read.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to do
something to protect the environment and save natural resources and
use adjs followed by an infinitive or a noun clause.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: review.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: - Text books, lesson plan, chalks, CD player and
records,...
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents


154
1.Warm – up(5’) I / Warm up : Brainstorming (Getting started)
- Ask Ss to think of ways to reduce the Reuse plastic bags
amount of garbage they produce .
- Deliver posters to Ss , dividing them
into 4 groups Ways to reduce
- Tell Ss to put the posters on the board the amount of
after they finish and the team having the garbage
most good ideas is the winner .
- Give feedback
( Use cloth bags , use tree leaves to wrap
things , make garbage into fertilizer ,
make vegetable matter into animal food
…)
 Lead in to new lesson .
2.Presentation:(15’) 1. Pre – teach vocabulary :
- Introduce the topic of the passage - representative (n) :explain
reading and some new words to Ss . - to protect :to keep so/ sth safe from danger .
-> to protect so / sth from so / sth
- natural resource (n) : coal mines , oil / gold /
- Have Ss copy . mineral deposits
- to recycle “ to make sth already used able to be
used again .
- to contact : to communicate with so by telephone
or letter
* Checking technique : Jumbled words
- Ask Ss to rewrite the words in the right - Stick 6 flashcards with jumbled words on the
order . board.
- Tell Ss the first two groups with right
tconatc ropttce psentreretive
words will get 2 points .
a
- Correct and give feedback
contact – representative – resource ceresoru ralnatu cyrecel
natural – protect – recycle
- Set the scene “ A representative from 2. True / false predictions
Friends of the Earth , Miss Blake , is 1. Friends of the Earth is an organization to help
talking to the students of Quang Trung people make friends with each other .
School . Friends of the Earth shows 2. Miss Blake asks the students to remember 3
people how to protect the environment things : reduce , reuse , recycle .
and save natural resources “ 3. Reduce means buying the products which are
- Put the chart with the statements on the over packed .
board . 4. We can not reuse things like envelopes , glass ,
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to decide if the plastic bottles , old plastic bags .
statements are true or false . 5. Miss Blake says that we should use cloth bags


155
- Call on some Ss to read their guesses and should not use plastic bags at all .
and write them on the board . 6. Recycling means not just throwing things away
but trying and finding another use for them.
3. While – reading :(20’) 1. Checking predictions
- Ask Ss to open their books , listen to 1. False -> an organization to help people
the tape while reading the dialogue . 2. True
- Call on Ss to correct the false 3. False -> Reduce means not buying …
statements . 4. False -> We can reuse things …
- Give feedback 5. True 6. True
- Ask Ss to look at the questions and 2. Comprehension questions :
work in pairs .
- Monitor and help Ss with their work a. Reduce means not buying products which are
- Call on some pairs to practice asking over packed .
and answering the questions . b. We can reuse things like envelopes , glass ,
- Give feedback. plastic bottles and old plastic bags .
c. Recycle means not just throwing things away .
Try and find another use for them .
d. We can look for information on recycling things
by having a contact with an organization like
Friends of the Earth , going to the local library or
asking your family and friends .
e. We should not use plastic bags because when
we throw them away , they could stay very long
and could not be self- destroyed .
- Ss take notes : Adj followed be an infinitive and a noun clause.
- Concept check: meaning, use, form and
4.Post – reading:(4’) pronunciation
- Ask Ss to express their opinions / ideas Discussion
on this topic . “How to protect our environment ?”
- Write their ideas on the board into a list
- Give feedback , correct and hove them
copy .
5.Home work(1’)
1. Write the questions and full answers
in your exercise notebook .
2. Do the exercises ( 1,2 ) in the
Workbook .




156
- Week: 22
- Period: 64
- Teaching date:21 /1/ 09 UNIT 10: recycling
.
Lesson 2: SPEAK & LISTEN.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to practice
in giving instructions and listening for the main ideas.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: review: simple present.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: - Text books, lesson plan, chalks, CD player and
records,...
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents


157
1.Warm – up:(5’) * Kim’s Game :
- Students look at the picture on page
91 and then try to write as many words
showing things in the picture as possible. ->Possible Answers
Used paper, old newspapers, books, cardboard
boxes, bottles, glasses, jars, plastic bags, food
cans, drink tins, vegetable matter, clothes, shoes,
schoolbags…
2.Pre- stage :(10’)
- Preteach vocabulary * Vocab :
- Fertilizer(n) : phân bón
- (to) fertilize : bón phân
- Leather(n) : da
- Fabric(n) : sợi
- Compost(n) : phân xanh
- (a) compost heap : đống phân xanh
* Dictation list
Group Items
- Checking vocab. Paper Used paper ( old newspaper,
- Students think of the words in Kim’s books , cardboard boxes
Game the fill in the table.
Glass ( bottles, glasses , jar )
Plastic (Plastic bags , plastic bottles)
Metal ( food can , drink tins )
Fabric Clothes(cloth bags, material. )
Leather ( shoes, sandals, school bags )
Vegetable matter Fruit peels ( vegetables, rotten
fruits )
- Ss read the questions on page 91 and
try to predict the correct answers. Vegetable matter Fabric Leather
3.while – stages :(15’) Clothes shoes
- Put the mapped dialogue chart on the
board . * Prediction : P.91
- Elicit the exchanges from students. *Mapped dialoges :
- Have some pairs practice each You Your partner
exchange before going on to another Which group…(clothes).. ?  Fabric
exchange . What can…….with (them)? 
- After fishing the dialogue , ask a good recycle/paper or
pair to demonstrate the whole dialogue . Is/ Are……….(plastic) ?  shopping bags
a. Open pairs : What will……..with (it) ? 
- Ask some pairs to practice in front of That’s right
class . (Reuse)


158
b. Closed pairs :
- Ask Ss to work in pairs , replacing the Which group(do
information with the words in the clothes)belong to ? Put (them ) in ( fabric)
dictation list
- Monitor and correct . What can we do with We can( recycle them and
(those clothes) ? make them into paper or
Is /Are(fruit vegetable shopping bags.)
matter ) ?
That’s right .
What will we do with We make ( it into compost and
4.Post- stage:(10’) (it ) ? fertilize our field. )
- Tell Ss they are going to listen to an * Vocabulary:
expert who gives the instructions to - vegetable matter (n) : thực vật
make compost . - Grain product( EX: rice, corn...): sản phẩm từ ngũ cốc
- Ask Ss to open their books and read the - compost heap(n) : đống phân xanh
multiple choice questions - shade (n) : bóng râm
- Have them guess the answers - (to) attract : thu hút
- Turn on the tape 2 or 3 times , Ss listen - moisture(n) : sự ẩm ướt , độ ẩm ướt
and do the exercise . -condensation(n) : sự ngưng tụ
- Get Ss to give their answers and correct - (to)condense : ngưng tụ , kết tụ
- Give feedback * Keys:
5.Home work:(1’) a. A b. B
- Give tasks. c. A d. B
- Prepare well for the next period.


- Week: 22
- Period: 65`
- Teaching date:22 /1/ 09 UNIT 10: recycling
.
Lesson 3: READ.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, students will be able to read
“recycling facts” for specific information and use the passive form in
simple present.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: passive form in simple present.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: - Text books, lesson plan, chalks, CD player and
records,...
 Procedures:



159
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up(5’) : Word square
E N V I R O N M E N T
- Tell Ss the topic about the environment N B C G A R B A G E R
and there are 12 hidden words . V E D R D O P P U R E
- Divide the class into 4 groups . E J U E Y I L A R S C
- Ask Ss to write their answers on a piece L U S E D P A P E R Y
of paper and hand in when they finish. O S T N O T S E D E C
- Tell Ss the group with the most right P R O T E C T R U U L
words is the winner . E A B R C A I B C S E
R E C E E N C A E E K
D E E E F G H G I J L
* Answer key :
environment , garbage ,
pure , used paper , protect .
envelope , dust , green tree ,
can , plastic , paper bag ,
reduce , reuse , recycle
2.Pre – reading(16’) :Introduce the 1. Pre- teach vocabulary :
topic of the passage reading and some - tire (n) : using picture
new words to students . - pipe (n) : using drawing
- Get Ss to copy in their notebooks . - deposit (n) : khoan tien gui vao mot tai khoan
* Checking vocabulary : Rub out and - to refill = to fill something empty again
remember - to melt >< to freeze
- Tell Ss they are going to read a page in 2. Open prediction
a newspaper giving some recycling facts
to protect the environment . + What do people do with used things ?
- Ask them to look at the board and + What can they make from them ?
guess what they are going to read . Car ties -> …………..
- Call on some Ss to read their guesses Milk bottles ->……………
on the board. Glass -> …………..
Drink cans -> …………..
Household and garden waste -> ……… ….
3. While – reading(15’) :
1. Grid
- Draw the grid on the board and have Ss
copy it .
- Ask Ss to open their books and read the
text . * Answer Key :
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to make a list
of recycling facts mentioned in the text .


160
- Call on some Ss to write the Used things Recycling Facts
information in the grid on the board . Car tires are recycled to make pipes and
floor recoverings
Milk bottles are cleaned and refilled
Glass (with milk )
is broken up , melted and made
Drink cans into new glassware
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to answer the Household and are brought back for recycling
questions . garden waste is made into compost .
- Get them to compare their answers with 2. Comprehension questions
their friends . a. People cleaned and refilled empty milk bottles .
- Call on some pairs to practice asking b. The glass is broken up , melted and made into
and answering the questions . new glassware .
- Give feedback c. The Oregon government made a new law that
there must be a deposit on all drink cans . The
deposit is returned when people bring the cans
back for recycling .
d. Compost is made from household and garden
4.Post – reading :(8’) waste .
- Ask Ss to look at their books and e. If we have a recycling story to share , we can
complete the sentences to make a list of call or fax the magazine at 5 265 456.
recycled things .
- Call on some Ss to read their answers
aloud .
- It is used when the subject is affected
by the action of the verb . => The sentences they have read are the passive .
- How to change an active sentence to a Passive Form in the present Simple
- Call on some Ss to read their completed S + am/ is / are + Past participle
sentences in front of class . * passive voice :
- Give feedback. + Active S V O

+ Passive S + be + PII by O
eg : I love you

You are loved by me
• Change these sentences into the passive
1. Lan like pop music .
2. They play table tennis every day
3. We do these exercises in the notebooks .
4. He feeds 5 chickens .
5. She buy a lot of food .
* Keys:

161
1. Pop music is liked by Lan .
2. Table tennis is played every day.
3. These exercises are done in the notebooks by
5.Homework :(1’) us .
1. Copy down all the passive sentences 4. Five chickens are fed by him.
in their note books . 5. A lot of food is bought by her .
2. Do the exercises in the workbook .
3. Prepare the next lesson .




- Week: 22
- Period: 66
- Teaching date:23 /1/ 09 UNIT 10: recycling
.
Lesson 4: WRITE.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to write a set of
instructions , using the sequencing .
 Language contents:


162
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: passive form in simple present.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: - Text books, lesson plan, chalks, CD player and
records,...
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up : Lucky numbers 1. Lucky number
- Write 9 numbers on he board from 1 to 2. Say this sentence in he passive “ people speak
9 English everywhere “
- Divide the class into 2 teams . 3. Say this sentence in the active “ cartoons are
liked by most children “
4. Lucky number
5. Lucky number
6. Say this sentence in the passive “ We do not use
things carefully . “
7. Say this sentence in the active “ Are candies
liked by the children ? “
8. Say this sentence in the passive “ Mr Han
teaches Maths . “
9. Say this sentence in the passive “ Vegetables do
not eat meat . “
2. Pre- writing : Introduce the topic of 1. Pre-teach vocabulary :
the writing and some new words to Ss - to soak : put sth in liquid for a time so that it
-> Have Ss copy down . becomes completely wet .
* Checking vocabulary : Slap the - to mash : mime
board - wire mesh (n) : luoi dien
- Set the scene : tell Ss they are going to - bucket (n) : drawing
read a text about how to recycle used 2. Ordering prediction :
paper . soak dry pull out mix press
- Put the verbs on the board randomly in mash
a flow chart . 1 2 3
- Ask Ss to work in groups to predict the 4 5 6
order of the actions.
- Call on about 2 pairs to write their
answers on the board .
- Explain the process of recycling , using
mimes or Vietnamese and correct .
- Feedback 1. soak 2. mash 3. mix
4. pull out 5. press 6. dry
3. While – writing :


163
- Ask Ss to open their books , read the
text and fill in the verbs
- Monitor and correct the exercise in the 1. use 2. mix 3. place 4. press
text book . 5. wrap 6. wait 7. dry
- Feedback

* Recall
- Ask Ss to close their books
- Write the sequencing on the board and
have Ss to practice speaking first First , soak old newspaper in a bucket overnight .
- Call on Ss to say the sentences from Then , mash the paper by a wooden spoon .
memory . Next , mix the mashed paper with water .
- Get Ss to write the text in brief using After that , use a wire mesh to pull the mixture
the sequencing . out , put it on the cloth and press it down firmly .
- Monitor and help Ss with their work . Finally , take the mesh out of the cloth & dry it in
- Call on some Ss to read their writing the sun .
for the class .
- Feedback
4. Post – writing : Ordering pictures
- Stick the pictures on the board a. First take the used tealeaves from the tea pot .
randomly b. Next scatter the tealeaves on a tray .
- Ask Ss to listen and work in groups to c. Then dry the leaves in the sun .
rearrange the pictures according to the d. Finally , put the dry leaves in a pot for future
instructions on how to prepare the use .
tealeaves .
- Read the instructions aloud .
5. Homework :
1. Write the instructions on how to make
a thing you have ever made using the
sequencing.
2. Prepare the next lesson .




- Week: 23
- Period: 67
- Teaching date:10 /2/ 09 UNIT 10: recycling
.
Lesson 5: LANGUAGE FOCUS.




164
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to form the
passive in Present simple / Future simple and structures with
Adjectives .
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: passive form in simple present.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: Cardboards , poster , handouts ….
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up : Questions game Example questions :
- Call on a student to go to the board and - Do you get a big salary ?
give him or her a job name . - Do you wear uniform ?
- Ask the rest of the class to guess the
job by asking yes-no questions
- The chosen student can only answer
yes or no 1. The passive forms
- Tell someone who can guess the right 1.1 Passive Form in the Present Simple
job will get a point and take the place of S + am / is / are + past participle
the last chosen student . => It is used when the subject is affected by the
2. Language focus action of the verb .
- Ordering pictures : Ex 1 : Work with a partner
+ Ask Ss to read the instructions and
look at the pictures to put them in the
correct order according to the
instructions
+ Call on some groups to give their
answers . a.1 b.4 c.3 d.5 e.2 f.6
+ Give feedback - Writing :
+ Ask Ss to rewrite the sentences in the
passive form.
+ Let them compare their writing and
ask Ss to go to the board and write their
sentences .
+ Correct and give feedback. 1.2 Passive Form in the Future Simple
- Have Ss copy down S + will / shall + be + past participle
- Show Ss the questions ( o) and ask
them to fill in the gaps , using the
Passive. 1. … will be shown
- Call on Ss to give their answers and 2. Will … be built …..?
correct . 3. … will be finished …. 4.

165
- Ask Ss to open their books and Will … be made … ?
complete the dialogues . 2. Adjectives followed by an infinitive / a noun
- Call on some pairs to demonstrate the clause
dialogues and correct. 2.1. It + be + adjective + to infinitive
- Get Ss to copy . Example : It is very difficult to speak English well
- Ask Ss to read the letter and match the Ex 3 : Complete the sentences
words . 2.2 . S + be + adj + that / noun clause
- Ask Ss to copy the vocabulary. Example : We are delighted that you passed the
- Ask ss to work in pairs to complete the English exam .
letter using the words in the box. Ex 4 : Complete the letter
- Get some Ss to give their answers. A B
- Give feedback and correct. 1. relieved (a) a. xin chuc mung
2. Congratulation b. trong cho
- Call on some Ss to read the complete 3. Look forward to( c. xac nhan lai
letter aloud. 4. confirm (v) d. nhe nhom
Key
1.d
2.a
3.b
4. c
0. are delighted
1. was happy
2. am relieved
3. is afraid
4. Are … sure …
5. am certain


3. Homework :
- Rewrite the letter beginning with : “
Nam,s grandparents are delighted that he
passed his English exam ……”
- Do the exercises in the workbook .
- Prepare unit 11. Getting started – listen
and read.



- Week: 23
- Period: 68 UNIT 11:TRAVELING AROUND VIET NAM
- Teaching date:11 /2/ 09
.

166
Lesson 1: .GETTING STARTED- LISTEN AND READ.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to use some
expressions to express their interest.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure:
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: Cardboards , poster , handouts ….
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up : Jumbled words
- Write the topic “ Places of interest “ on
the board

- Ask each team to connect the words to
make the right phrases for places of
interest and write them on the board as
fast as possible => Ngo Mon Gate , Ha long Bay , The Temple
* Getting Started : Literature , Nha rong Harbor .
- Ask Ss to open their books and match
the names with the pictures
- Call on some Ss to give their answers a. Ngo Mon Gate b. Na rong Harbor
- Call some Ss to read the proper names c. The Temple Literature
aloud . d. Ha Long Bay
2. Pre- reading : Introduce the topic of 1. Pre- teach Vocabulary :
the passage reading and some new words - Crop (n) : something such as grain , rice , fruit …
to students . is grown in one season .
- Set the scene and put the chart with - Sugar cane (n) : cay mia ( It is used to make
questions on the board sugar )
- Ask Ss to think about the questions in a - Water buffalo (n) : con trau
few minutes - forty – minute drive : The drive takes 40 minutes
- Have Ss listen to the tape while reading Form : A / an Adj ( number ) – N + N
the dialogue Ex : a3 – month vacation / a thirteen – year – old –
- Get Ss to work in pairs to answer the boy
questions * Checking vocabulary : Bingo
- Call on some pairs to give their 2. Guiding questions :
answers a. where does Hoa meet The Jones ?
- Feedback : b. Is it the first time The Jones have visited Viet
Nam?
c. How do they travel to Ha Noi ?
d. What do they see along the road to Ha Noi ?

167
e. What would Tim like to do ?
* Keys.
a. Hoa meets The Jones at the airport.
b. Yes , it is .
c. By taxi
d. They see a boy riding a water buffalo , rice
3. While – reading : paddies , corn and sugar cane fields.
- Ask Ss to listen to the tape and say out e. He would like to take a photo .
True or False
- Read the sentences aloud and call on
some Ss to answer , then have them
correct the false sentences and get them
to write in their notebooks . a. T
- Call on some groups of five to practice b. T
the dialogue in front of class . c. F -> … in a taxi
- Correct their pronunciation. d. T
e.T
f. F -> … Not only rice and corn but also sugar
canes are grown around Ha Noi .
4. Post – reading : Discussion * to express interest :
- Ask Ss to read the dialogue again , - I’d like you to meet my parents ….
discuss with them and ask them to pick - It is nice to meet you ….
out the sentences containing the - It is great to be in Viet Nam .
situations mentioned below . - I would to sit with Tim …..
* to express a request :
- Would you mind sitting in the front seat …
5. Homework : - Would you mind if I took a photo ?
- Learn by heart new words and some
structures to give some examples .
- Do the exercises in the workbooks .




- Week: 23
- Period: 69
- Teaching date:12 /2/ 09 UNIT 11:TRAVELING AROUND VIET NAM
.
168
Lesson 2: Speak.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to make and
respond to formal requests using “ mind “ and make suggestions .
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: present simple tense
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids:
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up:(5’) What does it say ?
- Choose a student and ask him / her to
go to the front of the class with his / her
back to the board so that he / she can not
see what is written on the board . Example : Yes, I do .
- Write the information on the board . Ss ask : Do you like your teacher ?
- Ask the rest of the class try to help the Or Every day
student guess what is written on the Ss ask : How often do you have a shower ?
board by asking questions until he / she
says out right the words on the board .
2. Pre- speaking:(15’) Introduce the 1. Pre- teach structures :
topic of the speaking and some structures - Set the scene :
- Get Ss to copy and give some more Remind Ss of the exchanges between Hoa and Mr.
examples with suggested words Jones and between Hoa and Tim in the last
- Call on some pairs to practice in front dialogue and elicit the sentences from Ss .
of class . * Model sentences :
1. A : Would you mind sitting in the front seat of
the taxi ?
B : No problem .
2. A : Would you mind if I took a photo ?
B : Not at all .
=> Used to make and respond to formal requests
Form :
1. Would you mind / Do you mind + verb- ing …?
2. Would you mind if I + Verb ( in Past simple
tense) …?
Do you mind if I + Verb ( in Present simple
tense ) ..?
Responses :
• Agreement:
No , I do not mind . / No , of course no . / Not

169
at all . / Please do . / Please go head .
• Disagreement :
I am sorry , I can not / I am sorry , it is
impossible
I,d prefer you did not . / I,d rather you did not .
2. Cardboard Drill
1. move your car ? (v )
2. go out with me ? ( x)
3. wait for me ? (x)
4. Get / coffee ? (v)
5. Smoke ? (x)
3. While – speaking:(20’) Mapped dialogue
- Ask Ss to work in pairs. You Tourist officer
+ Open pairs : Get 3 or 4 pairs to Excuse me ! Yes ?
demonstrate the exchanges. I would like to visit a
+ Close pairs : get the whole class to market. Would you
practice all the exchanges. mind suggesting one ? Not at all .
- Give feedback . How about goping to
Thai Binh Market ?
It opens from about
5 am to pm .
That sounds
interesting . Thank
you . You are welcome .
+ Open pairs : Ask some pairs to Group 1 : Markets Group 2 : Museums
demonstrate the dialogue . Group3 : Restaurants Group 4 : Stamps
+ Closed pairs : have Ss open their books Group 5 : Zoo and Botanical Garden
and use the information / 101 to practice
other dialogues .
4. Post – speaking:(4’)
- Call on some volunteers from each
group to practice in front of class .
- Rewrite the completed dialogues in
their note books

5. Homework:(1’)
- Do the exercises in the workbook .
- Prepare the next lesson .
- Week: 24
- Period: 70
- Teaching date:11 /2/ 09 UNIT 11:TRAVELING AROUND VIET NAM
.
170
Lesson 3: .LISTEN+ READ 1-2.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss can be able to listen for
specific information and understanding the positions of places on the
map read advertisements for specific information.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Textbook
+ Structure: present simple tense
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: tape, stereo,…….
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up:(5’) * Bingo:
- Ss remember vocab of travel. Traveling vocab
Suggested words
Resort, beach, lakes, mountains, seaside,
the citadel, Ha Long, Da Lat, Nha
Trang, hotel, island, flight, destination Prepositions of place
- T reminds them of prepositions of Near, next to, in front of, behind, opposite, on the
place. left, on the right, above
2.Pre- stages:(18’) * Vocabulary:
- magnificient (adj)
- Preteach vocabulary. - institute (n)
- Checking: slap the board. - accommodation (n)
- tribal (adj)
- stream (n)
- waterfall (n)
- limestone (n)
- T sets the scene. - giant (adj)
- Ss write down three things they often * Open prediction :
see on advertisements for summer
vacation.
- Ss guess to match the places in the box * Prediction :
to their correct positions on the map. Places I guess I hear
(Listen P.102) Bus station c
Hotel b
Temple e
Pagoda d
Restaurant a

3.while – stages :(17’) 1. Listening :
- Ss listen and check their prediction and

171
fill the correct positions in the column “I
hear”. 2. Reading :
- Students read the text then match the * Matching :
words to their meanings. World Heritage Di sản thế giới
Offshore Xa bờ biển
Eternal spring Mùa xuân vĩnh cửu
Resort Khu nghỉ mát
Cave Hang động
Slope Dốc
- Students read again and then do the * Read 1 : (P.104)
exercise 1. 1. Ha Long Bay 2. Nha Trang
3. Da Lat, Sa Pa, Ha Long Bay
4. all four places 5. Ha Long Bay
6. Sa Pa 7. Nha Trang
8. No place 9. Ha Long Bay
10. all four places 11. no place
12. Sa Pa 13. Da Lat 14. Ha Long Bay
- Students read the text again then do * Read 2 : (P.105)
the exercise 2. a. Sa Pa b. Nha Trang
c. Nha Rong Habor
d. Ha Long Bay e. Da Lat
4. post – stages :(4’) * Write suggestions :
- Ss use the information in read 2 to Ex: Andrew should go to Sa Pa because there are
write about where these people should tribal villages and a lot of beautiful mountain
go and the reason why they should go slopes there.
there.


5.Homework:(1’)
- Give tasks.- do the exercises in the
workbook.
- Prepare well for the next period.(write)




- Week: 24
- Period: 71
- Teaching date:12 /2/ 09 UNIT 11:TRAVELING AROUND VIET NAM
.
172
Lesson 4: WRITE.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to complete the
second part of the story and the story about Uyen in the correct event.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: decide, paddle, canoe, hire, cloud, rescue, lean over,
over turn, deep, stumble, go off, strangely, pool.
+ Structure: Simple past tense.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: texbook, ……
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: *Shark Attack
- Ss try to call out all the letters of the _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (unfortunately)
word.

2.Pre-writing : * Vocabulary:
- Preteach vocabulary - canoe (n) xuổng
- paddle (v) chèo thuyển
- hire (v) thuê, mướn
- overturn (v) lật úp
- rescue (v) gió thổi
- adventure (n) sự phiêu lưu
- lean over (v) cúi, nghiêng
* Ordering :
- Read the story then put the sentences cagdfbe
in correct order.
- Ss comment on the tense of the verbs
in the story.
3.while- writing :
- Students look at the pictures and * Matching :
predict the order then match the words to Chronological (adj) nhận ra
their meanings. Stumble (v) hồ nước
Realize (v) đi ra
Go off (v) Theo thứ tự thời gian
- Sts write the story. Pool of water (n) trượt chân

Example exchange :
Uyen had a day to remember last week
She had a Math exam on Friday but she got up
late. She realized her alarm clock didn’t go off. As
she was leaving home, it started to rain heavily.

173
Uyen tried to run as fast as she could. Suddenly
she stumbled against a rock and fell onto the road.
- T does indirect correction. Her schoolbag went into a pool of water and
everything got wet. Strangely, the rain stopped as
she got to her classroom. Luckily, she had enough
4.Post – writing : time to finish her exam.
- Work in groups and correct for each
other

5.Home work:
- Give tasks.
- Complete the writing in the
notebooks.
- Prepare well for the next period.(LF)




174
- Week: 24
- Period: 72
- Teaching date:13 /2/ 09 UNIT 11:TRAVELING AROUND VIET NAM
.
Lesson 5: LANGUAGE FOCUS.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to use ed, ing
participle and request with mind
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary:
+ Structure: past participle & present participle request with mind :
Would/do you mind + V-ing…?
Would/do you mind + if…?
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids:
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
*Activities Contents
- T explains the request and give the 1/ - What’s Ba doing?
form. - He’s reading
- The boy reading a book is Ba.
- T gives some examples. N + V-ing

- Ss do the exercises. Language Focus 1:
- Getting feedback: Ss write the 1. Miss Lien/ carrying a bag
sentences on the board. 2. Nam /talking to Miss Lien
3. Ba / sitting under the tree
- Class remarks. 4. Lan/ standing by the table
- T gives marks. 5. Nga and Hoa/ playing chess
* Possible answer:
- T presents some new words. - The boy talking to Miss Lien is Nam
- T gives the general form. - The girls playing chess are Hoa and Nga
- The man walking up the steps is Mr Quang.
- Asking Ss to write sentences. 2/ The old lamp made in China…
- Getting feedback : T remarks and give N + PP
marks.
Language focus 2
* Possible answer:
- The case painted in green is 1 dollar.
- T explains the context of the dialogue - The car toy recycled from drink can is 2
then asks Ss to work in pairs to complete dollars.

175
then practice in pairs. - The doll dressed in red is 2 dollars.
- Ss complete then read them loudly. - The flowers wrapped in the plastic bag is 1
dollar.
- The animals toys kept in the box are 10
- Ss read the letter then fill in with the dollars.
given words. 3/ Request(LF3)
Would/do you mind + V-ing
Would you mind + if + S + simple past
- Getting feedback then correcting the Do you mind + if + S + simple present
sentences. b) Do you mind putting out your cigarette? –
No, I don’t mind
- T summarizes the main grammar. c) Would you mind if I got you a coffee? –
points. Yes, please.
d) Do you mind waiting for a moment? – No, I
don’t mind
4/ Ss’ answers(LF4)
c) Do you mind going out? No, of course not.
d) Would you mind if I turned off the stereo?
* Homework:
- Learn by heart newwords, structure.
- Prepare revision.




176
- Week: 25
- Period: 73
- Teaching date:18 /2/ 09
RIVISION.

 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss can be able:
- To revise all the knowledge needed to the test.
- To prepare well for the test.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Review
+ Structure:
1. In order to/ so as to/to + phrase : so that + clause.
2. Modals will to make requests, offers and promises.
3. Passive forms .
4. –ing and –ed participles.
5. Formal requests
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids:
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: * Matching :
- Ss match each sentence with its 1. I study English in order to communicate with
grammatical matter. foreigners.
2. I promise I’ll study harder.
3. Glass is broken into small species.
4. The man walking up stairs is my teacher.
- Correct their mistakes. 5. The old lamp made in China is 5 dollars.
- Have Ss read sentence by sentence. 6. Do you mind helping me ?
Grammatical matters :
a. Passive form
b. In order to/ so as to
c. Modal will to make requests;offers and
promises.
d. –ing and –ed participles.
e. Requests with “mind”
2.Revision : I. In order to/ so as to/to + phrase :
so that + clause :
- T reminds Ss of grammatical (to refer purposes)
structures that they have learnt. Ex: I stay up late so as to see the film at
midnight.
- Ask Ss to give some ex. phrase

177
I lend some money so that I buy a new
computer.
clause
II. Modals will to make requests, offers and
promises :
III. Passive forms : S + be + Vpp
Active: S + V + O

Passive:
S + be + Vpp + by O
Eg: Active : We collect waste paper.
Passive: Waste paper is collected by us.
IV. –ing and –ed participles:
Ex:
The boy reading a book is Nam

The box painted red is 2 dollars.
V. Formal requests:
1. Would/ Do you mind + V-ing………..?
2. Would you mind if + S + V-ed …… ?
3. Do you mind if + S + V ……..?
- Agreement:
No, I don’t mind/ No, of course not / Not at all/
Please do/ Please go ahead
- Disagreement:
I’m sorry, I can’t/ I’m sorry, it is impossible
I’d prefer you didn’t/ I’d rather you didn’t
3.Practice: Exercises :
- Ss do exercises on the question I. Change these sentences into Passive:
sheets. 1. Ba drew the picture
-Explain the requirement of ex. 2. Mr. Nhan repaired the computer
- Give feedback. 3. Mary wrote a notice on the board
4. Tim’s mother met his teacher at school
II. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the
* Answer key: verbs:
1. The girl……(live) at 50 Tran Hung Dao is
1. living my friend
2. is watered 2. The garden……...(water) every morning is
3. sitting full of flowers
4. was broken 3.The cat…….(sit) on the table is hers
5. singing 4.The vase……..(break) yesterday is my
6. is wrapped father’s favorite one


178
5.The woman………(sing) on the stage is my
neighbor
6.The book……..(wrap) in blue paper is mine
III. Supply the correct form of the verbs :
-Explain the requirement of ex. ( 2,5 ps)
1. Would you mind if I ( take ) …………… a
photo ?
* Answer key: 2. Would you mind ( help ) ……………… her
1. Took to finish her homework ?
2. helping 3. Do you mind if we ( get ) ……………. a taxi
3. get to town ?
4. are make 4. The cars ( make ) ……………… from Japan
5. talking are the best .
5. The man ( talk ) ………………… to your
teacher is my uncle .

4.Home work:
- Give tasks.
- Prepare well for the test.




179
- Week: 25
- Period: 74
- Teaching date: 19/02/09 PERIOD TEST
 Objectives (Mục tiêu)
+Nghe hiểu : Nghe đọan văn cho biết câu đúng, sai.
+ Đọc : Đọc hiểu đọan văn nói về Hạ Long, một khu du lịch, một
di sản lớn của Việt Nam và thế giới . Trả lời câu hỏi.
+ Viết : Chuyển câu bị động sang câu bị động; viết câu lại câu
dùng “ –ing participle hay –ed participle”.
+ Kiến thức ngôn ngữ : Chọn từ đúng phù hợp điền vào chổ trống.

 Matrix :(Ma trận)

Topic Regconize Understand Apply Total
KQ TL KQ TL KQ TL
I . Listening 10 10

2
2,5 ,5
II. Reading 5 5
2
2,5 ,5
III .Language 6 4 10
focus
2,
1,5 1 5
IV. Write 10 10
2,
2,5 5
Total 10 15 10 35

2,5 5,0 2,5 10

 Present the test :

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences :
1. We should use cloth bags .......................... of plastic bags
A. instead B. besides C. apart D. without
2. In the world, millions of old papers ....................... away every day.

180
A. thrown B. are throwing C. are thrown D. threw
3. The prefix re- in the word reuse means ............................
A. against B. for C. no D. again
4. Would you mind ....................... the window ? It’s very hot here.
A. to open B. opening C. open D. opened
5. Would you mind if I .......................your bicycle for 5 minutes
A. borrowed B. borrowing C. to borrow D. borrow
6. Do you mind if I ............................ your computer ?
A. used B. using C. to use D. use
7. Most glass ..........................recycled to make new glassware.
A. are B. can be C. be D. can
8. The girls standing over there ...................... in class 8C.
A. be B. is C. am D. are
9. She has not finished the letter ............
A. already B. just C. yet D. never
10. Lan is studying hard .......... pass the final exam .
A. for B. in order to C. so to D. as to
II / Read the passage . Then answer the questions below :
Ha long – Bay of the Descending Dragon – is popular with both
Vietnamese and international tourists . One of the attractions of Ha Long is
the Bay,s calm water with limestone mountains . The Bay’s water is clear
during the spring and early summer . Upon arriving in Ha Long City ,
visitors can go along Chay Beach . From the beach , they can hire a boat and
go out to the Bay . It is here that the visitors can find some of Southeast
Asia,s most beautiful sites . Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful caves
at Ha Long . It was the cave in which General Tran Hung Dao hid wooden
stakes to beat the Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288.
* Questions:

1. Who is Ha Long popular with ?
.........................................................................................................................
.......
2. What is the Bay , s water like ?
........................................................................................................................
......
3. What can visitors do when they arrive in Ha Long City ?
.........................................................................................................................
......
4. Which is one of the most beautiful caves at Ha Long ?
........................................................................................................................
.....



181
5. Where did General Tran Hung Dao hide wooden stakes to beat the
Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288 ?
........................................................................................................................
......
III / Listen . You are going to listen to LiLy talking about herself . You
are going to listen twice . Check ( v) the correct box for True or False
( 2,0 ps )


Num Statements True False
1 English is important to her as she will need it for
her future job .
2 LiLy comes from China .
3 She started learning English when she was
eighteen .
4 She had a problem with listening .
5 She can understand people when they speak fast .
6 She does not find English difficult to learn .
7 She wants to be an English teacher .
8 She loves English songs , but she does not hope to
become a singer .
9 She learns French very well.
10 LiLy is Chinese.

IV/. Write:
A: Change into passive voice
1. He will build a new house near the station.
..............................................................................................................................
2. she does her homework everyday.
..............................................................................................................................
3. We did the exercises yesterday.
..............................................................................................................................
4. You should do your exercises carefully.
..............................................................................................................................
5. He rides his bike to school.
B: Using present participle or past participle.
1. The man is Mr Ba. He is reading books.
..............................................................................................................................
2. The woman was taken to the hospital. She injured in the accident.
..............................................................................................................................
3. The road is narrow . It joins the two villages.
..............................................................................................................................
4. The boy is Nam . He is watching TV.

182
..............................................................................................................................
5. These bags are made in VietNam. They are 15 dollars.
........................................................................................................................
......




- Week: 25
- Period: 75
- Teaching date : 20/02/98 CORRECTING THE TEST
 Objectives: Hepl Ss find out the grammar points of the test and learn
the skills of doing exercises .
 Language content:
+ Grammar, Structure:
1. In order to/ so as to/to + phrase : so that + clause.
2. Present perfect.
3. Passive forms .
4. –ing and –ed participles.
5. Formal requests

+ Four skills : Listening , Reading Writing and Language focus .
 Procedures :correcting the test .



Teacher’s & S’s Contents
activities




183
I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the
-Ask Ss to choose sentences :
the best answer . 1. We should use cloth bags .......................... of plastic bags
A. instead B. besides C. apart D. without
-Ask Ss to 2. In the world, millions of old papers ....................... away
compare the result every day.
to their partner. A. thrown B. are throwing C. are thrown D. threw
3. The prefix re- in the word reuse means ............................
-Explain: why A. against B. for C. no D. again
choose them . 4. Would you mind ....................... the window ? It’s very hot
here.
-Give feedback . A. to open B. opening C. open D. opened
5. Would you mind if I .......................your bicycle for 5
minutes
A. borrowed B. borrowing C. to borrow D. borrow
6. Do you mind if I ............................ your computer ?
A. used B. using C. to use D. use
7. Most glass ..........................recycled to make new glassware.
A. are B. can be C. be D. can
8. The girls standing over there ...................... in class 8C.
A. be B. is C. am D. are
9. She has not finished the letter ............
A. already B. just C. yet D. never
10. Lan is studying hard .......... pass the final exam .
A. for B. in order to C. so to D. as to
- Guide Ss to II / Read the passage . Then answer the questions below :
correct the errors. Ha long – Bay of the Descending Dragon – is popular with
both Vietnamese and international tourists . One of the
attractions of Ha Long is the Bay,s calm water with limestone
mountains . The Bay’s water is clear during the spring and early
summer . Upon arriving in Ha Long City , visitors can go along
- Ask Ss to read Chay Beach . From the beach , they can hire a boat and go out
the passage then to the Bay . It is here that the visitors can find some of
answer the Southeast Asia,s most beautiful sites . Dau Go Cave is one of
questions . the most beautiful caves at Ha Long . It was the cave in which
General Tran Hung Dao hid wooden stakes to beat the Mongols
on Bach Dang River in 1288.
* Questions:

-Give the answers. 1. Who is Ha Long popular with ?
→ Ha Long is popular with both Vietnamese and international
tourists.


184
2. What is the Bay’s water like ?
→ The Bay’s water is clear during the spring and early summer
.
3. What can visitors do when they arrive in Ha Long City ? →
Upon arriving in Ha Long City , visitors can go along Chay
Beach . From the beach , they can hire a boat and go out to the
Bay . It is here that the visitors can find some of Southeast
Asia,s most beautiful sites.
4. Which is one of the most beautiful caves at Ha Long ?
→ Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful caves at Ha
Long .
5. Where did General Tran Hung Dao hide wooden stakes to
beat the Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288 ?
→ It is Dau Go Cave.

III / Listen . You are going to listen to LiLy talking about
herself . You are going to listen twice . Check ( v) the
correct box for True or False ( 2,0 ps )


Num Statements True False
1 English is important to her as she
will need it for her future job .
2 LiLy comes from China .
-Open the tape ss 3 She started learning English when
listen and choose she was eighteen .
true, false 4 She had a problem with listening .
sentences. 5 She can understand people when
they speak fast .
6 She does not find English difficult
to learn .
7 She wants to be an English
teacher .
8 She loves English songs , but she
does not hope to become a singer .
9 She learns French very well.
10 LiLy is Chinese.
* Key:
1. T 2. T 3. F 4. T 5. T
6. F 7. T 8. F 9. F 10. T
Tape script :
Hi ! My name is Lily . I come from China . I am a student , a


185
university student . I am eighteen years old . I am studying
English as a foreign language . English is important to me
because I will need it for my job in the future . I began learning
English when I was very young – at the age of eight . I think
that my biggest problem is listening . People speak very
quickly , so I can not understand them . English is really hard
for me to learn , but I like it . I want to be an English teacher or
I hope to become a singer one day because I love English songs
very much .

IV/. Write:
A: Change into passive voice
1. He will build a new house near the station.
→ A new house will be built near the station by him.
2. she does her homework everyday.
→ Her homework is done by her everyday.
3. We did the exercises yesterday.
→ The exercises were done by us yesterday.
4. You should do your exercises carefully.
→ Your exercises should be done carefully.
- Ask Ss to write 5. He rides his bike to school.
these sentences → His bike is rode to school by him.
into passive B: Using present participle or past participle.
voice ; present 1. The man is Mr Ba. He is reading books.
participle or past → The man reading books is Mr Ba.
participle. 2. The woman was taken to the hospital. She injured in the
accident.
→ The woman taken to the hospital injured in the accident.

3. The road is narrow . It joins the two villages.
→ The joined the two villages is narrow.
4. The boy is Nam . He is watching TV.
→ The boy watching TV is Nam .
5. These bags are made in VietNam. They are 15 dollars.
→ These bags made in VietNam are 15 dollars.


*Homework :
-Ask Ss to prepare
unit 12. Getting
started –Listen
and read


186
Minh Lap Secondary school …………………………………..
Class: 8 TEST: ENGLISH
Name:……………………… Time: 45 minutes
Marks Remark



I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences :
1. We should use cloth bags .......................... of plastic bags
A. instead B. besides C. apart D. without
2. In the world, millions of old papers ....................... away every day.
A. thrown B. are throwing C. are thrown D. threw
3. The prefix re- in the word reuse means ............................
A. against B. for C. no D. again
4. Would you mind ....................... the window ? It’s very hot here.
A. to open B. opening C. open D. opened
5. Would you mind if I .......................your bicycle for 5 minutes
A. borrowed B. borrowing C. to borrow D. borrow
6. Do you mind if I ............................ your computer ?
A. used B. using C. to use D. use
7. Most glass ..........................recycled to make new glassware.


187
A. are B. can be C. be D. can
8. The girls standing over there ...................... in class 8C.
A. be B. is C. am D. are
9. She has not finished the letter ............
A. already B. just C. yet D. never
10. Lan is studying hard .......... pass the final exam .
A. for B. in order to C. so to D. as to
II / Read the passage . Then answer the questions below :
Ha long – Bay of the Descending Dragon – is popular with both
Vietnamese and international tourists . One of the attractions of Ha Long is
the Bay,s calm water with limestone mountains . The Bay’s water is clear
during the spring and early summer . Upon arriving in Ha Long City ,
visitors can go along Chay Beach . From the beach , they can hire a boat and
go out to the Bay . It is here that the visitors can find some of Southeast
Asia,s most beautiful sites . Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful caves
at Ha Long . It was the cave in which General Tran Hung Dao hid wooden
stakes to beat the Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288.
* Questions:
1. Who is Ha Long popular with ?
.........................................................................................................................
.......
2. What is the Bay , s water like ?
........................................................................................................................
......
3. What can visitors do when they arrive in Ha Long City ?
.........................................................................................................................
......
.........................................................................................................................
......
.........................................................................................................................
......
4. Which is one of the most beautiful caves at Ha Long ?
........................................................................................................................
.....
5. Where did General Tran Hung Dao hide wooden stakes to beat the
Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288 ?
........................................................................................................................
......
III / Listen . You are going to listen to LiLy talking about herself . You
are going to listen twice . Check ( v) the correct box for True or False
( 2,0 ps )



188
Num Statements True False
1 English is important to her as she will need it for
her future job .
2 LiLy comes from China .
3 She started learning English when she was
eighteen .
4 She had a problem with listening .
5 She can understand people when they speak fast .
6 She does not find English difficult to learn .
7 She wants to be an English teacher .
8 She loves English songs , but she does not hope to
become a singer .
9 She learns French very well.
10 LiLy is Chinese.

IV/. Write: A: Change into passive voice
1. He will build a new house near the station.
..............................................................................................................................
2. she does her homework everyday.
..............................................................................................................................
3. We did the exercises yesterday.
..............................................................................................................................
4. You should do your exercises carefully.
..............................................................................................................................
5. He rides his bike to school.
B: Using present participle or past participle.
1. The man is Mr Ba. He is reading books.
..............................................................................................................................
2. The woman was taken to the hospital. She injured in the accident.
..............................................................................................................................
3. The road is narrow . It joins the two villages.
..............................................................................................................................
4. The boy is Nam . He is watching TV.
..............................................................................................................................
5. These bags are made in VietNam. They are 15 dollars.
........................................................................................................................
......




189
- Week: 26
- Period: 76
- Teaching date:25 /2/ 09
UNIT 12: A VACATION ABROAD .

Lesson 1: GETTING STARTED LISTEN AND READ .

 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to aware of how
to make accept and decline invitations .


190
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: textbook
+ Structure: *Language notes
1. Making an invitation :- “ Would you like to come and stay with us....?
2. Accepting an invitation :- “ Yes ., We’d love to but ..............
3. Declining an invitation :- “ That ‘s very kind of you ...........
4. Making a complaint : - “ Oh dear. He ‘s always working. “
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: texbook, ……
 Procedures:

Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up :
1. Guessing game ( Getting started )
- Show the pictures to Ss , one by one a) The USA b) Australia c) Thailand
, and ask Ss to guess what country it d) Statue e) Canada f ) Japan
is . 2. Chatting :
- Feedback : T :Where do you want to visit among these countries?
Ss: ……………………..
T : Why ?
Ss : ……………………
1. Pre – teach Vocabulary :
- to include : bao gom , gom co
2. Pre- reading : Introduce the topic - to come over : to come to Someone,s house to visit for a
of the passage reading and some new short time
words . - to pick so up : to come and get so in your car to drive
him / her to a place
- abroad (adv ) = in a foreign country
-> to be / go / travel / live abroad
* Checking Vocabulary : Rub out and remember
*Language notes
1. Making an invitation :
- “ Would you like to come and stay with us....?
2. Accepting an invitation :
- “ Yes ., We’d love to but ..............
3. Declining an invitation :
- “ That ‘s very kind of you ...........
4. Making a complaint :
- “ Oh dear. He ‘s always working. “
2 . True / False Prediction
- Set the scene “ Mrs Quyen is going a. Mrs Quyen is calling Mrs Smith from the airport in San
to the USA for a vacation . She is Francisco .

191
ringing her friend , Mrs Smith , to tell b. Mrs Smith invite Mrs Quyen and her husband to stay
her about the trip . “ with her while they are in town .
c. Mrs Quyen does not accept Mrs smith,s invitation
- Put the chart on the board and ask because she wants to stay with a Vietnamese friend of
Ss to read the statements. hers .
d. Mrs Quyen and her husband will be in the USA for 3
days .
- Ask Ss to work in pairs to decide if e. Mrs Quyen and her husband will come over to Mrs
the statements are true or false . Smith,s place for dinner one night .
f. Mr Thanh ; Mrs Quyen,s husband , goes abroad for a
- Call on some Ss to read their business meeting .
predictions and write them on the 1. Checking predictions :
board . 1. False -> Mrs Quyen is calling Mrs Smith from Ha Noi
2. True
3. False -> … because her accommodation is included in
her tickets price .
4. True
5. False -> Only Mrs Quyen will come over to Mrs Smith
,
s.
6. True
2. Grid : Complete Mrs Quyen’s schedule.
Date Mon 25 Tue 26 Wed 27 Thu 28
Schedule coming Going Having Leaving
3.While – reading to San out dinner San
- Have Ss open their books , listen to Francisc with the Francisco
the tape while reading the dialogue . o Smiths
- Call on some Ss to correct the false 3. Comprehension Questions
statements . * Answer key :
- Ask Ss to read the dialogue again a) No , they won,t . Because they are coming on a tour ,
and work in pairs to complete the grid and their accommodation is included in the ticket price ,
with the information taken from the so they will stay at the hotel .
dialogue . b) No , he won,t . Because he will have a business
- Call on some Ss to go to the board meeting in the evening that day .
to write the information in the grid on c) Mrs Smith will pick her up at her hotel .
the board . 1. Making an invitation
- Have Ss copy 2. Accepting an invitation
- Ask Ss to look at their books and 3. Declining an invitation
answer the questions . 4. Making a complaint
- Let Ss compare their answers with 1. Would you like to come and stay with us … ?
their partner. .. you must come over for dinner one night .
- Call on some Ss to answer 2. Ye , we ,d love to but we will only be in town for three
- Give feedback and correct nights .

192
- Get Ss to copy . 3. That is very kind of you but we are coming on a tour ..
4. Oh . dear . He is always working

4. Post – reading :
• Grammar Awareness
- Tell Ss to read the dialogue again
and pick out the statements indicating
the following situations.
- Call on Ss to give their answers and
have Ss copy .
5. Homework :
- Learn by heart new words and
structures to give some more
examples .
- Do the exercises in the workbook
- Prepare the next lesson .




- Week: 26
- Period: 77
- Teaching date:26 /2/ 09
UNIT 12: A VACATION ABROAD .
Lesson 2: SPEAK & LISTEN .



193
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to talk about
their plan for a vacation abroad, complete the table with the correct
information and make a weather forecast by themselves.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Adjs about the weather, minus, degree, centigrade
+ Structure: review: Simple future tense
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: texbook, tape, stereo ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up:
- T brainstorms Ss by asking them to Have you ever been there?
name some places of interest. What did you come there for?
- Ask Ss some questions. How long did you stay there?
Where did you stay?
2.Pre-speaking: * New word:
- rate per night : giaù t ieàn moãi ñeâm
- Teaching some new words - gym (n) : phoøng taäp theå duïc
- T :ask Ss to imagine that they are in - art gallery (n) phoøng tröng baøy tranh
Los Angeles and make a tour to - itinerary (n) loä tr ình
Boston. - sightseeing (n) ngaém caûnh
3. While-speaking * Model:
- Ss read the dialogue before the + Depart Los-: flight 835 at 10 on Mon
class. + Arrive Boston: at 4.00
- Explain the key words and makes a + Accommodation : Atlantic hotel
model for Ps first. + Sightseeing : Boston university, museum & art
- Ss complete their itinerary, using galleries.
flight information. +Tourist information : about a vacation in Da Lat
- Ss practice in pairs to make to make Cam Ly waterfall
a similar conversation (in about 7 Xuan Huong lake
minutes) Bao Dai palace
- Give feedback. Ballade Hotel.
- T remarks, gives marks and corrects
mistakes.
- Ss practice in pairs to using the cues
to replace.
- Getting feedback.
- T remarks and gives marks.
4.Post-speaking:
- T gives Ps a task:
- Make a plan for a vacation abroad,
using the given information.

194
- Ps work in pairs
- Getting feedback: Remark and give
marks.
1.Warm up : Game Game : T E H R A W E WEATHER
- T gives Ps letters & asks them to What’s the weather like in …?
reorder the letters to make a - It’s …
meaningful word. windy snowy cold
- T asks Ps some questions.
(brainstorming) humid weather hot
2.Pre-speaking:
- T writes the new words on the board rainy warm sunny cool
and asks Ps to repeat. Temperature: Low – High
- T shows the film (OHT) and asks Ps Degree Centigrade : ñoä C
to repeat the new words (once more) Where is Sydney? Which country does Sydney
belong to?
- T asks Ps about six capitals What the weather like in Sydney?
- Ss answer. City Weather Temperature T F
3. While-listening: 1. Sydney Dry, 10 - 26
- T give Ps a task 1: windy
Listen and answer T or F (listen once) 2.
- Getting feedback. Key : 1,2,3,4 F
- Listen again and check Task 2 : 5,6 T
- Listen and complete the table.
- Getting feedback: Show the answers Ps complete the table.
on the OHT, OHP and Q & A. What’s the weather like in ..?
- T corrects and show the key. How is the temperature?
- T shows task 3, ask Ps to work in
groups. Task 3:
- Getting feedback : Ps answer the 1. What’s the weather like in Sydney?
questions 2. Will Tokyo have a windy and dry day?
- T corrects and show the key. 3. What is the low of temperature in London?
4.Post-listening: 4. Will the high of temperature in Bangkok be 7?
- Make a weather forecast, using the
given cues. T models first.
- Getting feedback. Dong Nai : dry, windy, 250C – 300C
* Homework: Prepare well next Ha Noi : cold, humid, 150C – 170C
period.( read)
- Week: 26
- Period: 78
- Teaching date:27 /2/ 09
UNIT 12: A VACATION ABROAD .
Lesson 3: READ .

195
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to get some
information about interest places in the world.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: Names of places in the USA, lava, pour out, prison,
carve, volcano.
+Structure: Past progressive tense with WHILE , WHEN
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: texbook, ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: * Braintorm :
- Ss work in groups. What do people do when traveling ?
(Ex: take photos, visit places of interest, eat
specialities, go swimming, go fishing, climb
mountain, go camping, go shopping, buy souvenirs,…

2.Pre- reading : * Vocabulary:
- Preteach vocabulary. - volcano (n) nói löa
- T asks Ps some questions - pour out (v) phun trµo
There are many interesting places in - be situated (v) ®Æt ë
the world. Do you know them? - lava (n) nham th¹ch
- T uses pictures to introduces some - carve (v) Ch¹m, kh¾c
places and teaches the new words. Ps - overhead (adv) phÝa trªn ®Çu
read the new words.
- wharf (n) cÇu tµu, cÇu c¶ng
- Ss guess the meanings.
- valley (n) Thung lòng
- T introduces the structure of Past
progressive tense. The lava was pouring out when we flew overhead.
Was / were + V-ing

* Slap the board : * Pre-questions :
1. How many places did Mrs Quyen go to in the
- T sets the scene. U.S.A ?
- Ss pay attention to pre-questions. 2. Did she enjoy her tour ?
3.While- reading : * Practice :
- Students read the text then 1. Grids and forms :
complete the grid.




196
Places What she did and saw
a. Hawaii Went swimming, visited Kilawea
Volcano
b. NewYork Went shopping, bought a lot of
- Ss read again and then do read 2. souvenirs
- Read the postcards again and c. Chicago Saw Lake Michigan
answer the questions. d.Mount Saw the heads of 4 American
- Ss work in groups to write the Rushmore Presidents
answer. e.San Visited Fisherman's wharf, the Napa
- Getting feedback. Francisco Valley- wine growing area and the
- Correcting the answers. Alcatraz Prison
- Ss answer the questions from a, to e. 2. Comprehension questions :
a. She went there by plane.
4.Production: b. She saw the famous prison on the island of
- Ss work in 4 groups : Alcatraz.
+ Group 1 and 3 discuss and write c. It is the mount where the heads of 4 American
down what Mrs.Quyen did and saw Presidents are carved into the rock; and it can be seen
on her tour in the USA from more than 100 km away.
+ Group 2 and 4 discuss and write d. It is also called "The windy city".
down the reporter’s wuestions and e. She went shopping.
what he may want to know about
Mrs. Quyen’s tour. * Interview :
- Ss work in pairs, one acts as Mrs.
Quyen and the other acts as the
reporter and interview each other.

5.Home work:
- Give tasks.
- Do the exercises in the workbook.
- Prepare well for the next period.
(write)




197
- Week: 27
- Period: 79
- Teaching date:4 /3/ 09
UNIT 12: A VACATION ABROAD .
Lesson 4: WRITE .
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to write a
postcard about a place you have visited.

 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: complain about, heaviness, suitcase, hospitable.
+ Structure: Simple tenses, progressive tenses.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm – up: *Lucky number :
- Remind them of Mrs.Quyen’s tour 2, 5, lucky numbers
and then answer the questions to play 1. Where did Mrs Quyen and her husband spend their
the game called “Lucky number” holiday ?
( Suggestion): 3.Who did they visit when they were in the U.S.A ?
1. In the U.S.A 4. What did they see on the Mount Rushmore ?
3. The Smiths 6. What did Mrs Quyen buy ?
4. The heads of 4 American 7. What did she send to her children from the U.S.A ?
Presidents
6. lots of souvenirs
7. Postcards )
2.Presentation:
- Ss read the postcard then fill in the * Gap-fill :
blanks the missing words. 1. in 2. people 3. weather 4. visited
5. her 6. nice/lovely 7. bought 8. for
- Ss take note : information that 9. heaviness 10. soon
needed to write a postcard. *Grid :




198
Place We're having a
wonderful time in the
3.Practice: U.S.A
- Students use the information in the How do you The people are very
book to write a postcard (Write 2 feel about the friendly
P.118). people ?
- T explains the request and presents Weather The weather has been
the new words. warm and sunny
- Ss work individually to write the Who you meet/ I visit my friend,
postcard, using the cues given. visit Sandra Smith
- Getting feedback : correct the What you see (no information)
mistakes and giving marks. What you buy I bought a lot of
souvenirs *
Writing :
+ Information needed to write a postcard
- Place : Name of the place you visit
-How you feel about the people: friendly,
hospitable,helpful...
- What the weather is like: warm, cold, windy,
sunny...
4.Production: - Who you meet/see: Old friends, teachers, neighbor ,
- Work in groups and correct each relatives.....
other. - what you see: museum, park, zoo....
5.Home work: - What you buy: souvenirs, books, photos,
- Give tasks. postcards.....
- Practice writing a postcard about a *Key: -Place ( we are.....the USA)
place you have visited, learn the new - The people( the people are friendly)
words by heart. - Weather (The weather.......)
- Prepare Unit 12 “LANGUAGE -who you meet (In San Francisco....them)
FOCUS” - What you buy (I......suitcase)




199
- Week: 27
- Period: 80
- Teaching date:5 /3/ 09
UNIT 12: A VACATION ABROAD .
Lesson 4: LANGUAGE FOCUS .
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ss will be able to use past
progressive tense with WHILE / WHEN and present progressive tense
with ALWAYS.
 Language contents:
+ Vocabulary: mailman, ring, cheer, race, drum, lose, miss.
+ Structure: progressive tenses.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm – up: * Action mimes:
- T prepares some cards with verbs of Ex: play tennis, write a letter, make a phone call, go
actions. shopping ,...
- One of Ss from each team goes to
the front, picks up one card and
mimes. Ss of the other team guess
what the mime represents and say
what she / he was doing at 10,00 last
Sunday.
2.Presentation: * Model sentences
- Set the scene to introduce the model 1. Ba was taking a shower at 8 o'clock last night.
sentence by eliciting the answer from 2. They were talking to each other at that time.
Ss, get Ss to repeat and write the Form: Was/ were + V-ing
sentence on the board. Use: To indicate an action that was in progress at a
- Ss take note and do Language focus point of time in the past
1 P.119 * Picture Drill:
1. Hoa/have dinner
2. Bao/ read a comic
3. Nga/ write a letter
4. Na/ walk with her dog
5.Lan and her gradma/ talk to each other

200
3.Practice: Model sentences
- Matching The Le family was sleeping when the mailman came.
Look at the pictures then match the The phone rang while Nga was eating.
half – sentences in column A to those Form: Main clause + Adv clause
in column B Past progressive when Past simple
Past simple while Past progressive
- Ss do exercises in language focus 1- ->Key to LF2:
3 a-C b-F c-E d-B e-D f-A
- Ss take notes
- Give answer.
4.Production: Model sentence :
- T presents the other use of the Bao is always forgetting his homework.
present progressive tense with “ be adv V-ing
always”. The present progressive tense with “always”
- Model the first picture and have Ss The progressive tenses are used with “always” to
repeat. express a habitual action( usually bad habit as a
complaint)
-> Key :
- Ss do language focus 3 P.120 b. Mrs Nga is always losing her umbrella.
c. Mr and Mrs Thanh are always missing the bus.
d. Nam is always watching T.V late.
f. Na is always talking on the phone.
g. Liem is always going out.


5.Home work:
- Practice doing all the exercise
again, learn the new words and
structures by heart.
- Prepare Unit 13 “GETTING
STARTED + LISTEN AND
READ”




201
- Week: 27
- Period: 81
- Teaching date:6 /3/ 09
UNIT 13: FESTIVALS .
Lesson 1: GETTING STARTED + LISTEN AND READ.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ss will be able to know some
festivals in Viet Nam
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: interested in, ancient, keen on, pottery, fond of, fetch,
competition, starting position, up set, yell, urge, rub, bamboo, participate,
husk, judge, council leader.
2. Structure: passive voice.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, tape, stereo ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm – up: (chatting) Tom, David, Huckleberry,…….
T: I likes swimming and sunbathing
- Write the names on the board. Where should he go?...........why?
- give the information and then ask S:…………….
question.
- Listen and answer the question.
2. Pre - reading: * Pre –teach vocabulary:
- Present new words on the board. - (to) fetch
- (to) yell = to short loudly
- Guide Ss to read in chorus. - (to) urge : make a person move more quickly
- (to) rub
- Check vocab by technique “what - (to) participate
and where” - (to) award
 Open prediction:
Rice – cooking festival

Water fetching rice cooking

Fire making

202
* Matching :
The grand Mét mÈu tre
prize Vá trÊu
The starting Gi¶i nhÊt
position Chñ tÞch héi ®ång
The husk gi¸m kh¶o
a piece of §iÓm xuÊt ph¸t
bamboo
3. While – reading: The council
leader
- Ask Ss to guess what they are going *T / F statements
to read. a. Only one team member take part in the water
- Read the statements and check (v) Fetching contest.
the boxes, using the information in b. One person has to collect one water bottle.
the dialogue. c. Pieces of bamboo are used to make the fire.
- Ss work in pairs or in groups to d. In the final contest, the judges taste the rice.
talk about the rice cooking festival.
* Talk about the rice cooking festival:
- Three competions
- The way to fetch the water to cook rice
- The way to make fire
4. Post - reading - The rice cooking contest
- The way to decide the winner of the contest
 Grammar drill:
- Ask Ss to do exercise 2 on p. 122 (compound adjectives)
- Get Ss to give their answer and A rice - cooking festival
correct the false sentences. A water – fetching Competition
article noun V_ing
 Concept check
- Elicit the examples and write them + Use: to form a compound adj
on the board. + Form: Noun + V_ing
 Transformation drill:
- Correct the errors. a. A fire - making contest
b. A bull – fighting festival
c. A car – making industry
d. A flower – arranging contest
5. Homework e. A rice – exporting country
- Practice reading the dialogue again, f. A clothes – washing machine
learn the new words and structures by
heart.
- Prepare Unit 13 “LISTEN +
SPEAK”

203
- Week: 28
- Period: 82
- Teaching date:11 /3/ 09
UNIT 13: FESTIVALS .
Lesson 2: SPEAK & LISTEN .
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to talk about
preparations for a festival and know what the Robinson prepare for
Tet.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: pomegranate, marigold, watermelon seed, Spring-roll,
peach, Apricot, tailor
2. Structure: Simple future, near future.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, tape, stereo ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
* SPEAK
1. Warm up: - pomegranate (n): quaû leâ
- T presents the situation and asks Ss - marigold (n): hoa cuùc vaïn thoï
about their preparation for Tet and - watermelon seed (n): haït döa
teaches new words. - spring-roll (n): baùnh mì troøn
- peach (n): hoa ñaøo
- apricot (n) : hoa mai
- tailor (n): thôï may
2. Pre-speaking:
1A 2F 3C 4H 5D 6J 7B 8G 9E 10I
- Asking Ss to reorder the sentences
to make a complete dialogue.
- Which festivals have you joined recently?
3. While-speaking:
- What do you prepare for a school festival?
- T asks Ss to choose the festivals
tent food, drink photo of Uncle Ho
they want to talk about.
- Ss prepare the topic in about 5
flag light
minutes. T can help them with weather
difficult words.


204
-Ss: ask and answer with each other water
about their preparation for a festival. pan vase bowl wood
- Ss can use the given questions in
their text books.
4. Post-speaking:
- Ss make a conversation before the
class.
* LISTEN
5. Pre-listening: - What do you prepare for Tet?
T asks Ps some questions about the Buy : candy, cake, dried watermelon seed…
Tet holiday. Task 1 : Listen and complete this table.
6. While-listening: Who What to do Where to go
- T gives Ss a task then plays the tape.
Task 1 : using a table.
- Getting feedback Task 2
Task 2 : Listen and fill in the blanks :
- Getting feedback : T remarks, gives a) John – flower market
marks and gives the correct answers. b) traditional
c) dried watermelon seed
d) make
7. Post-listening:
- Complete the note.
- Getting feedback : T remarks, gives
marks and gives the correct answers.
8. Homework:
- Practice reading the dialogue again,
learn the new words and structures by
heart.
- Prepare Unit 13 “READ”




205
- Week: 28
- Period: 83
- Teaching date:12 /3/ 09
UNIT 13: FESTIVALS .
Lesson 3: READ.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to understand
special things on Christmas festival.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: decorate, custom, spread, throughout, greetings, carol,
unsuitable, popular, saint, jolly, professor, base on.
2. Structure: Passive voice, causative form
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, tape, stereo ……
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up: + When is Christmas?
- T uses pictures to make questions in + Do you know anything about Christmas?
order to brainstorm students.
Christmas tree Christmas carol


Christmas
Santa Claus cards
2. Pre-reading:
- Getting feedback. Task 1 : Fill in the blank with one suitable words

- Teaching new words. 1. A tree is decorated with colorful lights or
ornaments on Christmas is
……………………………………………….
2. The postcard is given to others at Christmas is
……………………………………
- Asking Ss to read the new words. * New words:

206
- decorate (v) trang trí
- custom (n) tuïc leä
- spread (v) lan roäng
- throughout (adv) khaép
- greetings (n) lôøi chuùc
- carol (n) baøi haùt vui veû
- unsuitable (adj) khoâng phuø hôïp
- popular (adj) phoå bieán
- saint (n) vò thaùnh
- jolly (ad) vui veû
- professor (n) giaùo sö
- base on (v) döïa treân

Have sb + inf
Ex:He has his secretary design a card.
Was/were + PP
Ex: A tree was decorated.
3. While-reading: Task 2 :
Task 2: Specials Origin Date
- Asking Ss to read the passage Riga
silently in 5’ to get main ideas. Mid-19th century
- Ss work in groups to complete the Christmas
table. carols
- Getting feedback: T asks Ss to USA
explain or read the sentences
containing the ideas. Task 3 : Answer the questions:
Task 3: a) The Christmas tree came to the USA 206 years
- T asks Ss to read the passage again ago.
to answer the questions (Ss work in b) He wanted to send Christmas greetings to his
groups, write the answers on the friends.
OHT) c) Christmas songs were first performed 800 years
- Getting feedback: Show the answers ago.
on the OHP. Class corrects the d) Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem.
mistakes. e) Santa Claus is based on the description of Saint
Nicolas

a) What do you often do on Christmas Day?
b) Where was Christmas tree first appeared?
4. Post-reading:
- T asks Ss some questions.
- Ss answer.


207
5. Homework:
- Practice reading the passage again,
learn the new words and structures by
heart.
- Prepare Unit 13 “WRITE”




- Week: 28
- Period: 84
- Teaching date:13 /3/ 09
UNIT 13: FESTIVALS .
Lesson 4: WRITE.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to write a report
on a festival.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: students’ background knowledge.
2. Structure: Simple past, present perfect.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up:
- Using the picture to introduce the What are these people doing?
topic. They are joining in a rice-cooking contest.
- Asking ss some questions about the * KEY:
topic. - fetching water
- making fire
- cooking rice
- Six people take part in the rice cooking festiaval
- Fire is made in the traditional way….
2. Pre-writing: 1/ Complete the report with one suitable word:
- Asking Ss to work in groups to (1) rice (6) traditional
complete the report. (in 5’) (2) one (7) bamboo
- Getting feedback: Ss read the (3) water-fetching (8) six
complete sentences. (4) run (9) separate
(5) water (10) added

2/ Write a similar report:



208
* Understanding questions :
- Ss answer the questions. 1. What does this report show?
2. Where was it held ?
3. How many competitions were there ?
4. What do each team do in each contest
5. How was the festival ?
1. Name of the festival
2. Where was it held ?
3. How long did it last ?
4. Activities, competitions ?
5. How were the ativities organized ?
6. How many people took part in each activity ?
3. While- writing: 7. What did you think about the festival ?
- Asking Ss to discuss in group. (in Eg:
5’) This report shows how the school festival was held
- Ss ask and answer with one another. The festival was held in the schoolyard. There were
- Getting feedback: Ss answer the two competitions: volleyball and jug of war
questions, short answers are In the volleyball game, the were six students in each
acceptable. team and each class had a volleybal team. The played
- T writes the short answers on the against each other and the 9G team had most points
board for later writing. got the grand prize.
- T may help Ss with difficult words There were ten students who took part in the jug of
about the activities and how the war
activities were organized. Each class had a team and the 9B team won all the
- Ss write the report individually. others got the first prize.
The school festival was wonderful. it made all the
students love their school and study better.
4. Post-writing:
- Correct the mistakes. USEFUL WORDS ABOUT CAMPING
- Remark and give marks. - rope-pulling : keùo co
- treasure-looking for: tìm kho baùu
- dressing : hoaù trang
- sack-jumping : nhaûy bao boá
- running : chaïy
5. Homework:
- Practice writing a report on a class
meeting , learn the new words and
structures by heart.
- Prepare Unit 13 “LANGUAGE
FOCUS”




209
- Week: 29
- Period: 85
- Teaching date:18 /3/ 09
UNIT 13: FESTIVALS .
Lesson 5: LANGUAGE FOCUS.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to use passive
form, compound noun, reported speech.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: break, jumble, scatter, bull, fight, plumber, faucet.
2. Structure: passive form, compound noun, reported speech.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm – up: Infinitive Past participle
- Give instruction. Put put
- Ask Ss to match an infinitive with Write written
its past participle. Hold held
Make made
Break broken
2. Presentation:
- Asking Ps to complete the sentences 1/ Passive form of simple past:
and explain. S + was / were + Ved / V3
- T remarks and gives the correct
answers.
- T asks Ps to tell the form of present 2/ Present perfect
perfect. S + have / has + Ved / V3
- T presents the passive form of
present perfect. passive S + have / has + been + Ved / V3
- Ps complete the dialogue then
practice in pairs. (1) jumbled (4) scattered

210
(2) broken (5) pulled
(3) broken
3/ Compound noun
- T presents an example and explains
Noun + V-ing compound noun
how to make a compound noun.
- T gives examples bull (n) boø ñöïc
- T explains the new words. fight (v) ñaùnh nhau
- T asks Ps to write the sentences. export (v) xuaát khaåu
- T remarks and gives the correct
answers.
3. Practice: * Language focus 1:
- Ask Ss to do ex.
- Give feedback. KEY
a) It’s a fire-making contest.
b) It’s a bull-fighting festival.
c) The U.A.S has a big car-making industry.
d) Last week…held a flower-arranging contest.
e) Viet Nam is a rice-exporting country.
f) This is a clothes-washing machine.
- Look at language focus 2 on p. 128- * Language focus 2:
129 and fill in the gaps with the right  Presentation: Pre – teach vocab:
form of the verbs in the box. - (to) jumble
- Give feedback. - (to) scatter
- a jar
- Listen to their teacher.  Practice: gap fill:
Answer key:
- Guide Ss to do exercise. 1. jumble 2. broken 3. broken
- Look language focus 4 on p.130 and 4 scattered 5. pulled
do exercise. * Language focus 4:
 Presentation: Pre – teach
- Resay the sentences first, then write
Set the scene:
down.
Model sentence: Reported speech
He said he was a plumber
- Correct the mistakes.
 Pay attention to the changes in
1. Tenses
- Set the scene to introduce the model
sentence
Quoted Reported
- Explain how to change into reported
speech speech
speech
- Present - Past
Will Would
2. Must Had to Pron


211
- Correction. ouns: depending on the subject of the main
clause
4. Homework: 3. Adverb of place and time
- Practice writing a report on a class + Exercise 4 page 130
meeting , learn the new words and a. He said he could fix the faucets.
structures by heart. b. He said the pipes were broken.
- Prepare Unit 14 “GETTING c. He said new pipes were very expensive.
STARTED + LISTEN AND READ” d. He said Mrs Thu had to pay him then.



- Week: 29
- Period: 86
- Teaching date:19 /3/ 09 UNIT 14 : WONDERS OF THE WORLD
Lesson 1: GETTING STARTED + LISTEN AND READ .
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to know more
about famous places on the world and how to play a guessing game.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Stonehenge, pyramid, Sydney opera house, clue,
guessing game, Asia.
2. Structure: Question word + to-inf
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, tape, stereo.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
Suggestions :
1. Warm up : Quiz 1. It is a place in the Central Viet Nam with cold
- Prepare some postcards or pictures of weather of the year …
the famous world landmarks or scene 2. Getting started
spots in Viet Nam . - Inform the topic : Wonders of the world
- Show the pictures , one by one , to Ss - Have Ss look at the pictures / 131 and do the
and ask them what place it is . matching .
- Divide the class into 2 reams , the team - Check if they know where country these
able to answer the question will get 1 wonders are
point . a) The Pyramid
- Give Ss some questions to help them b) Sydney Opera House
easily recognize the place . c) Stone Henge

2. Pre- reading : Introduce the passage
reading and some new words to
students . * Ordering :
- Set the scene “ Nga , Nhi and Hoa

212
are playing a language game * How to play the guessing game :
called guessing game . How does 1. B asks questions to find out who or what is .
this game work ? Rearrange the 2. A thinks of a famous person or place .
statements in the right order of the 3. B wins if he / she can guess the correct answer.
game . “ 4. A gives B a clue .
- Put the statements chart on the board . 5. B loses if he / she can not guess the correct
- Ask ss to read the statements and put answer .
them in the right order . 6. A can only answer “ yes “ or “ no “
3. While - reading : * Answer key :
- Call on some pairs to go to the board 1. thinks of ………..
and write their answers . 4 …………
- Ask ss to open their books and read the 1. …………..
dialogue while listening to the tape . 1. …………
- Check if Ss,guesses are right or not . 3. ………….
- Have Ss copy the statements in the 4. …………..
right order . • Gap fill :
- Have Ss read the dialogue again and * Answer key :
complete the summary (2) / 132 .
- Ask Ss to compare their answers with 1. Game 2. Place 3. Clue 4. Vietnam
their partners . 5. America 6. Golden 7. Right 8. Was
- Have some Ss give their answers . * Model sentences :
* Grammar Awareness I do not know how to play it
- Elicit the target language by asking Ss S V Question word to - infinitive
a question ( in Vietnamese ) Concept checking :
question . Form : S + V + Question word + To – infinitive

Use : Reduced form of an indirect
Example : I do not know how I can play it .
how to play it .
Please tell me where I can go during the
visit
Where to go
4. Post - reading : A B
• Matching : 1.Suggest (v) a. a piece of information that
- Ask Ss to read the summary again . 2.Golden ( adj ) helps you discover the answer
- Write the words on the board . 3.Clue (n) to a question .
- Get Ss to match the words in Column A 4. Bored (adj) b. What you often feel when
with their explanations in Column B . you have nothing to do .
c. made of gold
- Ask some ss to give their answers d. make a suggestion .
* Answer key :
1.d 2.c 3.a 4. b


213
5. Homework :
- Learn by heart new words and write
two lines for each one .
- Do the exercises in the workbook .
- Prepare the next lesson .




- Week: 29
- Period: 87
- Teaching date:20 /3/ 09 UNIT 14 : WONDERS OF THE WORLD
Lesson 2: SPEAK & LISTEN.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to use reported
speech with Yes / No questions and recognize 4 mistakes in the
advertisement.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Petronas twin towers, Great Barrier Reef, Empire State
Building,southern, northern, Inn, jungle, rainforest, crystal-clear water,
coral, snorkel.
2. Structures: reported speech, simple past tense.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, tape, stereo.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
* Speak:
1.Warm up: - Where is it ?
- T uses pictures to ask Ss Is it famous? Why?
- Ss answer the questions
2. Pre-listening:
- Asking Ss to tell some famous places in Place Where
Viet Nam or in the world and where Great wall of China Asia
these places are. Empire state building USA
- Ss work in pairs to ask answer Yes / No Petronas Twin Malaysia
questions about these places. Towers Queensland
Great Barrier Reef Northern Viet Nam
Hue citadel Quang Ninh
Ha Long Bay
T: Is Ha Long Bay in Quang Ninh?

214
Ps: Yes it is.
 I asked him/ her if Ha Long Bay was in Quang
Ninh and she said it was.
3. While-speaking: Dialogue: Listen to the conversation then report the
- T sets up a context to introduce the sentences:
form. A : Where do you live?
- T explains the way to report an B : I live in Song Ray.
interrogative sentence. A : Do you live with your mom?
- Ss work in pairs or work in groups to B : No, I do not.
ask and answer then report the sentences. Name of some famous places:
- Getting feedback: asking Ps to read the Ha Long Bay, Phong Nha cave, statue of liberty,…
sentences and correcting the mistakes. How about Queensland? Do you know it?
4. Post-speaking:
- Listen to a conversation between the T
and a S then report the sentences.

* Listen: * New words:
1. Pre-listening: - Southern : mieàn nam
- Set up a context. - Northern : mieàn baéc
- T ask Ss to tell the names of some - Inn (n) quaùn röôïu
famous places. - Jungle (n) röøng raäm
- Asking Ss to read the advertisement - Rainforest (n) röøng möa nhieät ñôùi
and pick out new words.
- crystal-clear water : nöôùc trong nhö pha
- T presents new words.
leâ
- Ss read the new words after the T.
- coral (n) san hoâ
2.While-litening: - snorkel (n) laën coù oáng thôû
Task 1 : Task 1
- T asks Ss to listen then answer the a) How many people are there?
questions. b) What are they talking about?
- T plays the tape, Ss listen. Key:
- Getting feedback: Ss give the answers, a) There are two.
T corrects the sentences. b) They are talking about Queensland.
Task 2 : Task 2 : Answer T or F
- T asks Ss to listen again then answer T a) Coconut Palm Hotel is right on the beach 
or F. b) Queensland is near a rainforest 
- T plays the tape, Ss listen. Key :
- Getting feedback: Ss give the answers, a) T b) T
- T corrects the sentences.
Task 3 : Task 3 :
- Asking Ss to listen and underline the (1) far north
mistakes then correct them. (2) Hotel


215
- T stops the tape at sentences containing (3) Rainforest
the mistakes. (4) 6924…
- Getting feedback: Ss give the answers,
T corrects the sentences.
3. Post-listening:
- Make an advertisement about a place
that Ps know.
- Ss write an advertisement. a certain place, learn the new words and structures
4. Homework: by heart.
- Practice writing an advertisement about - Prepare Unit 14 “READ”.


- Week: 30
- Period: 88
- Teaching date:25 /3/ 09 UNIT 14 : WONDERS OF THE WORLD
Lesson 3: READ .
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to know more
about the wonders of the world, especially the Angkor Wat in
Cambodia
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: compile, honor, religious, royal, Buddhist, ruler
2. Structures:
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan, tape, stereo.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up Hangman
- Have Ss guess the letters one by one 1
- For each wrong guess , draw a line 2
from 1 to 8 . Ss lose the game if they
guess wrong 8 times . 3


5 6
4
7

8
Words : Coral , Crystal – clear , Snorkel ,
Relaxing
2. Pre- reading : Introduce the topic of  C-O-R-A-L

216
the passage reading and some new words 1. Pre –teach vocabulary :
to Ss . - to compile ( translation )
- to claim = to say something is true
- to honor = to show respect
=> Have Ss copy in their notebooks . - a god (male ) -> goddess ( female )
- religion (n) -> religious (adj )
- royal (adj ) ( situation )
Honor
Royal
* Checking vocabulary : Slap the
board


Claim God

- Put the chart on the board
- Ask Ss to work in groups to decide if
Compile Religious
the statements are true or false .
- Collect and write their predictions on
the board .
2. True - False predictions :
Statements Gue
ss
1. An Egyptian man compiled a list of what
he thought were the seven wonders of the
world .
2. The only surviving wonder is the Pyramid
of Cheeps in Egypt .
3. Today , we can still see the Hanging
Gardens of Babylon in present – day Irag .
4. Angkor Wat was originally built to honor a
Hindu God .
5. The Great wall of china first was not in the
3. While - reading : list of the seven wonders of the world .
- Turn on the tape 2 times and ask Ss to 6. In the early 15th century , the Khoner King
read the text / 134 to check their chose Angkor Wat as the new capital .
predictions . 1. False : A Greek man named Antipater did it .
- Call on some Ss to correct the false 3. False : The only surviving wonder is the pyramid
statements . of Cheops in Egypt .
- Ask Ss to choose the best answers to 6. False : In the early 15 th century , the Kh, mer
complete the sentences . King chose Phnom Penh as the new capital .
- Put the answers chart on the board . * Multiple Choice : Complete the sentences
- Read the statements aloud and make a) C - the Pyramid of Cheops


217
hand gestures to show the missing words b) A - Hindus
. c) D - was part of a royal Khmer city a long time
- Have Ss choose A , B , C or D . ago .
- Correct and get Ss write the right d) B - chose Phnom Penh as the new capital .
answers in their notebooks . Wonders of the world Country
4.Post- reading : Grid 1. Hanging gardens of Irag
- Draw the grid on the board and have Ss Babylon
copy it . 2 ………
- Ask Ss to read the text again and fill in 3 ………
the grid with the information taken from 4 ……….
the text . 5 ………
- Call on some Ss to give their answers . ……. ………
- Correct the mistakes , and write the
correct answers in their notebooks .
5. Homework :
- Learn by heart new words and write
two lines for each one
- Do the exercises in the workbook .
- Prepare the next lesson .




218
- Week: 30
- Period: 89
- Teaching date:26 /3/ 09 UNIT 14 : WONDERS OF THE WORLD
Lesson 4: WRITE .
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to write a letter
to a friend about a place they have visited .
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Grand canyon, sea level, edge
2. Structures: simple past tense (reviewing)
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up : * Guessing games
- Have Ss think of one of the wonders of " Wonders of the world "
the world and write it on a piece of paper .
- Call on a student to the front of the class
with his / her paper .
- Get the rest of the class ask him / her
yes-no questions to guess the wonder .
- The student having the right guess will
take the place of the last student .
2. Pre- writing : Introduce the topic of 1. Pre – teach vocabulary :
writing and some new words to students . - a ranger = a person who takes care of a park
=> Have Ss copy - Edge = mep , ria
* Checking vocabulary : What and - a canyon ( translation )
where - Breathtaking (adj ) = very exciting , impressive
- Ask Ss to read the letter Tim sent to Hoa - Temperate (adj) ( translation )
about his trip to the grand Canyon / 135 - Stone Age : thoi ki do da

219
- Tell Ss to complete the letter by inserting 2. Insertion : Complete the letter
the letters of the missing sentences ( A , * Key:
B , C and D ) 1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A
- Call on some Ss to read their completed
letters in front of class.
- Give feedback and correct
3. While - writing :
- Set the scene “ Imagine you have visited Dear Mai ,
a place recently . write a letter to a friend I am writing this letter to you that you have just
of yours and tell him / her about this returned from a trip to Ha long Bay with my
place . “ family . The sight was extremely magnificient
- Hang the board with the outline . It took us five or six hours by car to get there
- Ask Ss to write the letter in their from Hanoi . We spent more than a week there .
notebooks The weather was perfect . It was sunny , cool and
- Monitor and help Ss if necessary . windy . Wee enjoyed walking along the seaside at
- Call on some Ss to read their letters in night very much .
front of the class . It was really interesting when we knew about the
- Collect some Ss, writings to correct legenda of Ha Long bay . We really want to come
common mistakes . back there when we have time next year .
- Give feedback and correct . How are you getting with your study at home ?
Where are you going for your holiday ? Let me
- Have some Ss read the complete letter know .
aloud . Your friend ,
Lan
4. Post - writing : Interview
- Ask Ss to use the outline on the board 1. Where have you just visited ?
and the information in their letters to make 2. How far is it ?
an interview . 3. How did you get there ?
+ Call on a student to stand up to answer 4. What is it like ? / Is it beautiful ?
the questions : 5. How about the weather ?
- Have Ss play in turn the role of an 6. How did you feel ?
interviewer and interviewee .
- Monitor and correct .
- Call on some pairs to demonstrate their
interview.
5. Homework :
- Learn by heart new words and write two
lines for each one .
- Rewrite the letter in their notebooks .
- Do the exercises in their workbooks .
- Prepare the next lesson .



220
- Week: 30
- Period: 90
- Teaching date:27 /3/ 09 UNIT 14 : WONDERS OF THE WORLD
Lesson 5: LANGUAGE FOCUS .
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to use passive
form, reported speech, Question word before to-inf
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: break, jumble, scatter, bull, fight, plumber, faucet.
2. Structure: passive form, compound noun, reported speech.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up:
- Asking Ps some questions to
introduce passive form.
- T gives Ps the general form.
2. Revision : 1 / The Passive Form
Column A Column B
Tenses Form
1. Present Simple a. Was / were + V3
- Call Ss to give their answers and give 2. Past Simple b. Have / has been + V3
feedback . 3. Future Simple c. is / am / are +V3
4. Present Perfect d. Will / shall be + V3
2 / Compound words:
( article + noun + verb- ing + noun )
 To form a compound adjective
- Have them copy.  Noun + Verb-ing


221
a) A fire – making contest
b) A bull – fighting festival
c) A car – making country
d) A flower – arranging contest
e) A rice – exporting country
f) A clothes – washing machine
3 / Reported speech
a. Tenses
Quoted speech Reported speech
- Present simple -> Past simple
- Will -> Would
- Must -> Had to
- Ask Ss to resay the form of the b. Pronouns :
passive in the past simple tense ( depending on the subject of the main clause )
Was / were +V3 c. Adverb of place and time
- Have Ss look at the exercise and This -> That / Now ->
choose the right verbs in the box for the then
gaps in the sentences. Here - > there / Today -> that
day
Tomorrow - > the next day / Yesterday -
3. Practice : >the day before / Ago -> before
- Get Ss to complete the senetnces with 4 / The passive forms:
the right passive form of the verbs .
- Call on some Ss to give their anwers .
- Give feedback and correct . 5 / Question words before to - infinitives
*. Tell / how / go there .
-> Nga told Nhi how to go there .
=> S + V + Question worh + to – infinitive .
6 / Verb + to - infinitive
- Check if Ss recognize the model a. I want to go out at weekends.
sentences. to – infinitive
- Have Ss say the next sentence . b. She enjoys swimming very much .
- Give feedback and correct . Verb-ing
- Get them to do the rest of the exercise c. He can speak many language .
orally with the same steps . modal bare infinitive
4. consolidation: verb

• Notes :
a. Most of the verbs in English are followed by a to
-infinitive .
b. Some verbs are used as enjoyed : start , begin , ....
5. Homework : c. Modals : can , could , will , might , must .

222
- Learn by heart all the structures in => Get Ss to copy .
the lessons and give some examples
with them .
- Redo the exercises in their notebooks
.
- Do the exercise in the workbook .
- Ready the test.




- Week: 31
- Period: 91
- Teaching date:1 /4/ 09
RIVISION
 Objectives:
- To revise all the knowledge needed to the test.
- To prepare well for the test.
 Language contents:

 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills…….
 Teaching aids: textbook, lesson plan.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ Contents
acctivities
1. warm up 1. They (buy) that car recently
2. She (already/do) her homework
- Ask Ss to give the 3. He (see) that film yet ?
correct verbs in the *Key:
brackets. The present 1. have bought
perfect tense. 2. has already done
3. Has he seen
2. Presentation A: Passive voice.
- T: help Ss review the The present simple tense: S + is / am are + V3 +by + O
form. The simple past tense: S + was / were + V3 + by + O
- Ss : give passive form The simple future tense: S + will be + V3 + by + O
of the simple present The present perfect tense: S + have / has + been + V3 ( PP ) + by + O
tense. B: Reported speech:
- T: ask Ss to retell the The indirect speech in Affirmative and interrogative sentences ( if/
changes in the indirect whether )
speech . ( the person , a. He said “ I am a plumper”

223
the tenses , the time ) 
- Ss: work individually b. She said “Is the Great Wall in China ?”
then tell the class. 
- T : remind c. He said “ Do you speak English”
- T: ask Ss to tell the 
form. C: Compound adjectives
 Noun + V+ing
Examples : rice-cooking / fire- making / flower- arranging ..........
- T: ask Ss to retell the D: The simple past and the past progressive tense/ present progressive with
use and the formation of always
the above tenses. - The simple past tense :  S + Ved / V2 ........
- The progressive tense  S + was / were + V-ing .......
* Use: to express an action which is happening in the past .
• Notice : when / while
- The present progressive tense with “always “ expresses an action which
makes the speaker annoyed.
Ex: He is always talking in class.
- T: ask Ss to review the
E: Question words before to infinitive / verbs + to infinitive
following.
• Wh-words + to infinitive .
what
where to infinitive
how...
• Verbs + to infinitive :
- begin / start / decide / want /
try .....
• Model verbs + bare infinitive
- can / could / will / would / shall /
should
may / might / must / ought to
I/. Change into passive voice:
3. Practice 1. He will build a new house near the station
2. She does her homework everyday.
3. We did the exercises yesterday
- Students do the 4. He should do your exercises carefully
exercises given by the 5. The cat has pulled the pan of fish into the sink
teacher. 6. They have held an English speaking contest.
*Key: II/. Combine the sentences using compound adjective:
1.It is a contest in which participants have to make a fire
1.It’s a fire-making 2. The USA has a big industry that makes cars
contest. 3.Vietnam is a country which exports a lot of rice
2.The USA has a big III/. Use the correct form of the verbs


224
car-making inductry. 1. When I ( come )……. She ( watch )………. TV.
3. Vietnam is a rice- 2. He ( do)……. his homework at 5 o’clock yesterday afternoon.
exporting country. 3. She ( learn)…….. her lesson while her mother ( cook)……….. dinner.
1. came / is watching 4. I don’t know what ( do ) .........now .
2. was doing 5. She began ( study )………. English 3 years ago.
3. learnt / was cooking 6. We decided ( go )……… abroad.
4. to do 7. He might ( take )………. a bus home.
5. to study 8. Sydney Opera House ( complete ) in 1973.
6. to go IV/. Change into indirect speech
7. take 1. He said : “ I can’t speak French ”
8. was completed 2. She asked me : “ Is My Son in Duy Xuyen ? “
He said that ....................................................
She asked me.................................................
3. They asked him: “ Do you live in My Son ?
1. He said he couldn’t 4. New cars are very expensive .
speak French. They wanted to know ..............................................
2. He asked me She said that ...............................................................
wheather My Son was
in Duy Son.
……………………….


5. Homework
- Do the exercises again.
- Let Ss do the exercises
in the workbook.
- Be ready for the
coming test.




225
- Week: 31
- Period: 92
- Teaching date:2 /4/ 09
PERIOD TEST
 Objectives (Mục tiêu)
+ Nghe hiểu: Nghe và sửa lổi một mẫu quảng cáo có bốn lổi sai.
+ Đọc: Đọc hiểu đọan văn nói về Tết cổ truyền của Việt Nam.
Trả lời câu hỏi.
+ Viết: Chuyển câu chủ động sang câu bị động; chuyển câu trực
tiếp sang câu gián tiếp.
+ Kiến thức ngôn ngữ: Chọn từ đúng phù hợp điền vào chổ trống.

 Matrix :(Ma trận)

Topic Regconize Understand Apply Total
KQ TL KQ TL KQ TL
I . Listening 10 10

2
2,5 ,5
II. Reading 5 5
2
2,5 ,5
III .Language 6 4 10
focus
2,
1,5 1 5
IV. Write 10 10
2,
2,5 5

226
Total 10 15 10 35

2,5 5,0 2,5 10

 Present the test :

I/ Choose the best answer (2.5ms)
1. Millions of Christmas cards …………………..every year. (were sent /
are sent / send / is sending)
2. A contest in which participants have to make a fire is call
……………….
(fire-making contest / making-fire contest / fire-make contest / make-fire
contest)
3. She asked me ……………………a bike. (if I have / whether I have / if
I had / whether I have had)
4. I don’t know how ……… the game. (playing / to play / played / can I
play)
5. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven ………………….of the
world. (pyramids / landmarks / temples / wonders)
6. We were having dinner …………the telephone rang. (since/ when/ as
soon as /until)
7. Have you ever been to a ...................... festival ?
( bull-fight, bull-fighting, fighting-bull )
8. She asked me ............. I could help her with the homework .
( what, whether, why )
9. My parents decided ............... a tour round the country .
( make, making, to make )
10. The policeman wanted to know ........... happened to those cars .
( what, how, why )
II/ Read then answer . (2.5 ms)
Viet Nam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar Calendar. It
is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan or Tet. It begins between January
and February. Vietnamese people usually make preparation for the holiday
several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special food … .
On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the New Year in,
then they put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the
season. Tet lasts ten days.
Questions:
1) What is Viet Nam’s New Year known as?
...............................................................................................................................................
2) When does the Lunar New Year begin?

227
...............................................................................................................................................
3) What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?
...............................................................................................................................................
4) What do people do on the New Year’s Eve?
...............................................................................................................................................
5) Does the Tet last ten days?
...............................................................................................................................................
III/.Write(2.5ms)
A. Change the following sentences into passive voice : ( 1.5 ms )
1. People use milk for making butter and cheese .
=> ...........................................................................
2. My brother lent me this book .
=> ..........................................................................
3. They will send you a bill at the end of the month .
=> ........................................................................................
B. Put the following sentences into reported speech : ( 1.0 m )
1) Nam said “I’m a student.”
 Nam said ..........................................................................................................................
2) Hoa said “ I can do this exercise now.”
 Hoa said ...........................................................................................................................
3) Minh asked “Do you live in Nha Trang, Nga?”
 Minh asked Nga ..............................................................................................................
4) He asked me “Is Vung Tau far from Dong Nai?”
 He asked me ....................................................................................................................
V/. Listen. Correct the four mistakes in this advertisement(2.5 ms):
Look no further than beautiful southern Queenland. Stay right on the
beach at the Coconut Palm Inn. Take guide tours through the jungle swim in
the crystal-clear water of the Coral sea and snorkel amongst the coral of the
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park – a woird Heritage Site.
Call(o77) 6824 3927 for more information.




228
Minh Lap Secondary school …………………………………..
Class: 8 TEST: ENGLISH
Name:……………………… Time: 45 minutes
Marks Remark



I/ Choose the best answer (2.5ms)
1. Millions of Christmas cards …………………..every year. (were
sent / are sent / send / is sending)
2. A contest in which participants have to make a fire is call
……………….
(fire-making contest / making-fire contest / fire-make contest / make-fire
contest)
3. She asked me ……………………a bike. (if I have / whether I have /
if I had / whether I have had)
4. I don’t know how ……… the game. (playing / to play / played / can I
play)
5. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven ………………….of the
world. (pyramids / landmarks / temples / wonders)
6. We were having dinner …………the telephone rang. (since/ when/
as soon as /until)
7. Have you ever been to a ...................... festival ?
( bull-fight, bull-fighting, fighting-bull )
8. She asked me ............. I could help her with the homework .


229
( what, whether, why )
9. My parents decided ............... a tour round the country .
( make, making, to make )
10. The policeman wanted to know ........... happened to those cars .
( what, how, why )
II/ Supply the correct verb form (2ms)
1) Hoa …………………….(go) to Da Lat last summer.
2) My bike ……………………… (make) in Japan in 2001.
3) When I came, she ………………………….(do) her homework.
4) She told me how …………………….. (go) there.
III/ Write reported speech (2ms)
1) Nam said “I’m a student”
 Nam said .........................................................................................................................
2) Hoa said “ I can do this exercise now”
 Hoa said ..........................................................................................................................
3) Minh asked “Do you live in Nha Trang, Nga?”
 Minh asked Nga .............................................................................................................
4) He asked me “Is Vung Tau far from Dong Nai?”
 He asked me ...................................................................................................................
III/ Read then answer . (2.5 ms)
Viet Nam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar Calendar.
It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan or Tet. It begins between
January and February. Vietnamese people usually make preparation for
the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special
food … . On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the
New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another the
greetings of the season. Tet lasts ten days.
Questions:
1) What is Viet Nam’s New Year known as?
..............................................................................................................................................
2) When does the Lunar New Year begin?
..............................................................................................................................................
3) What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?
..............................................................................................................................................
4) What do people do on the New Year’s Eve?
..............................................................................................................................................
5) Does the Tet last ten days?
..............................................................................................................................................
V/ Fill in the blank with one suitable preposition : of / in / on / for (1m)
1) My mother is very keen ……………………..growing roses.


230
2) John is extremely fond …………………….music.
3) Are you interested …………………….a harvest festival?
4) Thanks ………………………..your letter.




Minh Lap Secondary school …………………………………..
Class: 8 TEST: ENGLISH
Name:……………………… Time: 45 minutes
Marks Remark



I / Put the verbs into the correct form, past progressive or simple past (2,0
ps )
1. I was in the countryside with my grandfather some days ago . One night
I ( walk ) .................along a country road when suddenly I ( hear ) .........
footsteps behind me . Somebody ( follow ) .................. me. Then I
( start ) .............. to run .
2. Mrs . Smith ( invite ) ............... Mrs Quen to have dinner while Mrs
Quyen
( visit ) ................. the USA .
3. During the study period in class yesterday, it ( be ) .................... hard for
us to concentrate because the students next door ( make ) .................... so
much noise .
II / Multiple choice : ( 2,5 ps )

231
1. Thu is very keen ............... sports. ( in, at, on )
2. Ba is very interested .............. Math. ( in, at, on )
3. They are tired ................. doing the same thing everyday. ( in , of , at )
4. Vietnam is a ................... country.
( rice-exporting, rice - exported, exporting- rice )
5. Have you ever been to a ...................... festival ?
( bull-fight, bull-fighting, fighting-bull )
6. She asked me ............. I could help her with the homework .
( what, whether, why )
7. My parents decided ............... a tour round the country .
( make, making, to make )
8. The policeman wanted to know ........... happened to those cars .
( what, how, why )
9. Could you please tell me how.....................a sticky rice cake?
A. to make B. is making C. make D. to be made
10.She asked me whether I ..........................Sa Pa
A. know B. to know C. knew D. were knowing

III/ Match the questions with the correct responses : ( 2,0 Ps )
Questions Responses Key
1. Where did you go on a. No, we were not with a ………
holiday ? group ………
2. What is it famous for ? b. Yes, it was . ………
3. How long were you there ? c. Three days ago . ………
4. Was it a package holiday ? d. We went to Italy. ………
5. Did you enjoy it ? e. We visited museums and
6. Was the weather good ? art gallerires. ………
7. What did you do there ? f. two weeks ………
8. When did you get back ? g. It was wonderful. ………
h. It is an art city. It is famous
for its Pisa Tower.

IV / Change the following sentences into passive voice : ( 1.5 ps )
1. People use milk for making butter and cheese .
=> ...........................................................................
2. My brother lent me this book .
=> ..........................................................................
3. They will send you a bill at the end of the month .
=> ........................................................................................
V / Put the following sentences into reported speech : ( 2,0 Ps )
1) Nam said “I’m a student.”
 Nam said .........................................................................................................................

232
2) Hoa said “ I can do this exercise now.”
 Hoa said ..........................................................................................................................
3) Minh asked “Do you live in Nha Trang, Nga?”
 Minh asked Nga .............................................................................................................
4) He asked me “Is Vung Tau far from Dong Nai?”
 He asked me ...................................................................................................................




Minh Lap Secondary school …………………………………..
Class: 8 TEST: ENGLISH
Name:……………………… Time: 45 minutes
Marks Remark



I. Chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng cho mçi chç trèng b»ng c¸ch
khoanh trßn vµo ®¸p ¸n A, B, C hoÆc D ®Ó hoµn thµnh
c©u:
1. Who was you.....................on the telephone when I came in?
A. talk B. talking C.to talk D. talked
2. HaLong bay............................ as a world heritage site by UNESCO.
A. recognizes B. recognized C. is recognized D. was recognized
3. Would you ..............................giving me some informations about
Singapore tours?

233
A. mind B. like C. know D. interest
4. The cartoon character Mickey Mouse.............................. by Walt Disney
A. created B.is created C. was created D. was creating
5. Singing contest ............................ in our schoolyard tomorrow afternoon.
A. is held B. will be held C. was held D. is holding
6. At Tet holiday, almost Vietnamese houses ............................................... .
A. are redecorated or repainted B. redecorated or repainted
C. are redecorate or repainted D. are redecorating or painting
7. He........................... to the best student in our school
A. is saying B. is said C. said D. says
8. Ngan asked me ................. Halong Bay was in Northern Viet Nam.
A. as B. if C. so D. that
9. Could you please tell me how.....................a sticky rice cake?
A. to make B. is making C. make D. to be
made
10.She asked me whether I ..........................Sa Pa
A. know B. to know C. knew D. were knowing
II. §äc ®o¹n v¨n sau råi chän ®¸p ¸n ®óng b»ng c¸ch
khoanh trßn vµo ®¸p ¸n A,B,C hoÆc D ®Ó hoµn thµnh
c¸c c©u vÒ ®o¹n v¨n :
The Pyramid of Khufu (Cheops in Greece ) is the largest, oldest and
only true surviving member of the seven wonders of the Ancient World. It
was built in the 26 th century BC. It held the world’s tallest men - made
structure title for over 4400 years until 1889 when the Effel Tower was
built.The base area of Khufu’s Pyramid is equal in size to thatof six big –
city blocks. Most of the chiseled stones used to build this pyramid are as big
as small pickup trucks. The rugged exterior we see today on Pharaoh
Khufu’s tomb was originally covered by a beautiful smooth limestone
surfacing.
11. The Pyramid of Khufu is one of the____________wonders of the
Ancient World.
A. six B. eight C. seven D. nine
12. It was built in__________________
A. 2600 BC B. year 2600 C. the 26th century BC D.
the year 2600
13. The Pyramid of Khufu was the world’s tallest man – made structure title
until___________________
A. the Effel Tower was built B. today C. 26th century BC
D. 1989
14. The base area of Khufu’s Pyramid is as big as _____________________
A. six houses B. six trucks C. small pickup trucks D. six
big-city blocks


234
15. What was the rugged exterior we see today on Pharaoh Khufu’s tomb
was originally covered by________________________?
A. a beautiful smooth gemstone surfacing
B. a beautiful smooth limestone surfacing
C. a beautiful smooth stone surfacing
D. a beautiful smooth rock surfacing
IV. Khoanh trßn ®¸p ¸n ®óng A,B,C, hoÆc D ®Ó chuyÓn
nh÷ng c©u hái sau sang c©u gi¸n tiÕp :
16. “Do you like English,Nga?”, My mother asked.
A. My mother asked her if she liked English
B. Her mother asked her if she liked English
C. My mother asked me if I liked English
D. My mother asked me if I like English
17. “ Have you ever been to Phong Nha cave?”, she asked Tom
A. She asked Tom if he had ever been to Phong Nha cave
B. She asked Tom whether he was in Phong Nha cave
C. She asked Tom if he went Phong Nha cave
D. She asked Tom if he has ever been to Phong Nha cave
18. “ What places have you already visited ?”,she asked me.
A. She wanted to know what places I already visited.
B. She wanted to know what places I had already visited.
C. She wanted to know what places I have already visited.
D. She wanted to know what places have I already visited.
V. Hoµn thµnh c¸c c©u sau dùa vµo tõ gîi ý :
19. Nga / say / she / visit Phong Nha cave / twice
..........................................................................................................................
..
20 . I / ask / Tam / if / the Great Wall / in / China
……...................................................................................................................
..

Minh Lap Secondary school.

THE SECOND SEMESTER TEST
Grade: 8
Duration: 45 minutes
I/ Choose the best answer (2.5ms)
1. Millions of Christmas cards …………………..every year. (were
sent / are sent / send / is sending)
2. A contest in which participants have to make a fire is call
……………….



235
(fire-making contest / making-fire contest / fire-make contest / make-fire
contest)
3. She asked me ……………………a bike. (if I have / whether I have /
if I had / whether I have had)
4. I don’t know how ……… the game. (playing / to play / played / can I
play)
5. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven ………………….of the
world. (pyramids / landmarks / temples / wonders)
6. We were having dinner …………the telephone rang. (since/ when/
as soon as /until)
7. Have you ever been to a ...................... festival ?
( bull-fight, bull-fighting, fighting-bull )
8. She asked me ............. I could help her with the homework .
( what, whether, why )
9. My parents decided ............... a tour round the country .
( make, making, to make )
10. The policeman wanted to know ........... happened to those cars .
( what, how, why )
II/ Supply the correct verb form (2ms)
1) Hoa …………………….(go) to Da Lat last summer.
2) My bike ……………………… (make) in Japan in 2001.
3) When I came, she ………………………….(do) her homework.
4) She told me how …………………….. (go) there.
III/ Write reported speech (2ms)
1) Nam said “I’m a student”
 Nam said .........................................................................................................................
2) Hoa said “ I can do this exercise now”
 Hoa said ..........................................................................................................................
3) Minh asked “Do you live in Nha Trang, Nga?”
 Minh asked Nga .............................................................................................................
4) He asked me “Is Vung Tau far from Dong Nai?”
 He asked me ...................................................................................................................
III/ Read then answer . (2.5 ms)
Viet Nam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar Calendar.
It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan or Tet. It begins between
January and February. Vietnamese people usually make preparation for
the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special
food … . On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the
New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another the
greetings of the season. Tet lasts ten days.


236
Questions:
1) What is Viet Nam’s New Year known as?
..............................................................................................................................................
2) When does the Lunar New Year begin?
..............................................................................................................................................
3) What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?
..............................................................................................................................................
4) What do people do on the New Year’s Eve?
..............................................................................................................................................
5) Does the Tet last ten days?
..............................................................................................................................................
V/ Fill in the blank with one suitable preposition : of / in / on / for (1m)
1) My mother is very keen ……………………..growing roses.
2) John is extremely fond …………………….music.
3) Are you interested …………………….a harvest festival?
4) Thanks ………………………..your letter.




237
* ANSWER KEY
I/ Choose the best answer (2.5ms)
1. are sent 2. fire-making contest 3. if I had 4. to play 5.
wonders
6. when 7. bull-fighting 8. whether 9. to make 10. what
II/ Supply the correct verb form (2ms)
1) went 2) was made 3) was doing 4) to go
III/ Write reported speech (2ms)
1)
 Nam said he was a student.
2)
 Hoa said she could do that exercise then.
3)
 Minh asked Nga if she lived in Nha Trang.
4)
 He asked me if / whether Vung Tau was far from Dong Nai.
III/ Read then answer . (2.5 ms)
1) What is Viet Nam’s New Year known as?
 It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan or Tet.
2) When does the Lunar New Year begin?
It begins between January and February.
3) What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?
Vietnamese people usually make preparation for the holiday several
weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special food …
4) What do people do on the New Year’s Eve?
People sit up to midnight to see the New Year in, then they put on new
clothes and give one another the greetings of the season.
5) Does the Tet last ten days?
 Yes. It is.
V/ Fill in the blank with one suitable preposition : of / in / on / for (1m)
1) on
2) of
3) in
4) for




238
- Week: 31
- Period: 93
- Teaching date : 3/04/09 CORRECTING THE TEST
 Objectives: Hepl Ss find out the grammar points of the test and learn
the skills of doing exercises .
 Language content:
+ Grammar, Structure:
+ Four skills : Listening , Reading Writing and Language focus .
 Procedures :correcting the test .

Teacher’s & S’s Contents
activities
I/ Choose the best answer (2.5ms)
- Ask Ss to choose 1. Millions of Christmas cards …………………..every
the best answer . year. (were sent / are sent / send / is sending)
2. A contest in which participants have to make a fire is call
- Ask Ss to ……………….
compare the result (fire-making contest / making-fire contest / fire-make
to their partner. contest / make-fire contest)
3. She asked me ……………………a bike. (if I have /
-Explain: why
whether I have / if I had / whether I have had)
choose them .
4. I don’t know how ……… the game. (playing / to play /
-Give feedback . played / can I play)
5. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven
………………….of the world. (pyramids / landmarks /
temples / wonders)
6. We were having dinner …………the telephone rang.
(since/ when / as soon as /until)
7. Have you ever been to a ...................... festival ?
( bull-fight, bull-fighting, fighting-bull )
8. She asked me ............. I could help her with the
homework .
( what, whether, why )
9. My parents decided ............... a tour round the country .
( make, making, to make )
10. The policeman wanted to know ........... happened to
- Guide Ss to those cars .
correct the errors. ( what, how, why )


239
- Ask Ss to read II/ Read then answer . (2.5 ms)
the passage then 1) What is Viet Nam’s New Year known as?
answer the  It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan or Tet.
questions . 2) When does the Lunar New Year begin?
It begins between January and February.
3) What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?
Vietnamese people usually make preparation for the
holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook
- Give the
special food …
answers.
4) What do people do on the New Year’s Eve?
People sit up to midnight to see the New Year in, then they
put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the
season.
5) Does the Tet last ten days?
 Yes. It is.
III/.Write(2.5ms)
- Ask Ss to A. Change the following sentences into passive voice : ( 1.5
Change the ms )
following 1. People use milk for making butter and cheese.
sentences into => Milk is used for making butter and cheese.
passive voice; 2. My brother lent me this book .
reported speech. => I was lent this book by my brother.
3. They will send you a bill at the end of the month .
=> You will be sent a bill by them at the end of the month.
B. Put the following sentences into reported speech:( 1.0 m )
1) Nam said he was a student.
2) Hoa said she could do that exercise then.
3) Minh asked Nga if she lived in Nha Trang.
4) He asked me if/whether Vung Tau was far from Dong Nai.
V/. Listen. Correct the four mistakes in this advertisement(2.5
- Open the tape ss ms):
listen and correct Look no further than beautiful far nourth Queenland. Stay
the four mistakes. right on the beach at the Coconut Palm Hotel. Take guide
tours through the rainforest swim in the crystal-clear water of
*Homework: the Coral sea and snorkel amongst the coral of the Great Barrier
- Ask Ss to Reef Marine Park – a woird Heritage Site.
prepare unit 15. Call(077) 6924 3927 for more information.
Getting started –
Listen and read.




240
- Week: 32
- Period: 94
- Teaching date:8 /4/ 09
Unit 15: COMPUTERS
Lesson 1: GETTING STARTED + LISTEN AND READ

 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to get Ss to
differentiate facts from opinions through reading , and express their
opinions about a problem .
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: properly, plug, socket, manual,
Guarantee söï baûo haønh
2. Structure: the present perfect with Yet and Already
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work, brainstorming, game, skimming
 Teaching aids: Textbooks, pictures, tape, cassette.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up: Getting started
( Brainstorming ) Save time
- Write the topic on the board . Computers
- Computer can help us : + Save
time .....
- Ask Ss to think of the topic and
express their opinions .
- Collect Ss , opinions and write them
on the board .
=> Lead in the new lesson .
2. Pre-reading : Introduce the topic 1.Preteach vocabulary :
of the passage reading and some new ­ a printer ( picture )


241
words to students . - a manual = a book coming with a machine
 Have Ss copy . teklls you how to use / operate the machine .
• Checking vocabualry : Bingo - to connect ( hand guesture )
- Set the scene “ Nam and his father , - under guarantee : The machine you buy at a
Mr Nhat are talking about the shop will be under guarantee from 6 to 12
problem of the computer , they have months .
bought . What happens to the - a plug ( realia )
computer? “ - Socket ( realia )
- Put the chart on the board and have 2.True or false prediction
Ss guess which statements are true
and which are false .
- Call on some pairs to give their
answers and write their guesses on Statements Gues
the board . s
1. The printer is not working
2. Nam has laready turned the computer on
3. Nam knows how to connect a printer but
he has not connected it properly .
4. The manual helped them to find out the
problem .
5. Mr . Nhat bought the computer in HCM
3. While - reading : City and it is still under guarantee .
- Ask Ss to open their books , read the 6. Mr . Nhat thinks the company would not
dialogue / 138 and listen to the tape . do anything with his computer because it is
- Have ss work in pairs again to check too far from his place .
if their guesses are right or wrong . 1. Check Ss, predictions :
- Feedback and correct the false 3. F -> Nam know how to connect s printer and he has
ones : connected it properly .
- Have Ss copy the correct sentences. 4. F -> Mr . Nhat thinks it is not very helpful .
6. F -> Mr . Nhat thinks the company should do
- Explain the words : “ Fact and something with it .
Opinion “
- Have ss read the statements and 2. Reading comprehension:
check the suitable boxes .
- Call on some Ss to give their
answers .
- Get Ss to copy . + Fact : a thing that is known to be true, especially
4. Post-reading : when it can be proved.
- Ask Ss to use reported speech to + Opinion : Your feelings or thoughts about someone
rewrite the dialogue . or something , raher than a fact .
- Divide the class into 3 groups and * Answer key :
assign each group to report about 3-4


242
sentences . a) Fact b) Opinion c) Opinion d) Fact e) Fact f)
- Have them write their report on a Opinion
poster and put it on the board for
public check .
5 Home work :
- Learn by heart new words and write
two line for each word .
- Do the ex in the workbook and
prepare the next lesson.(speak+listen)




- Week: 32
- Period: 95
- Teaching date:9 /4/ 09
Unit 15: COMPUTERS
Lesson 2: SPEAK & LISTEN.

 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to use some
common useful expressions to express agreement and disagrement.
Listen for details.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Petronas twin towers, Great Barrier Reef, Empire State
Building circle, triangle, oval, insert
2. Structures: reported speech, simple past tense.
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work, brainstorming, game, skimming
 Teaching aids: Textbooks, pictures, tape, cassette.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up: Guessing game: “ Do
you think that ...? “
- Ask Ss each to think one of the
ways comptuers are helpful and
write it on a pice of paper.
- Call on a student to the front of the
class.
- Get the rest of the class ask him/
her “ Do you think that computer
are ... ?
- The student can only answer with


243
yes or no.
- Tell Ss the one to have the right 1. Brainstorm:
guess will get one good mark and Opinion Agreement Degree of Disagree
go on answering the classmates / Agreement ment
questions. I like ... So do I I agree , but I
2. Pre-speaking: Introduce the ,
I don t like . I agree .... disagree
topic of the speaking and structures I think ... You are right Yes , but I can not
to students . I feel ... Neither do I on the other agree
- Write the topic on the board : I do not hand ... with you
Useful expressions to express believe ..... ...
agreements and disagreements No, I
- Put the table on the board and think ...
elicit students, answers then write
them on the table. 2. Matching :
- Explain the phrase “ on the other 1. Reading comic books d.
hand “ to Ss.
- Get Ss to copy the table.
- Put the pictures / 139 on the right 2. Playing in the rain a
of the board and the word cues on
the left ( not in order ).
3. Driving a car b
- Have Ss match the words with the
pictures. 4. Foreign food c
=> Answer key : 1. b 2. c 3. a 4. d
- Call on some Ss to go to the board
to draw the matching lines.
3. While - speaking:
- Erase the words but leave the
pictures.
* Oral Drill T: I think driving a car is easy
- Get a student to demonstrate the Ss: I disagree. I think it is difficult to drive a car or So
model (a) do I.
- Ask Ss to use the adjectives in the 1. entertaining
box on page 140 to express their 2. time - consuming
opinions after going through the 3. challenging
meaning of some new words. * Suggestions:
- Have Ss use the pictures on the
board to practice speaking with their
partners.
- Call on some pairs to demonstrate
for the class.
- Give feedback and correct.


244
a. Driving a car - easy once we get used to it .
Learning to drive a car - Challenging difficult to get
4. Post-speaking : used to driving in traffic .
- Dangerous
Mapped dialogue b. Comic - boring
- Present the dialogue and have Ss Reading comic books . - interesting / fun
repeat, sentence by sentence. - time – consuming
- Call on one student to demonstrate c. Foreign food - delicious
the dialogue. Humbergers, pizza, fun to eat
+ Open pair French fries - unhealthy
+ Closed pairs: Ss make similar d. Playing in the rain - fun
dialogues refering the cues / 140 to - interesting
replace the information. - entertaining

5. Pre-listening: Introduce the topic
of the listening and some new
words to students.
Starting / stopping
* Pre-teach:
- Put the flow chart on the board
and have Ss copy it into their
exercises books. (Circle )
- Get Ss to understand how events
are sequenced in a flow chart and Questions
the meanings of all the shapes used
in the chart. ( Triangle )
6.While -listening:
* Gap fill Answers
- Ask Ss to look at the flow chart
and guess the words in the gaps.
- Play the tape 3 times and ask ss to ( Oval )
listen.
- Tell Ss to fill the gaps with the Answer key :
information they have heard from
the tape. Find a a) Do you have
- Have ss compare the answers with machine the correct change ? b)
their partners. Yes
- Call on some Ss to go to the board
to write their answers.
- Give feedback and correct. c) What
- Have Ss copy.
7. Post -Listening: do you

245
* Write - it - up
- Have Ss write a set of instructions want to
on how to get a drink from a Insert
machine , using the flow chart. drink ? coins
- Call on some Ss to read their and
writing for the class. d) Take it press Lemon
button
Soda
8. Homework:
- Write complete dialogues in your
notebooks.
- Do the exercises in the owrkbook.
- Prepare the next lesson.(Unit
15.Read )


- Week: 32
- Period: 96
- Teaching date:10 /4/ 09
Unit 15: COMPUTERS
Lesson 3: READ.

 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to understand
the benefits of computer in general and in a university or a library.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: restrict, requirement, bulletin
2. Structures:
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work, brainstorming, game, skimming
 Teaching aids: Textbooks, pictures, tape, cassette.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up: Jumbled words 1. terpirn -> printer
=> Words relating to a computer 2. seumo -> mouse
- Put the cardboards on the board. 3. recsnc -> screen
- Divide the class into 2 teams and ask 4. nimorot -> monitor
each team to go to the boars to write their 5. bdoaryke -> key board
answers as fast as possible. 6. moseu dap -> mouse pad
2. Pre- reading: Introduce the topic of the 1. Pre-teach:
passage reading and some new words to - a Freshman = the first – year student at a
students. college / university
* Checking vocabulary: Rub out and - a jack ( translation )
remember. - a bulletin board = notice board


246
- skeptical (adj ) ( translation )
- impact (nu ) ( translation )
+ Get Ss to copy the vocabulary
- Ask Ss to guess what they are going to 2. Open prediction: Introduce the topic of the
read. text .
- Call on some Ss to give their predictions * Suggestions:
and write them on the board. a) Where in the library do we get / find
information?
b) How can we store the information?
c) If we want to discuss something, how can we
3. While - reading : do?
- Ask Ss to read the text to check if their 1. Check the predictions:
guesses are correct or not.
- Give feedback and correct.
- Get Ss to read the text again then read 2. True / False Statements
the true / false statements and decide if the
Answer Key:
statements are true or false. a) T
- Call on some ss to give their answers and b) T
correct the false statements. c) T
- Have Ss copy all the right statements in d) F -> Students do not have to go to computer
their notebooks. rooms because college campuses now have
computer jacks in every part of the university.
e) T
4. Post-reading: f) T
* Comprehension questions
- Have Ss read the questions / 147 and find Answer key:
out the information in the text to answer. a) It has no library. All the information normally
- Ask Ss to compare their answers with found in a library is now stored in the university,
their partners. s computers.
- Call on some Ss to give their answers for b) All the information normally found in a
the class. library or messages normally found on a bulletin
- Give feedback and correct. board.
- Have them copy. c) A computer and a telephone ( line )
d) With a bulletin board on the Internet, a great
number of people ( over 20 million ) can get
access to the bulletin and exchange information
quickly.
5. Homework:
- Learn by heart new words and write two
line for each one.
- Do the exercises in the workbooks.
- Prepare the next lesson.(Write)


247
- Week: 33
- Period: 97
- Teaching date:15 /4/ 09
Unit 15: COMPUTERS
Lesson 4: WRITE.

 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to write a set on
instructions on how to use the printer and complete a flow chart and
get Ss to practice in writing instructions .
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: paper input tray, power button, icon, output path, to
remove = to put sth way
2. Structures: Present simple tense
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work
 Teaching aids: Textbooks.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up : * Word square:
- Put the word square chart on the board.
- Inform the topic and the number of the
hidden words.
( Words related to a computer )
- Ask Ss to write the words they find out
on a piece of paper and hand in offer they
finish their work.


248
- Give feedbcack and correct. C N E E R C S K
2. Pre-writing: Introduce the topic of the O U T P U T P E
writing and some new words to students M O N I T O R Y
+ Have ss copy P A E N O C I B
• Checking vocabulary: U H B C D E N O
Matching T R A Y O P T A
- Ask Ss to look at exercise 1 / 142 and do E S U O M G E R
the matching. R I P O W E R D 1.
- Get some Ss to give their answers and
Pre-teach:
correct.
=> Use the picture / 142 to elicit words from Ss .
- Get Ss to make use of some phrasal
- paper input tray
verbs.
- power button ( Picture )
- Put the words on the board and ask Ss to
- icon
fill in the gaps with right words if
- output path
possible.
- to remove = to put sth way
- Ask some Ss to give their answers and
* Answer Key:
correct .
a) 3 b) 1 c) 6 d) 2 e) 4 ) 5
3. While -writing:
2. Gap fill
- Ask Ss to look at the pictures / 143 and
1. to wait ...so/sth
read the cues.
2. to remove ... sth
- Have Ss work in pairs to outline the
3. to turn ... a machine
instructions.
4. to plug ... sth
- Call on some Ss to say out the
5. to load ... sth
instructions first ( 1 or 2 Ss for each
* Answer Key :
sentence )
a) 3 b) 1 c) 6 d) 2 e) 4 f) 5
- Ask Ss to write the instructions in their
* Answer Key
note books.
1. to wait for (so / sth )
4. Post - writing:
2. to remove ∅ (sth)
- Have some Ss read their writings before
3. to turn on / off ( a machine )
the class.
4. to plug in sth
- Give feedback and correct.
5. to load ∅ ( sth )

* Answer Key
Plug in the printer and turn on the power.
Remove the old paper and load the new paper in
5.Homework: the paper input tray.
- Learn by heart new word and write two Wait for power button to flash
line for each on. Have the pages appear on the computer screen
- Do the exercises in the workbook. Click the printer icon on the screen and wait for
- Prepare the next lesson. a few seconds.
The printed - paper will get out from the output


249
path in a minute.




- Week: 33
- Period: 98
- Teaching date:16 /4/ 09
Unit 15: COMPUTERS
Lesson 5: LANGUAGE FOCUS.

 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to use passive
form, the present perfect
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary:
2. Structure: passive form, the present perfect
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work
 Teaching aids: Textbooks.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1.Warm up : * Lucky numberl:
( Consolidation of Tenses ) Questions
- Write 10 numbers on the board ( 1 to 1. What does your father do ?
10 ) 2. What did you do last night ?


250
- Tell Ss each number is for a question 3. Lucky number
but 3 of them are lucky numbers . IF Ss 4. How often is Hue Festival held ?
choose a lucky number , they do not 5. Lucky number
have to answer any question but they 6. What were you doing at 8 o,clock last night ?
will get 2 points and they can choose 7. Guess what your parents are doing at the
another number . moment ?
- Divide the class into 2 teams. 8. Who often cooks in your family ?
 Lead in the new lesson. 9. Which grade will you be in next school year ?
10. Lucky number.
1. Presentation :
2. Language focus 1,2 + Do homework (v) -> ( already )
a) Set the scene “ Ba, mother has just + Tidy the room (v) x ( not yet )
been back from market . She wanted + Turn off the washing machine (v) -> ( already )
him to do some housework while she + Call and tell Aunt Le to have lunch (v) ->
was at the market . Ba made notes in ( already )
his diary and checked (v) the work he T: Has Ba done his homework yet ?
has done . Look at Ba, diary “ S: Yes, he has already done his homework.
- Show the chart ( Ba,s diary ) on the T: Has Ba tidied the room yet ?
board S: No, he has not tidied the room yet.
- Ask questions and elicit the answers => Present perfect with Yet and already
from Ss . - Yet: used in questions and negative statements
- Have Ss repeat and write the - Already: used in positive statements
sentences on the board . + Yet: at the end of the sentence .
- Have Ss copy . + Already: between auxiliary have and past
- Ask Ss to look at Ba,s diary and participle
complete the dialogue using Yet and 2 Practice: Gap fill Dialogue
Already 3. Production: Language focus 2
- Call on some pairs to demonstrate the Questions - Answers
dialogue for the class . T: Has the flight to Vientiane departed yet ?
- Give feedback and correct . S: Yes, it has not arrived yet.
- Ask Ss to look at the flight T: Has the flight from Los Angeles arrived yet ?
information tables and ask questions to S: No , it has not arrived yet.
show the models .
- Have ss take in turns to ask and
answer the questions. 1. Presentation:
- Call on some Ss to demonstrate the a) . Pre teach:
exchanges in front of the class. Set the scene:
- Give feedback and correct. • Use Vietnamese to elicit the models:
3. Language focus 3: 1. I have ever been to Da Lat -> ( finished )
- Get Ss to copy. 2. My parents have gone to DaLat for 3 days ->
( incomplete )
=> Present perfect tense


251
- Ask ss to look at the table / 146 , read Use: - finished actions -> indefinite time
the sentences and check (v) the correct - incomplete actions -> for , since , recently
column. Form: Have / has + Past participle
- Call on some Ss to give their answers. 2. Practice: Grammar Drill
- Give feedback and correct.

Finished Incom
action plete
action
a) I have been to SaPa v
highlands .
b) They have lived in Ca v
Mau for 10 years.
c). She has finished her v
homework.
d) She has worked with v
the computer since early
morning.
e) We have found the v
troubles of the printer.
f) Someone has v
unplugged the printer.
g) People have received v
information through the
internet recently.
4. Language focus 4 1. Presentation:
* Revision
- Put the chart on the board and ask Ss a) Her family moved to Hanoi 2 years ago.
to read the sentences. b) He has never met such an intelligent boy before.
c) My brother has become more independent sine he
- Ask Ss to decide which sentence is in left home.
the present perfect and which is past d) When did the Second world war break out ?
simple. a) Past simple -> Finished action with definite
time .
- Call on Ss to give their answers. b) Present perfect -> an action ( not ) taking place
- Give feedback and correct. from the past to the present .
c) Has become : Present perfect -> ( same as b)
- Ask Ss to complete the dialogues Left: Past simple -> finished action with
orally. understood defitine time .
d) Past simple -> ( same as a)
- Call on some pairs to give their 2. Practice: Grammar Drill
answers. * Answer key:

252
Ba: Have you seen the film Jurassic Park yet ?
- Give feedback and correct . Nam: Yes, I have.
Ba: When did you see it ?
- Have some pairs to demonstrate the Nam: I saw it three months ago.
dialogues for the class. Loan: We have not had a vacation since last year.
Chi: why not ?
Loan: My parents have been very busy since then.
Nga: Have you heard the news about Nam ?
Mai: No. What happened ?
Nga: He had an accident . He was jogging. He
3. Production: Writing suddenly fell and broke his leg.
- Ask Ss to write 4 sentences of their Sung: Have the plane arrived yet ?
own 2 in the past simple and 2 in the Clerk: Yes, it has.
present perfect. Sung: When did it arrive ?
Clerk: It arrived at the airport two hours ago.
- Have some of them write their
sentences on the board for public check
and give them points if possible.
5. Homework:
- Learn by hear all the structures and
make some sentences with them. - Prepare the next lesson.
- Do the exercises in the work book.

- Week: 33
- Period: 99
- Teaching date:17 /4/ 09 UNIT 16 : INVENTIONS

Lesson 1: GETTING STARTED + LISTEN AND READ.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to know more
about famous places on the world and how to play a guessing game.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Stonehenge, pyramid, Sydney opera house, clue,
guessing game, Asia.
2. Structure: Question word + to-inf
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work
 Teaching aids: Textbooks, pictures, tape, cassette, Posters, realia,
chart, grid chart
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents



253
1. Warm up : Quiz – Who did it ?
- Divide the class into 2 teams. • Suggestions :
- Tell Ss the team raising theirt hands 1. Steam engine -> Thomas Savery built the first
first will have the right to answer the steam engine in 1698 and later Watt
question. improved it
- Inform the questions 2. Light bulb - > HumphryDavy , an English
“ Who was the inventor of ......? scientist , in 1800 .
or “ Who invented .....................? 3. Sewing machine -> Issac Meritt Singer ( 1850
 Lead into the new lesson. )
4. Aqualung -> Jacques – Yves Cousteau in
1943.
5. Telephone -> A .Graham Bell .
2. Pre- reading : Introduce the topic 1. Pre- teach Vocabulary :
of the passage reading and some new - to remove use a flowchart and
words to Ss. Vietnamese to
+ Have Ss copy in their note books . - to crush elicit words
- to liquefy 1-> 2-> 3-> 4
- to grind
• Checking vocabulary: Slap - to manufacture = to produce
the board - a process – manufacturing process
- Set the scene “ Tim jones, Hoa,s
- a mold ( realia / picture )
American pen pal, is visiting a
chocolate factory with his class and his
- conveyor belt ( picture )
2. Open predictions :
teaher. Mrs. Allen. Now, guess who
will show them around the factory and
what they will learn from the visit. ?
- Ask ss to work in groups to predict.
- Collect their predictions and write
them on the board.
3. While- reading:
- Play the tape and ask Ss to listen 1. Checking the their predictions
while reading the dialogue.
( 2 times )
- Have them correct their predictions
and give feedback.
2. Matching:
- Ask ss to match the half sentences * Answer Key:
- Play the tape again ( 3 times ) and E a) The beans are cleaned before being cooked
have Ss compare their answer with D b) Mr. Roberts thought Tim and Sam were going
their pictures. to touch the button.
- Call on Ss to give their answers for C c) After cooking , the cooa bean smell like
the class. chocolate


254
- Give feedback and correct. F d) Sugar is one of the ingredients in chocolate
=> Call on some pairs to read the B e ) Mrs. Allen warned Sam to leave some
dialogue in front of class. chocolate for others.
- Correct mistakes if any. A f) A sample of chocolate is given after visitors
- Get ss to write the full sentences in have toured the factory.
their exercise notebooks.
4. Post - reading: 1 . Grid :
- Put the grid on the board and have Ss chocolate manufacturing process
copy.
- Ask ss to read the dialogue again and * Answer Key :
fill in the grid. 1. The beans are washed , weighed and cooked .
2. The shells are removed .
- Call on some pairs to go the board to 3. The beans are crushed and liquefied
write their answers. 4. Cocoa butter , sugar , vanilla and milk are
- Give feedback and correct. added .
5. The mixture is ground , rolled and pound into
the molds
5.Homework: 2. Rewrite the grid using sequence markers
- Learn by hear new words and write ( First , next , then ..., finally )
two line for each one.
- Copy the write in their notebooks.
- Do the exercises in the workbook.
- Prepare the next lesson.


- Week: 34
- Period: 100
- Teaching date:22 /4/ 09 UNIT 16 : INVENTIONS

Lesson 2: SPEAK & LISTEN.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to talk about the
inventions using the passive. Listening about paper making.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Stonehenge, pyramid, Sydney opera house, clue,
guessing game, Asia.
2. Structure: Question word + to-inf
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work
 Teaching aids: Textbooks, pictures, tape, cassette, Posters, realia,
chart, grid chart
 Procedures:


255
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up: Bingo
- Get Ss to brainstorm a list of foreman. process, manufacture, remove, crush, liquefy,
10 words and write them on grind, pour, mold, conveyor belt.
the board.
- Ask ss to choose any 4
words and copy them into
their paper.
- Call out the words until
someone has ticked all of
his / her words and shouts “
Bingo “
2. Pre- speaking: Introduce * Pre-teach Vocabulary:
the topic of the speaking and - Facsimile (n)
some new words to students. - Reinforced concrete (n)
- Have ss study the meanings - Microphone (n)
of the inventions using - Loudspeaker (n)
Vietnamese. - Helicopter (n)
- Ask ss to read the dialogue / * Checking vocabulary: Which words
148 again and pick out all of
the passive sentences. * Grammar Awareness
- Call on Ss to give their * Answer Key:
answer. 1. This is where the cocoa beans are stored ( present
- Have ss review the passive simple )
in the present and past simple 2. That button can not be touched ( passive with model )
tenses. 3. The beans are washed, weighed and cooked here.
4. After the shells are removed ... into molds.
3. While- Speaking: 1> Practice: Word- Cue Drill
- Have Ss read the model
dialogue on 149.
- Let Ss know what they are
going to do.
- Ask and answer questions
about the inventions to fill in
the missing information.
- Ask ss to look at the tables
on 150 and 156 and model
the exchanges, using a good
student.
- Have Ss work in pairs, one
looks at the table / 150 and
the other / 156.


256
- Ask Ss to ask and answer Invention Date Inventor Nationalit
the questions orally then fill y
in the missing information. Printing Press 1810 Friedrich Koenig German
- Go around and assist Ss if Bicycle 1816 Karl D. German
necessary. Sanerbronn
- Call on some pairs to Facsimile 1843 Alexander Bain English
demonstrate the exchanges. Sewing machine 1845 Elias Howe American
- Give feedback and correct . Reinforced 1849 F.J . Monier French
- Have Ss copy the complete concrete
table. Microphone 1878 D.E Hughes American
4. Post - speaking: Making X-ray 1895 Wilhel Konarad German
reports Loudspeaker 1924 C.W.Rice American
- Model and have Ss repeat. Helicopter 1939 Igor Sikorsky American
- Ask Ss to use the complete Color TV 1950 Peter Carl Gold American
table to report what they have mark
found. Optical fiber 1955 Narinder Kapany German
5. Pre-listening: Introduce Laser 1958 Gordon Gould American
the topic of the listening and
some new words to students.


=> Have Ss copy.

Example : The Printing Press was invented by Friedrich
Koenig in 1810.
6. While -listening:
Gap fill ( Listen 1 )
- Inform the topic: Paper –
making process.
- Have Ss read the sentences. 1. Pre-teach vocabulary:
- Play the tape 2 or 3 times - Procedure (n) ( Translation )
and ask ss to fill in the gaps - Pulp (nu) -> What is used to make paper ?
with the words they catch. - Vat (n) ( picture / drawing )
- Ask ss to compare their - to drain = to make something empty or dry by removing
answers with their partners. all the liquid from it )
- Call on Ss to give their - Roller (n) ( picture )
answers. - Roll (n) ( realia )
- Call on some Ss to read the
complete sentences in front of * Answer Key:
class. 1. simple
7. Post - reading: 2. same
- Ask ss to read the sentences


257
(a-> g ) carefully and guess 3. two hundred
the order. 4 left
- Ask Ss to work in groups to 5. rollers
predictions.
- Collect their predictions and
write their predictions on the
board.
- Play the tape again and ask
Ss to listen.
- Call on Ss to give their
correction. * Ordering Prediction ( Listen 2 )
- Give feedback and correct.
=> Call on some Ss to read
the complete sentences aloud.
- Get them to copy their * Answer key:
notebooks. c. Paper pulp was placed in the vat.
8. Homework: d. Paper pulp was mixed with water.
a. The water was drained.
e. The pulp fibers were poured out.
g. The pulp was conveyed under the rollers .
f. The fibers were smoothed and pressed dry.
b. The paper was put on a roll.




- Learn by heart new words and write two lines for each
one.
- Use the information in the table to write 12 sentences in
the notebooks.
- Prepare the next lesson.




- Week: 34
- Period: 101
- Teaching date:23 /4/ 09
258
UNIT 16 : INVENTIONS
Lesson 3: READ.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson , Ss will be able to fill in the gaps
and order sentences from listening about paper making .
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Microwave, hairdryer, toaster, vacuum, utensil.
2. Structures
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work
 Teaching aids: Textbooks, pictures, tape, cassette.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm – up: * The inventions you know :
* Brainstorm - The invention of the medicine
- The invention of engine
- The invention of telephone
- The invention of paper
- The invention of household
- Give feedback (microwave, hairdryer, dishwasher…)
- The invention of TV
2. Pre- reading :
1. vocabulary
- Preteach vocabulary. be-doom, ping, chugga-chug, vroom,
boom, : nh÷ng tõ tîng thanh (©m cña
- Set the scene. c¸c vËt ®îc ph¸t ra)
- A toaster
- A microwave
- A vacuum cleaner
- A hairdryer
- A dishwasher
- A telephone
- Microwave (n) loø vi ba
- Hairdryer (n) maùy saáy toùc
- toaster (n) loø nöôùng baùnh
- vacuum (n) maùy huùt buïi
- utensil (n) ñoà duøng gia ñình
- Open prediction : What machines
are mentioned in the poems ? Read 1:
verse 1 - b
3.while – reading : verse 2 - c


259
- Ss read the text then check their verse 3 - a
predictions. Read 2
- Ask Ss to match. a. vacuum
b. telephone
c. dishwasher
- Gapfilling d. microwave
e. hairdryer
- Students read again and then do f. toaster
the exercise 1
4.Production:
- Ss discuss.
- Give feedback. * Discussion:
5.Home work: What are the household appliances mentioned in the
- Give tasks. poems used for ?
- Let students do the exercises in the Eg: A microwave is used to cook or heat food.
workbook.
- Prepare well for the next period.




- Week: 34
- Period: 102
260
- Teaching date:24 /4/ 09
UNIT 16 : INVENTIONS
Lesson 4: WRITE.
 Objectives: By the end of the lesson, Ss will be able to use the
sequence markers to describe a manufacturing procedure.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary: Grand canyon, sea level, edge
2. Structures: simple past tense (reviewing)
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. pair work, group
work
 Teaching aids: Textbooks.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up : Jumbled words 1. lppu = pulp
- Put the cardboards with jumbles 2. llreor = roller
words on the board. 3. moreer = remove
- Inform the topic: words related to 4. darni = drain
papermaking procedure: 5. berif ver = fibre
- Ask each group to write their
answer on a piece of paper to hand in.
=> Lead in the new lesson.
2. Pre - writing: Introduce the topic 1. Pre-teach vocabulary:
of the writing and some new words to - a log ( n): a thick piece of wood that is cut from a
students. tree.
- to flatten = to make sth become flat
- to refine = läc , lµm tinh khiÕt
=> Have Ss copy. - chemically ( adv ) = treated in a chemical process
* Checking vocabulary : What 2. Gap fill:
and where
- Ask ss to read the text / 152 and fill + What is cut into chips?
in the gaps with the right sequence + What are chips mixed with before they are
markers to describe the procedure of crushed to heavy pulp?
paper - making. + Why is the pulp passed through rollers?
- Ask Ss some question to check if + What is the last step in paper – making ?
they understand the text. * Answer Key :
- Call on some ss to read the 1. First 2. Then 3. Next
completed sentences. 4 . After this 5. Then 6. Finally
- Give feedback and correct. 3. Ordering Pictures
- Have Ss look at the pictures / 153
- Ask ss to think of the process of

261
chocolate – making and put the 1.d The fruit harvest is fermented for 3 to 9 days to
pictures in the correct order. kill the beans and turn them brown.
- Call on some pairs to give their 2. a The beans are dried in the sun.
answers. 3. e The beans are cleared in special machines.
- Ask Ss to listen to check if their 4. c The beans are roasted to bring out the chocolate
answers are correct or not. flavor.
- Read the statements aloud. 5. b They are shelled and ground to produce
- Give feedback and correct. chocolate liquor.
6. f The liquor is made into chocolate candy or
cocoa powder.
*Answer Key: 6 -2 - 4 -1- 5- 3
3.While - writing :
- Ask Ss to rearrange the sentences /
153 according to the ordered pictures.
- Call on Ss to give their answer.
- Have Ss use the sequence makers to *Answer key:
link the sentences together in a 1.d 2. a 3. e 4. c 5. b 6. f
paragraph.
- Go around and help Ss if necessary.
- Call on some Ss to read their writing
for the class.
- Give feedback and correct.
=> Have Ss copy.
- Call on some Ss to read the
complete sentences aloud.
4. Post- writing:
Write from the following sets of a) First / basic ingredients / be pored / tank
words and phrases, complete which b) Then / be mixed / thorough ( hoµn toµn, kÜ
together describe the process of lìng )
making Ice - cream. You can make all c) Next / mixture / be cooled and piped / freezing
the necessary changes and additions. tank .
- Ask ss to work in groups . d) Then / be beaten until smooth / and nuts or fruits /
- Collect their writings to show in added .
front of class . e) After this / be packed / containers .
- Correct mistakes and ask them to f) Finally / be kept / refrigerated room until / hard .
copy in their notebooks .
5. Homework :
- Learn by heart all new words and
copy in their notebooks .
- Rewrite their writings in their
notebooks .
- Prepare the next lesson .


262
- Week: 35
- Period: 103
- Teaching date:29 /4/ 09 UNIT 16 : INVENTIONS
Lesson 5: LANGUAGE FOCUS.
 Objectives: By the end of this lesson, Ps will be able to use passive
form, sequence markers.
 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary:
2. Structure: passive form, compound noun, reported speech
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. explanation,
pair work, exercises.
 Teaching aids: Textbooks.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents
1. Warm up: Pelmanism Infinitive Past participle
- Inform the topic: Infinitive - Past Write Written
participle Draw Drawn
- Didive the class into 2 teams. Sell Sold
Win Won
2. Language focus: Run Run
1. Presentation:
- Eplain newwords, Ss listen and * Pre teach vocabulary:
copy down. - to run a business / company = to be in charge of
something
- around the corner = very near
- due to =because of
- flood (n)
Ex: There might be flood when it rains heavily for
days .
- Zipper ( Realia )
- Xerograph ( translation )
• Checking vocabulary : Slap
the board

Run a Around the
business corner Flood



Xerograph Due to
Zipper

263
- Have Ss review how to change an
active sentences into a passive one.
2. Practice : 2.1 Language focus 1:
- Have Ss do exercise 1 / 154 *Answer Key:
- Call on some Ss to give their a) The document was typed by Mrs Quyen.
answers orally for the class. b) The computer was repaired by Mr. Nhan
- Get some Ss to go to the board and c) The picture was drawn by Ba.
write the sentences. d) The lights were turned off by Hoa.
- Give feedback and correct. e) The cake was baked by Lan.
- Have Ss do exercise 2. 2.2. Language focus 2:
- Ask Ss to compare their answers. *Answer Key:
- Call on some ss to give their a) ... was awarded ...
answers orally then ask them to go to b) ... won ...
the board and write the sentences. c) ... ran ...
- Give feedback and correct. d) was run ... / was sold ...
- Have Ss do exercise 3 e) ... was closed or closed
- Go through the underlined words 2.3 Language focus 3:
with Ss before have them write Eg:
questions. a) The zipper -> What
- Have some ss to give their answers b) Maize -> What
in front of the class. in the 16th century -> When ..
- Give feedback and correct. c) by Lewis Waterman -> Who
` d) in Hungry -> where
- Ask Ss to use the pictures and the e) in coping machines -> in which machine.
word cues to write a description of * Answer Key:
how white rice is produced in the a) What was invented by W.L Judson in 1893 ?
traditional way, using the sequence b) What was brought into Vietnam by Phung Khac
markers. Khoan ? When was maize brought into Vietnam ?
- Have Ss complete the sentences c) Who invented the fountain pen ? When was the
orally first. fountain pen invented ?
- Ask Ss to write the paragraph in d) Where was the ballpoint pen invented ?
their exercise notebook. e) In which machine is xerography widely used ?
- Monitor while Ss are writing and 2.4 Language focus 4:
help them if necessary. First , the rice crop is harvested, Then the rice
- Call on some Ss to read their plants are threshed. Next ( After this ), the rice
writing. grains are husked in the mill to produce brown rice.
- Give feedback and correct. After this, the bran is removed in the mortar and it is
to produce white rice. finally winnowed.
3. Homework: Ex : 1. W.L Judson invented the zipper in 1893.
- Change the sentences in language 2. Redo the exercises ( 1,2,4 ) in their notebooks.
focus 3 into the active.
- Prepare the next lesson .


264
- Week: 35
- Period: 104
- Teaching date:30 /4/ 09
RIVISION
 Objectives:

 Language contents:
1. Vocabulary:
2. Structure: passive form, compound noun, reported speech
 Techniques: Communicative approach, 4 skills……. explanation,
pair work, exercises.
 Teaching aids: Textbooks.
 Procedures:
Teacher and Ss’ acctivities Contents




265
REVISION FOR THE SECOND SEMESTER OF THE EIGHTH
FORM

Unit 9: A- FIRST AID COURSE.
I / Caùc caâu ñeà nghò, thænh caàu, lôøi höùa
1. Requests (ñeà nghò) :
Can/could/will/would you…….? Sure /ok /all right /
I’m sorry, I can’t. / I’m afraid not.
2. Offer (Lôøi ñeà nghò giuùp ñôõ) :
Would you like …? Yes, please.
What can I get for you ? That’s would be nice.
Shall I…..?/ Can I….? No, thank you.
3. Promises (Lôøi höùa)
I will…./ I promise…/ I promise I will…/ I hope so /
Good / I’m glad / Don’t forget
II/ In order to / so as to + v-infinitive : ñeå maø.
III/ Write a thank note. (Vieát moät laù thö caûm ôn)

Unit 10 : RECYCELYING
I/ Passive form (Theå bò ñoäng)
1. Caâu meänh leänh chuyeån sang bò ñoäng ñöôïc duøng
ôû thì hieän taïi (S + am/is/are + Ved/V3)
Ex : Break the glass into small pieces The glass is
broken into small pieces.
2. Theå bò ñoäng cuûa thì töông lai ñôn:
Chuû ñoäng : S + will /shall +V Bò ñoäng : S + will /
shall + be +Ved/V3 +(by + o)
II/ Adjectives (tính töø)
1. Adj + to- in f : Tính töø ñi sau ñoäng töø ôû daïng
nguyeân maåu coù To
Ex : I t ’ s di f f i c u l t to remember. / I t ’ s nice/g l ad /
happy to meet you.
2. Adj + clause : Tính töø ñi sau laø moät meänh ñeà
(caâu)
Ex : I am pleased that you want to know more. /
I am happy that you send me postcards .

Unit 11: TRAVELING AROUND VIET NAM.
I / Request with “mind” (Caâu ñeà nghò vôùi MIND)
1. Do / would you mind + V_ing No, I
don’ t / Please do



266
2. Do you mind i f + S + V(s/es) No, of
cause not. / Not at al l
Would you mind i f + S + Ved/V2 I ’m sorry .
I can’t / I prefer you didn’t .
I I / _ed and _V-ing partic ip les (Quaù khöù phaân
töø vaø hieän taï i phaân töø)
1. _ed partic ip le (quaù khöù phaân töø ) : Ñöùng sau
danh töø chæ vaät ñeå boå nghóa.
Ex : The lamp made in China is 5000 dongs.
2. _V-ing partic ip le (Hieän taï i phaân töø ) : Ñöùng
sau danh töø chæ ngöôøi ñeå boå nghóa.
Ex : The boy standing next to the door is Nam.

Unit 12 : A VACATION ABROAD.

I / Past progressive (Thì quaù khöù t ieáp dieãn) :
Duøng ñeå dieån taû moät haønh ñoäng ñang xaûy ra
taï i moät thôøi ñieåm trong quaù khöù. S + was /
were + V-ing
I I / Past progressive with  When/ while: (Thì quaù
khöù tieáp dieãn duøng vôùi when/ while) ñeå dieãn
taû moät haønh ñoäng ñang xaûy ra thì coù moät
haønh ñoäng khaùc xaûy ra trong quaù khöù.
When + S + Ved / V2, S + was/were + V-ing
(Ex : When I saw him, he was walking on the road)
While + S was / were + V-ing, S + Ved/V2 (Ex :
While I was watching TV, he prepared lunch)
Unit 13: FESTIVALS.
I / Passive form: (Theå bò ñoäng)
1. Simple present (Thì hieän taï i ñôn) : S + am /
is / are + Ved / V3…
2. Simple past (Thì quaù khöù ñôn) : S + was /
were + Ved / V3….
3. Simple future (Thì töông lai ñôn) : S +
wil l / shal l + be + Ved/V3….
4. Present perfect (Thì hieän taï i hoøan thaønh) :
S + have/has + been + Ved/V3….
* Active form (Theå chuû ñoäng)
1. Simple present (Thì hieän taï i ñôn) : S +
V(s/es)
2. Simple past (Thì quaù khöù ñôn) : S + Ved/V2



267
3. Simple future (Thì töông lai ñôn) : S +
wil l / shal l + V
4. Present perfect (Thì hieän taï i hoøan thaønh) :
S + have / has + Ved / V3
I I / Compound word (töø gheùp)
Caùch thaønh laäp : Noun (danh töø) + V-ing +
(Noun)
Ex : rice- cooking, f i re- making, water-
fetching, bike- making…
III / Reported speech (Caâu töôøng thuaät, caâu
giaùn tieáp)
Ñoäng töø ôû thì Hieän taï i ñôn chuyeån sang
thì Quaù khöù ñôn trong caâu giaùn t ieáp
Am / is / are were/was ; S
+ V(s/es) S + Ved / V2
can could
must had to
Ex : He said “ I ’m a plumber” He
said he was a plumber.
She said “ I can swim”
She said she could swim
My mother told me “ You must go”
My mother told me I had to go
He said to me “I want a hat”
He said to me he wanted a hat
IV/ Write : Write a report on a fest ival you have
jo ined (vieát moät baøi baùo caùo veà 1 leã hoäi
baïn ñaõ tham gia)

Unit 14: WONDERS OF THE WORLD.
I / Passive voice (Theå bò ñoäng ) : Xem la ï i baøi
13
I I / Reported speech with questions (Töôøng thuaät
la ï i caâu hoûi)
1. Yes/No question (Caâu hoûi Yes/No) : duøng IF
hoaëc WHETHER.
Ex : I asked him “Do you l ike music ?”
I asked him i f /whether he l iked music.
2. Wh-question (Caâu hoûi coù vaán töø ) : Duøng
vaán töø trong caâu töôøng thuaät.
Ex : I asked him “where do you go ?”
I asked him where he went.


268
I I I / Vaán töø ñöùng tröôùc ñoäng töø nguyeân maãu
coù TO:
Ex: I tel l him where to go/ He told her what to do 
/ Please tel l me how to help you…
IV/ Write : Write a letter to tel l your fr iend
about a tr ip to a place you have vis i ted (Vieát
moät laù thö ñeå keå cho baïn nghe veà moät chuyeán
du lòch cuûa baïn ñeán moät nôi maø baïn ñaõ ñeán
thaêm.)

Unit 15: COMPUTERS.

I / Present perfect (Thì hieän taï i hoøan thaønh) :
Duøng ñeå dieãn taû moät haønh ñoäng , moät söï
vieäc xaûy ra trong quaù khöù vaø keùo daøi ñeán
hieän taï i hoaëc moät haønh ñoäng vöøa môùi xaûy
ra.
Thöôøng duøng vôùi caùc traïng töø : Since
(töø, keå töø), for (ñöôïc ), yet (chöa), already
(roài , xong), recently, ever.
+ Caáu truùc : S + have / has + Ved / V3
+ Töø Vöïng : OÂn taát caû caùc töø trong caùc baøi
töø baøi 9 ñeán baøi 15
+ Baøi Taäp :  Laøm laï i caùc baøi taäp trong phaàn
Language Focus töø baøi 9 ñeán 15
EXERCISES FOR REVISION
I/ Write the answer.
1. A : Can you do me a favor ? 2. A: Would
you l ike some biscuits ?
B :…… … … … … …
… … … ……… B :
… … … … … …………………
… … … … … ……………… .
2. A: I promise I wil l not do i t again. 4. A:
Would you mind i f I sat here ?
B :…… … … … … … …
… … … … ……… B :
… … … … … …………………
… … … … … ………………
II/ Combine into one , using so as to / in order to
a) My elder brother tr ies to study hard. He wants
to pass the next entrance exam.
… … … … … … ………………………………………………
… … … … … ………………………………………………
b) You want to minimize tissue damage. You should
cool the burn immediately.
… … … … … … ………………………………………………
… … … … … ………………………………………………


269
c) She usually gets up early. She does morning
exercises everyday.
… … … … … … ………………………………………………
… … … … … ………………………………………………
d) People use f i rs t - aid. They want to ease the
vict im’s pain and anxiety.
……………………………………………………………………………
………
III/ Change these sentences into passive form.
1.a) Dry the glass pieces completely.
… … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
… … … … … ……………………
b) Open the door. … … … … … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … ……………………
c) Melt the mixture unti l it becomes a
l iquid…… … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … ……………
2. a) UNESCO recognized Ha Long Bay as a World
Heritage Site.
… … … … … … …………………………………………
… … … … … …………………………………………
b) People know Da Lat as a city of Eternal Spring.
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
… … … … … …………………………………………
c) People cal l Chicago a Windy City.
… … … … … … … … … … … .. … … … …
… … … … … … … … … … …… … … … ..
d) They have buil t this school for six
years…… … … … … … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … ……………………
e) Our class wil l col lect old paper for mini
project. … … … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … … … … … … ..
IV/ Rewrite these sentences
1. To remember al l members of the club is
dif f i cu l t .
It ’ s
… … … … … … …………………………………………
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
2. Meeting a famous person is interest ing.
It ’ s
… … … … … … …………………………………………
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
3. We are going to clean the environment. We are
ready.
We’re… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … … ………………………………………
..
4. She must empty the kitchen garbage. She is not
pleased.
She is
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
… … … … … …………………………………………
V/   Give   the   correct   form   of   the   verbs   in  
parentheses.


270
1. Do you mind (open)…… … … …he window, Nga? -
… …… t
No, I don’t mind.
2. Would you mind (go )…… … … to the market for me?
– Sorry. I can’t.
3. Do you mind i f I (vis i t )…… … … y u ? – Please
… … …o
do.
4. Would you mind i f they (go) … mping with
…ca
you?– I ’d rather they didn’t .
5. The book (write)…… … … … … … … …
… … … … ……… . by
Shakespeare is very expensive.
6. The present (buy)…… … … … … Cora super market
… … …… i n
is real ly beautiful .
7. I want to talk to the boy (stand) … … … … … … …
… … … ………
next to Mary.
8. The teacher (teach)…… … … … … … …me English
… … … … ………
is Mr. Tuan.
9. They (have) … … … … … … … … … … …dinner at 8
… … … … … …………… .
o’clock last night.
10. What … … … … .
… … … …you (do)…… … … … w e I came your
… … … …h n
home last night.
11. The lava (pour)…… … … … w e we (f ly) … … … …
… … … …h n … … ……
overhead.
12. While dad (vis i t )…… … … … … Statue of
… … … … .the
Liberty, I (go)…… … … … … ..shopping.
… … ………
13. When we (take)…… … … … art in the tr ip, he
… ……p
(stay)…… … at home.
… ….
14. I don’t have a house. Please tel l me where
( l ive)…… … … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … ………………
15. Her fr iend fel l off his bike but she
doesn’t know how (help)…… … … … … .. him.
… … … ……
16. Their family (l ive)…… … … … … …
… … … … … … this city
in
for over 9 years.
17. She (move) … … … … … … … … . the USA
… … … … ………… to
since 1975.
18. … … … ..you (see)…… … … …the picture of
… …… … … ……
Mount Rushmore ?
19. I (repair ) … … … …hecar already however i t
… …… t
is not working well now.
20. I ‘m glad (hear) … … … … … … y uhad a
… … … … … …o
very good result in English.
VI/ Rewrite the sentences with the given words.



271
1. Lan said to her mother “ My result of studying
is very excellent”.
Lan told her
mother… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …
… … … … … …………………………………
2. The man said “ I ’m not a servant”.
The man said
… … … … … … ……………………………………
… … … … … ……………………………………
3. Minh said to his mo “ Can you give me some
m
small money, mo ?”.
m
Minh asked his mo m
… … … … … … ………………………………
… … … … … ……………………………… .
4. They asked me “ Do you l ike to jo in in our club
?”.
They asked me
… … … … … … ……………………………………
… … … … … ……………………………………
5. The teacher asked her “ Do you eat things in
your class ?”.
The teacher asked her
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
… … … … … …………………………………
6. Nhi asked Nga “ Do you know how far My Son
is ?”.
Nhi asked Nga
… … … … … … ……………………………………
… … … … … …………………………………… .
7. Nga asked Nhi “How can we get to My Son ?”.
Nga asked Nhi
… … … … … … …………………………………
… … … … … ……………………………………
8. My mother said “ I can work with machine “
My mother said
… … … … … … ………………………………… .
… … … … … ……………………………………
9. She asked me “ How many people are there in
Song Ray ? “.
She asked me
… … … … … … ……………………………………
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … ..
10. I asked her “ Is My Son in Quang Nam
province ? “.
I asked her
… … … … … … ……………………………………
… … … … … ………………………………………
VII/   Complete   the   following   passage,   using   the  
words in the box. 
when , give, like, put , their , one




272
In Canada and the United States, (1)……………….of
the most popular days in the year is Halloween.
st
Halloween is on October 31 . It’s a day (2)………………
some people dress up in strange or unusual clothes. For
examples, They may dress up to look (3)…………… an
animal, a person from a book or movie or a famous person
from history. In some places , children go to school in (4)
………… Halloween clothes. After dark, many young children
(5) …………… on their Halloween clothes and visit their
neighbors. They knock on the doors and shout “Trick or
Treat!” Then the neighbors (6)……………….them some
candies and the children go on to the next house.
VIII/ Choose the best answer .   
1. Thanks for inv i t i ng me to the r i ce - cooking
(meet ing / race / fest i va l / crowd)
2. They t ry to make f i r e by ( rubbing / making /
separat i ng / judging) pieces of bamboo together .
3. Six people f rom each team (par t i c i pa te
on/par t i c i pa te in / t ake a part on/ take a part in
the event .
4. Two members jo in in the( fe t ch ing - water /
fetched- water / water- fetch ing / water- fetched)
contest .
5. Chris tmas songs (per fo rmed / performed / were
performed) for people eight hundred years ago.
6. Why did the Engl i shman have someone ( to design /
design ing / to design ing / design) a card.
7. Pyramids are among the (st range th ings / wonder
th ings / st rangers / wonders) of the world .
8. Have you ever been to Phong Nha (P lace / Cave /
Reef / Bay) in Viet Nam ?
9. The Pyramid is the ( l as t / ear ly / soon / only)
wonder you can st i l l see today.
10. Angkor Wat is one of the largest (churches /
pagodas / temples / tombs) in the world .
11. The Statue of Liber ty was (const ruc ted /
designed/ presented) to the USA by the French.
12. He asked me whether I ( l i ke / l i k i ng / l i kes /
l i ked) cof fee or not .
13. The summit of Mount Everest was (c l imbed /
gone / come / reached) by two Bri t i s h members.



273
14. She decided (to continue /continuing / continue)
her run because i t was getting darker.
15. How long (has / does / did / would) the
Christmas tree come to the USA ?
16. How were the activi t ies (organized / made /
put / done) ?
17. On Christmas Eve, people often (are decorated /
were decorated / decorating/ decorate) a tree.
18. Thanks for invit ing me to the rice- cooking
(meeting / fest ival / race / crowd).
19. I didn’t know the way so I asked a man how
(go / to go/ going/ went) to the nearest police
stat ion.
20. My Son is a World Cultural Heritage Site in
Quang Nam (vi l l age / province / country/ city) .




274
Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Toán |  Đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp |  Đề thi Đại học |  Đề thi thử đại học môn Hóa |  Mẫu đơn xin việc |  Bài tiểu luận mẫu |  Ôn thi cao học 2014 |  Nghiên cứu khoa học |  Lập kế hoạch kinh doanh |  Bảng cân đối kế toán |  Đề thi chứng chỉ Tin học |  Tư tưởng Hồ Chí Minh |  Đề thi chứng chỉ Tiếng anh
Theo dõi chúng tôi
Đồng bộ tài khoản