
1
SỞ GD&ĐT HẢI DƯƠNG
TRƯỜNG THPT ĐOÀN THƯỢNG
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KÌ II
Môn: Tiếng Anh 10
Năm học: 2017-2018
ĐỀ LẺ: Dành cho thí sinh có SBD lẻ
I. LISTENING (2.0 p)
Part 1: Listen to 4 short conversations and choose the correct answer to each question
1. What is the man buying for his
lunch?
A
B
2. When is Maria’s party?
A
B
3. Which postcard does the woman
choose?
A
B
4. What did she buy?
A
B
Part 2. Listen to some people talking about their vacations and fill in each blank with one of the
words/phrases provided. There are 2 extra words.
terrible Thailand short fantastic the beach terrific
5. She went to _____ for her vacation.
6. Her vacation was ______.
7. She had some _____ shopping.
8. He thinks that his vacation was too _____.
II. LANGUAGE USE. Choose the best answer (3.0 p)
9. If you hadn’t helped me in the test yesterday, I _____ it in time.
A. couldn’t finish B. could finished C. won’t finish D. couldn’t have finished
10. Phong Nha-Ke Bang national park, the largest national park in Vietnam, _____ in 2001.
A. has been established B. was established C. established D. has established
11. Biodiversity will______ so that all species will have chance to survive.
A. maintaining B. be maintained C. are maintained D. maintained
ĐỀ
LẺ

2
12. If he ________ sick, he would have come to my birthday party.
A. is not B. had not been C. were not D. has not been
13. ________is one of the most effective way to protect the environment.
A. Conservation B. Conservative C. Conservatory D. Conserve
14. Peter is a (n) _______ biologist. He spends all his life studying sea plants and animals.
A. ocean B. marine C. mountainous D. land
15. Some factories in Thach Khoi industrial zone usually release toxic chemicals into the rivers, which
_______ people’s lives.
A. threatens B. challenges C. preserves D. eliminates
16. The earth’s climate can be divided _____ three major zones: polar, temperate, and tropical.
A. into B. for C. on D. about
17. If I ________ younger, I _______ sports regularly.
A. am/ will play B. were/ would play
C. had been/ would have play D. was/ would have played
18. If we _____ near the beach, we would go there more often.
A. lived B. live C. had lived D. are living
19. Quang Hai: “Would you like to visit Mr Park Hang Seo with me?”
Xuan Truong: “________”.
A. Yes, I'd love to B. Thank you C. Yes, I will D. You are welcome
20. We know that every year less than 100 people are ________ by sharks.
A. attack B. attacked C. to attack D. attacking
III. READING (2.5 p)
Part 1. Choose the correct answer
21.
The message means that:
A. You should put books back in the right place.
B. Return all books to be correct.
C. You cannot put the books on the shelf.
22.
A. Jim’s mum has taken Scooby for a walk.
B. Jim must cook the dinner.
C. Jim must walk Scooby and clean the dishes
23.
The signal tellss you that:
A. The entrance to art room is out of order.
B. Other door to art room is no entrance.
C. You cannot go in through here.
24.
A. Anne thinks the hotel is not very good.
B. The weather is not good in Spain.
C. Jane wishes Anne was there with her.

3
Part 2. Read the passage and choose the correct answer
Photographing animals
Photographer James Warwick often visits Kenya and Namibia and has just returned from India.
James didn’t find photography interesting when he was young, but on holiday in Africa during university,
he decided on his future job.
James has to get up early for most of his African pictures. He takes a few when the sun is going
down, but in the afternoon the light is too strong. Being a photographer is hard work. Some photographers
visit different places on one trip, but James prefers to stay in one place and learn all about it.
He has some wonderful pictures of Indian tigers. Once, two tigers ran past him, stopped a metre away
from his truck and began to fight. He was too afraid to photograph them.
In Namibia, one lion came even closer. It went all the way round James’ truck checking for danger.
Then it got up on the back and looked at him through the window. This was one of James’ happiest
moments.
To James, money isn’t very important, but he likes travelling. His pictures make people think about
animals in danger, from African elephants to British birds. This is what matters most to him in his work.
25. When did James decided to become a photographer?
A. When he was a boy B. When he was a university student. C. When he left university.
26. In Africa, James takes most of his pictures _____.
A. in the morning B. in the afternoon C. in the evening
27. How is James different from other photographers?
A. He works much harder. B. He visits more countries. C. He prefers to stay longer in one place.
28. In Namibia, what did the lion do first?
A. It got up in the truck
B. It stood and watched James.
C. It checked for danger around the truck.
29. For James, the most important thing about his work is____
A. travelling around the world.
B. earning a lot of money.
C. giving people information about animals.
30. Which of the following animals is NOT MENTIONED in the text?
A. lion B. bear C. elephant
IV. WRITING (2.5p)
Part 1: Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning. (1.0p)
1. The police have found the injured elephants in the forest.
The injured elephants_______________________________________________.
2. Because it rained a lot, we didn’t enjoy our trip to Cuc Phuong national park.
If _______________________________________________________________.
Part 2: You are An. You are going for a picnic to Ba Vi National Park this weekend with your family.
Write a letter to your friend Binh inviting him to join the picnic. (1.5 p)
*** THE END ***

4
DAP AN DE NN 10 HKII NAM HOC 2017-2018
DE CHAN
DE LE
1. B
2. A
3. B
4. A
5. the beach
6. terrible
7. fantastic
8. short
9. C
10. D
11. B
12. A
13. C
14. D
15. A
16. D
17. C
18. C
19. B
20. D
21. B
22. C
23. C
24. B
25. C
26. B
27. B
28. A
29. B
30. C
31. Rubbish will be collected along the river by
the students in our school this weekend
Rubbish along the river will be collected by
the students in our school this weekend.
(để this weekend trước hoặc sau by the
students in our school đều đc)
32. If he Vietnam National U23 football team
had been lucky, they could have won the
AFC Cup.
1. B
2. A
3. B
4. A
5. the beach
6. terrible
7. fantastic
8. short
9. D
10. B
11. B
12. B
13. A
14. B
15. A
16. A
17. B
18. A
19. A
20. B
21. A
22. C
23. C
24. C
25. B
26. A
27. C
28. C
29. C
30. B
31. The injured elephants have been found in
the forest by the police.
32. If it hadn’t rained (a lot), we would have
enjoyed our trip to Cuc Phuong national
park.
(đúng 1 mệnh đề đc 0.25p)

