
UBND HUY N PH C S NỆ ƯỚ Ơ
TR NG ƯỜ TH&THCS
PH C HI PƯỚ Ệ
Đ KI M TRA GI A KÌ I Ề Ể Ữ
Năm h c: ọ2023 – 2024
Môn: TI NG ANHẾ - L P 8Ớ
Th i gian:ờ 60 phút (Không k th i gian giao để ờ ề)
Ngày ki m tra :……/ ......../ 2023ể
H và tên:ọ
……………………............
L p: 8ớ
Đi m:ểNh n xét c a giáo viênậ ủ
A. LISTENING (2,0 pts)
I. Listen to a talk about living in the countryside. Decide if the following statements
are true (T) or false (F). Tick T or F. (1.0 pt)☑
Statements T F
1. The countryside lacks space for outdoor activities.
2. In the city you may not know your next-door neighbor’s name.
3. The living standard is not too high in the city.
4. The low crime rate is important for families with small children
II. Listen to a conversation and match Nam’s hobbies and leisure activities with
different stages in his life. (1.0 pt)
Stages of life Hobbies/Leisure activities Answer
5. childhood A. volunteering 5-
6. secondary school B. playing with toys 6-
7. university C. playing tennis 7-
8. marriage D. hanging out with classmates 8-
B. LANGUAGE COMPONENT (3,0 pts)
I. Pronunciation: Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced
differently from the rest in each line. (0,5 pt)
9. A. cool B. good C. foot D. cook
10. A. village B. buffalo C. cottage D. shortage
II. Vocabulary & Grammar: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the
sentences below. (2,5 pts)
11. My sister is keen on ……………DIY.
A. does B. doing C. to do D. do
12. I didn’t like the ending; …………., it was a very good movie.
A. therefore B. and C. so D. however
13. They are harvesting rice in the ………………..
A. crop B. orchard C. garden D. paddy field
14. Tom’s father is very ………., so he can control the combine harvester very well.
A. surrounded B. relaxed C. interested D. well- trained

15. Lan’s brother loves……………foreign coins.
A. collecting B. collector C. collected D. collection
16. These students are learning how ………with pressure before the final test.
A. deal B. to deal C. dealing D. deals
17. During Tet holiday, many Vietnamese families visit pagodas………………. than
other occasions.
A. frequently C. more frequently
B. as frequently D. the most frequently
18. Young students are fond of…………….tablets when studying online.
A. use B. to use C. uses D. using
19. You don’t need…………… this programme if you don’t like it.
A. to watch B. watching C. watched D. watches
20. Most teenagers like……………….time on social media.
A. spend B. spending C. spends D. spent
C. READING (2,5 pts)
I. Read the passage, and then choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) to complete
the passage (1,5 pts)
MY VILLAGE
I live in a small village in Ninh Binh. I love the (21) ……….peace and quiet of my
village. The air is unpolluted and the (22)………..of life is slow. The people in my
village are friendly and hospitable. They are always willing (23)…………each other.
We cultivate mainly rice and beans. We raise cows and buffaloes too. We can also enjoy
(24)…………in the nearby area. It is actually a national park, so the wildlife there can
live and move about (25)………………. All these things make me love my village
more, and I intended to (26)……………here my whole life.
21. A. suburban B. regional C. rural D. urban
22. A. step B. speed C. pace D. make
23. A. to help B. help C. helping D. helped
24. A. environment B. countryside C. nature D. resources
25. A. safe B. safely C. safety D. to safe
26. A. live B. make C. do D. talk
II. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D. (1,0 pt)
Doing things we enjoy provides a variety of benefits, but it is difficult to have
time to engage in a hobby. Most of people’s time is spent on school, family, religious,
and community obligations, so we have a little room for the things we are passionate
about. Obviously, engaging in hobbies can be a mental escape, help us improve our
skills, or just provide an opportunity to socialize with others. Hobbies are a great way to
break away from the monotony of daily schedules. Also, having a hobby is considered a
stress reliever. Benefits of different hobbies can vary. For example, doing sports
regularly is likely to be clearly beneficial since it not only increases both your heart rate
and brain function but also leads to lower blood pressure, weight loss, building muscle,
strengthening bones, and an overall increase in energy. In addition, carving out time for
leisure activities is an easy way to improve your mental health by making you relaxed
and taking your mind off all of the more pressing concerns of student life. Some people
enjoy hobbies which give them the opportunity to improve their confidence level, boost

their self-esteem, and improve their quality of life. For all mentioned reasons, everyone
should immediately take up a sport or do what you are fond of.
27. What is the best title of this text?
A. Why is engaging in hobbies important?
B. Impact of hobbies on mental health.
C. Advantages and disadvantages of doing things you like.
D. What are the drawbacks of hobbies?
28. How can doing sport regularly benefit the body?
A. It results in strict daily routines.
B. It doesn’t have any benefits.
C. It leads to weight gain and higher blood pressure.
D. It increases energy levels and brain function.
29. Why is leisure time important for mental health?
A. It helps you relax and take your mind off things.
B. It leads to increased stress levels.
C. It leads to weight gain and higher blood pressure.
D. It allows you to focus on more pressing concerns.
30. In the passage, what does ‘it’ refer to?
A. Socializing with others. B. Collecting things.
C. Following a daily schedule. D. Playing a sport.
D. WRITING (2,5 pts)
I. Circle the underlined part A, B, C or D that need correcting. (0,5 pt)
31. Every morning Linda gets up five minutes more early than her sister.
A B C D
32. Nam loves playing sports, so his brother hates it.
A B C D
II. Rewrite the sentence so as its meaning keeps unchanged. (1,0 pt)
33. Would you like to make paper flowers with me this Sunday?
=> Do you fancy ………………………………………………………………………...?
34. When Minh has free time, he likes surfing the net more than going shopping.
=> When Minh has free time, he prefers ………………………………………………..
35. Many teenagers want to support needy people, so they join community service
projects.
=> Because ………………………………………………………………………………
36. Lan dances more beautifully than Thu does.
=> Thu dances …………………………………………………………………………..
III. Write complete sentences from the words given. (1,0 pt)
37. Life / city/ seem/ move/ fast/ than/ that/ countryside.
=>………………………………………………………………………………….………
38. My brother/ be/ interested/ do puzzles.
=>………………………………………………………………………………………….
-THE END-
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM KIỂM TRA GIỮA KÌ ANH 8

A. LISTENING (2,0 pts)
I. Listen to a talk about living in the countryside. Decide if the following statements
are true (T) or false (F). Tick T or F☑. (1.0 pt)
Mỗi câu khoanh tròn đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
1. F 2. T 3. F 4. T
II. Listen to a conversation and match Nam’s hobbies and leisure activities with
different stages in his life. (1.0 pt)
Mỗi câu trả lời đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C
B. LANGUAGE COMPONENT (3,0 pts)
I. Phonetics: Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently
from the rest in each line. (0,5 pt)
Mỗi câu khoanh tròn đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
9. A 10. B
II. Vocabulary & Grammar: Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the
sentences below. (2,5 pts)
Mỗi câu khoanh tròn đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
11. B 12. D 13. D 14. D 15. A
16. B 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. B
C. READING (2,5 pts)
I. Read the passage about “My village”, and then choose the correct answer (A, B, C
or D) to complete the passage. (1,5 pts)
Mỗi câu khoanh tròn đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
21. C 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. C 26. A
II. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D. (1,0 pt)
Mỗi câu khoanh tròn đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
27. A 28. D 29. A 30. D
D. WRITING (2,5 pts)
I. Circle the underlined part A, B, C or D that need correcting. (0,5 pt)
Mỗi câu khoanh tròn đúng đạt 0,25 điểm.
31. C 32. C
II. Rewrite the sentence so as its meaning keeps unchanged. (1,0 pt)
Mỗi câu viết đúng hoàn toàn đạt 0,25 điểm.
33. Do you fancy making paper flowers with me this Sunday?
34. When Minh has free time, he prefers surfing the net to going shopping.

35. Because many teenagers want to support needy people, they join community service
projects.
36. Thu dances worse than Lan does.
III. Write complete sentences from the words given. (1,0 pt)
Mỗi câu viết đúng hoàn toàn đạt 0,5 điểm.
37. Life in the city seems to move faster than that in the countryside.
38. My brother is interested in doing puzzles.
(Tùy vào mức độ viết và đạt được của học sinh mà GV cho điểm mỗi câu của
phần II và III)
-THE END-
TAPESCRIPT FOR LISTENING TEST
TRACK 01

