The IT Certifyhome.com: The Only Way to get Certified Quickly

Chia sẻ: Thu Xuan | Ngày: | Loại File: PDF | Số trang:165

0
48
lượt xem
2
download

The IT Certifyhome.com: The Only Way to get Certified Quickly

Mô tả tài liệu
  Download Vui lòng tải xuống để xem tài liệu đầy đủ

Which statement is true? A. DSS1 is a subset of Q. 931 B. The B channel is governed by DDR C. ITU-T Q. 931 defines call control between the TE and the LE A. ITU-T Q. 931 is specified as the protocol for the layer 2 of the ISDN D channel

Chủ đề:
Lưu

Nội dung Text: The IT Certifyhome.com: The Only Way to get Certified Quickly

  1. ITCertifyhome.com The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. Exam :640-605 Title:Remote Access (BCRAN) Version Number:May,2003 You are now prepared to pass your exam. This ITCer- tifyhome will provide you with all the knowledge abo- ut the real certification exams. We hope you will take full advantage of this tool. The Use of this ITcertifyhome is strictly for the purchaser. Illegal dissemination is harmful to everyone. So be fair to yourself and us. For Support, please go to ITcertifyhome.com and click on "Support" link. For future updates to this ITcertifyhome, please check our website at http://www.ITcertifyhome.com/Login.asp If the version number has changed for this file, you can download the updated file.
  2. Get ITcertifyhome Product...Get your Certified... And Get your career moving! Study Faster. Study Smarter. Save Time.Save Money.
  3. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. QUESTION NO: 1 ITU-T Q. 931 is the protocol for which layer and channel? A. Layer3; D channel B. Layer2; B channel C. Layer2; B channel D. Layer3; C channel Answer: A Explanation: Q.931 is ISDN's connection control protocol. It operates at Layer 3 on the ISDN D channel. Q.931 manages connection setup and breakdown. QUESTION NO: 2 Which statement is true? A. DSS1 is a subset of Q. 931 B. The B channel is governed by DDR C. ITU-T Q. 931 defines call control between the TE and the LE A. ITU-T Q. 931 is specified as the protocol for the layer 2 of the ISDN D channel Answer: C Explanation: Q.931 is ISDN's connection control protocol. Q.931 manages connection setup and breakdown. It enables TE (Terminal Equipment) device, typically a router or a workstation, to set up an ISDN connection with the telco switch. QUESTION NO: 3 What are two interface configuration tasks for ISDN BRI? (Choose two) A. Assign the interface type as BRI. B. Assign the interface to a dialer group. C. Specify the ISDN providers switch type. D. Specify static routes to remote ISDN locations. Answer: B, C Explanation: ITCertifyhome.com -3-
  4. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. B: To control access to the interface, the interface must be assigned to a dialer group. Note: The dialer-group group-number command is used to assign the interface to a dialer group. C: The telco switch type must be specified. Note: The isdn switch-type switch-type command is used to configure the ISDN BRI switch type, as specified by the local service provider.. Examples of switch types are: DMS-100 BRI Custom and 5ESS Custom BRI. Reference: Cisco, Configuring ISDN BRI QUESTION NO: 4 Exhibit. Based on the information in the exhibit, which X.25 interface configuration command will cause IP traffic from router R1 to be routed to Router R2? A. X25 map IP 10.60.8.2 31237654321 B. X25 10.60.8.2 31237654321 map IP C. X25 map IP 31237654321 10.60.8.2 D. X25 map IP 10.60.8.1 31237654321 Answer: A Explanation: We must map the target IP address, the IP address of R2 (10.60.8.2), to the correct X.121 address. The correct syntax is: X25 map IP target-IP-address X.121-adress QUESTION NO: 5 Which statement about the ISDN switch-type command is True? A. It is a PRI controller command. B. It selects the PRI controller line code. ITCertifyhome.com -4-
  5. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. C. It is both a global and an interface command. D. It defines the type of signaling used by the ISDN service provider switch. Answer: C Explanation: Switch type can be defined globally or on interfaces. Before IOS 11.3T switch type could only be defined globally. Note: The isdn switch-type switch-type command is used to configure the ISDN BRI switch type, as specified by the local service provider. Examples of switch types are: DMS-100 BRI Custom and 5ESS Custom BRI. Reference: Cisco, Configuring ISDN BRI Incorrect Answers A: It is a BRI controller command, not a PRI controller command. B: It specifies the ISDN provider switch type, not the PRI controller line code. D: We define what type of signaling the local router should use. We cannot configure the telco router. QUESTION NO: 6 Which command displays the status information including LAPB for an interface serial0 that is running IP traffic over an X.25 network. Find the correct command in the exhibit list and type it exactly as shown? Answer: show interface serial0 Explanation: To confirm that the X25 serial interface is functioning correctly study the output of the show interface serial0 command. Reference: Cisco Configuring X.25 QUESTION NO: 7 Given the configuration Access-list 101 permit ip any any Access-list 1.1 deny TCP any any eq ftp Dialer list 2 protocol IP list 101 Why does the configuration fail to prevent FTP traffic from dialing the line? ITCertifyhome.com -5-
  6. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. A. The final configuration line allows all IP traffic to be forwarded. B. The terms “any any” in the deny line allow FTP to be forwarded. C. Since FTP uses two sockets, both must be defined to prevent packet forwarding. D. The “deny” restriction is read after the “permit” line has already allowed packet forwarding. Answer: D Explanation: The access lists are matched in order. Only the first matching access list is applied. In this scenario the first access list: Access-list 101 permit ip any any is applied. It will permit any traffic. We should swap the order of the access list so that the deny access list is applied first. QUESTION NO: 8 Which command configures a T1 PRI for binary 8.0 substitution line coding. Find the correct command in the exhibit list and type it exactly as shown. Answer: linecode b8zs Explanation: The service-module t1 linecode command configures the T1 CSU/DSU for operation on Binary 8 Zeroes Substitution (B8ZS) or Alternate Mark Inversion (AMI) T1 lines. Syntax: service-module t1 linecode {b8zs | ami} Note: B8ZS is a method of ensuring density on a T1 line by substituting intentional bi- polar violations in bit positions 4 and 7 for a sequence of eight zero bits. Reference: service-module t1 linecode http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/471/65.html ITCertifyhome.com -6-
  7. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. QUESTION NO: 9 Based on the network illustrated in the Exhibit, what is the configuration command for data encapsulation on the serial interface 0 on Router R1? A. Encapsulation X25 B. Encapsulation X21 C. Encapsulation HDLC D. Encapsulation X121 Answer: A Explanation: To use X25 on an interface simply use the encapsulation X25 interface command. QUESTION NO: 10 Which T1 controller command configures the controller for ISDN PRI operation? A. Framing B. Line code C. PRI-Group D. ISDN Switch-type Answer: C Explanation: The pri-group [timeslots range] command configures ISDN PRI. The command must be issued in controller configuration mode. For example: RouterTK(config-controller)# pri-group timeslots 1-10 Note: ISDN PRI is typically used on T1 or E1 lines. Reference: Cisco, Configuring ISDN PRI Cisco, Configuring ISDN BRI Incorrect Answers ITCertifyhome.com -7-
  8. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. A: Only defines framing characteristics, for example as cyclic redundancy check 4 (CRC4). B: Only defines the line code, for example high-density bipolar 3 (HDB3). D: The isdn switch-type switch-type command is used to configure so selects a service provider switch type that accommodates PRI (or BRI). Furthermore the isdn switch- type command is general configuration command, not a controller command. Note: Examples of switch types are: DMS-100 BRI Custom and 5ESS Custom BRI. QUESTION NO: 11 Which three statements about X.25 are true? (Choose three) A. It is more commonly used with SVC’s. B. It is available at speeds higher than 64-Kbps. C. It is not used unless you need to reach small remote locations with little technology. D. It is a reliable protocol because there is reliability at both X.25, Layer3 and LAPB Layer2. E. It is a reliable protocol because the X.25 protocol at Layer3 provides reliability for the entire protocol stack. Answer: A, B, D Explanation: A: X.25 is commonly with switched virtual circuits. B: X.25 is available up to T1 speeds (1.544Mbps). D: LAPB specifies methods for exchanging frames, monitoring frame sequence, missing frames, and executing frame acknowledgements and retransmission when necessary. Reference: Cisco CCNP Remote Access Exam Certification Guide (#640-505), page 227. Incorrect Answers C: X.25 is still in use. E: LAPB also provides reliability. QUESTION NO: 12 In U.S. which ISDN functional group is provided by the end user device? A. LE B. TA ITCertifyhome.com -8-
  9. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. C. NT1 D. TE2 Answer: C Explanation: The native ISDN interface on a Cisco router allows the router to be directly connected to an ISDN NT1 (integrated network termination1) device. In many countries, the NT1 is provided by the telephone company. In the United States, however, the NT1 is customer-owned equipment. QUESTION NO: 13 Which queuing method is enabled by default on low speed Serial Links? A. No Queuing B. Custom Queuing C. Priority Queuing D. Weighted Fair Queuing Answer: D Explanation: Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), WFQ is a simple technique that gives low volume traffic priority on the link. WFQ is enabled by default on low speed Serial Links. QUESTION NO: 14 Which two statements about the frame relay LMI configuration are True? (Choose two) A. There are three possible LMI types. B. ITU-T QUESTION NO: 933 is the default LMI type. C. The LMI type must be the same on each end (DTE 2 DTE of the connection). D. With IOS release 11.2 or later no LMI type needs to be entered. Answer: A, D Explanation: A: The LMI types are ansi, cisco, and q933a. D: Beginning with Cisco IOS Release 11.2, the software supports Local Management Interface (LMI) autosense, which enables the interface to determine the LMI type supported by the switch. Support for LMI autosense means that you are no longer required to configure the LMI explicitly. ITCertifyhome.com -9-
  10. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. Reference: Cisco, Configuring Frame Relay QUESTION NO: 15 In which two situations would implementing a queuing policy other than FIFO be beneficial? (Choose two) A. WAN traffic across a T1 link suffers only occasional congestion at which time certain interactive applications suffer poor performance. B. A fractional T3 suffers from congestion during normal business hours, time sensitive applications and server connections time out during the most congested periods. C. A T1 WAN connection experiences utilization from 20% to 50% with no noticeable congestion, link supports several traffic types including file transfers, SNA and interactive applications. D. It has become evident that large graphics files transfers between the marketing office and the central printing facility are adversely affecting interactive applications whose traffic shares the same T1 link. Answer: A, D Explanation: A: The interactive program should have higher priority. D: The large file transfers should run at lower priority, for example by using WFQ which would give low volume traffic priority on the link. Note: Queuing is only necessary when existing traffic flow is having problems getting through the router. Implementation of any queuing strategy results in higher delay in the network. Incorrect Answers B: The bandwidth should be increased. C: With only 20-50% utilization and no congestion there is no need to use another queuing policy. QUESTION NO: 16 What is the first configuration step necessary to enable frame relay traffic shaping? A. Specifying and defining map class. B. Specify the BECN or FECN for traffic adaptation. ITCertifyhome.com - 10 -
  11. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. C. Specify a queuing technique to be used on a frame relay connection. D. Raise the priority of any virtual circuit that will use traffic shaping above that of virtual circuits using the same connection but not using traffic shaping. Answer: A Explanation: Frame Relay traffic shaping is accomplished through the creation of a map class. Note: Frame Relay traffic shaping is a means of controlling the output of traffic across the Frame Relay network. Reference: Cisco CCNP Remote Access Exam Certification Guide (#640-507), page 272 Configuring Frame Relay Traffic Shaping http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/125/traffic_shaping_6151.html QUESTION NO: 17 Which configuration command assigns all IP traffic to a medium priority queue for priority list3? Find the correct command in the Exhibit list and type it exactly as shown. Answer: priority-list 3 protocol IP medium Explanation: This command Establishes queueing priorities based on the protocol type. Syntax: priority-list list-number protocol protocol-name {high | medium | normal | low} queue-keyword keyword-value queue-keyword keyword-value are optional Reference: Cisco, Configuring Priority Queueing QUESTION NO: 18 With regard to network layer address assignment, what is the effect of using Frame Relay sub interfaces on a physical interface? A. The network layer address must be removed from the physical interface. ITCertifyhome.com - 11 -
  12. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. B. The sub interfaces should be addresses should be assigned the network broadcast address of the physical interface. C. The network layer address of each sub interface must be the same as the physical interface address. D. The network layer address of each sub interface must be in the same subnet as the physical interface address. Answer: A Explanation: The physical interface must not have a network layer address. QUESTION NO: 19 The output from a show frame relay PVC command includes the following line: DLCI = 300, DLC1 USAGE = LOCAL, PVC STATUS=INACTIVE, INTERFACE = Serial 0.103 Which statement regarding the output is True? A. This is a switched virtual circuit (SVC) connection. B. The connection is tasked for voice over frame transmission. C. The local connection to the frame relay switch is not working. D. The connection is up and functional but no traffic is currently flowing across the circuit. Answer: D Explanation: The connections is up, however PVC STATUS = INACTIVE indicates that no traffic is currently flowing across the circuit. QUESTION NO: 20 You want to compress traffic on your frame relay connection to maximize the usage over the WAN. Which compression method should you use? A. Link Compression B. Header Compression C. Payload Compression D. Predictor Compression ITCertifyhome.com - 12 -
  13. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. Answer: C Explanation: WAN technologies such as Frame Relay, ATM, X.25, and SMDS require that the header information be untouched so that it can be read by the individual switches that the transmission crosses. Any implementation of virtual circuits disallows link compression. In these cases, payload compression is appropriate. Incorrect Answers A: Link compression compresses the complete packet, including the header. Link compression cannot be used for WAN switching technologies, such as frame relay. B: Only compressing the Headers would not maximize the usage. D: The Predictor compression method attempts to predict the coming character sequences. However, Predictor compression cannot directly be used on WAN links. It is used by link compression for example. QUESTION NO: 21 Which interface command sets local management interface to use the ANSI 1.617 standard? Find the correct command in the Exhibit list and type it exactly as shown. Answer: frame-relay LMI-type ANSI Explanation: To select the Local Management Interface (LMI) type, use the frame- relay lmi-type interface configuration command. Syntax: frame-relay lmi-type {ansi | cisco | q933a} There are three LMI types:: Cisco, ANSI - the full version of the name is ANSI standard T1.617 Annex D.), and Q933a. Reference: Cisco, Frame Relay Commands QUESTION NO: 22 What is the primary element of a dialer profile? A. Dialer pool B. Dialer interface C. Dialer map class D. Physical interface ITCertifyhome.com - 13 -
  14. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. Answer: B Explanation: A dialer interface is a logical entity that implements a dialer profile on a destination by destination basis. QUESTION NO: 23 Dialer profiles are used for ISDN dial out. Which command is used to review the source and destination address of the packet that that brought up BRI 0 and to verify that the dialer came up properly? Find the correct command in the Exhibit list and type it exactly as shown. Answer: show dialer interface bri 0 Explanation: To view the status of a dialer interface, the show dialer interface bri 0 command can be of used. QUESTION NO: 24 Exhibit dialer hold-queue The trainee has issued the IOS command listed in the exhibit. The trainee asks you when packets are saved in the queue specified by the command. What should you tell the trainee? A. Interesting outgoing packets are saved while dialing takes place. B. Interesting outgoing packets are saved during network congestion. C. Interesting outgoing packets are saved while higher priority traffic is sent. D. Interesting outgoing packets are saved when a source quench message is received. Answer: A Explanation: To allow interesting outgoing packets to be queued until a modem connection is established, the dialer hold-queue command is used. When the client router dials, its hold queue timer begins to count down. No additional calls to the same destination can be made until the time reaches zero. This value is configurable using the dialer hold-queue command. Syntax: dialer hold-queue packets timeout seconds ITCertifyhome.com - 14 -
  15. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. QUESTION NO: 25 Which interface command assigns the interface to dialer pool 200? Find the correct command in the Exhibit list and type it exactly as shown. Answer: dialer pool-member 200 Explanation: Syntax dialer pool-member number [priority priority] The command puts the interface in a dialing pool and, optionally, assign the interface a priority. QUESTION NO: 26 A small remote office needs connectivity to corporate headquarters. Bandwidth requirements are initially small. The customer wants the ability o start with ISDN, but later utilize higher speed dedicated connections. Which two Cisco System Series best match the customer requirements? (Choose two) A. Series 700 B. Series 800 C. Series 1000 D. Series 1600 E. Series 2600 F. Series 4000 Answer: D, E QUESTION NO: 27 Which type of WAN connection provides the most widely available access from any remote site? A. ISDN BRI. B. Synchronous serial connection. C. Asynchronous serial connection. D. T1 or fractional T1 connection. ITCertifyhome.com - 15 -
  16. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. Answer: C Explanation: Asynchronous serial connections are most widely in use. QUESTION NO: 28 Which WAN connection type typically has the lowest speed? A. X.25 B. ISDN BRI C. ISDN PRI D. Frame Relay E. Asynchronous Answer: E QUESTION NO: 29 Which cable is typically used to connect a Cisco766 to an ISDN connection? A. RJ-11 B. RJ-45 C. DB-15 D. DB-60 Answer: B QUESTION NO: 30 Which two are well served by an access server? (Choose two) A. Corporate staff requiring dialogued access. B. Mobile sales force requiring dial in access. C. Corporate staff requiring access to web based applications. D. Corporate staff requiring access applications on corporate systems. Answer: A, B ITCertifyhome.com - 16 -
  17. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. QUESTION NO: 31 A Company’s field sales staff requires access to corporate data from their home/office. Pricing and product catalog information, product specification and marketing literature are commonly downloaded to create customer proposals and sales orders. Scheduling requests are uploaded. A typical home/office to corporate headquarters session occurs once each evening and involves a transfer of 8 MB to 15 MB of data. What is the best connection type to make the field to corporate headquarters connection? A. ISDN BRI B. ISDN PRI C. Packet switched D. Synchronous Serial E. Asynchronous Serial Answer: A A ISDN BRI connection consists of two bearer (B) channels and a single (D) channel. When both B channels are active, the aggregate bandwidth becomes 128,000 bps. This would an adequate speed for downloading 8-15MB of data. Incorrect Answers An ISDN PRI T1 implementation has 23 B channels and a D channel. This speed is not required. QUESTION NO: 32 Where in Windows 95 do you configure a new dial up networking connection? A. Start Menu - Settings B. Control Panel - Modems C. Control Panel - Networking D. My Computer - Dialup networking Answer: D QUESTION NO: 33 A network administrator in London must order a Cisco router to setup an ISDN connection. Which type of ISDN interface meets this requirement? ITCertifyhome.com - 17 -
  18. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. A. U interface B. R interface C. S/T interface D. S/You interface Answer: C QUESTION NO: 34 A Company recently opened a branch office away from the Corporate headquarters on the other side of the city. The network at the new branch supports several users that require regular access through out the day to data and applications residing on the Corporate network. Which two connections are most likely to meet the connectivity requirements? (Choose two) A. ISDN Serial B. Frame Relay C. Dedicated Serial D. Asynchronous Serial Answer: A, B QUESTION NO: 35 A branch office wants to connect to the Corporate office using dialup ISDN BRI. Which two routers would meet this need? (Choose two) A. Cisco1601 B. Cisco1602 C. Cisco1603 D. Cisco1604 Answer: C, D ITCertifyhome.com - 18 -
  19. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. QUESTION NO: 36 A corporate office supports many different remote connections. These include many Asynch modems access servers connections for field sale personnel. ISDN connections with ISDN dialup for some individuals and dedicated connections for small branch connectivity are also supported. Which Cisco system series best meets the connectivity needs of the corporate office? A. 800 B. 2500 C. 4000 D. 7200 E. AS5000 Answer: E Explanation: AS5000 supports multi async and ISDN incoming connections. QUESTION NO: 37 What is the easiest way to verify the proper initial installation of Cisco routers? A. LEDS B. CCO tech tips C. Installation manuals D. The configuration file Answer: A QUESTION NO: 38 What is generally supplied by the customer in North America and the service provider in Europe? A. NT1 B. ISDN adapters C. D channel clocking D. EIA/TIA-232 interfaces Answer: A ITCertifyhome.com - 19 -
  20. The Only Way to get Certified Quickly. QUESTION NO: 39 When configuring NAT for dynamic assignment, where is the inside IP addresses eligible for transaction defined? A. In the external CSV file. B. In a route IP NAT command. C. In the IP NAT outside command. D. Standard access list permit configuration command. Answer: D QUESTION NO: 40 What are the three major components of Cisco secure? (Choose three) A. L2TP B. RTBMS C. AAA Server D. Packet filter firewall E. Netscape fast track Server F. Track Server Answer: B, C, E QUESTION NO: 41 Which command is used to display the active NAT transactions? Find the correct command in the Exhibit list and type it exactly as shown? Answer: show ip nat translation QUESTION NO: 42 Which router configuration command for AAA authentication enables a TACACS plus authentication server and if there is no response, enables the local username/password database? ITCertifyhome.com - 20 -
Đồng bộ tài khoản