TÀI LIỆU ÔN TẬP TỐT NGHIỆP THPT MÔN ANH VĂN

Chia sẻ: khachoang1412

TÀI LIỆU ÔN TẬP TỐT NGHIỆP THPT MÔN ANH VĂN GIÚP CHO CÁC BẠN HỌC SINH CHUẨN BỊ TỐT CHO KÌ THI TỐT NGHIỆP.

Nội dung Text: TÀI LIỆU ÔN TẬP TỐT NGHIỆP THPT MÔN ANH VĂN

OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
PHONETICS
A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that
of the rest.
1) A. failed B. reached C. absorbed D. solved
2) A. invited B. attended C. celebrated D. displayed
3) A. removed B. washed C. hoped D. missed
4) A. looked B. laughed C. moved D. stepped
5) A. wanted B. parked C. stopped D. watched
6) A. laughed B. passed C. suggested D. placed
7) A. believed B. prepared C. involved D. liked
8) A. lifted B. lasted C. happened D. decided
9) A. collected B. changed C. formed D. viewed
10) A. walked B. entertained C. reached D. looked
11) A. watched B. stopped C. pushed D. improved
12) A. admired B. looked C. missed D. hoped
13) A. proofs B. books C. points D. days
14) A. helps B. laughs C. cooks D. finds
15) A. neighbors B. friends C. relatives D. photographs
16) A. snacks B. follows C. titles D. writers
17) A. streets B. phones C. books D. makes
18) A. cities B. satellites C. series D. workers
19) A. develops B. takes C. laughs D. volumes
20) A. phones B. streets C. books D. makes
21) A. proofs B. regions C. lifts D. rocks
22) A. involves B. believes C. suggests D. steals
23) A. remembers B. cooks C. walls D. pyramids
24) A. miles B. words C. accidents D. names
25) A. sports B. plays C. house holds D. minds
26) A. technique B. delicate C. limitation D. united
27) A. warmth B. thought C. other D. north
28) A. much B. number C. cut D. put
29) A. umbrella B. cup C. but D. pollute
30) A. oxygen B. supply C. healthy D. slowly
31) A. choose B. child C. change D. chemistry
32) A. climate B. time C. timber D. climb
33) A. hunting B. honest C. high D. hill
34) A. pleasant B. seat C. heat D. team
35) A. teacher B. clear C. reason D. mean
B. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the rest.
1) A. cinema B. compulsory C. carefully D. physical
2) A. computer B. instruction C. succession D. communication
3) A. examination B. requirement C. philosophy D. geography
4) A. scientific B. competition C. international D. accomplishment
1
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
5) A. engineering B. university C. economics D. scholarship
6) A. interest B. intelligent C. computer D. dependent
7) A. environment B. contaminate C. development D. expedition
8) A. again B. journey C. succeed D. digest
9) A. chemistry B. physical C. carefully D. compulsory
10) A. sociology B. philosophy C. psychology D. economy
11) A. secondary B. primary C. fantastic D. national
12) A. education B. curriculum C. technology D. requirement
13) A. nomination B. phenomenon C. explanation D. economical
14) A. keenness B. science C. demand D. physics
15) A. university B. geography C. independent D. academic
16) A. citizen B. industry C. business D. engineer
17) A. aggressive B. achievement C. advance D. government
18) A. essential B. average C. promotion D. deliver
19) A. identity B. security C. creativity D. ability
20) A. applicant B. agency C. educate D. majority
21) A. resource B. conversation C. prevent D. environment
22) A. pollution B. successful C. different D. combine
23) A. university B. international C. opportunity D. philosophy
24) A. memory B. commercial C. computer D. geography
25) A. available B. lecturer C. socially D. reference
VOCABULARY
Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1) She divorced him because of his_____to the children.
A. kindness B. unkindly C. unkindness D. kindly
2) The recent hurricane caused_____damage.
A. widening B. widespread C. widely D. widen
3) Don't_____the door. The paint is still wet.
A. keep off B. watch C. leave D. touch
4) I believe you because I know you are_____.
A. truthful B. truthlessness C. truth D. entrust
5) It's so long since I saw him that I almost failed to_____him.
A. recognize B. approve C. receive D. accept
6) We must _____our forests and woodlands for future generations.
A. conservation B. conserving C. conserve D. conservational
7) The _____was a success; the patient will fully recover in a month's time.
A. operating B. operator C. operate D. operation
8) He was born blind; but despite this_____he still managed to become one of
the top Pop singers of his generation.
A. disability B. ability C. unable D. disable
9) He _____me by asking me stupid questions while I'm working.
A. annoys B. quarrels C. damages D. interests

2
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
10) Oscar had eaten so much he had to_____his belt.
A. looseness B. loosen C. loosing D. loosely
11) His health was seriously affected and he suffered from constant_____.
A. sleeping B. sleeplessness C. sleepy D. asleep
12) You will have to work hard if you want to ______.
A. success B. successful C. succeed D. successfully
13) He is under sixteen; _____he should not drive a car.
A. so far as B. however C. therefore D. considering
14) The gunman _____the pilot of the plane to change the direction.
A. made B. forced C. controlled D. demanded
15) In Britain it is_____for children to attend school between the ages of five
and sixteen.
A. compulsory B. obliged C. made D. enforced
16) When the alarm went _____, Mick just turned over and went back to sleep.
A. out B. u p C. down D. off
17) The barbecue was cancelled_____the heavy rain.
A. because B. because of C. although D. despite
18) As I felt so much better, my doctor________me to take a holiday by the sea.
A. suggested B. considered C. accepted D. advised
19) Burning coal is an_____way of heating a house. Gas is much cheaper.
A. uneconomical B. economic C. uneconomic D. economical
20) Hoi An is a tourist ______.
A. attractive B. attraction C. attracted D. attract
21) Our education will help with the_____of knowledge for the young.
A. richness B. enrichment C. rich D. riches
22) Their ______ has lasted for more than 20 years.
A. friendly B. friendship C. friends D. friend
23) The old building is in a good state of _____except for the wooden floors.
A. preserve B. preserving C. preservation D. preserved
24) He draws cartoons for a_____magazine.
A. humorous B. humorlessly C. humor D. humored
25) - “Would you like to have dinner with me?” - “______.”
A. I’m very happy B. Yes, so do C. Yes, it is D. Yes, I’d love to
26) The old couple have saved a lot of money for their_____.
A. retirement B. retiring C. retire D. retired
27) In_____with most other countries, Britain has a very high rate of heart
attacks.
A. comparable B. comparably C. comparative D. comparison
28) Do you think we'll find a solution _____this problem?
A. at B. about C. with D. to
29) AIDS is a(n) _______disease.
A. danger B. endangered C. endanger D. dangerous

3
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
30) Ann: Do you think you’ll get the job?
Mary: _______.
A. Well, I hope so B. I think not C. I know so D. Yes, that’s right
31) Do you really ______ me to believe you?
A. plan B. wait C. think D. expect
32) We have to keep our costs as small as possible. We have so
many_____trying to take our customers away.
A. competitive B. incompletion C. competition D. competitors
33) I don't believe a word she says, I think she _______.
A. is lying B. lied C. is telling lie D. is laying
34) I feel so_____ I'm going to bed.
A. asleep B. sleep C. sleepy D. sleeping
35) English is a ______ easy language to learn.
A. comparatively B. comparative C. compared D. comparable
36) A person or thing that is loved and admired very much is the_____.
A. ideal B. idea C. fan D. idol
37) It's a nice shop and the assistants are all polite and very_____.
A. helpless B. helpfulness C. helpful D. helpfully
38) At first the disease affected only his hands, but now it has_____to his arms.
A. covered B. entered C. expanded D. spread
39) Your father's death was a terrible shock. I would like to show my deeply
sad_______ to you.
A. emotional B. emotionally C. emotion D. emotionless
40) The judge _____the pedestrian for the accident.
A. blamed B. charged C. sued D. accused
41) When I saw him yesterday, he was_____a taxi.
A. running after B. running over C. coming along D. walking up
42) Some species of rare animals are in _____ of extinction.
A. dangerously B. danger C. dangerous D. endanger
43) Although some societies are_____undeveloped, their languages, from a
linguist’s point of view, are very complex.
A. technologist B. technological C. technology D. technologically
44) We should be responsible for the_____humans are doing to the
environment.
A. destruction B. destroy C. destructibility D. destructive
45) You have to work _____ for the coming exam.
A. more hard B. hardly C. more hardly D. hard
46) _____is an extremely popular hobby.
A. Photography B. Photographer C. Photographic D. Photographically
47) When she looked in her purse she found that her money had been _____.
A. stolen B. broken C. thieved D. robbed
48) I find it quite ______ to talk in front of a group of people.
A. embarrassingly B. embarrassingC. embarrassment D. embarrassed
4
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
49) The following day she felt ________ well to go to work.
A. sufficiency B. suffice C. sufficiently D. sufficient
50) The school boy _____ in the accident.
A. was seriously injured B. seriously injured
C. seriously was injured D. to be injured seriously
51) - “How do you do?” - “______”
A. I’m well. Thank you. B. Not too bad.
C. Yeah, OK. D. How do you do?
52) He has to arrange for the_____of his furniture before he goes abroad.
A. sale B. seal C. sole D. sail
53) He hoped his ______ would give him a pay rise.
A. employee B. employ C. employed D. employer
54) The winner of the contest was given a(an)_____for her excellent
performance.
A. award B. reward C. fine D. bonus
55) Sara speaks so _____ that I can't understand her.
A. faster B. fastest C. fast D. fatly
56) A relief _____has been set up to help earthquake victims.
A. collection B. fund C. treasury D. donation
57) Miss White sang very ______ at my birthday party last night.
A. beautify B. beauty C. beautiful D. beautifully
58) In order to_____with his studies he worked through the summer.
A. take on B. take up C. catch on D. catch up
59) Could you ______ me how to use this new mobile phone?
A. show B. direct C. say D. explain
60) When he heard the terrible noise he asked me what was_____on.
A. happening B. going C. getting D. being
61) My new house is well_____with the surrounding area.
A. integrated B. integrate C. integrating D. integrates
62) You can learn as much theory as you like, but you only master a skill
by........ it a lot.
A. practising B. doing C. training D. exercising
63) You need a lot of_____to be a teacher.
A. patient B. patience C. impatient D. patiently
64) There are many interesting_____events included in this book.
A. historian B. historical C. history D. historically
65) The weather will be bright with_____showers.
A. occasionally B. occasion C. occasionality D. occasional
66) It was an_____trip that we had last week.
A. eventful B. eventfully C. event D. events
67) There are many_____between living in a city and living in a country.
A. differently B. different C. differences D. difference
68) The_____she gave last night was marvellous.
5
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. performable B. performance C. performers D. performing
69) Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party.”
Hoa: “_______. ”
A. Cheers B. Thanks C. You are welcome D. Have a good
day
70) The bank won't lend you the money without some_____that you will pay it
back.
A. interest B. charge C. guarantee D. profit
71) From the hotel there is a good _____of the mountains.
A. view B. sight C. vision D. picture
72) I shall do the job to the best of my_____.
A. knowledge B. talent C. capacity D. ability
73) In my opinion, all_____are equally bad, irrespective of which party they
belong to.
A. politics B. politicians C. policies D. policy
74) The situation has_____considerably since the New Year.
A. worsened B. lessened C. decreased D. lowered
75) I'm sure they were_____lies!
A. speaking B. talking C. saying D. telling
76) His low score in the tests_____him quite a lot.
A. encouragement B. encouraging C. discouraged D. courageous
77) Baseball is the _____ sport in the United States.
A. nation B. nationalize C. nationality D. national
78) The_____will judge your quality and performance.
A. examination B. examiners C. examining D. examinees
79) Let's wait here for her; I'm sure she'll_____before long.
A. turn down B. turn off C. turn over D. turn up
80) _____, there are no such so-called ghosts.
A. Scientist B. Scientifically C. Science D. Scientific
81) My father is a _____. He works in a garage.
A. farmer B. teacher C. mechanic D. doctor
82) There are small _____ between British and American English.
A. difference B. different C. differently D. differences
83) _____is such a competitive profession.
A. Advertisement B. Advertising C. Advertise D. Advertiser
84) Picasso was a famous artist who_____some extremely interesting pictures.
A. decorated B. painted C. invented D. discovered
85) Your money will be refunded if the goods are not to your_____completely.
A. satisfying B. satisfaction C. satisfactory D. satisfied
86) We are _____ of the long journey.
A. tiring B. tire C. tired D. to tire
87) Dinner will be a cold_____, not a sit-down meal.
A. dish B. party C. buffet D. meal
6
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
88) Nowadays, businessmen usually use telephones to _____with their
counterparts.
A. communicating B. communicative C. communicate D.
communication
89) - “I’ve passed my driving test.” - “______”
A. Do you? B. Congratulations!
C. It’s nice of you to say so. D. That’s a good idea.
90) Have I_____you about how Mary is getting on at college?
A. answered B. told C. said D. explained
91) The police are interested in the sudden_____ of the valuable painting.
A. apprear B. appearing C. disappearance D. disappeared
92) Last month, our class made a two-day _____to Nha Trang.
A. travel B. voyage C. excursion D. flight
93) _______ the Internet's speed and efficiency in sending mail electronically
rather than by transporting it has become more popular among young people than
traditional mail.
A. Since B. However C. Because of D. As a consequence
94) My brother is interested in doing _____research.
A. scientist B. scientifically C. scientific D. science
95) David: "Happy Christmas!" - Jason: "______"
A. Same for you! B. The same to you!
C. You are the same! D. Happy Christmas with you!
96) She was ______ to hear the news of her son's success.
A. delightful B. delighting C. delighted D. delight
97) Could you _____me how to use this new telephone?
A. explain B. show C. remember D. say
98) It’s very ______ of you to help me.
A. well B. glad C. kind D. happy
99) Can you_____that strange perfume she is wearing?
A. see B. feel C. smell D. notice
100) You can't_____on him at all. He never does what he says he'll do.
A. arrange B. rely C. tolerate D. collaborate
VERB TENSES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. He was writing to his friend when he ................. a noise.
A. was hearing B. heard C. had heard D. hears
2. How much . ……. . . . . these eggs?
A. is B. was C. do D. are
3. My mother .................. very happy when she ..................... her old friend again
two days ago.
A. was / met B. had been / met C. has been / meets D. has been / met
4. I .................... many people since I came here in June.
A. met B. has met C. was meeting D. have met
7
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
5. He ................ football since he was a boy.
A. plays B. is playing C. has played D. played
6. We ................... maths at this time last week.
A. were learning B. are learning C. learnt D. was learning
7. When I ................... the door, she was reading a newspaper.
A. opens B. opened C. was opening D. was opened
8. She was playing games while he ................... a football match.
A. watched B. watches C. was watching D. watching
9. She ................... to Ho Chi Minh city last year.
A. goes B. has gone C. go D. went
10. Water .................... most of the Earth's surface.
A. covers B. cover C. covering D. covered
11. Lee ......... her shirt made one month ago.
A. has B. have C. will have D. had
12. Nowadays my mother ................ to work on foot.
A. has gone B. used to go C. went D. goes
13. ................ he playing football now?
A. Will B. Does C. Was D. Is
14. I can’t solve that thorny problem until my brother................ it to me.
A. will explain B. explain C. has explained D. will be explaining
15. ..................... you to London with him tomorrow?
A. Does your father take B. Is your father take
C. Your father takes D. Will your father take
16. Every morning, I often sit in my garden and .............. to my nightingale sing.
A. listening B. listen C. listened D. listens
17. Keep quiet! We ....................... to the music.
A. are listening B. listen C. were listening D. is listening
18. Whenever you .................. your homework, you can leave the house.
A. finish B. finished C. have finish D. had finish
19. She is looking for her bag because she can't remember where she ...................
her bag.
A. leave B. left C. had left D. was left
20. The news that he told you last night ........................ untrue.
A. were B. was C. has D. have been
21. Mary will tell her mother the truth when she ...................... back.
A. will come B. would come C. comes D. will have come
22. Jackson looks concerned. He .................... worrying about his son.
A. has been B. been C. have been D. being
23. My brother said he sent the letter to my parents three days ago, but they …..
yet.
A. did not receive B. had not received
C. does not receive D. have not received
24. Their sons ........................ out of the house since six o' clock.
8
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. will come B. has come C. did come D. have come
25. .......... you do your exercises yesterday?
A. Did B. Do C. Does D. Have
26. Carol ........................... here at weekends since the first month of this year.
A. has been working B. has working
C. having working D. has been worked
27. Her eyes are full of tears whenever she ............... such a sad film.
A. watches B. has watched C. will watch D. watched
28. I ............... in the garden when it began to rain.
A. was walking B. walked C. am walking D. have walked
29. I …….................. in the living-room when the police arrived.
A. sat B. was sat C. was sitting D. have sat
30. She ................. you as soon as she comes back.
A. phones B. would come C. will phone D. phone
31. When the telephone rang, she ............... a letter.
A. wrote B. was writing C. was written D. were writing
32. “Who ............... noise in the room?”
A. makes B. made C. is making D. was making
33. .................. a new house?
A. Have you just bought B. Did you just buy
C. Do you just bought D. Have you bought just
34. They ....................... for an hour when the final bus came.
A. waited B. have waited C. have been waiting D. had been waiting
35. I came into the room while they .............. the radio.
A. have listened to B. listened to
C. were listening to D. have been listening to
36. The old people ............... tea to coffee.
A. prefer B. prefers C. preferred D. had preferred
37. That little boy ........... non-stop for the past hour.
A. cried B. was crying C. is crying D. has been crying
38. Mary ....................... a beautiful long dress at the moment.
A. is wearing B. wears C. was wearing D. has worn
39. While I ................ for a bus, I saw a terrible accident.
A. have waited B. wait C. was waiting D. waiting
40. After he ................ work, he went straight home.
A. had finished B. has been finishing C. has finished D. would finish
41. He ................ in Vietnam since January 5.
A. has been B. had been C. was D. have been
42. The boy fell while he ................ down the stairs.
A. run B. was running C. running D. runs
43. Up to now, I ................ a lot of information about her.
A. would learn B. have learnt C. have learn D. will learn
44. The canteen always ................ at 7:10 a.m.
9
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. will open B. will have opened C. opens D. be opened
45. I ..................... very fast when the accident happened.
A. wasn't driving B. hadn't driven C. am not driving D. hasn't driven
46. Someone .............. my grandfather's car twenty years ago.
A. stolen B. has stolen C. was stolen D. stole
47. Everybody admires him because he .............. good sense of humor.
A. got B. has got C. get D. is
48. It rained while my mother ................ the clothes.
A. washed B. was washing C. has washed D. had washed
49. I generally ................ jeans, but today I .................... a suit.
A. wear / was wearing B. am wearing / wear
C. wear / wear D. wear / am wearing
50. When I see Lee in the street, she always ................... at me.
A. smiled B. has smiled C. was smiling D. smiles
51. "When did you come home?" "I ............... here since last Sunday."
A. had been B. was C. have D. have been
52. As soon as he ................. a certificate in English, he will apply for a job.
A. would get B. got C. gets D. will get
53. He usually ................. in green ink.
A. write B. writes C. wrote D. has written
54. It's a lovely day, but I ...................... staying at home with my grandfather.
A. don't mind B. haven't mind C. am not minding D. wasn't minding
55. I often have some bananas when I ................. my meal.
A. finished B. finish C. will finish D. will be finished
56. Maria .................. here since last week.
A. has been B. was C. were D. have been
57. My sister .................... in Paris at the moment.
A. will study B. studies C. is studying D. has been studying
58. When water freezes, it ................. into ice.
A. turns B. has turned C. would turn D. is turning
59. The accident ................. when we were on the way to Vung Tau.
A. occur B. occurring C. occurred D. had occurred
60. At the moment, Ann ................. a letter to her parents.
A. is writing B. writes C. was writing D. has written
61. ..................... usually have boiled rice and meat for lunch?
A. Are you B. Have you C. Do you D. Had you
62. She ................. in Nha Trang from 1995 to 1997.
A. was living B. lived C. had lived D. has lived
63. He .................... to school when he had a puncture.
A. shall drive B. am driving C. drove D. was driving
64. There ............. some good news about my family lately.
A. is B. were C. has been D. have been

10
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
65. Since 1980, scientists all over the world ..... a lot of things to fight against
AIDS.
A. have done B. are going C. did D. had done
66. At present, they ................. at their office.
A. have worked B. are going to work
C. are working D. have been working
67. Whenever my little sister .............., all of us will run to him.
A. cries B. will cry C. would cry D. cried
68. Yesterday I ................ in the park when I saw Dick playing football.
A. was walking B. is walking C. has walked D. has been walking
69. I .................. a film for two years up to now.
A. don't see B. haven't seen C. won't see D. didn't see
70. Peter ........................ for her wife's letter since last Friday. Now he hasn't
received yet.
A. was waiting B. waits C. waited D. has been waiting
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. Tom and his father plays tennis every afternoon with their friends.
A B C D
2. I didn’t see him since he moved to London.
A B C D
3. When I walk past the park, I saw some children play football.
A B C D
4. Anybody who have a fever must go home immediately.
A B C D
5. Physics are my best subject at school.
A B CD
6. I met many people since I came here in June.
A B C D
7. After John eaten dinner, he wrote several letters and went to bed.
A B C D
8. After driving for 20 miles, he suddenly realized that he has been driving in
A B C D
the wrong direction.
9. After George had returned to his house, he was reading a book.
A B C D
10. What did you do at 9 o’clock last night? I phoned you but nobody answered.
A B C D
11. Have you finished reading the book which I lends you last week?
A B C D
12. A chill struck me when I entering the interviewing room.
A B C D
13. When I arrived at the station, the train has already left.
A B C D
11
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
14. The president went fishing after he has finished his work.
A B C D
15. Since I have come here last week, I haven’t phoned her.
A B C D
16. I had never seen any of Picasso’s paintings before I visit the art museum.
A B C D
17. The child were told to apologize for being rude to his brother.
A B C D
18. When Sam will arrive, we will open the gift.
A B C D
19. Ann and Susan have known each other during they were at school.
A B C D
20. Peter never go to bed before he has finished his homework
A B C D
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given.
1. They last visited me five years ago.
A. They haven’t visited me for a long time.
B. I haven’t been visited for a long time.
C. They haven’t visited me for five years.
D. They have known me for five years.
2. Mike turned off the light, then he went to bed.
A. Before Mike went to bed, he had turned off the light.
B. Before Mike turned off the light, he had gone to bed.
C. After Mike had gone to bed, he turned off the light.
D. Mike turned off the light as soon as he had gone to bed.
3. I haven’t visited the museum for three months.
A. It is three months since I visited the museum.
B. I didn’t visit the museum three months ago.
C. The last time I visited the museum was three months ago.
D. A and C are correct.
4. “John began playing the piano 10 years ago”
A. John played the piano 10 years ago.
B. John has played the piano for 10 years.
C. John used to play the piano 10 years ago.
D. John doesn’t play the piano anymore
5. I haven’t seen her for 3 weeks.
A. I haven’t seen her since 3 weeks. B. She was seen for 3 weeks.
C. It’s 3 weeks since I last saw her. D. It’s 3 weeks before I last saw her.
6. He started to play the guitar five years ago.
A. He has been playing the guitar for five years.
B. He has been starting to play the guitar for five years.
C. He has been playing the guitar five years ago.
D. He started playing the guitar for five years.
12
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
7. The last time I saw her was a week ago.
A. I haven’t seen her for a week. C. I haven’t seen her since a week.
B. I have seen her for a week. D. A & B are correct.
8. They haven’t seen their parents for five years.
A. It’s five years since they last saw their parents.
B. Their parents have seen them for five years.
C. They last saw their parents five years ago.
D. A & C are correct.
9. This is the first time I have lived in such a friendly neighbourhood.
A. I have lived in such a friendly neighbourhood before.
B. I haven’t lived in such a friendly neighbourhood before.
C. I had lived in such a friendly neighbourhood before.
D. All are correct.
10. I haven’t seen her since we left school.
A. The last time I saw her was when we left school.
B. I last saw her when we left school.
C. The last time I saw her was when we were at school.
D. All are correct.
PASSIVE VOICE
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. "What a beautiful shirt you're wearing!"
"Thank you. It ............... especially for me by my mother."
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made
2. I don't understand why the students didn't keep silent while the speech ............
A. has been made B. was made
C. would be made D. was being made
3. This is the first time I have seen this car. Where ..................?
A. did it make B. did it made C. was it make D. was it made
4. Today, many serious childhood diseases .................... by early immunization.
A. are preventing B. can prevent
C. prevent D. can be prevented
5. Whole-grain food products …………….. in most large supermarkets across the
United States and Canada.
A. now can purchase B. can now be purchased
C. now to purchase D. the purchase of which
6. All that rubbish will have to be ............. at once.
A. get rid of B. got rid of C. got rid D. getting rid of
7. "What happened to the postman?" "He ...................... to a new town to work."
A. has sent B. was send C. was sent D. sent
8. Excuse me. Is this seat..................?
A. taking B. took C. occupy D. taken
9. There’s somebody walking behind us. I think ................... .
A. we are following B. we are being followed
13
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
C. we are followed D. we are being following
10. We’re late. The film .................. by the time we get to the cinema.
A. will already start B. will be already started
C. will already have started D. will be starting
11. I still can not believe it. My bicycle .................. some minutes ago.
A. was stolen B. was stealing C. stolen D. stole
12. Some funny situations .................. in class yesterday.
A. happened B. was happened C. happens D. is happened
13. The child’s arm was swollen because he .................. by a bee.
A. stung B. had stung C. had been stung D. had being stung
14. I .................. with you on that subject.
A. am agree B. am agreed C. agreeing D. agree
15. Many U.S automobiles .................. in Detroit, Michigan.
A. manufacture B. have manufactured
C. are manufactured D. are manufacturing
16. When I came, an experiment .................. in the lab.
A. was being holding B. has been held
C. was being held D. has held
17. George is .................. Lisa.
A. marry with B. marry to C. married with D. married to
18. Last night a tornado swept through Rockvill. It ............. everything in its path.
A. destroyed B. was destroyed
C. was being destroyed D. had been destroyed
19. Dynamite ................... by Alfred Bernard Nobel.
A. have been invented B. invented
C. was invented D. was being invented
20. .................. this work .................. before you went to Moscow?
A. Will/ have been done B. Has/ been done
C. Will/ be done D. Had/ been done
21. If you .................. about it, will you be able to answer?
A. are asked B. ask C. will be asked D. asked
22. Do you believe that such a problem can ...................?
A. solve B. be solving C. is solved D. be solved
23. “ Can’t we do something about the situation?”- “ Something ........ right now.”
A. is doing B. is do C. is being done D. has been doing
24. The university .................. by private funds as well as by tuition income.
A. is supported B. supports C. is supporting D. has supported
25. This picture .................... by Johnny when I came.
A. painted B. was painted C. was being painted D. had been painted
26. It must .................. without delay.
A. do B. have been done C. be doing D. be done
27. This exercise may .................. with a pencil.
A. be written B. be to write C. be writing D. write
14
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
28. The money .................. to him 2 months ago, but it .................. back yet.
A. was lent/ had not been given B. has been lent/ was not given
C. was lent/ has not given D. was lent/ has not been given
29. She could easily .................. for a top model.
A. be mistaken B. have mistaken C. been mistaken D. to be mistaken
30. My shirt .................. by my sister on my last birthday.
A. gave B. was given C. had been given D. was being given
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. When he arrived at the furniture shop, they had been sold the table he wanted.
A B C D
2. The first May Day celebrated in England in 1890.
A B C D
3. She presented a reward for the return of her lost bracelet.
A B C D
4. Most of them were build in the nineteenth century and some are very grand.
A B C D
5. Many universities, school classes taught in English even though the native
A B C D
language is not English.
6. The Americans tend to be informal while they're being received company or
A B C
coming for a social engagement.
D
7. He has given freely of his time by caring for the wounded during the Civil War.
A B C D
8. Two prisoners were hang this morning by Talibans.
A B C D
9. Daisy's ring is make of gold.
A BCD
10. Hamlet was wrote by William Shakespeare.
A BC D
11. English is studying by Henry every night.
A B C D
12. More people are infecting with HIV this year than they were 5 years ago.
A B C D
13. The meeting was be rearranged shortly before it had been due to take place.
A B C D
14. Every possible effort were made by the orphanage to find the boy’s parents.
A B C D
15. Cheques should only be accept with proof of identity.
A B C D
16. Dent station is situated on the Seattle to Carlisle railway line, said be the most
A B C D
15
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
scenic in the country.
17. The last day of the holiday will ended in disaster.
A B C D
18. Do not blame me if the tin-opener is break.
A B C D
19. This class has canceled because too few students had registered before
A B C D
registration closed.
20. This building will have finished by the end of 2020.
A B C D
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given:
1. He broke my watch.
A. My watch were broken. B. My watch be broken
C. My watch is broken D. My watch was broken
2. The teacher explained the rule to the student.
A. The rule was explained to the student. B. The students were explained the rule.
C. The students were explained the rule. D. A and B are correct
3. He often asks me to help them.
A. He is often asked to help them. B. They are often asked to help me.
C. I am often asked to help them. D. I am often asked him to help me.
4. His friends never forgave his betrayal.
A. His betrayal were never forgiven by his friends.
B. His betrayal was never forgiven by his friends.
C. His betrayal was never forgave by his friends.
D. His betrayal never forgave by his friends.
5. I am sure we’ll settle the matter easily.
A. I’m sure the matter will settle easily.
B. I’m sure the matter will be settled easily.
C. I’m sure the matter will settled easily.
D. I’m sure the matter won’t be settled easily.
6. We sent for the police.
A. The police was sent for B. The police was sent.
C. The police were sent for. D. The police was sent for us
7. They speak much about this book.
A. This book is much spoken about. B. This book is much spoken .
C. This book is much about spoken. D. This book is much spoken about
them.
8. Have they tested all the machines?
A. Have all the machines be tested? B. Have all the machines been testing?
C. Have all the machines been tested? D. Have all the machines been being
testing?
9. Does he realize that they are laughing at him?
A. Does he realize that he is being laughed at?
16
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
B. Is he realize that he is being laughed at?
C. Does he realize that he is laughing at?
D. Is he realize that he is laughing at?
10. The manager offers me several jobs.
A. I was offers several jobs. B. I am offered several jobs.
C. Several jobs are offered to me. D. B and C are correct.
11. We found that they had cancelled the soccer match.
A. We found that the soccer match had been cancelled.
B. The soccer match had been cancelled.
C. The soccer match was found that had been cancelled.
D. The soccer match was found to have been cancelled by us.
12. “Did Shakespeare write this play?”
A. Did this play be written by Shakespeare?
B. Was this play written by Shakespeare?
C. This play was written by Shakespeare.
D. Did this play Shakespeare write?
13. Which book do the students love?
A. Which book are done love by the students?
B. Which book is the students loved?
C. Which book are loved by the students?
D. Which book is loved by the students?
14. How many slums are they going to clear?
A. How many slums are being gone to clear?
B. How many slums are being cleared?
C. How many slums are going to clear?
D. How many slums are going to be cleared?
15. Who wrote the report on the air pollution?
A. By whom was the report on the air pollution written?
B. Whom was the report written on the air pollution by?
C. By whom was the report written on the air pollution?
D. A and B are correct.
16. Who killed President John Kennedy?
A. By whom President John Kennedy was killed?
B. By whom was President John Kennedy killed?
C. By whom was killed President John Kennedy?
D. By whom killed President John Kennedy?
17. How many students are carrying the bookshelf?
A. By how many students are the bookshelf being carried?
B. By how many students is the bookshelf being carried?
C. By how many students is the bookshelf been carrying?
D. By how many students are the bookshelf be carrying?
18. People say that Mary is a good worker.
A. Mary is said that she is a good worker.
17
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
B. Mary is said to be a good worker.
C. It is said to be a good worker.
D. Mary is said that to be a good worker.
19. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car.
A. The man is believed to escaped in a stolen car.
B. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car.
C. The man is believed to escaped in a stolen car.
D. They believed that the man stole the car.
20. It was thought that the building had been destroyed.
A. The building was thought had been destroyed.
B. The building was thought to have been destroyed.
C. The building thought to be destroyed.
D. They have destroyed the building.
GERUNDS and INFINITIVES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. What do you hope ....................... when you graduate?
A. do B. to do C. doing D. does
2. Where do you decide ....................... go after class?
A. going B. g o C. went D. to go
3. I think everyone wants ....................... more spare time.
A. to have B. have C. having D. A & C are correct
4. I regret ....................... you that you failed the test.
A. to tell B. telling C. tell D. A & B are correct
5. Is there anything here worth .......................?
A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. B & C are correct
6. She regrets .......................him some money. He never paid me back.
A. lent B. lend C. to lend D. lending
7. Did you miss ....................... her yesterday?
A. to see B. saw C. see D. seeing
8. It’s no use ....................... him.
A. helping B. to help C. help D. A & B are correct
9. I’ll never forget ....................... with you.
A. working B. to work C. work D. A & B are correct
10. Remember ....................... us a postcard when you get there.
A. send B. sending C. to send D. sent
11. I learnt ....................... when I was 18.
A. to drive B. drive C. driving D. A & C are correct
12. We don’t allow ....................... here.
A. smoke B. smoking C. to smoke D. smokes
13. This computer needs ........................
A. repair B. to repair C. repairing D. repaired
14. Jack needs ....................... a new computer.
A. to buy B. buy C. buying D. A & C are correct
18
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
15. I remember ........... the chairs into the living room, but where are they now?
A. to bring B. bring C. bringing D. brought
16. Try ....................... it. It isn’t worth ........................
A. to forget / worrying C. to forget / to worry
B. forgetting / worry D. forget / worrying
17. I asked Mary ....................... for a moment.
A. to lend me her pen C. lend me her pen
B. lend to me her pen D. a & c are correct
18. Ann told him ....................... if she was late.
A. not wait for her C. not to wait for her
B. don’t wait for her D. doesn’t wait for her
19. Nancy’s mother told her ....................... change her plans.
A. not B. doesn’t C. not to D. didn’t
20. Would you mind ……………… the door?
A. open B. to open C. opening D. opened
21. You should give up ………………… or you will die of cancer.
A. smoke B. to smoke C. smoking D. smoked
22. We regret ………………… you that we can’t approve your suggestion.
A. inform B. to inform C. informing D. informed
23. He began ……………..… English two years ago.
A. learn B. to learn C. learning D. B and C
24. The machine needs ……………..……
A. repair B. to repair C. repairing D. repaired
25. The driver stopped ……………….… a coffee because he felt sleepy.
A. have B. to have C. having D. had
26. Have you ever considered ………………… a pharmacist?
A. become B. to become C. becoming D. became
27. I remember ……….… my mother say the grass in the garden needed ………
A. to hear / cuttingB. hear / cut C. heard / to cut D. hearing / cutting
28. Would you like …………….… go out with me?
A. go B. to go C. went D. gone
29. Avoid ………….…… such a mistake again.
A. make B. to make C. making D. made
30. My father wanted me ………………… a pilot.
A. become B. becoming C. to become D. became
31. What makes you ………………… so?
A. do B. did C. done D. doing
32. Mr. Thomas doesn’t allow …………………… in his office.
A. smoke B. to smoke C. smoking D. smoked
33. All of these houses need ………………… right now.
A. to renew B. renewed C. to be renewed D. to be renewing
34. Mr. Thomas doesn’t let anyone ……………… in his office.
A. smoke B. to smoke C. smoking D. A and B are correct
19
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
35. My teacher doesn’t allow us ……………… while he is explaining the lesson.
A. talk B. talking C. to talk D. talks
36. I do not have enough money ………………..… this book.
A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. bought
37. It is no use ............... to school if you ................... to work hard.
A. going / do not ready B. to go / do not ready
C. going / are not ready D. go / are not ready
38. We were made .............. all the cleaning in the house.
A. to do B. d o C. doing D. done
39. We regret ................. you that you have exceeded your overdraft facility.
A. to inform B. informing C. to tell to D. telling
40. Why don’t you try ............. the key anti-clockwise?
A. to turn B. on turning C. turning D. turn
41. We don’t allow ................ in the classrooms.
A. that students smoke B. smoke
C. students to smoke D. to smoking
42. I really must ............. on with my work now.
A. to get B. getting C. get D. to getting
43. Why don’t you do what you’re told, instead of ............. such a song and dance
about it?
A. to make B. making C. made D. make
44. I rashly posted the parcel without ..................... it.
A. weighing B. weigh C. weighed D. to weigh
45. Can you please ................. me a little about yourself?
A. to tell B. telling C. tell D. going to tell
46. How can you waste all that money on ................?
A. gamble B. to gamble C. gambling D. the gamble
47. “My watch is broken.” “Why don’t you .................”
A. have it repair B. have it repairing
C. have it for repair D. have it repaired
48. Yesterday we did nothing but .....................
A. talking B. talked C. talk D. had talked
49. Instead of ...................... a new car, she'll have her old one ..........................
A. to buy / repaired B. buying / to repair
C. buying / be repaired D. buying / repaired
50. Is this the right place to catch the bus to the shopping center?
- Yes just be sure ............... the number fourteen.
A. to take B. taking C. take D. takes
51. I tried ................ the bus, but I missed it.
A. catching B. to catch C. catch D. catch up
52. I'm sorry I haven't got any money ......... you. Why don't you try ........ Peter?
A. to lend / to ask B. lending / asking
C. to lend / asking D. lending / to ask
20
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
53. They spent all day ........... and ............... on the beach.
A. to swim / sunbathing B. to swim / to sunbathe
C. swimming / to sunbathe D. swimming / sunbathing
54. After ............... asleep, I saw a strange person at the foot of the bed.
A. fall B. falling C. fell D. fallen
55. After all this time, John should take the bull by the horns and ask Mary
.................. him.
A. to marry B. marry C. marrying D. married
56. He told me .............. early.
A. to try to come B. to try coming C. try to come D. try coming
57. My shoes need ...................
A. to clean B. clean C. cleaning D. be cleaned
58. The robber made the bank manager ................ the money.
A. hand over B. to hand over C. handing over D. handed over
59. I advise you ..................... your money in the bank.
A. to put B. put C. putting D. be put
60. I'll have the mechanic .................. my car this weekend.
A. to repair B. repaired C. repairing D. repair
61. When crossing the room, the night nurse happened to notice the old lady
................. to get out of bed.
A. has tried B. to try C. trying D. tried
62. "Those lanterns are interesting." "We saw ................... at the art fair."
A. them made B. make them C. they made D. making them
63. The manager had me ................. his paper for him last night.
A. to type B. type C. to have typed D. typed
64. He noticed two thieves ............... out of a house.
A. to come B. are coming C. coming D. to coming
65. We suggested ……… in hotels but the children were anxious …………. out.
A. sleep / to camp B. sleeping / to camp
C. to sleep / to camp D. sleeping / camping
66. Mai should seriously consider .............. an actress. She is good at performing.
A. to become B. become C. becoming D. will become
67. "Where is the sofa?" "I got my son ................. it to the sitting room."
A. take B. to take C. taken D. taking
68. I regret ................. you that I can't attend your party tomorrow.
A. to tell B. telling C. tell D. told
69. Have you ever tried …………….. across this river?
A. swim B. swimming C. to swim D. swam
70. How soon do you expect ................ for South America?
A. leave B. to leave C. leaving D. left
71. You shouldn’t risk ……………… that building in its present condition.
A. entering B. enter C. entered D. to enter
72. I’ll need ……………. a new winter coat before long.
21
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. to be bought
73. Are you going to suggest ………….. by train or not?
A. traveling B. travel C. to travel D. A and C are correct
74. They should postpone ………….. for another week or so.
A. to leave B. leave C. leaving D. A and B are correct
75. Our guests don’t plan ................... until the end of the week.
A. leave B. leaving C. to have left D. to leave
76. I can’t stand ................... to his complaints any longer.
A. listen B. listening C. to listen D. B and C are correct
77. I will remember ................... Mr. Brown your massage.
A. to give B. giving C. give D. A and B are correct
78. Jack confessed to …………….. the jewels.
A. stealing B. steal C. stole D. stolen
79. I can hear a cat ................ on the roof.
A. scratching B. scratches C. to scratch D. was scratching
80. "Why did you go to work by taxi?" "I let my son .............. my car to a party."
A. driven B. drove C. drive D. to drive
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. Would you mind to check the figures again ?
A B C D
2. When there are low sales, companies often decide developing new products.
A B C D
3. To reduce pollution, we have to stop to use many things that make our
A B C
environment contaminated.
D
4. We shall have a doctor to examine our lovely baby tomorrow.
A B C D
5. I couldn’t help cried when I watched that film.
A B C D
6. He liked collecting stamps but he didn’t like buy them.
A B C D
7. It is very difficult for human beings fighting pollution.
A B C D
8. Jill didn't repair the roof of herself. She had it repairing.
A B C D
9. Let’s taking a walk .Walking is good for our health.
A B C D
10. There's something wrong with my computer. It may need to repair.
A B C D
11. The doctor advised doing exercise, drinking milk, and not to smoke.
A B C D
12. A laser vaporises the bone without touch any of the surrounding tissue.
22
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A B C D
13. I noticed the boy to creep into the house through a hole at the foot of the wall.
A B C D
14. The farmers need rotating their crops. The rotation of crops on the same land
A B C
can prevent soil exhaustion.
D
15. Have they planned on invest money in that project?
A B C D
16. Remember locking all the doors before you leave
A B C D
17. The doctor has repeatedly advised him to stop to smoke if he hopes to stay in
A B C D
good health.
18. Let’s go out for a drink. I suggest staying at home and watch television.
A B C D
19. I always make the children to pick up their toys.
A B C D
20. I don’t know why he always avoids to meet me.
AB C D
SUBJECT and VERB AGREEMENT
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1) Three weeks ………. not enough for the holiday.
A. are B. were C. was D. been
2) Each of you ____ a share in the work.
A. having B. has C. to have D. have
3) Ten pounds ____ too much to pay
A. is B. being C. are D. were
4) A number of students ____ volunteered to the job.
A. have B. has C. to have D. having
5) Linguistics ____ out the ways in which languages work.
A. find B. finding C. to find D. finds
6) The news ____ interesting.
A. are B. is C. be D. were
7) The Philippines ____ of more than 7,000 islands.
A. consist B. consisting C. consisted D. consists
8) Statistics ____ a branch of mathematics.
A. being B. were C. is D. are
9) Physics ____ to understand the mysteries of the physical world.
A. seeking B. seeks C. to seek D. seek
10) The United Nations ____ its head quarters in New York city.
A. have B. having C. has D. to have
11) Fifty minutes ____ the maximum length of time allotted for the exam.
23
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. are B. is C. were D. be
12) One of my neighbours ____ curious about other people’s private life.
A. being B. were C. is D. been
13) Seven months ____ a long time for me to wait.
A. being B. were C. are D. is
14) A lot of restaurants ____ open at night.
A. are B . is C. was D. be
15) Tom doesn’t agree but the rest of us ____.
A. does B. done C. do D. doing
16) Most people ____ with my attitude.
A. agrees B. has agreed C. agreeing D. agree
17) A lot of her furniture in her room ____ new.
A. are B. b e C. were D . is
18) There ____ a few flowers in this garden last summer.
A. being B. were C. are D. is
19) There ……….. lots of snow in the garden.
A. are B . is C. have been D. to be
20) Most of us ____ the same about the war.
A. feel B. feels C. feeling D. has felt
21) A large number of reporters ____ at the meeting yesterday.
A. being B. were C. are D. is
22) Much progress ____ been made in recent years.
A. have B. has C. having D. to have
23) Some foods ____ him ill.
A. to make B. making C. makes D. make
24) Collecting old coins and paper notes ____ one of my hobbies.
A. being B. were C. are D. is
25) A number of workers ____ asked for a rise since last month.
A. have B. has C. having D. to have
26) The number of pupils getting poor marks since the beginning of the
semester ____ appalling.
A. to be B. have been C. are D. is
27) Five thousand pounds ____ stolen in the robbery last night.
A. being B. were C. are D. was
28) His silence ____ he agrees with us.
A. means B. mean C. meaning D. to mean
29) Mr. Thomson with his wife and his three children ……….. abroad.
A. to be B. have been C. are D. is
30) One of the girls who ……… working in this department ………. my niece.
A. is/being B. is/is C. is/are D. was/were
31) There ………. only a few people at the meeting last night.
A. been B. were C. are D. was
32) The English …………… to drink tea.
24
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. likes B. to like C. like D. has liked
33) Everybody ____ trying to do their best at present.
A. to be B. have been C. are D. is
34) Both of the girls ____ pretty, but neither of them is intelligent.
A. to be B. has been C. are D. is
35) Jim as well as I ……….. always busy doing English homework.
A. am B. has been C. are D. is
36) The study of languages ………….. very interesting.
A. is B. were C. are D. to be
37) Neither Daisy nor I …………. glad to do that.
A. am B. has been C. are D. is
38) That you take a computer course ____ very necessary.
A. am B. have been C. are D. is
39) Mumps usually ____ a mild fever.
A. cause B. causes C. causing D. to cause
40) The police ____ come to the site of the accident.
A. have B. has C. having D. to have
41) Every boy and girl in this room ____ the answer.
A. knowing B. know C. knows D. have known
42) A number of students ____ in the exam.
A. fail B. failing C. to fail D. fails
43) Half of the money ____ to Mr. Lam.
A. belongs B. belong C. to belong D. belonging
44) The pilot along with his passengers …………. rescued last night.
A. am B. have been C. was D. is
45) Two weeks ………….. fast when you are on vacation.
A. going B. to go C. have gone D. goes
46) Many of the girls in this school ____ white shirts.
A. wear B. wears C. has worn D. worn
47) Three kilos of potatoes ____ the basket heavier.
A. to make B. making C. makes D. make
48) Some of the tables in the classroom ____ broken.
A. is B. were C. been D. to be
49) What we need most ____ books.
A. is B. were C. are D. to be
50) The English ____ proud and independent people.
A. is B. being C. are D. to be

PHRASAL VERBS and PREPOSITIONS
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. Your sister is very kind ................ me.
A. to B. at C. with D. about
2. The boys are tired ................ doing exercises every night.
25
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. with B. at C. by D. of
3. He took his girl friend ............. to dinner ................. her birthday.
A. off / on B. out / to C. with / on D. out / on
4. Drug addiction is a growing problem particularly .................... young people.
A. between B. among C. behind D. inside
5. She has always been very nice .............. me.
A. of B. t o C. with D. about
6. She still can't get ................ the shock for her baby's death.
A. out B. o n C. over D. away
7. I apologized ............... Bridget ................ the misunderstanding.
A. for / on B. to / for C. with / for D. of / of
8. He will not be coming ................. the meeting because he has too many papers
to grade.
A. to B. two C. too D. in
9. Do you wash your hands all the time because you are afraid .............. germs?
A. in B. o f C. about D. for
10. We are sure to pass the exam. We feel sure ............... it.
A. to B. for C. in D. of
11. We can describe someone who is fond ................ sport is sporty.
A. of B. i n C. on D. with
12. They talked to each other when they were .................... the trains.
A. in B. o n C. by D. out of
13. Thank you very much ........................ your presence.
A. after B. about C. with D. for
14. A device used to keep a room .................... a comfortable temperature is an
air-conditioner.
A. at B. i n C. on D. under
15. A soldier has to learn to carry .................. orders as soon as they are given.
A. out B. o n C. to D. by
16. They were playing football ...................... 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. yesterday.
A. from B. within C. between D. out of
17. David was unemployed so he was financially dependent .................. his wife.
A. on B. t o C. of D. from
18. She suffers ................ bad headaches.
A. in B. about C. from D. of
19. When they failed to pay their bill, the authorities decided to cut ................ the
gas supply to the flat.
A. down B. out C. across D. off
20 He was so drunken that he wasn't capable ................ driving himself home.
A. to B. for C. of D. from
21 A dictionary is used ........... reference.
A. in B. t o C. at D. for
22.He has just taken an examination ................ chemistry.
26
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. on B. with C. for D. in
23. How would you respond ................. "Thank you very much."?
A. for B. t o C. of D. at
24. You can't blame me .................. your own mistakes.
A. for B. with C. about D. in
25. Mai is tired …..……... working ……..…….the suburbs.
A. of / in B. in / in C. of / on D. for / in
26. My sister won't have dinner ............... 11.30 p.m.
A. until B. t o C. than D. in
27. The library cards are issued ………...... the beginning of each school year.
A. in B. o n C. at D. about
28. I always try my best to get along .................. other officers.
A. about B. with C. into D. to
29. He worked with concentration. He concentrated .................. it.
A. with B. o n C. in D. for
30. They were playing football .................. two o'clock to three o'clock yesterday
afternoon.
A. between B. after C. from D. since
31. Computer technology will bring ........ a revolution in business administration.
A. over B. across C. up D. about
32. He works .............. the ambassador.
A. to B. for C. in D. with
33. My head seems to be ................ fire now.
A. on B. i n C. upon D. under
34. Because the atmosphere is absent ............ the moon, nothing can exist there.
A. at B. o n C. from D. in
35. Clean air provides us ............ a healthy supply of oxygen.
A. with B. for C. about D. in
36. Vehicles also account ............... air pollution in the cities.
A. to B. with C. for D. on
37. Most people consider it discourteous and inconvenient to arrive ....................
an important appointment later than the time agreed upon.
A. in B. o n C. at D. for
38. The school library is open ................ all students.
A. about B. for C. with D. to
39. I've been invited to a wedding party ................. 14 February.
A. in B. at C. on D. for
40. It is kind ……............. you to be so helpful to us.
A. to B. o f C. about D. with
41. Nowadays women are no longer busy .................... their housework.
A. at B. with C. on D. in
42. I'm bored .................... watching such a long film.
A. with B. o f C. about D. in
27
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
43. I am really sad. My father doesn't approve ....................... my decision.
A. by B. o f C. on D. with
44. Factoring is the process of finding two or more expressions whose product is
equal …………… the given expression.
A. to B. as C. with D. by
45. Many students are so afraid ……….… failing that they deny all invitations.
A. at B. about C. to D. of
46. Some students set confused ……………… having to suffer long and hard
years before they attain any level of success.
A. with B. i n C. about D. of
47. His body-guard will keep him safe ……………… the crowd.
A. from B. o n C. to D. of
48. Who is responsible ……………… the project?
A. for B. t o C. with D. about
49. I was shocked ……………… the news of the crashed plane.
A. about B. with C. of D. at
50. Your mistakes in composition are similar ……………… his.
A. by B. t o C. on D. with
51. Three dangerous criminals escaped ……………… prison yesterday.
A. from B. for C. out D. of
52. I saw a sample ……………… her work and it was quite impressed.
A. of B. i n C. on D. about
53. I knew I could rely ……………… them to get the job done.
A. in B. with C. of D. on
54. Natural gas often occurs together …………….. petroleum in the minute pores
of rocks such as sandstone and limestone.
A. with B. i n C. by D. along
55. Almost all life depends ……….……. chemical reactions with oxygen to
produce energy.
A. with B. t o C. on D. for
56. The jury isn’t satisfied ……………… his answer.
A. to B. with C. about D. of
57. The examiner must have pleased ………….. my performance.
A. for B. with C. about D. in
58. The quality of this photograph is not noticeably different ………… that one.
A. for B. with C. from D. of
59. We felt ashamed ……………… his action.
A. to B. o f C. on D. for
60. What is she so nervous ………………?
A. about B. for C. to D. with
61. Sophie is very keen …………….. to art college.
A. in going B. at going C. about going D. on going
62. She objects ....................... my proposal.
28
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. to B. against C. in D. at
63. "Do you think we're all created equal?" " No, not ....................... all."
A. in B. over C. at D. to
64. He is known ....................... a man who is truthful.
A. for B. as C. in D. at
65. He had to quit school because his father was ....................... debt.
A. on B. i n C. for D. with
66. His car is ....................... good condition.
A. in B. at C. on D. with
67. I've put on a lot of weight. I'll have to go ....................... a diet.
A. for B. i n C. on D. at
68. I get bored ....................... doing the same thing everyday.
A. for B. t o C. in D. with
69. I'm sure you're capable ....................... passing the exam.
A. of B. t o C. from D. about
70. Alfred has been out of work .................. three days.
A. by B. i n C. since D. for
71. Do come ..................... instead of standing there on the doorstep in the rain.
A. into B. i n C. to D. by
72. If we waste time when the conditions are good ....................... work, we shall
probably suffer later.
A. for B. t o C. at D. in
73. This is the oldest building ..................... the village.
A. of B. b y C. in D. to
74. The weather might prevent Richard ….…….. getting to Minneapolis on time.
A. about B. o f C. from D. with
75. She hasn't seen her family ............... three years.
A. for B. since C. from D. before
76. More murders are reported .................. December in the United States than
during any other month.
A. on B. i n C. at D. for
77. Even though I hadn’t spoken English for many years, I picked it .......... again
after a few weeks.
A. on B. over C. up D. through
78. She hasn't had much success ................ finding a job.
A. on B. about C. in D. for
79. I don’t feel well but I don’t know what’s the matter ................. me.
A. of B. for C. to D. with
80. My sister is looking forward ................ visiting your country very much.
A. to B. with C. by D. at
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. Marie learnt to read and write in the age of four.
A B C D
29
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
2. Peter usually gets up at eleven o'clock and has breakfast on lunchtime.
A B C D
3. Ships sailing in Europe to Asia once had to take the route around the Southern
A B C D
tip of Africa.
4. Elizabeth Blackwell was born on England in 1821 and emigrated to New York
A B C D
City when she was ten years old.
5. Five prisoners were injured when they attempted to escape in the prison last
A B C D
night.
6. Our train will arrive to Hue at noon.
A B CD
7. Her son was arrested with the police last night because of fighting.
A B C D
8. It is not too dark here. Please turn on the light.
A B CD
9. It is rude to laugh for our friends.
A B C D
10. We like to have a swim under the rain.
A B C D
11. You must write for him at once.
A BC D
12. At the end we reached the city.
A B C D
13. Tom hasn't returned back to school yet.
A BC D
14. My younger brother often spends all the day into his room.
A B C D
15. I'm very keen of cycling.
A BCD
16. We go to the library in Monday afternoon.
AB C D
th
17. Uncle Ho's birthday is in 19 of May.
A BC D
18. She is very happy to work by this new sewing machine.
A B C D
19. Could you show me the way for the Odeon cinema, please?
A B C D
20. The children hurried to the bus station. They were afraid to missing the last bus.
A B C D


30
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
COMPARISONS
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. Ms. Jones isn't as nice ................. Ms. Smith.
A. as B. for C. like D. to
2. The rooms in Graduate Towers are ................ Patterson Hall.
A. larger than B. larger than that of
C. larger than those in D. larger than in
3. Although she is very popular, she is not ............. her sister.
A. pretty as B. as pretty C. prettier than D. most pretty than
4. Tuition at an American university runs …….... six thousand dollars a semester.
A. so high as B. as high to C. as high as D. as high than
5. Everyone looks much ................ today than they did yesterday.
A. happy B. happily C. more happily D. happier
6. Mr. Brown receives a ............. salary than anyone else in the company.
A. big B. more bigger C. bigger D. the bigger
7. The Boeing 747 is twice ................. the Boeing 707.
A. bigger than B. as bigger as C. as big as D. more bigger than
8. "Do you know that beautiful lady over there?" "Yes, that's Wanida. She's
...................... in her group.
A. more beautiful than any girl B. more beautiful than any other girl
C. so beautiful as other girl D. beautiful more than another girl
9. My young brother grew very quickly and soon he was ........... my mother.
A. more big than B. so big than C. as big as D. too big than
10. He is not ……………………tall as his father.
A. the B. as C. than D. more
11. John’s grades are ………………..than his sister’s.
A. higher B. more high C. more higher D. the highest
12. Deana is the …………………… of the three sisters.
A. most short B. shorter C. shortest D. more short
13. She speaks English as ………………. as her friend does.
A. good B. well C. better D. the best
14. Of the three shirts, this one is the ………………… .
A. prettier B. most prettiest C. prettiest D. most pretty
15. The baby’s illness is ………………… than we thought at first.
A. bad B. worst C. worse D. badly
16. Today is the ………………… day of the month.
A. hot B. hotter C. hottest than D. hottest
17. He works more ………………….. than I.
A. slow B. slowly C. most slowly D. slowest
18. My book is as …………………. as yours.
A. good B. well C. better D. the best
19. I love you ………………….. than I can say.
A. much B. many C. more D. the most
31
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
20. It’s ……………… to go by bus than by car.
A. cheaper B. cheapest C. more cheap D. more cheaper
21. That house is ……………… one on the street.
A. oldest B. the oldest C. old D. older
22. This hotel must be ……………… than the small one next door.
A. expensive B. more expensive
C. the most expensive D. the more expensive
23. An orange is ……………… than a plum
A. more large B. more larger C. larger D. the largest
24. What is the ……………… thing you have ever done?
A. more difficult B. most difficult C. difficulty D. difficult than
25. This river is ..................... than that river.
A. narrow B. narrowest C. narrower D. most narrow
26. The test is not ………….… difficult ……………… it was last month.
A. as / as B. so / as C. more / as D. A and B
27. Peter usually drives ………………… Mary.
A. more fast B. more fast than C. faster than D. B and C
28. My brother sang ....................of all the pupils of the group.
A. more beautifully B. the most beautifully
C. less beautifully D. most beautifully
29. At 3,810 meters above sea level in Bolivia stands Lake Titicaca, ……........ in
the world.
A. the highest large lake B. largest high lake
C. high largest lake D. the high largest lake
30. The hotel was ................... any one we had stayed at before.
A. more expensive than B. more expensive as
C. most expensive than D. better expensive than
31. A: It's a long way from Britain, isn't it?
B: Yes, but it isn't as ................ as Hong Kong.
A. far B. farther C. farthest D. further
32. A: It's hot there, isn't it? B: It's very ................ during the day.
A. hot B. hotter C. hottest D. hotter than
33. Japan is usually ................ Saudi Arabia in summer.
A. hot than B. as hot so C. cooler than D. so hot as
34. .............. apples are grown in Washington State.
A. Best B. The most good C. The best D. The better
35. She is now ............... she used to.
A. more busy than B. busier than
C. more busier than D. busier that
36. This play is ............... than the one we saw last week.
A. as good B. good C. more good D. better
37. Of Charles Dickens’ novels, Great Expectations is perhaps .............. to many
readers.
32
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. the most satisfying one B. most satisfying one
C. more than satisfying one D. the more satisfying than
38. He says: “These neighbors are .................. the others.”
A. friendlier than B. friendly than
C. friendlier as D. more friendly than
39. The Mississippi is .................. The Thames.
A. the longer than B. longer than
C. the longest than D. more long than
40. ................ tools are screwdrivers, hammers and saws.
A. The usefulness B. The most useful
C. The more useful D. The best useful
41. Some computers can work 500,000 times ................ any person can.
A. faster than B. fast than C. fatter than D. more fast than
42. This pen is .................. the other two pens.
A. more expensive as B. the most expensive of
C. more expensive than D. as expensive than
43. The exam was quite easy; ................... we expected.
A. more easy that B. more easy than
C. easier than D. easier as
44. The story was really boring. It was ..................... I’ve ever read.
A. most boring story B. the more boring story
C. the story more boring D. the most boring story
45. The picture he gave you is more valuable ............... the one he gave me.
A. over B. above C. to D. than
46. Australia’s one of the .................places in the world for holiday.
A. good B. the best C. better D. better
47. Nam runs ....................than any boy in his class.
A. faster B. more faster C. the fastest D. fastest
48. The Sears Tower is ………………. building in Chicago.
A. taller B. the more tall C. the tallest D. taller and taller
49. Peter is ……………… John.
A. younger and more intelligent than
B. more young and intelligent than
C. more intelligent and young than
D. the more intelligent and younger than
50. The Mekong Delta is ………………. deltas in Vietnam.
A. the largest of the two B. the more larger of the two
C. one of the two largest D. one of the two larger
51. The more cars people produce, ................... cheaper they are.
A. the B. the cars have C. the more D. the cars are
52. Is her health getting ........................... and ...........................?
A. bad / bad B. good / good C. worse / worse D. more / more
53. ................... we eat, the fatter we become.
33
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. The much B. The more D. Many D. A lot of
54. The test becomes ...................... and ......................
A. hard / hard B. difficult / difficult
C. harder / harder D. difficulty / difficulty
55. His health is getting ...................... and ...................... .
A. good / good B. better / better C. bad / bad D. well / well
56. The more paper we save, ................... preserved.
A. more is wood pulp B. the more wood pulp is
C. wood pulp is D. the much wood pulp is
57. The more polluted air we breathe, ................... we get.
A. the more weaker B. the more weak
C. the weaker D. weaker more
58. The more we study, the ....................... we are.
A. more good B. better C. better than D. good
59. The more I tried my best to help her, ......................... she became.
A. less lazy B. the lazier C. the more lazy D. lazier
60. “What’s your thought of her presence here?”
“The longer she stays, .................I dislike her.”
A. the most B. the very more C. much more D. the more
61. The weather becomes ..........................
A. colder with colder B. colder and colder
C. colder and more cold D. more and more cold
62. The more he slept, ........................ irritable he became.
A. the most B. the very more C. much more D. the more
63. ................. he worked, the more money he earned.
A. The more hard B. The hard C. The harder D. The hardest
64. ................ I get to know Jim, the more I like him.
A. For more B. More C. The more D. The most
65. The competition makes the price of goods .........................
A. most cheap and cheap B. cheaper and cheaper
C. more cheap and more cheap D. cheaper and more cheaper
66. That factory is producing ................... pollution.
A. more and more B. better and better
C. less and least D. more and less
67. The ……..….. I read about history, the ………….. it makes me realize how
relevant history is for us today.
A. more / better B. better / better C. more / more D. better / more
68. The less we study, the .................... we are.
A. worse B. bad C. well D. good
69. ................. the match was, the more spectators it attracted.
A. The most interesting B. The best interesting
C. The more interesting D. The interesting
70. The more running water you use, .........................
34
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. your bill will be higher B. will be higher your bill
C. the higher your bill will be D. the highest your bill will be
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. Richard feels good than several days ago.
A B C D
2. Mary and Daisy are both intelligent students. Mary is so intelligent as Daisy.
A B C D
3. I found the conversation as most interesting and I was glad to practice my English.
A B C D
4. The Caspian Sea, a salt lake, is the largest than any other lakes in the world.
A B C D
5. He drives the car more dangerous than his brother does.
A B C D
6. It was the most biggest building that I had ever seen.
A B C D
7. I wish my house were so large as Jone’s.
AB C D
8. The Mekong is one of the longer rivers in the world.
A B C D
9. She can play the piano more good than her sister.
A B C D
10. Many people believe that New York is the most great city in America.
A B C D
11. Jessica is only an amateur, but she sings well than most professionals.
AB CD
12. This house is more spacious as that white house I bought in Rapid City,
A B C
South Dakota last year.
D
13. They asked a lot of questions, checked their figures, and came up with best
A B C D
solution.
14. Almost everyone has heard the more famous Olympic saying: “Stronger,
A B
Higher, Faster.”
C D
15. Louise is the more capable of the three girls who have tried out for the part
A B C
in the play.
D
16. This telephone isn’t as cheap the other one, but it works much better.
A B C D
17. Stories are the most good way of teaching moral lessons to young people.
35
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A B C D
18. The first skill to learn is how to write only the more important words, not
A B C
whole sentences.
D
19. It is certainly true that the average woman has weaker muscles that the
A B C D
average man.
20. In 1925, he joined the advertising department of Doubleday Page and
A B
Company, one of the most large publishing houses in New York.
C D
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given:
1. They understand more than we do.
A. We don’t understand as much as they do.
B. We don’t understand anything at all.
C. They understand everything inside out.
D. They are very intelligent.
2. It is much more difficult to speak English than to speak French.
A. To speak French is more difficult than to speak English.
B. To speak English is more difficult than to speak French.
C. Speaking English is more difficult than to speak French.
D. Speaking French is not as difficult as to speaking English.
3. My interview lasted longer than yours.
A. Your interview wasn’t as short as mine.
B. Your interview was shorter than mine.
C. Your interview was as long as mine.
D. Your interview was longer than mine.
4. When I was younger, I used to go climbing more than I do now.
A. Now I don’t go climbing anymore.
B. I used to go climbing when I younger.
C. Now I don’t go climbing as much as I did.
D. I don’t like going climbing any more.
5. Your coffee is not as good as mine.
A. Mine is better than yours. C. My coffee is better than yours.
B. My coffee is better than your. D. My coffee is more good than yours.
6. I can't cook as well as my mother does.
A. My mother can cook better than I can.
B. My mother can't cook better than I can.
C. My mother can cook well than I can.
D. I can cook better than my mother can.
7. Murder is the most serious of all crimes.
A. Murder is very serious. C. Everyone is very afraid of murder.
36
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
B. No crime is more serious than murder. D. Murder is the dangerous crime.
8. No one in this class is as tall as Richard.
A. Richard is the tallest in this class. C. Richard is the most tall in this class.
B. Richard is taller than in this class. D. Richard is more tall than in this class.
9. This is the best music I have ever heard.
A. I’ve never heard better music than this.
B. I’ve never heard such a good music as this.
C. I’ve never heard so good music as this.
D. This is the first time I’ve heard this good music.
10. This is the most interesting novel I’ve ever read.
A. Knowing that the novel will be interesting, I read it.
B. If only I had known the novel was so interesting, I’d have read it earlier
C. I don’t think it is the most interesting novel.
D. I have never read a more interesting novel than this.

RELATIVE CLAUSES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1) Genghis Khan, _________ name means “very mighty ruler”, was a Mongol
emperor in the Middle Ages.
A. whom B. whose C. who D. how
2) The children _____ sang at the Mayor's parade were from the local school.
A. whose B. where C. who D. whom
3) Galileo, _____ published works proving that the Earth revolves around the
Sun, continued his scientific experiments even when he went deaf and blind.
A. when B. who C. where D. whose
4) The school programme _______ has been interrupted by revision tests requires
a regular course study.
A. whose B. who C. what D. that
5) Credit ______ is given in this semester requires approximately three hours of
classroom work.
A. which B. what C. when D. where
6) Two courses ______ have the same subjects are in different times.
A. that B. what C. when D. where
7) You may enroll our course by e-mail _______ can be faster than other
registration forms.
A. who B. where C. which D. when
8) The girl ______ dress you admire has been working for an expo company
since she left school.
A. who B. what C. whose D. whom
9) The young man ______ was released after the court was found innocent of all
the charges against him.
A. who B. who he C. which D. whose
10) Is that the same film ______ we watched last year?
37
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. when B. which C. why D. who
11) The girl _____ I borrowed the dictionary asked me to use it carefully.
A. whose B. from whom C. from whose D. whom
12) The pupils _____ we took to the amusement park behaved themselves very
well.
A. which B. with whom C. whom D. which
13) Bournemouth, _______ we are going to visit next summer, is a real paradise
for the retired.
A. that B. what C. which D. in which
14) Thatcher, ______ birthplace was above a shop in the small English town of
Grantham, became Prime Minister of Britain four years after she had become the
leader of the Conservative Party in 1975.
A. where B. whose C. in which D. which
15) First jeans, ______ became fashionable for women after they saw them in
Vogue magazine, were made by two Americans, Jacob Davis and Levi Strauss.
A. that B. whose C. of which D. which
16) The first television picture _________ John Logie Baird transmitted on 25
November, 1905 was a boy ______ worked in the office next to Baird's
workroom in London.
A. which / whom B. who / which C. that / whose D. that /
who
17) Felix Hoffman, a 29-year-old chemist _______ worked for the German
company Bayer, invented the drug Aspirin in April 1879.
A. where B. whose C. whom D. who
18) Joyce Bews, ______ was born and grew up in Portsmouth on the south coast
of England, _______ she still lives, was 100 last year.
A. that / in which B. who / where C. that / where D. who /
that
19) The big clock ________ used to strike the hours day and night was damaged
during the war and has been silent ever since.
A. whose B. that is C. what D. which
20) The pollution ______ they were talking is getting worse.
A. that B. about which C. which D. whom
21) The engineer ______ our company relies is on holiday.
A. who B. on whom C. whose D. whom
22) The dam ______ they plan to build will cover acres of forest.
A. which B. to which C. whom D. where
23) He is a talented cricket player ______ abilities include fast bowling and
powerful batting.
A. where B. whose C. whom D. of which
24) Eastern Rwanda is very different from the South-west, _____ monkeys, birds
and orchids thrive in the high altitude primary forest.
A. when B. where C. which D. why
38
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
25) Wednesday is the day _________ a tour guide leads a tour around the town's
historical places.
A. when B. which C. whose D. where
26) Robert Riva, an Italian ____ used to play for Cremonese, now coaches the
Reigate under 11's football team.
A. when B. which C. where D. who
27) The town _________ the folk festival is taking place is usually a quiet resort.
A. when B. where C. whom D. which
28) As a celebrity ______ many children admire, it is important for her to act
responsibly.
A. when B. where C. whom D. whose
29) We always hold a family barbecue in our garden on Independence Day,
______ was on a Tuesday this year.
A. what B. that C. when D. which
30) When I was at school, there was a girl in my class ______ skin was so
sensitive that she couldn't expose her skin to the sun even with cream on.
A. where B. whose C. whom D. that
31) We'll row until the spot _____ the river bends and then we'll turn back.
A. where B. when C. whose D. which
32) On the days ______ I feel I need to reflect on the past and plan my future, I
sit by the river and watch the swans swim past.
A. when B. where C. whose D. which
33) My mother's Elvis Presley tape, ________ she listened to every day, has
broken in the music centre.
A. whose B. that C. where D. which
34) Unfortunately, the friend with ________ I intended to go on holiday to Side is
ill, so I'll have to cancel my trip.
A. who B. whom C. where D. that
35) According to the research, the time at _____ most road accidents happen is
early evening.
A. when B. which C. whose D. that
36) The new stadium, ____ will be completed next year, will seat 30,000 spectators.
A. what B. where C. when D. which
37) Blenheim Palace, _____ Churchill was born, is now open to the public.
A. when B. where C. which D. whose
38) Students _______ register for courses do not have any problems.
A. whom B. who C. what D. when
39) August 23rd is the last date ______ you may transfer to another course.
A. which B. on which C. why D. what
40) Our course needs some requirements ______ are listed here.
A. what B. when C. which D. where
41) Before coming to my office, please check the appointment ________ are
listed in my official calendar.
39
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. that B. why C. when D. where
42) I never forget the time ____ my motorbike broke down in a very crowded street.
A. where B. what C. when D. in which
43) I couldn't remember the time ______ there was no internet.
A. what B. who C. which D. when
44) The restaurant ______ we had our dinner was the most expensive in this city.
A. where B. which C. when D. that
45) The top model about ______ I was telling you is on TV now.
A. who B. which C. that D. whom
46) Are you the student ______ mother called me yesterday?
A. whose B. who C. that D. when
47) Mary, _____ has only been in Japan for 3 months, speaks Japanese perfectly.
A. that B. whom C. which D. who
48) Who is your daughter? She is the child ______ has long, straight hair.
A. whose B. who C. which D. when
49) I don't think my ex-girl friend will remember the day _____ we saw each
other for the first time.
A. which B. on which C. at which D. why
50) August is the month ______ I always give my birthday parties.
A. which B. in which C. what D. why
51) The purse ______ she had lost last week was found yesterday.
A. which B. what C. whose D. whom
52) The old lady ______ we were travelling told us her life story.
A. of whom B. with whom C. whose D. whom
53) She says the exam, _________ she took yesterday, was full of hard questions.
A. which B. of which C. whom D. of whose
54) I called my cousin, ______ is a mechanic, to fix my car, ______ was broken.
A. who/ which B. that/ all of which C. who/ all of which D. who/
what
55) My only blue tie, _______ Richard wants to wear, is really an expensive one.
A. that B. whose C. which D. whom
56) This is the village ______ my family and I lived for six years.
A. in which B. that C. on which D. in where
57) She is a famous actress ______ everybody admires.
A. to whom B. whom C. to which D. of whom
58) The food ______ I like best of all is pie alamode.
A. who B. whose C. whom D. that
59) Justine, ______ parents live in Christchurch, has gone to Southampton.
A. whom B. which C. to whom D. whose
60) The old building _____ was behind the local church fell down.
A. of which B. which C. whose D. whom
61) They would like a teacher _____ native language is English.
A. who B. whose C. whom D. that
40
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
62) The person with ________ she's been working for sometime is very friendly.
A. who B. that C. which D. whom
63) My nephew ______ chose a lot of toys at the Toy World store for his father,
______ is my elder brother, paid a large amount of money.
A. which / whose B. whom / who
C. which / who D. who / who
64) This is the time of month ______ a lot of retired people are waiting in queues
in front of the banks for their pensions.
A. when B. which C. whom D. where
65) The man ______ was in charge of the management didn't seem friendly to us
at all.
A. who B. whom C. where D. when
66) The physics teacher, ______ behaviour I don't like much, makes things harder
for the students.
A. who B. that C. whom D. whose
67) The farmer says he can't remember a time ________ the winter was as severe
as it is this year.
A. which B. when C. where D. whose
68) I think the Chinese are the people ______ habits are the most peculiar to us.
A. which B. whom C. when D. whose
69) I saw several buildings, _________ were damaged by the earthquake.
A. most of which B. most of them C. all of whom D. some of
whose
70) The people to _________ she was speaking didn't know German.
A. who B. whose C. that D. whom
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. Every student who majors in English are ready to participate in the orchard contest
A B C D
2. Do you know the reason when English men travel to the left?
A B C D
3. She is the most beautiful woman whose I have ever met
A B C D
4. Mother’s Day is the day when children show their love to their mother on.
A B C D
5. The New Year Day is the day where all my family members gather and enjoy
A B C
it together.
D
6. It is complicated because pollution is caused by things when benefit people.
A B C D
7. The policeman must try to catch those men whom drive dangerously.
A B C D
8. He was very surprised when he visited London, in that the drivers always
41
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A B C
drive on the right hand side of the street.
D
9. That is the man who he told me the bad news.
A B C D
10. I don’t know the reason on when Jonathan was sacked.
A B C D
11. The singer about who I told you yesterday is coming here tomorrow.
A B C D
12. The man whom helped you yesterday is a television reporter.
A B C D
13. What is the name of the girl whom has just come in?
A B C D
14. Do you know the reason when Englishmen travel on the left side of the streets?
A B C D
15. If you want a particular book, the person to see is the librarian she is wearing
A B C D
glasses.
16. I enjoyed the book that you told me to read it.
A B C D
17. That commentator, his name I have forgotten, is very well-known.
A B C D
18. Amelia Earhart, that was one of the pioneers in aviation, attempted to fly the
A B C
world in 1937, but she and her plane mysteriously disappeared over the Pacific
D
Ocean.
19. Sunday is a day where we expect.
A B C D
20. Have you ever been to Da Lat when my father has a lovely house?
A B C D
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given:
1. This man studies biology. What do you call him?
A. What do you call a man who studies biology?
B. What do you call a man, who studies biology?
C. What do you call a man studies biology?
D. What do you call a man whom studies biology?
2. Hemingway developed a very concise writing style. His name is well- known
throughout the world.
A. Hemingway, his name is well- known throughout the world, developed a very
concise writing style.
B. Hemingway, whose is name well- known throughout the world, developed a
very concise writing style.

42
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
C. Hemingway, whose name is well- known throughout the world, developed a
very concise writing style.
D. Hemingway, who developed a very concise writing style, his name is well-
known throughout the world.
3. This is the battle field. The soldiers fought there.
A. This is the battle field which the soldiers fought.
B. This is the battle field that the soldiers fought.
C. This is the battle field where the soldiers fought there.
D. This is the battle field where the soldiers fought.
4. He was born in 1983.There was a severe drought that year.
A. He was born in 1983 when there was a severe drought.
B. He was born in 1983 when was there a severe drought
C. When there was a severe drought in 1983 he was born.
D. He was born in 1983, there was a severe drought when
5. John Montagu was an English Earl. He invented the sandwich.
A. John Montagu, whose invented the sandwich, was an English Earl.
B. John Montagu, who invented the sandwich, was an English Earl.
C. John Montagu, that invented the sandwich, was an English Earl.
D. John Montagu, invented the sandwich, was an English Earl.
6. Flies, which come mostly in the summer, carry diseases.
A. Flies, to come mostly in the summer, carry diseases.
B. Flies, come mostly in the summer, carry diseases.
C. Flies, coming mostly in the summer, carry diseases.
D. Flies, that come mostly in the summer, carry diseases.
7. There was a candle which burnt in the room.
A. There was a candle burning in the room.
B. There was a candle burnt in the room.
C. There was a candle to burn in the room.
D. There was a candle to be burnt in the room.
8. I see a boy who is running in the street.
A. I see a boy running in the street. B. I see a boy to running in the street.
C. I see a boy to run in the street. D. None is correct.
9. He drew from the bag a watch which had been given for his birthday.
A. He drew from the bag a watch given for his birthday.
B. He drew from the bag a watch been given for his birthday.
C. He drew from the bag a watch had given for his birthday.
D. He drew from the bag a watch had been given for his birthday.
10. One of the drivers who was brought by Steward came over to me.
A. One of the drivers that were brought by Steward came over to me.
B. One of the drivers was brought by Steward came over to me.
C. One of the drivers brought by Steward came over to me.
D. One of the drivers bring by Steward came over to me.

43
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
ARTICLES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. My mother goes to church in ______ morning.
A. x B. every C. the D. a
2. I eat ______ everyday.
A. a banana B. banana C. the bananas D. any banana
3. Harry is a sailor. He spends most of his life at _____ sea.
A. a B. an C. the D. x
4. There are billions of stars in _____ space.
A. a B. an C. x D. the
5. Can you turn off _____ television, please?
A. the B. a C. an D. x
6. We had _____ dinner in a restaurant.
A. a B. an C. x D. the
7. We had _____ meal in a restaurant.
A. a B. an C. the D. x
8. Thank you. That was ______ very nice lunch.
A. a B. an C. the D. x
9. When was _____ computer invented?
A. a B. an C. the D. x
10. My daughter plays _____ piano very well.
A. the B. a C. an D. x
11. Mary loves _____ flowers.
A. a B. an C. the D. x
12. Jill went to ______ hospital to see her friend.
A. x B. the C. a D. an
13. Sandra works at a big hospital. She’s _______.
A. nurse B. a nurse C. the nurse D. an nurse
14. She works six days _____ week.
A. in B. for C. a D. x
15. ______ is a star.
A. Sun B. A sun C. The sun D. Suns
16. What did you have for ______ breakfast this morning.
A. x B. a C. an D. the
17. London is _____ capital of England.
A. an B. a C. x D. the
18. When ______ invented?
A. was telephone B. was the telephone
C. were telephones D. were a telephone
19. We visited _______ two years ago.
A. Canada and the United States B. the Canada and the United States
C. the Canada and United States D. Canada and United States
20. Are you going away next week? No, _______ week after next week.
44
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. a B. the C. some D. x
21. We haven’t been to ______ for years.
A. cinema B. the cinema C. a cinema D. any cinema
22. If you live in _______ foreign country, you should try and learn the language.
A. the B. x C. an D. a
23. I can’t work here. There’s so much ______.
A. noise B. noises C. the noise D. a noise
24. Do you need ____?
A. an umbrella B. a umbrella C. umbrella D. an umbrellas
25. I’ve seen ______ good films recently.
A. a B. the C. some D. an
26. I often watch ______ television for two hours every night.
A. some B. the C. any D. x
27. A man and a woman were standing outside my house. ______ man looked
English but I think _____ woman was foreign.
A. the / a B. a / the C. a/ a D. the / the
28. John sat on _____ chair nearest the door.
A. the B. a C. an D. X
29. For breakfast I had _____ sandwich and _____ apple. The sandwich wasn’t
very nice.
A. the / an B. a / the C. a / an D. the / the
30. I would love to live by _____ sea.
A. the B. a C. an D. x
31. What is ______ longest river in ______ world?
A. the/ a B. a / the C. a / a D. the / the
32. We live in ______ big house in ______ middle of the village.
A. a / a B. a / the C. the / the D. the / a
33. I’m looking for _____ job. Did Mary get _____ job she applied for?
A. a / the B. the / a C. a/ a D. the / the
34. Did _______ police find ______ person who stole your bicycle?
A. a /a B. the / the C. a / the D. the / a
35. We went out for ___ meal last night. _____ restaurant we went to was
excellent.
A. a /a B. the / the C. a / the D. the / a
36. The Soviet Union was ______ first country to send a man into _____ space.
A. the /the B. x / x C. x /the D. the / x
37. Did you watch “Titanic” on ______ television or at ______ cinema?
A. the/ the B. x / x C. x / the D. the / x
38. Peru is ______ country in South America. _______ capital is Lima.
A. a / a B. a / the C. the / the D. the / a
39. I never listen to _____ radio. In fact I haven’t got ______ radio.
A. a /a B. a / the C. the / the D. the / a
40. It was a beautiful day. _______ sun shone brightly in _____ sky.
45
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. a / a B. a / the C. the / the D. the / a
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. We have finished most of the it now and it looks very nice.
A B C D
2. Tina has an habit of upsetting people unintentionally.
AB C D
3. We have never stayed in such the expensive hotel before.
A B C D
4. She went to the dentist because she got an toothache.
A B C D
5. When NASA decided to put a woman into space, none of the Sally's friends
A B C
were surprised that they chose Sally.
D
6. My cousin attends an university in the Midwest which specializes in astronomy.
A B C D
7. Water, ice and snow play a role in affecting an earth's rotation.
A B C D
8. They never have breakfast before having bath.
A B C D
9. People respected George Washington because he was a honest man.
A B C D
10. Each year, tourists from all over the world travel to Poland to visit a birthplace
A B C
of Frederic Chopin.
D
REPORTED SPEECH
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. John asked me _______ in English.
A. what does this word mean B. what that word means
C. what did this word mean D. what that word meant
2. The mother told her son _______ so impolitely.
A. not behave B. not to behave C. not behaving D. did not behave
3. She said she _______ collect it for me after work.
A. would B. did C. must D. had
4. She said I _______ an angel.
A. am B. was C. were D. have been
5. Jason told me that he _______ his best in the exam the _______ day.
A. had done / following B. will do / previous
C. would do / following D. was going / previous
6. I told him _______ the word to Jane somehow that I _______ to reach her
during the early hours.
A. passing / will try B. he will pass / tried
46
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
C. to pass / would be trying D. he passed / have tried
7. Laura said she had worked on the assignment since _______.
A. yesterday B. two days ago C. the day before D. the next day
8. John asked me _______ interested in any kind of sports.
A. if I were B. if were I C. if was I D. if I was
9. I _______ you everything I am doing, 'and you have to do the same.
A. will tell B. would tell C. told D. was telling
10. John asked me _______ that film the night before.
A. that I saw B. had I seen C. if I had seen D. if had I seen
11. Peter said that he had lived in London four years _______.
A. ago B. before C. later D. then
12. The guest told the host that _______.
A. I must go now B. he must go now
C. he had to go now D. he had to go then
13. The teacher told Joe _______.
A. to stop talking B. stop talking C. stops talking D. stopped talking
14. She said she _______.
A. was very tired last night B. was very tired the night before
C. had been very tired last night D. had been very tired the night before
15. Emily said that her teacher _______ to London _______.
A. will go / tomorrow B. went / tomorrow
C. would go / the next day D. had gone / the next day
16. She told the boys _______ on the grass.
A. do not play B. did not play C. not playing D. not to play
17. She asked _______.
A. where was her umbrella B. where her umbrella was
C. where were her umbrella D. where her umbrella were
18. Jason asked me _______ me the book the day before.
A. if who gave B. if who has given
C. who had given D. that who had given
19. Robert said that his father _______ to Dallas the year before.
A. goes B. went C. has gone D. had gone
20. He wanted to know _______ shopping during the previous morning.
A. if we had been going B. that if we had been going
C. we were going D. that we were going
21. He asked me _______ Robert and I said I did not know _______.
A. that did I know / who were Robert B. that I knew / who Robert were
C. if I knew / who Robert was D. whether I knew / who was Robert
22. The mother asked her son _______.
A. where he has been B. where he had been
C. where has he been D. where had he been
23. Martin asked me _______.
A. how is my father B. how my father is
47
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
C. how was my father D. how my father was
24. The host asked Peter _______ tea or coffee.
A. whether he preferred B. that he preferred
C. did he prefer D. if he prefers
25. She asked me _______ my holidays _______.
A. where I spent / the previous year B. where I had spent / the previous year
C. where I spent / last year D. where did I spend / last year
26. He advised _______ too far.
A. her did not go B. her do not go C. her not to go D. she did not go
27. John often says he _______ boxing because it _______ a cruel sport.
A. does not like / is B. did not like / were
C. not liked / had been D. had not liked / was
28. Nancy asked me why I had not gone to New York the summer _______.
A. before B. ago C. last D. previous
29. He asked _______ him some money.
A. her to lend B. she to lend C. she has lent D. she lends
30. Andrew told me that they _______ fish two _______ days.
A. have not eaten / ago B. had not eaten / previous
C. did not eat / before D. would not eat / last
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. Did you say that you will have a lot of things to do the following week?
A B C D
2. He told me to that he had sent the gift.
A B C D
3. John said he will invited some of his friends for dinner so Mary had to buy
A B C D
more food and drink.
4. The secretary said me that I would receive the letter from him.
A B C D
5. They asked him washing the glassware carefully in the laboratory
A B C D
6. Her doctor advised her stay out of crowds .
A B C D
7. They said that they had a lift but very often it doesn’t work.
A B C D
8. He asked them what time did the plane arrived.
A B C D
9. I asked to him whose car he had borrowed the night before.
A B C D
10. They said that they went to the supermarket before coming home.
A BC D
48
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
11. My little sister suggested to go to the beach for a change.
A B C D
12. The woman accused the boy to break her house’s window.
A B C D
13. The teacher told the students to not discuss the test with each other.
A B C D
14. Mrs. Green said to John, “Come to our dinner that night.”
A B C D
15. He said that he will be there again the day after.
A B C D
16. Betty said Bill that she didn’t like that film.
A B C D
17. Tom said that he was going away for a few days and will phone me when
A B C
he got back.
D
18. Tom said that he had seen John the day before but John didn’t see him.
A B C D
19. My mother asked me how many classes were there in my school.
A B C D
20. Philippe asked Oliver whether he can remember where he had put the camera.
A B C D
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given:
1. "Why don't you ask the teacher for help?" Peter asked me.
A. Peter advised me to ask the teacher for help.
B. Peter recommended me not to ask the teacher for help. ,
C. Peter told me the reason why I did not ask the teacher for help.
D. Peter suggested that he should ask the teacher for help
2. The driver said to us, "Don't get off the bus while it's going".
A. The driver told us not to get off the bus while it was going.
B. The driver told to us not to get off the bus while it was going.
C. The driver said to us not to get off the bus while it was going.
D. The driver told us don't get off the bus while it was going.
3. She asked me, "How high was the church?"
A. She asked me how high the church is.
B. She asked me how high is the church.
C. She asked me how high the church had been.
D. She asked me how the church had been.
4. The director asked the secretary to send him an application form.
A. "Send him an application form", the director asked the secretary.

49
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
B. "To send him an application form", the director said to the secretary.
C. "Send me an application form", the director asked the secretary.
D. "To send me an application form", the director said to the secretary.
5. Tom said to me, "Did they tell you when they left?"
A. Tom asked me if they had told me when they had left.
B. Tom asked me if they had told me when they left.
C. Tom asked me if they told me when they had left.
D. Tom asked me if they told me when they left.
6. Helen said, "I bought this camera last month".
A. Helen said she bought that camera last month.
B. Helen said she had bought that camera the month before.
C. Helen said she bought that camera the month before.
D. Helen said she had bought this camera the month before.
7. She asked, "Will it rain tonight?"
A. She asked me if it would rain tonight.
B. She asked me if it will rain that night.
C. She asked me if it rains that night.
D. She asked me if it would rain that night.
8. He asked me, "Have you just returned from a tour of France?"
A. He asked me if I have just returned from a tour of France.
B. He asked me if I had just return from a tour of France.
C. He asked me if I had just returned from a tour of France.
D. He asked me if I has just returned from a tour of France.
9. The teacher ordered me not to make so much noise.
A. "Didn't make so much noise", the teacher told me.
B. "Not to make so much noise", the teacher ordered me.
C. "Don't make so much noise", the teacher said to me.
D. "Not make so much noise", the teacher said me.
10. Helen asked, "Do you want to make a musical instrument?"
A. Helen asked me if I want to make a musical instrument.
B. Helen asked me if I will want to make a musical instrument.
C. Helen asked me if I wanted to make a musical instrument.
D. Helen asked me if I won't want to make a musical instrument.
11. "What is the name of your latest album?", Tom asked Helen.
A. Tom asked Helen what the name of her latest album is.
B. Tom asked Helen what the name of her latest album will be.
C. Tom asked Helen what the name of her latest album would be.
D. Tom asked Helen what the name of her latest album was.
12. She asked me where I was going the following day.
A. She asked me, "Where I am going tomorrow?"
B. She asked me, "Where was I going tomorrow?"
C. She asked me, "Where are you going tomorrow?"
D. She asked me, "Where were you going tomorrow?"
50
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
13. John asked me where I had put his book.
A. John said to me, "Where have you put her book?"
B. John said to me, "Where have you put my book?"
C. John said to me, "Where you have put her book?"
D. John said to her, "Where have you put my book?"
14. “Thank you very much for your help, John,” said Daisy.
A. Daisy thanked John for helping her
B. Daisy told John to help her
C. Daisy wanted John to help her and said thanks
D. Daisy would like John to help her
15. “Don’t stay up late. You should go to bed early,” Peter told me.
A. Peter told me not to stay up late and promised to go to bed early.
B. Peter promised not to stay up late and told me to go to bed early.
C. Peter told me do not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early.
D. Peter told me not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early.
16. “I will bring you some food,” he said to me
A. He invited me to eat some food B. He offered to bring me some food
C. He told me to bring some food D. He advised me to bring some food
17. “Go on, Susan! Apply for the job,” the father said.
A. The father invited Susan to apply for the job.
B. The father denied applying for the job.
C. The father encouraged Susan to apply for the job.
D. The father wanted Susan not to apply for the job.
18. “Whose composition haven’t we heard yet?”
---> The teacher asked us to tell her ………………
A. whose composition we haven’t heard yet.
B. whose composition we hadn’t heard yet.
C. whose composition hadn’t we heard yet.
D. whose composition we hadn’t heard yet?
19. “Hi, Bob. Did you take the job?”
---> Bob’s friend asked him …………. ...........
A. did he take the job B. whether you took the job.
C. if he had taken the job D. had he taken the job.
20. “How many people are there in your family?”
---> The interviewer asked me …. ...................
A. how many people there were in your family
B. how many people were there in your family
C. how many people were there in my family
D. how many people there were in my family




51
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
CONDITIONAL SENTENCES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. I would have visited you before if there _____ quite a lot of people in your
house.
A. hadn't B. hadn't been C. wouldn't be D. wasn't
2. If you had caught the bus, you _____ late for work.
A. wouldn't have been B. would have been
C. wouldn’t be D. would be
3. If I _____, I would express my feelings.
A. were asked B. would ask C. had been asked D. asked
4. If _____ as I told her, she would have succeeded.
A. she has done B. she had done C. she does D. she did
5. Will you be angry if I _____ your pocket dictionary?
A. stole B. have stolen C. were to steal D. steal
6. You made a mistake by telling her a lie. It _____ better if you _____ to her.
A. would have been / hadn't lied C. would be / didn't lie
B. will be / don't lie D. would be / hadn't lied
7. John would be taking a great risk if he _____ his money in that business.
A. would invest B. invested C. had invested D. invests
8. She wouldn't have given them all that money if we _____ her to.
A. wouldn’t advise C. won't advise
B. hadn't advised D. didn't advise
9. If the tree hadn't been so high, he _____ it up to take his kite down.
A. could have climbed B. climb C. is climbing D. climbed
10. If the wall weren't so high, he _____ it up to take his ball down.
A. climbed B. could climb C. is climbing D. climb
11. If I _____ her phone number, I _____ her.
A. had known / could have phoned C. knew / would have phoned
B. know / can phone D. knew / could phone
12. If we _____ to London when we _____ in England, you would have never
seen Big Ben.
A. hadn't gone / were B. went / were C. went / are D. go / are
13. If you press that button what _____?
A. would happen B. would have happened
C. will happen D. happen
14. She says if she _____ that the traffic lights were red she _____.
A. had realized / would stop C. realized / could have stopped
B. has realized / stopped D. had realized / would have stopped
15. I am very thin. I think, if I _____ smoking, I might get fat.
A. stop B. had stopped C. will stop D. stopped
16. If I _____ that yesterday, I _____ them.
A. had discovered / would inform C. had discovered / would have informed
B. had discovered / could inform D. discovered / can inform
52
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
17. If you _______ to the course regularly, they ________ a certificate last year.
A. go / gave C. go / give
B. had gone / would have given D. went / would give
18. I think he is not at home. If he _____ in, he ______ the phone.
A. was / answered C. were / would answer
B. were / would have answered D. had been / would have answered
19. If I ______ in London now, I could visit British Museum.
A. were B. had been C. have been D. would be
20. If Columbus _______ money from Queen Isabella, he _______ across the
Atlantic.
A. do not receive / could not sail C. had not received / might not have sailed
B. did not receive / might not have sailed D. would not receive / might not sail
21. If you didn't wear shabby clothes, you _______ more good-looking.
A. will be B. would be C. would have been D. can be
22. If your hair _______ grey now, what ______ you ________?
A. went / would / do C. goes / would /do
B. had gone / would/do D. had gone / would have / done
23. If you ______ be someone, who______ you ______?
A. could / would / have been C. could / would / be
B. can / will / be D. are able to / will / be
24. If I ________ an Angel, I would try to make happy all the children.
A. am B. have been C. were D. had been
25. John would be taking a great risk if he _____ his money in that business.
A. would invest B. invested C. had invested D. invests
26. It ________ if nobody had reminded them.
A. would have be forgot B. would have been forgotten
C. would have forget D. would have been forgot
27. The car ________ if somebody takes it there.
A. will be repaired B. would be repaired
C. will been repaired D. is repair
28. You ______ to prison if you did that.
A. would be send B. would have been sent
C. would be sent D. were sent
29. You would study Italian if it _____ here.
A. was teaching B. were taught C. would be taught D. is taught
30. It _______ if nobody reminded them
A. was forgotten B. would be forget
C. would be forgot D. would forgot
31. The magazine _____ by more people if it had better articles.
A. would be reading B. would read
C. would be read D. been read
32. The joke would not be funny if it _________ into French.
A. were translated B. was translated C. was be translated D. translated
53
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
33. A doctor _________ if somebody falls ill.
A. will be cold for B. will be called for
C. will call for D. would be call for
34. Would she go if she _____?
A. were invited B. was be invited C. have been invited D. be invited
35. He _____ the death penalty if he were found guilty.
A. would be given B. would be gave
C. would given D. were given
36. Who would have won the World War II if the nuclear bomb _____ by the
Nazus first.
A. had be produced B. had produced
C. had been produced D. would be produced
37. The room ______ if it is not empty.
A. couldn’t be repainted B. cannot be repainted
C. could be repainted D. can be repainted
38. He _____ the death penalty if he had been found guilty.
A. would has given B. would has been given
C. would have given D. would have been given
39. The cars _____ if we had not done such a huge advertising campaign.
A. would not have been bought B. would not have be bought
C. would have been bought D. would not had been bought
40. If I were a better conversationalist , _____ to parties more often?
A. I would be invited B. I would have been invited
C. would I be invited D. would I have been invited
41. The window ____ if the children had not been playing football in the garden.
A. wouldn't has been broken B. wouldn't have been broken
C. would have been broken D. would be broken
42. They would have cut off the electricity if the bills _________.
A. had not be paid B. had not been paid
C. had not been pay D. had not paid
43. Leonardo could have built his flying machine if he ________ 400 years later.
A. had been born B. had been bear
C. has been born D. had bore
44. I would not have walked home if my bicycle ______.
A. hadn't been stolen B. had been stolen
C. has been born D. had bore
45. This country could be richer if it _______.
A. was not governed badly B. was not badly governed
C. was governed not badly D. were not governed badly
46. If I _______ a young girl again and _______ the chance to do something else.
A. was / have C. will have been / will have had
B. would be / have had D. were / had
47. I could never have found such a good summer house, _________, thank you.
54
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. if I weren't unemployed C. if it hadn't been for your help
B. if I had managed to finish that work D. unless I work six hours a day
48. We _________ their house without asking anyone if we ________ a street -
map that day.
A. could have found / had had C. will have found / had had
B. could find / had D. will find / have
49. Car accidents _____ less if people ______ more carefully.
A. would take place / had driven C. will take place / drove
B. will be taking place / drive D. would take place / drove
50. _______ you ______ disappointed if there ________ no snow for this winter
holiday?
A. Would ........ be / was B. Will ....... be / is
C. Will ....... be / are D. Could ...... be / is
51. If she ................. yesterday, she would come here with us tomorrow night.
A. finished it B. finishes it C. had finished it D. has finished it
52. If your father weren’t the president of the company, you ……..…… here.
A. wouldn’t have worked B. won’t work
C. wouldn’t be working D. don’t work
53. If I ................. for an accounting firm, I would be working in a post-office.
A. wasn't working B. worked C. hadn't worked D. weren't working
54. What would you have done if you .................... a lot of money?
A. had B. will C. had had D. have had
55. If we had known that you were there, we ..................... you a letter.
A. would write B. would have write C. would have written D. had written
56. If we had checked the petrol before we started, we .................... here.
A. wouldn't stop B. wouldn't have stopped
C. would have stopped D. would stop
57. “Did he study yesterday?” “No, but if he ............, he would have done better
on today’s test.”
A. had B. has C. will study D. had done
58. My sister ................... you the technique of weaving if you ask her.
A. would show B. shows C. will show D. showed
59. She would be happy if we .................. her a bunch of flowers.
A. had sent B. sent B. would send C. send
60. If you don’t feel well, you .................. better take a rest.
A. are B. would C. had D. have
61. What would you have done if you .................. a lot of money?
A. had B. had had C. have had D. have
62. The movie was sad and she wept. If it .................. sad, she ..................
A. hadn’t been/ wouldn’t have wept B. wasn’t/ wouldn’t weep
C. wasn’t/ would weep D. had been/ would have wept
63. I’ll be very disappointed if you .................. the exam.
A. don’t pass B. won’t pass C. aren’t passing D. wouldn’t pass
55
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
64. If he .................. harder, the results would be better.
A. has worked B. works C. will work D. worked
65. If I had had free time, I ..................... shopping.
A. would have gone B. can go C. will go D. will have gone
66. .................. if you take the map with you.
A. You will get lost B. You won’t get lost
C. You get lost D. You got lost
67. If you had come to the party, you ......…….. her.
A. would meet B. had met C. would have met D. met
68. I’m not tired enough to go to bed yet. I wouldn’t sleep if I ........... to bed now.
A. go B. went C. had gone D. would go
69. If I were you, I ....................that shirt. It’s much too expensive.
A. won’t buy B. don’t buy C. am not going to buy D. wouldn’t buy
70. I decided to stay at home last night. I would have gone out if I ..........so tired.
A. wasn’t B. weren’t C. wouldn’t have been D. hadn’t been
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. If Mary would have been more careful in proofreading her dissertation, she
A B C
would not have had to get it typed again.
D
2. Would you buy some banana if the greengrocer’s is still open?
A B C D
3. If the driver had seen the stop sign, the accident wouldn’t happen.
A B C D
4. If I am in your place, I would not do so.
AB CD

5. If we had a big house, we can invite our friends to stay.
A B C D
6. You eat fruits when they are ripe. If you eat them when they are still sour, you
A B C
might have stomachache.
D
7. If you sold your house, you didn’t get much money for it.
A B C D
8. What would you do if you have chance to travel in the submarine?
A B C D
9. If Mr. Black weren’t late, he wouldn’t have lost his job.
A B C D
10. What could happen if the police hadn’t arrived so quickly?
A B C D
11. If the weather was fine, we would surely go out.
A B C D
56
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
12. If I had enough money, I would have bought that car today.
A B C D
13. He would be happy if he is here now.
A B C D
14. What would you have do if you were in my position?
A B C D
15. If he had knew the time when the match started, I would have told you.
A B C D
16. If I was you now, I would accept his suggestion.
A B C D
17. If it doesn’t rain tonight, we would go to the Cafe
A B C D
18. If I were you, I will help him
A B C D
19. If he had arrived late, we would begin without him.
A B C D
20. No one would have attended the lecture if you told the truth about the guest
A B C D
speaker.
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given:
1. I was not there yesterday, so I could not help you.
A. If I was there yesterday, I could help you.
B. Had I been there yesterday, I could have helped you.
C. If I had been there yesterday, I could have helped you.
D. B and C are correct.
2. You didn’t tell me your story, so I couldn’t help you.
A. If you told me the story, I could help you.
B. If only you told me your story.
C. If you had told me the story, I could have helped you.
D. Did you tell me your story, I could help you.
3. If Nam hadn’t gone to school yesterday, he wouldn’t have understood that
lesson.
A. Nam didn’t go to school yesterday and he didn’t understand that lesson
B. Nam went to school yesterday but he didn’t understand that lesson.
C. Nam didn’t go to school yesterday but he understood that lesson.
D. Nam went to school yesterday and understood that lesson.
4. He doesn’t study hard, so he can fail the examination.
A. If he studies hard, he won’t fail the examination.
B. If he didn’t study hard, so he wouldn’t fail the examination.
C. He wouldn’t have failed the examination if he had studied hard.
D. If he studied hard, he wouldn’t fail the examination.
5. She worked hard so she got high wages.
A. If she didn’t work hard, she wouldn’t get high wages.
57
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
B. If she had worked hard, she would have got high wages.
C. If she hadn’t worked hard, she wouldn’t have got high wages.
D. If she worked hard, she would get high wages.
6. Mary felt sick because she drank too much wine.
A. If Mary hadn’t drunk too much wine, she wouldn’t have felt sick.
B. If Mary had drunk too much wine, she would have felt sick.
C. If Mary didn’t drink too much wine, she wouldn’t feel sick.
D. A & C are correct.
7. I didn’t have time, so I didn’t go shopping.
A. If I have time, I will go shopping.
B. If I had time, I would go shopping.
C. If I had had time, I would have gone shopping.
D. If I have had time, I would have gone shopping.
8. She doesn’t know English, so she can’t translate English books.
A. If she knows English, she can translate English books.
B. If she knew English, she can translate English books.
C. If she knew English, she could translate English books.
D. If she knows English, she could translate English books.
9. Mary didn’t wear the raincoat, so she got cold
A. If Mary wore the raincoat, she wouldn’t get a cold
B. If Mary had won the raincoat, she didn’t get a cold
C. If Mary had worn the raincoat, she wouldn’t have got a cold
D. If Mary has worn the raincoat, she wouldn’t have got a cold
10. You didn’t work hard. You got bad marks.
A. Had you worked hard, you would have got bad marks.
B. If you had worked hard, you would not have got bad marks.
C. If you worked hard, you would not get bad marks.
D. Did you work hard, you would not get bad marks.

ADVERBIAL CLAUSES and CONNECTORS
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. .................................. he is tired, he can't work longer.
A. Because B. Even though C. Although D. Besides
2. ......................... it was so cold, he went out without an overcoat.
A. If B. Since C. Although D. Because
3. ......................... you ask him, he will help you.
A. If B. Since C. Although D. Because
4. ............... he is so busy with his work, he always finds time to go to the concert
every week.
A. If B. Since C. Although D. Because
5. He passed the examination ......... he had been prevented by illness from studying.
A. although B. but C. however D. moreover
6. We have not won yet; ......................... ; we shall try again.
58
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. although B. but C. however D. moreover
7. Tom was not there; ........................., his brother was.
A. since B. and C. however D. and
8. ......................... he wasn't ready in time, we went without him.
A. When B. Moreover C. As D. So
9. Is that all ..................... would you like something else?
A. or B. but C. and D. although
10. ................ it was late, we decided to take a taxi home.
A. Because B. Since C. As D. All are correct
11. .............. she's got an English name, she is in fact Vietnamese.
A. Despite B. Although C. In spite of D. More than
12. . ................ you subtract 7 from 12, you will have 5.
A. Because B. I f C. Though D. As
13. They left the house .............. saying good-bye to their mother.
A. before B. after C. during D. in
14. Mr. Young is not only healthy .................. also cheerful.
A. and B. both C. but D. with
15. The class discussion was short; …......., we gained some new knowledge from it.
A. however B. moreover C. although D. therefore
16. The underground is cheap; ..................., it is faster than the train.
A. however B. moreover C. but D. though
17. ................ you study harder, you will win a scholarship.
A. Unless B. Because C. If D. In order that
18. The country air is fresh; .................., it is not polluted.
A. however B. moreover C. whenever D. beside
19. ................ she spoke slowly, I couldn't understand her.
A. Since B. Although C. If D. As
20. He never goes to bed .................... he finishes his homework.
A. unless B. when C. while D. if
21. She is looking for a new job ……………... she is tired of doing a routine job
day after day.
A. since B. as C. because D. all are correct
22. She can't marry her cousin .................. she loves him.
A. though B. so C. despite D. because
23. He's still going to school ………........ his injury.
A. even though B. although C. in spite of D. even
24. He left home early .................. he could arrive at the station on time.
A. because of B. in order to C. although D. so that
25. We will wait here ................ he comes back.
A. while B. until C. before D. after
26. Thousands of people came to see the Queen ................ the rain.
A. because B. owing to C. in spite of D. according to
27. We could reach the house .................. the road was flooded.
59
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. although B. whether C. as if D. even
28. You have to make up your mind fast, ............... you slip the best opportunity.
A. and B. so that C. if D. or
29. My mother looks ............. she is tired. Perhaps she didn't sleep well last night.
A. like B. although C. until D. as if
30. Our teacher speaks slowly ................... we may understand him.
A. because B. in order to C. so that D. or
31. I haven't seen Tom ............... he gave me this book.
A. since B. for C. until D. before
32. ............ it is getting dark, she still waits for him.
A. Unless B. Since C. While D. Although
33. ....................... he has a headache, he has to take an aspirin.
A. How B. Because C. Where D. Although
34. Mary asked her husband: "What would you like for supper?"
He answered " ............... I am so tired, I want to have some shrimp soup"
A. However B. Moreover C. Since D. Although
35. ....................... it rained heavily, they went to school on time.
A. Even though B. Through C. Though D. A and C are correct
36. Our visit to Japan was delayed ............... my wife's illness.
A. because B. because of C. thanks to D. though
37. ............... he comes to theater with me, I shall go alone.
A. Because of B. Unless C. Because D. When
38. Trees won't grow .................. there is enough water.
A. if B. when C. unless D. as
39. The flight had to be delayed ................ the bad weather.
A. because B. due to C. because of D. B and C are correct
40. ................ she's busy, she still helps you.
A. Although B. Because C. Since D. As
41. ................. the traffic was bad, I arrived on time.
A. Although B. In spite of C. Despite D. Even
42. Take a map with you ............... you lose your way.
A. in case B. so C. because D. although
43. The play was very boring ................. they walked out.
A. although B. so that C. since D. so
44. I couldn't unlock it ................ I had the wrong key.
A. because B. so that C. since D. so
45. He agreed to go climbing .............. he hated heights.
A. although B. in case C. since D. because
46. He got a new alarm clock .................... he'd get up on time.
A. although B. so that C. since D. so
47. He hasn't written to us ................. he left.
A. as long as B. since C. by the time D. as soon as
48. She'll only do the job .............. you pay her more.
60
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. before B. after C. if D. while
49. I never take an umbrella ............... it's raining heavily.
A. when B. whenever C. if D. unless
50. ………… rain or snow, there are always more than fifty thousand fans at the
football games.
A. Despite B. In spite with C. Despite of D. Despite with
51. A small fish needs camouflage to hide itself …………… its enemies cannot
find it.
A. so that B. so C. therefore D. due to
52. The gate was shut ....................... the cows won't get out of the cage.
A. so as to B. in order to C. so as not D. so that
53. The car was easy to recognize, …………….. it wasn’t difficult for the police
to catch the thieves.
A. because B. that C. so D. but
54. He works hard ................... help his family.
A. so as that B. in order to C. in order that D. A and B are correct
55. We moved to the front row ................ we could hear and see better.
A. so B. so that C. such D. such that
56. ................ a headache, he enjoyed the film.
A. Although B. In spite of C. Because of D. However
57. My sister will take the plane ................ she dislikes flying.
A. because B. so that C. although D. before
58. We took many pictures ................ he cloudy sky.
A. despite of B. even though C. despite D. because
59. ................ both his legs were broken, he managed to get out of the car
before it exploded.
A. Because B. Although C. So that D. Where
60. We understood him ................ he spoke very fast.
A. because of B. though C. in spite of D. despite
61. ............... photosynthesis were to stop, life would disappear from the planet
Earth relatively quickly.
A. For B. However C. If D. Although
62. It was late, ..................... I decided to phone home.
A. however B. but C. although D. and
63. Minh had a terrible headache. .............., he went to school.
A. Therefore B. But C. However D. Although
64. Tom has a bike, ............... he always walks to work.
A. so B. but C. however D. and
65. It was too dark to go on, ............... we found somewhere to stay.
A. so B. but C. however D. because
66. Her mother was sick. .................. Jane had to stay at home to look after her.
A. but B. However C. so D. Therefore
67. They asked me to wait for them, ................. they didn’t turn up.
61
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. so B. however C. but D. and
68. It was raining hard. ................... the match went ahead
A. therefore B. however C. but D. because
69. We couldn’t get a seat .................. we arrived quite early.
A. but B. however C. nevertheless D. although
70. My car broke down on the way.________, when I got to the airport the plane
had taken off .
A. Because B. However C. But D. Therefore
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting:
1. In spite her serve pain, she tried to walk to the auditorium to attend the lecture.
A B C D
2. Friends advised her to stop doing the housework because her old age.
AB C D
13. I knew him until I was a child.
A B C D
4. My friend was crazy although he was informed of the news of his mother’s death.
A B C D
5. Thunder is rarely heard beyond 15 miles because of temperature and wind vary
A B C
at different heights in the region around a thunderstorm.
D
6. Despite of growing industrial activity, the majority of the American people
A B
continued to make their living from farming until the beginning of the twentieth
C D
century.
7. Because the invention of machines such as vacuum cleaners, washing machines,
A B
women spend less time doing the housework.
C D
8. Although our grandfather was old but he could help us.
A B C D
9. John didn’t go to work because of he was seriously ill.
A B C D
10. I’ll give him a map so as to he can find the way all right.
A B C D
11. He tried to explain, so she refused to listen.
A B C D
12. He doesn't buy a ticket every day so he has a season ticket.
A B C D
13. Mrs. Green was cooking dinner but her daughter Susan was laying the table.
A B C D
14. Mrs. Young is big and her husband isn't.
62
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A BC D
15. People in Spain are very friendly with visitors and we weren't able to speak
A B C
Spanish when we stayed there.
D
16. When Barbara was in Italy, she was used to stay with an Italian family.
A B C D
17. Although the bad traffic, I managed to arrive at the meeting on time.
A B C D
18. In spite of my father is old, he still goes to work.
A B C D
19. Though he loves her very much, but he can’t talk to her about his feeling.
A B C D
20. She always behaves childishly despite she has grown up.
A B C D
C. Choose the sentence which has the closest meaning to the original one.
1. We stayed in that hotel despite the noise
A. Despite the hotel is noisy, we stayed there.
B. We stayed in the noisy hotel and we liked it.
C. Although the hotel was noisy, we stayed there.
D. Because of the noise, we stayed in the hotel.
2. They can’t work and travel because they are old.
A. Because of their old age, they can’t work and travel.
B. In spite of their old age, they can work and travel.
C. Despite their old age, they still work and travel.
D. Even though they work and travel, they are old.
3. Despite the bad weather, people travel by air
A. Even though the weather is bad, people travel by air.
B. Because the weather is bad, people travel by air.
C. In spite of people travel by air, the weather is bad.
D. Although the bad weather, people travel by air.
4. She is learning English because she wants to get a better job.
A. She is learning English so that she gets a better job.
B. She is learning English so as she gets a better job.
C. She is learning English in order she can get a better job.
D. She is learning English so that she will be able to get a better job.
5. He was very tired but he kept on working.
A. Despite he was very tired, he kept on working.
B. In spite of he was very tired, he kept on working.
C. Though his tiredness, he kept on working.
D. Although he was very tired, he kept on working.
6. Although she was very old, she looked very grateful.
A. Despite she was very old, she looked very grateful.
63
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
B. Despite her old age, she looked very grateful.
C. In spite of very old, she looked very grateful.
D. In spite her being old, she looked very grateful.
7. She was so busy that she couldn’t answer the phone.
A. Because she was very busy, she couldn’t answer the phone.
B. Because she was very busy, she could answer the phone.
C. Although she was very busy, she couldn’t answer the phone.
D. Although she was very busy, she could answer the phone.
8. Despite feeling cold, we kept walking.
A. Although we felt cold, but we kept walking
B. Although we felt cold, we kept walking
C. However cold we felt, but we kept walking
D. However we felt cold, we kept walking
9. The children laughed a lot because of the funny story.
A. The children laughed because the story is funny.
B. The children laughed because of the story funny.
C. The children laughed because it was funny.
D. The children laughed because the story was funny.
10. Although she tells lies, I believe her.
A. In spite of telling lies, I believe her.
B. In spite her telling lies, I believe her.
C. In spite of her telling lies, I believe her.
D. In spite of her tell lies, I believe her.

WISH SENTENCES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. Nam was not at the meeting yesterday. I wish he ................. there.
A. had been B. were C. has been D. was
2. I didn't study hard enough for the examinations last week. I wish I ....... harder.
A. have studied B. had studied C. studied D. has been studied
3. I wish my grandparents ................. before I was born, but they did.
A. weren't died B. didn't die C. hadn't died D. has died
4. I wish it ...................... my birthday every day, but it isn't.
A. had been B. were C. is D. had been
5. I wish I ..................... a bicycle trip to the countryside now.
A. took B. take C. taking D. am taking
6. It's so hot today. I wish we ................ some fresh air.
A. have B. are having C. had D. would have
7. I wish I ......................... on the beach now. Then I would swim and sunbathe.
A. were B. a m C. was D. had been
8. - You and Jack can stay for dinner, can't you?
- I wish we ........................, but we can't.
A. can B. stayed C. could D. would stay
64
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
9. They never go camping. They wish they ....................... camping some time.
A. goes B. didn't go C. went D. did
10. She wasn't at the seaside during the holidays. She wishes she ............... there.
A. had been B. has beenC. would be D. were
11. My sister has a new dress, so I wish I ............... one.
A. have B. having C. had D. have had
12. We don't take the umbrella. We wish we ..............
A. take B. can take C. took D. could
13. I’m sorry I didn’t see my close friend last night. I wish ........................
A. I had seen him B. I saw him C. I have seen him D. I didn’t see him
14. I wish I ................... last year.
A. went to Da Lat B. had gone to Da Lat
C. go to Da Lat D. can go to Da Lat
15. He didn’t meet me yesterday. I wish he ...................... me.
A. met B. meets C. had met D. has met
16. I wish I .................... in my countryside now. Then I could see my old kind
grandmother immediately.
A. were B. a m C. was D. had
17. I am not able to go to see Mary with you. I wish I ...................... go.
A. shall B. can C. could D. will
18. We don't have a good time. We wish we ...................... .
A. have B. can have C. had D. could
19. She wishes she .................... him, but she doesn't.
A. am hating B. hate C. hated D. was hating
20. He wishes he .................... such silly things to her yesterday.
A. didn't say B. wouldn't say C. hadn't said D. hasn't said
21. He wishes he ....................... such silly words yesterday.
A. hadn't said B. have said C. would say D. had said
22. I wish my father ..................... smoking.
A. stops B. stop C. stopped D. will stop
23. I wish I ..................... him, but I don't.
A. am liking B. like C. liked D. will like
24. I wish I .................. to Da Lat last year.
A. went B. had gone C. would go D. would have gone
25. They wish their son ..................... clever.
A. were B. was C. have D. had
26. My brother wishes he ..................... time when he was young.
A. didn't waste B. hadn't wasted C. hasn't wasted D. wouldn't waste
27. I wish our parents .......................... our problems a little better.
A. understand B. understands C. understood D. will understand
28. I wish ...................... stop snowing so that I can drive home.
A. would B. i t C. it would D. it will
29. Our room is very small. We wish we ..................... a bigger one.
65
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. had B. have C. have had D. will have
30. He wishes ...................................................
A. he was at home when his lover called yesterday
B. he were at home when his lover called yesterday
C. he had been at home when his lover calls yesterday
D. he had been at home when his lover called yesterday
31. I wish I ................ fly in the sky.
A. can B. am able to C. could D. will
32. He wishes his mark ............... higher.
A. is B. were C. will be D. would
33. The little boy wishes he ................. an acrobat when he grows up.
A. would become B. becomes C. became D. had become
34. She wishes she …………........ go to London with her brother.
A. shall B. should C. can D. could
35. I wish we ...................... go to Hanoi with him.
A. shall B. should C. can D. could
36. The weather was awful. I wish it ................. warmer.
A. had been B. has beenC. were D. was
37. I wish I ................ a cold last night.
A. hadn't B. didn't have C. hadn't had D. wouldn't have
38. He wishes today ................. his birthday.
A. is B. a m C. are D. were
39. They wish they ................ the film on TV last night.
A. had seen B. saw C. seen D. would saw
40. I don't go to the party. I wish ....................
A. I went there B. I go there C. I would go there D. I can go there
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. I wish my mother gives me presents more often.
A BC D
2. My parents didn't buy that house. I wish they bought it.
A BC D
3. She wishes that we didn’t send her the candy yesterday because she’s on a diet.
A B C D
4. Bob wishes that his wife understands why he has not had time to write her lately.
A B CD
5. We wish today was sunny so that we could spend the day in the country
A B C D
communing with nature.
6. My parents wish they have enough money to buy that building.
A B CD
7. My brother is in California on vacation, but I wish he was here so that he could
A B C
help me repair my car.
66
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
D
8. We wish today was Sunday so that we could spend the day in the country
A B C D
communing with nature.
9. I wish I listened to him. Now it is too late.
A BC D
10. She wishes he will stop interrupting her whenever she speaks.
A B C D


COMMON STRUCTURES
A. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.
1. This skirt is ..................... small for me. I need a larger size.
A. so B. not C. too D. all are correct
2. - Why don’t we make a fire? - It’s not cold ..................... to make a fire.
A. too B. enough C. such D. much
3. Why can’t you solve ..................... easy exercises?
A. so B. such a C. such D. all are correct
4. It was ..................... good book that I read it all night.
A. so B. such a C. such D. very
5. She is ..................... to answer the question.
A. enough intelligent B. so intelligent
C. intelligent enough D. very intelligent
6. This exercise is ............................. hard for me to do.
A. very B. too C. so D. quite
7. This grammar exercise is ........................... easy. I can do it in three minutes.
A. so B. much C. such D. more
8. That play was ............................. for her to see again.
A. too interesting B. enough interesting
C. interesting enough D. so interesting
9. The circus shows are .................... exciting that the whole family enjoy them.
A. so B. very C. too D. quite
10. Surely 15 minutes is ..................... for you to make tea.
A. long time B. enough time C. enough long D. too enough
14. The suitcase is .................................. heavy for us to carry.
A. too B. so C. such D. enough
11. He was ......................... ill that he had to send for a doctor.
A. so B. such C. much D. too
12. I’m not ..................... that ceiling.
A. enough tall to reach B. tall enough for reach
C. tall enough reaching D. tall enough to reach
13. I haven't had .......................... an enjoyable evening for months.
A. so B. many C. much D. such
67
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
14. Miss White was ......................... a good teacher that she received an award for
excellent teachers at the end of the last school-year.
A. so B. many C. such D. much
15. Jack ran ..................... quickly that his cousin could not catch him.
A. so B. such C. very D. too
16. He is ..................... to carry this suitcase.
A. not enough strong B. strong not enough
C. not strong enough D. enough strong
17. It is ................... city that we have got lost.
A. a such big B. such big C. such a big D. a very big
18. It was ................. boring speech that I fell asleep.
A. so B. very C. such a D. too
19. The film was .............................. interesting that it could satisfy everybody.
A. too B. very C. so D. such
20. He arrived for work ................... that the manager sent him home again.
A. too late B. very lat e C. so late D. much later
21. These shoes are ............... big ............... a small boy.
A. too / for B. too / to C. very / for D. very / to
22. Our seats were ……........... far from the stage that we couldn't see the actors
and actresses clearly.
A. very B. too C. enough D. so
23. He was ................. he never washed his clothes by himself.
A. too lazy B. so lazy that C. very lazy that D. such lazy that
24. They are .............. young .............. drive the car.
A. so / that B. too / to C. enough / to D. not only / but also
25. It's ............. long time since he last saw his parents.
A. such a B. so C. very D. too
26. Is there ......................... for everyone?
A. food and drink enough B. enough food and drink
C. enough of food and drink D. enough food and enough drink
27. He was ........................ he could not continue to work.
A. very tired that B. such tired that
C. too tired that D. so tired that
28. John’s eyes were ............. bad that he couldn’t read the number plate of the
car in front.
A. such B. too C. so D. very
29. She was ................... clever that she could make a dress by hands.
A. much B. very C. so D. such
30. Most of the pupils are ................... to pass the examination.
A. enough good B. good enough C. too good C. very good
31. You can send me a letter if you want to, but your phone call is ......... for me.
A. enough good B. good as enough
C. good enough D. good than enough
68
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
32. Davis has .......... many patients .......... he is always busy.
A. too / that B. very / until C. such / that D. so / that
33. It was ............... a difficult question that they couldn't explain.
A. so B. such C. very D. too
34. The lesson ................... for me to understand.
A. is very difficult B. too difficult C. difficult too D. is too difficult
35. The tent show is ................... for us to see.
A. enough interesting B. very interesting
C. interesting enough D. interesting
36. There's not much oil left, but I think there's just …………… to last to the end
of the week.
A. enough of oil B. enough of the oil
C. little of it D. enough of it
37. This exercise is ................... I must finish it as soon as possible.
A. very important so B. so important that
C. too important that D. enough important that
38. She was ................... she never had time to go out in the evening.
A. so busy that B. very busy C. busy enough D. busy so that
39. His father warned it was a pool that was ................... swim in.
A. so shallow that B. too shallow to
C. such shallow to D. shallow enough to
40. He is ................. a kind boy that everybody loves him.
A. so B. such C. very D. too
41. They are ....................... that they can't buy a bicycle.
A. enough poor B. poor enough C. so poor D. too poor
42. Most of the students are ................ to pass the examination.
A. good enough B. enough good C. too good D. so good
43. It's surprising now ........ beautiful girl can make so heinous crime.
A. such B. so C. a such D. such a
44. These are …………… ugly chairs …..…….. I am going to give them away.
A. so / that B. such / that C. so many / that D. so much / that
45. She is ............... kind that everybody loves her.
A. such B. such a C. so D. so a
46. We have .............. in the house, so we needn't go shopping tomorrow.
A. enough food B. food enough C. too food D. food too
47. The day was ................. that we had a shower four times a day.
A. such a hot B. so hot C. very hot D. hot
48. It was .................. that I couldn't eat it.
A. such a hard cake B. such hard cake
C. so a hard cake D. so hard cake
49. He is .................. a busy man that he really needs a helper.
A. so B. such C. very D. quite
50. It was .................. that we went for a picnic in the countryside.
69
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
A. so nice a day B. such nice day
C. so nice day D. such a nice day
51. My mathematics teacher is ............... person that all of us like his period.
A. a such funny B. a so funny C. such funny D. such a funny
52. That old woman is ..................... deaf to hear what her children say.
A. so B. enough C. too D. not
53. He was .................. terrified to move.
A. enough B. very C. too D. so
54. -"Was the boy upset about his bad marks?"
-"Yes, he was ....................... upset that he cried about it afterwards."
A. very B. so C. such D. too
55. She hasn't got ..................... to buy a car.
A. enough money B. money enough C. so many money D. so much money
56. I haven’t seen her for ................... I’ve forgotten what she looks like.
A. so long B. such long time
C. such a long time D. both A and C are correct
57. It was .....………. a boring speech that I felt asleep.
A. such B. so C. very D. too
58. It was ................. a boring film that Tom fell asleep.
A. such B. so C. much D. too
59. My son is ............ young to go to school.
A. very B. too C. so D. enough
60. -"What a cold day!"
-"Yes, it's .................... that I have to wear two pullovers and a coat.
A. such cold B. so cold C. too cold D. cold so
B. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. In my opinion that girl is enough beautiful to be a movie star.
A B C D
2. The specific gravity of the water in the great Salt Lake is too great that one
A B
cannot sink or completely submerge in it.
C D
3. This lesson is such long that I have written it for 30 minutes.
AB C D
4. The pull of the earth is too strong that no one can jump as high as three meters.
A B C D
5. It was so an interesting film that my mother had seen it three time.
A BC D
6. Mary is so an intelligent pupil that she can answer this question.
A B C D
7. Mars is far so from the earth that our spaceships cannot reach it in a few months.
A B C D

70
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
8. Despite the time of the year, yesterday’s temperature was enough hot to turn
A B C D
on the air conditioning.
9. I was such nervous that I didn’t think I would pass the exams.
A B C D
10. The problems of pollution are too difficult for us to solving.
A B C D
11. Faraday’ father was so poor to send him to school.
AB C D
12. This refrigerator is very old to keep things at a proper temperature.
A B C D
13. She is such good at mathematics that everyone admires her.
A B C D
14. George is not enough intelligent to pass this mathematics class without help.
A BC D
15. The novel has such interesting that I had read it all night.
A B C D
16. He was tired so that he couldn’t continue his work.
A B C D
17. It was so a funny film that I burst out laughing.
A B C D
18. His TOEFL score was enough high to be accepted.
A B C D
19. It was so an exciting novel that I do not want to stop reading it.
A B C D
20. The woman was too old that she could not run.
A B C D
C. Choose one sentence that best rewrites the sentence given:
1. This book is very difficult. I can't read it.
A. This book is too difficult for me to read.
B. This book is too difficult for me reading.
C. This book is difficult enough for me reading.
D. This book is too difficult for me reading it.
2. The film is so interesting that I’ve seen it twice.
A. The film is enough interesting for me to have seen twice.
B. It is such an interesting film that I’ve seen it twice.
C. The film is interesting enough for me to have seen it twice.
D. This film is too bad for me to have seen twice.
3. The test is too difficult for me to do.
A. The test is such difficult that I can't do it.
B. It is so a difficult test that I can't do it.
C. The test is so difficult that I can't do it.
D. The test is such difficult that I can't do it.
71
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
4. Mary is sick. She can not go to work.
A. Mary is too sick to go to work.
B. Mary is sick enough to go to work.
C. Mary is such sick that she can not go to work.
D. Mary is sick so that she can not go to work.
5. The weather was cold, so we couldn’t go out.
A. The weather was so cold that we couldn’t go out.
B. The weather was too cold for us to go out.
C. The weather was too cold that couldn’t go out.
D. A and B are right.
6. His stomach cancer was too serious to have an operation.
A. His stomach cancer was so serious that the doctor could not operate on him.
B. His stomachache was so serious to have an operation.
C. His stomachache was too serious so that the doctor could operate him.
D. His stomachache was serious so that to have an operation.
7. Tom is still too young to join the police.
A. Tom isn’t old enough that he can’t join the police.
B. Tom isn’t enough old to join the police.
C. Tom isn’t enough for joining the police.
D. Tom isn’t old enough to join the police.
8. I was too tired to go the dance.
A. so tired I was that I couldn’t go to dance.
B. I was very tired that I couldn’t go to dance.
C. I was so tired that I couldn’t go to the dance.
D. I was such a tired person that I couldn’t go to the dance.
9. The garden is too small to play football in.
A. The garden is so small not to play football in.
B. The garden is small enough to play football in.
C. The garden isn’t big enough to play football in.
D. The garden is such small that they can’t play football in.
10. The bag was too heavy for him to carry.
A. The bag wasn’t light enough for him to carry.
B. The bag was so heavy that he couldn’t carry.
C. It was such heavy bag that he couldn’t carry it.
D. The bag was heavy enough for him to carry.
11. The book is so expensive that she can’t buy it.
A. The book is too expensive for her to buy.
B. The book isn’t cheap enough for her to buy it.
C. It is such expensive book that she can’t buy it.
D. All are correct.
12. This mountain is very high; we can’t climb it.
A. This mountain is too high for us to climb.
B. This mountain is too high for us to climb it.
72
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
C. This mountain is so high that climb it.
D. This mountain is so high that we can’t climb.
13. Are you very tall? Can you reach that picture?
A. Are you tall enough for that picture to reach?
B. Are you too tall to reach that picture?
C. Are you so tall that can reach that picture?
D. Are you tall enough to reach that picture?
14. “Tom is too young to get married”.
A. Tom is so young that he can get married
B. Tom is so young that he can’t get married
C. Tom is such young that he can get married
D. Tom is too young that he can get married
15. They can't work. They are too sleepy.
A. When they are too sleepy, they can't work.
B. Because they can't work, they're too sleepy.
C. They are too sleepy that they can't work.
D. They are too sleepy to work.
16. The stone is very heavy. We can’t lift it.
A. The stone is so heavy that we can’t lift it.
B. The stone is very heavy that we can’t lift it.
C. The stone is such heavy that we can’t lift it.
D. The stone is heavy that we can’t lift it.
17. The robber ran very fast. They couldn’t follow him.
A. The robber ran very fast they couldn’t follow him.
B. The robber ran fast that they couldn’t follow him.
C. The robber ran so fast that they couldn’t follow him.
D. The robber ran such fast that they couldn’t follow him.
18. The mirror is very dim. I can’t see my image in it.
A. The mirror is very dim that I can’t see my image in it.
B. The mirror is so dim that I can’t see my image in it.
C. The mirror is dim that I can’t see my image in it.
D. The mirror is dim I can’t see my image in it.
19. The bridge was so low that the lorry couldn’t go under it.
A. It was so a slow bridge low that the lorry couldn’t go under it.
B. It was such a slow bridge low that the lorry couldn’t go under it.
C. The bridge was too low for the lorry to go under.
D. B & C are correct.
20. That boy is clever. He can make children’s toys.
A. That boy is so clever that he can make children’s toys.
B. That is a so clever boy that he can make children’s toys.
C. That is such a clever boy that he can make children’s toys.
D. A & C are correct.

73
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy

BÍ QUY T ÔN T P HI U QU TRƯ C CÁC KỲ THI TI NG ANH
(Sưu t m)
Ngay c khi ñang h c ti ng Anh t i trư ng, b n v n c n dành th i gian t
trau d i v n ti ng Anh c a b n thân. ðây m i chính là nhân t quy t ñ nh trình ñ
ti ng Anh c a b n s ñ t ñư c ñ n m c nào. Và b n hoàn toàn có th tăng hi u
qu c a vi c này khi t h c m t cách quy c và có h th ng. ð ng quên thư giãn
ñ cho ñ u óc thư thái vì khi ñó vi c h c s d dàng và nhanh chóng hơn.
Vi c t h c c a chúng ta thư ng di n ra qua ba giai ño n: làm bài t p, ôn
t p và ñi thi. ð u tiên là b n làm bài t p ñ ti p thu nh ng ki n th c ngôn ng
m i. Ti p ñó, b n s ôn t p ñ c ng c l i ki n th c mình m i h c ñư c. Cu i
cùng b n s s d ng nh ng ki n th c này ñ tham gia m t kỳ thi ti ng Anh mà
b n ñã lên l ch trư c ñ ch ng t trình ñ sinh ng c a mình. M i giai ño n l i có
nh ng yêu c u khác nhau. Do ñó, nh ng l i khuyên nho nh dư i ñây s giúp b n
có th làm vi c hi u qu nh t trong t ng giai ño n c th :
Bài t p v nhà
- C ñ nh gi b n s làm bài t p hàng ngày và c g ng làm bài vào ñúng gi ñã
ñ nh
- Tìm m t ch h c t p thích h p và bi n ch ñó thành nơi h c thư ng xuyên
- Làm bài ñ u ñ n, m i ngày m t ít. ð ng ñ i ñ n khi b n có quá nhi u bài m i
b t tay vào làm vì nó s làm b n th y lo l ng và b n s khó có th b t ñ u h c v i
tâm tr ng như v y.
- Hãy duy trì vi c h c c a mình m t cách nghiêm túc. ð ng lãng phí th i gian
h c cho nh ng vi c khác như nói chuy n ñi n tho i v i b n bè hay làm vài tách
cà-phê.
- Gi t t c nh ng gì b n ñang làm trong m t t p h sơ. Ngăn n p s giúp b n ti t
ki m ñư c th i gian l c tung m i th ñ tìm cái mình c n.
- Hãy ghi l i nh ng gì b n ñã làm ñư c m i tu n và nh ng gì b n d ñ nh làm
trong tu n ti p theo
- Dành m t kho ng th i gian nh t ñ nh cho nh ng công vi c phát sinh.
Ôn t p
- Ôn t p m t cách h th ng. Lên l ch ngay t ñ u và theo sát nh ng gì b n ñã ñ
ra.
- ð ng ch dành t t c th i gian cho vi c ôn t p. Hãy dành ñôi chút th i gian cho
nh ng s thích cá nhân và g p g b n bè.
- Hãy làm vi c ôn t p tr nên thú v b ng cách liên h ki n th c ñã h c v i th c
t , công vi c mà b n ñang làm ch ng h n.
-T ng k t ph n b n ñã ôn t p ñ u ñ n và ñ ng quên áp d ng nh ng gì b n ñã ôn
t p b t c khi nào b n có cơ h i.
- N u b n không hi u ñi u gì, ñ ng ng i ng n ñ t câu h i. B n có th h i th y cô,
tìm thông tin trên thư vi n ho c t i các trang web h c ngo i ng (các em có th
vào các trang web sau ñây: http://www.englishrainbow.com,
http://www.dethi.com, http://www.englishtime.us, … ho c vào công c ti m ki m
74
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy
http://www.google.com.vn, nh p t khóa: h c ti ng Anh, ôn t p ti ng Anh, …
hay b t kỳ t khóa nào liên quan ñ n h c ti ng Anh)
- C g ng nói chuy n v i ngư i khác v vi c b n ñang ôn t p. B n bè và ngư i
thân trong gia ñình có th cho b n nh ng l i khuyên giá tr khi vi c ôn t p c a
b n g p khó khăn.
- Khi có khó khăn, hãy nghĩ v tương lai. B n ñang làm vi c chăm ch ñ có ñư c
m t tương lai t t ñ p hơn.
Thi c
- C g ng ngh ngơi, thư giãn trư c kỳ thi. ð ng ôn t p quá mu n. Hãy ñi ng
s m.
-Vào hôm ñi thi, ñ ng quên thư ng cho mình m t b a ăn sáng ngon mi ng. ði
s m ñ tránh nh ng tr c tr c b n có th g p ph i trên ñư ng.
- ð ng quá lo l ng n u b n c m th y h i h p vì ñi u này hoàn toàn t nhiên. Nó
ch ng t b n ñã chu n b tinh th n cho kỳ thi và b n s làm t t hơn khi ñã có s
chu n b .
- ð c k ñ bài ñ n m ch c nh ng gì h mu n b n th c hi n và làm theo.
- Tìm nh ng câu h i có s ñi m cao nh t và làm chúng trư c.
- ð nh trư c kho ng th i gian b n s dành cho m i câu h i ñ b n có th hoàn
thành toàn b bài thi.
- ð m b o r ng b n ñã ghi ñúng tên và ñ y ñ m i chi ti t c n thi t khác như s
báo danh, phòng thi .v.v…
- L i khuyên cu i cùng là ñ ng quá căng th ng v i công vi c h c hành. Ngôn
ng ch là m t công c ñ giao ti p. B n hoàn toàn có kh năng h c ñư c nó vì
b n ñã t ng r t thành công v i vi c h c ti ng m ñ . Ch ng bao lâu n a b n s là
m t chuyên gia v ti ng Anh thôi.



Chuùc caùc em thaønh coâng!!!






75
OÂn taäp toát nghieäp THPT Leâ Ngoïc Thaïch - Nguyeããn Ñaëng Hoaøng Duy


M CL C
Trang
PHONETICS ................................................................................................... 1
VOCABULARY ............................................................................................. 2
VERB TENSES .............................................................................................. 7
PASSIVE VOICE ......................................................................................... 13
GERUNDS and INFINITIVES .................................................................. 18
SUBJECT and VERB AGREEMENT ......................................................... 23
PHRASAL VERBS and PREPOSITIONS .................................................. 25
COMPARISONS .......................................................................................... 31
RELATIVE CLAUSES ................................................................................ 37
ARTICLES ................................................................................................... 44
REPORTED SPEECH .................................................................................. 46
CONDITIONAL SENTENCES ................................................................... 52
ADVERB CLAUSES and CONNECTORS ................................................ 58
WISH SENTENCES ..................................................................................... 64
COMMON STRUCTURES ......................................................................... 67
BÍ QUY T ÔN T P HI U QU TRƯ C CÁC KỲ THI TI NG ANH .. 74




76
Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Toán |  Đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp |  Đề thi Đại học |  Đề thi thử đại học môn Hóa |  Mẫu đơn xin việc |  Bài tiểu luận mẫu |  Ôn thi cao học 2014 |  Nghiên cứu khoa học |  Lập kế hoạch kinh doanh |  Bảng cân đối kế toán |  Đề thi chứng chỉ Tin học |  Tư tưởng Hồ Chí Minh |  Đề thi chứng chỉ Tiếng anh
Theo dõi chúng tôi
Đồng bộ tài khoản